Sohl and Koch OFR # 516 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Ardeola; USGS # 19090

Where: Stoddard County, Missouri (37.0° N, 89.9° W: paleocoordinates 40.7° N, 66.4° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites iris ammonoid zone, Owl Creek Formation, Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, glauconitic, argillaceous sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USGS

• Stephenson collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1984. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) larger invertebrate Fossils from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the west gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 84-687:1-282 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4385: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Serpula sp.
 Serpulimorpha -
Hamulus squamosus
Hamulus squamosus Gabb
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca cuneata clam
Striarca cuneata Gabb
Striarca saffordi clam
Striarca saffordi (Gardner) non Gab
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris compressa clam
Glycymeris compressa Weller
Glycymeris rotundata clam
Glycymeris rotundata (Gabb)
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Tenuipteria argenteus clam
Tenuiptereus argenteus (Conrad)
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis Stephenson 1941 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis (
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata
"Lima (Lima) acutilineata" = Limatula acutilineata Conrad 1858 file clam
Lima (Lima) acutilineata Conrad
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb 1876 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb
Anomia (Anomia) sp. Linnaeus 1758 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) sp.
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton 1828 oyster
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna (Pinna) sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Pinna (Pinna) sp.
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella elegantula Meek and Hayden 1862 mussel
Crenella elegantula Meek & Hayden
Lycettia tippanus mussel
Lycettia tippanus (Conrad)
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
Scambula perplana Conrad 1869 clam
Scambula perplana Conrad
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula monmouthensis Gardner 1916 clam
Corbula monmouthensis Gardner
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Clavipholas pectorosa clam
Claripholas pectorosa (Conrad)
? Goniochasma sp. Meek 1864 clam
Goniochasma ? sp. - originally entered as "Goniochasma ? sp."
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Tenea parilis clam
Tenea parilis Conrad
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora appressa clam
Cymbophora appressa (Gabb)
Cymbophora berryi clam
Cymbophora berryi (Gardner)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Aphrodina (Aphrodina) tippana venus clam
Aphrodina (Aphrodina) tippana (Con
Cyprimeria alta venus clam
Cyprimeria alta Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Aenona eufaulensis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Aenona eufaulensis (Conrad)
Liothyris sp. Conrad 1873 tellin clam
Liothyris sp.
"Linearia metastriata" = Linearis tellin clam
Linearia metastriata Conrad
Tellinimera buboana tellin clam
Tellinimeria buboana Stephenson - originally entered as "Tellinimeria buboana"
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Granocardium (Granocardium) tippananum cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) tippan
Granocardium (Granocardium) lowei cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) lowei
 Solenida - Pharidae
Leptosolen biplicata Conrad 1858 clam
Leptosolen biplicata (Conrad)
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Anatimya anteradiata Conrad 1860 clam
Anatymya anteradiata Conrad - originally entered as "Anatymya anteradiata"
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium sp. d'Orbigny 1850 clam
Unicardium sp.
 Myoida -
Eufistulina sp. clam
Eufistulana sp. - originally entered as "Eufistulana sp."
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) angulicostata clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) ang
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
 Protobranchia -
Malletia longfrons clam
Malletia longfrons (Conrad)
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Weeksia sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Weeksia sp. (no spines)
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
Bullopsis cretacea Conrad 1858 snail
Bullopsis cretacea (Conrad)
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
Cerithiella semirugatum Wade 1926 snail
Cerithiella semirugatum (Wade)
 Prosobranchia - Acteoninidae
Eoacteon linteus Conrad 1858 snail
Ecoacteon linteus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Ecoacteon linteus"
 Prosobranchia -
Neogastropoda indet. Thiele 1929 snail
Neogastropods indeterminate
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
? Fusinus sp. Rafinesque 1815 snail
Fusinus ? sp. A - originally entered as "Fusinus ? sp."
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Caveola sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Caveola sp.
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Morea transenna Stephenson 1955 snail
Morea transenna Stephenson
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Volutomorpha sp. Gabb 1877 volute
Volutomorpha sp.
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus octoliratus Conrad 1858 snail
Napulus octoliratus Conrad
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Lowenstamia sp. Sohl 1964 murex snail
Lowenstamia sp.
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
Eoharpa sinuosa Stephenson 1955 snail
Eoharpa sinuosa Stephenson
 Neogastropoda -
Fulgerca sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Fulgerca sp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Arrhoges (Latiala) sp. Gabb 1868 snail
Arrhoges (Latiala) sp.
Helicaulax formosa snail
Helicaulax formosa Stephenson
Anchura sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Anchura sp.
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
Urceolabrum tuberculatum periwinkle
Urceolabrum turberculatum callistu
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira rectilabrum Conrad 1858 moon snail
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad)
Gyrodes sp. Conrad 1860 moon snail
Gyrodes sp.
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella chalybeatensis turret shell
Turritella chalybeatensis Sohl
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton
Turritella tippana Conrad 1858 turret shell
Turritella tippana Conrad
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon Montfort 1810 snail
Acteon sp. - originally entered as "Acteon sp."
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Pseudomalaxis pateriformis Stephenson 1955 snail
Pseudomalaxis pateriformis Stephen
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites iris Conrad 1858 ammonite
Discoscaphites iris Conrad
Scaphites sp. Parkinson 1811 ammonite
Scaphites sp.
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (encrusting)
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (branching)
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Clione sp.
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia sp. Milne-Edwards 1849 stony coral
Micrabacia spp.