Where: Netherlands (52.0° N, 6.8° E: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 5.3° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Aalten Member, Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• Miocene (Reinbekian)
Environment/lithology: basinal (); sandy claystone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: A. C. Janse and A. W. Janssen. 1983. The mollusc fauna of the Stemerdink Bed (Miocene, Reinbekian) from outcrops in the Slinge brook at Winterswijk-Brinkheurne (The Netherlands, province of Gelderland). Mededelingen van de Werkgroep voor Tertiaire en Kwartaire Geologie 20(3):105-140 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/S. Ávila]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 186883: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 07.07.2017
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Gastropoda | |
Limacina miorostralis snail
Limacina valvatina Reuss 1867 snail | |
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell | |
Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni, Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum, Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe, Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum, Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp., "Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina, Turriscala straeleni
Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni wentletrap
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum Deshayes 1839 wentletrap
Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe wentletrap
Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum Wood 1842 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp. de Boury 1890 wentletrap
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina wentletrap | |
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina, "Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina cerith snail
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina Partsch 1856 cerith snail | |
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella turret shell | |
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta, Tectonatica miopusilla, Euspira nysti, Euspira staringi, Euspira edithae, Euspira helicina
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta Mayer 1858 moon snail
Tectonatica miopusilla moon snail
Euspira nysti moon snail
Euspira staringi moon snail
Euspira edithae moon snail | |
Hyala laevigata snail | |
Alvania (Alvinia) antwerpiensis Glibert 1952 snail | |
Cerithiella genei snail | |
Cerithiopsis vandermarki snail
Cerithiopsis andersoni Janssen 1967 snail | |
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell | |
Cancellaria (Merica) contorta, Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp., Babylonella fusiformis, Babylonella stemerdinki, Sveltia varicosa
Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp. Blainville 1827 snail
Babylonella fusiformis snail
Babylonella stemerdinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
? Haedropleura maitreja snail | |
Pleurotomoides simplex snail | |
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell | |
Teretia anceps, Metuonella grippi, Favriella sinuosula, Daphnella defectiva, Magnella andersoni, Philbertia praehispida, Philbertia "sp. 3", Clinura circumfossa
Teretia anceps snail
Metuonella grippi snail
Favriella sinuosula snail
Daphnella defectiva Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Magnella andersoni Dittmer 1960 snail
Philbertia praehispida snail
Philbertia "sp. 3" Monterosato 1884 snail
Clinura circumfossa snail | |
? Unedogemmula boreoturricula, ? Unedogemmula hanseata, ? Unedogemmula stoffelsi, Boreodrillia hosiusi, Aphanitoma fransi, Acamptogenotia escheri, Fusiturris duchasteli, Gemmula (Gemmula) zimmermanni
? Unedogemmula hanseata turrid
? Unedogemmula stoffelsi turrid
Boreodrillia hosiusi turrid
Aphanitoma fransi Janssen 1972 turrid
Acamptogenotia escheri turrid | |
Borsonia uniplicata, Asthenotoma obtusangula, Asthenotoma pannoides, Asthenotoma pannus, Microdrillia serratula, Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta
Borsonia uniplicata Koenen 1872 snail
Asthenotoma obtusangula snail
Asthenotoma pannoides snail
Asthenotoma pannus snail
Microdrillia serratula snail
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail Subspecies "Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta jugleri"
| |
Splendrillia selenkae snail | |
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia), Mangelia aff. miorugulosa, Sorgenfreispira sorgenfreii, Sorgenfreispira tenella
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
Mangelia aff. miorugulosa Kautsky 1925 snail
Sorgenfreispira tenella Conrad 1848 snail | |
Clavatula (Clavatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 snail | |
Strioterebrum (Strioterebrum) hoernesi auger snail | |
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail | |
Phos (Phos) decussatus true whelk
Scalaspira (Scalaspira) festiva true whelk | |
Scaphella (Scaphella) bolli volute | |
Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius, Typhis (Typhis) pungens, Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus, "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum
Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius mustached bat
Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus murex snail
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum murex snail Subspecies "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus inornatus"
| |
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra, Orthosurcula steinvorthi
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
Orthosurcula steinvorthi ribbed mitre | |
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia triton shell | |
Eudolium dingdense tun shell | |
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria, "Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria snail Subspecies "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata bicoronata"
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail | |
Trivia (Trivia) westfalica Schilder 1929 snail | |
| |
Crassispira borealis snail | |
Niso (Niso) terebellum, Eulima (Eulima) bilineata, Eulima (Eulima) glabra, Eulima (Eulima) aff. glabra, Balcis (Balcis) alba
Eulima (Eulima) glabra snail
Balcis (Balcis) alba snail | |
Cima neglecta snail | |
Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) ? laureatum top snail | |
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae Cossmann 1917 snail | |
Skenea minuta snail
Skenea schuermanni Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia snail | |
Crenilabium terebelloides, "Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon
"Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon snail | |
Ringicula (Ringiculina) buccinea Sowerby 1823 snail | |
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros, Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula, Eulimella (Eulimella) sp., Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea, Chrysallida (Parthenina) toftlundensis, Syrnola (Syrnola) hoernesi, Syrnola (Syrnola) lutaria, Syrnola (Syrnola) neumayri, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) koeneniana, Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp., Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea, Odostomia (Odostomia) sp.
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros snail
Eulimella (Eulimella) sp. Forbes and MacAndrew 1846 snail
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea Grateloup 1838 snail
Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea Brocchi 1814 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail | |
Rissoella (Jeffreysina) hesselinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella snail | |
Scaphopoda | |
| |
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell | |
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) dollfusi Koenen 1882 tusk shell | |
Bivalvia | |
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii Anderson 1967 mussel | |
Arcoperna sericea mussel
Modiolula phaseolina Philippi 1844 mussel | |
Bathyarca pectunculoides Scacchi 1834 clam
Acar nodulosa miniature ark
Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam | |
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita, "Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis, Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata Lehmann 1885 clam | |
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Limea (Limea) strigilata, "Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria
Limea (Limea) strigilata Brocchi 1814 file clam
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria file clam | |
Pododesmus (Monia) anitae Janse and Janssen 1983 scallop | |
Axinulus germanicus Janssen 1972 clam
Thyasira (? Thyasira) sp. Lamarck 1818 clam | |
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti Nyst 1861 clam Subspecies "Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti droueti"
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam | |
Sphenia pusilla Sorgenfrel 1958 softshell clam | |
| |
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam | |
Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
Spisula (Spisula) aff. subtruncata da Costa 1778 clam | |
Abra lehmanni abra | |
Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus, "Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna
Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus tellin clam
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam | |
| |
Parvicardium straeleni, Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum, Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense
Parvicardium straeleni cockle
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum cockle Subspecies "Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum subturgidum"
Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense Lehmann 1885 cockle | |
Spaniorinus cimbricus Kautsky 1925 clam | |
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata Montague 1803 clam | |
Lepton (? Lepton) transversarium Cossmann 1896 clam | |
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica, Panopea (Panopea) meynardi
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam Subspecies "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica arctica"
| |
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata, Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3"
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata Deshayes 1833 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3" Dall 1886 clam | |
Pandora (Pandora) copiosa Sorgenfrei 1958 clam | |
Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) sp. Conrad 1867 clam | |
Erycinella chavani clam | |
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata, Astarte (Astarte) goldfussi, "Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata, Astarte (Astarte) gracilis
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata Lehmann 1885 clam
"Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam | |
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam | |
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella, Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella clam
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam | |
Nucula (Nucula) aff. nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam |