Where: Western Australia, Australia (32.7° S, 115.6° E: paleocoordinates 32.6° S, 115.6° E)
• coordinate stated in text
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Tims Thicket/Kooallup Limestone Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)
• lower and middle parts of the Tims Thicket and Kooallup Limestones, previously part of the Tamala Limestone
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; grainstone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: V. Semeniuk. 1995. New Pleistocene and Holocene stratigraphic units in the Yalgorup Plain area, southern Swan Costal Plain. Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia 78:67-79 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 96708: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 29.06.2010
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Bivalvia | |
Brachidontes ustulatus mussel | |
Saccostrea cuccullata Born 1778 oyster | |
Electroma georgiana pearl oyster | |
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Chlamys asperrimus Lamarck 1819 scallop | |
Eucrassatella sp. Iredale 1924 clam | |
Thraciopsis subrecta clam | |
"Tellina tenuilirata" = Semelangulus tenuilirata
"Tellina tenuilirata" = Semelangulus tenuilirata Sowerby 1867 Fine-ridged Tellen | |
Hemidonax chapmani clam
Donax francisensis clam | |
Paphies cuneata clam | |
Mactra matthewi clam
Mactra australis clam | |
Irus distans venus clam
Gomphina undulosa venus clam
Tawera coelata venus clam
Tawera lagopus venus clam
Chione cardioides venus clam | |
Mysella sp. Angas 1877 clam | |
Divalucina cumingi Adams and Angas 1863 clam
Anodontia perplea clam
Callucina lacteola Tate 1897 clam | |
Gastropoda | |
Haminoea brevis snail | |
Acteocina sp. Gray 1847 barrel-bubble | |
Bulla quoyii snail | |
Syrnola sp. Adams 1860 snail | |
"Calyptraea calyptraeformis" = Bostrycapulus calyptraeformis
"Calyptraea calyptraeformis" = Bostrycapulus calyptraeformis Deshayes 1830 slipper shell | |
Hipponix foliaceous hoof shell
Hipponix conicus Schumacher 1817 hoof shell | |
Vexillum marrowi ribbed mitre | |
Bedeva paivae Crosse 1864 murex snail | |
"Oliva australis" = Oliva (Strephona) australis
"Oliva australis" = Oliva (Strephona) australis Duclos 1835 olive snail | |
Amalda monilifera snail | |
Conus anemone cone shell | |
"Mangelia sp." = Cythara (Mangelia)
"Mangelia sp." = Cythara (Mangelia) Loven 1846 snail | |
Pyrene scripta Lamarck 1822 snail
Mitrella austrina snail
Mitrella menkeana snail
"Zafra vercoi" = Anachis (Zafra) snail | |
Cominella tasmanica true whelk | |
Proterato sulcerato snail | |
Tanea sagittata moon snail
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
"Notocochlis gualteriana" = Natica gualteriana Récluz 1843 moon snail
Polinices conicus Lamarck 1822 moon snail | |
Bittium granarium cerith snail | |
Gibbula lehmanni, Gibbula preissana, Thalotia lehmanni, Thalotia pulcherrima, Thalotia conica, Thalotia chlorostoma, Leiopyrga octona, Ethminolia vitiliginea, Phasianotrochus bellulus, Cantharidus lepidus, Cantharidus irisodontes, Cantharidus sp., Clanculus sp.
Gibbula lehmanni top snail
Gibbula preissana top snail
Thalotia lehmanni top snail
Thalotia pulcherrima top snail
Thalotia conica Gray 1827 top snail
Thalotia chlorostoma Menke 1843 top snail
Leiopyrga octona top snail
Ethminolia vitiliginea top snail
Phasianotrochus bellulus Dunker 1845 top snail
Cantharidus lepidus top snail
Cantharidus irisodontes top snail
Cantharidus sp. Monfort 1810 top snail
Clanculus sp. Monfort 1810 top snail | |
"Turbo intercostalis" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) intercostalis, Astralium squamiferum
"Turbo intercostalis" = Turbo (Marmarostoma) intercostalis Menke 1829 snail
Astralium squamiferum snail | |
Amblychilepas oblonga Menke 1843 snail
Notomella bajula snail | |
Dicathais orbita snail | |
Naccula punctata limpet | |
"Collisella onychitis" = Lottia
"Collisella onychitis" = Lottia limpet | |
Drupa sp. Röding 1798 snail |