Where: Denmark (55.3° N, 12.1° E: paleocoordinates 48.5° N, 9.5° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: NP3 nannofossil zone, Baunekule Member (Danian Limestone Formation), Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)
• Middle Danian type section. AGE: "early NP3" based n a flora described by Perch-Nielsen (1979) and Floris (1979).
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: basin reef; rudstone and floatstone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
Collection methods: bulk, quarrying, peel or thin section, sieve,
• REPOSITORIES: Geomuseum Faxe
Primary reference: B. W. Lauridsen and K. I. Schnetler. 2014. A catalogue of Danian gastropods from the Baunekule facies, Faxe Formation, Denmark. Geological Survey of Denmark & Greenland Bulletin 32:1-117 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details
Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis
PaleoDB collection 176994: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 14.03.2016
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda | |
Acteocina sp. Gray 1847 barrel-bubble | |
Nipteraxis poulseni snail | |
? Rictaxis selandica snail
Acteon sp. Montfort 1810 snail | |
Pseudomalaxis sp. Fischer 1850 snail
Pseudotorinia faxense snail | |
Neamphitomaria " sp. 1" Bandel 1988 snail
Neamphitomaria " sp. 2" Bandel 1988 snail
Neamphitomaria " sp. 3" Bandel 1988 snail | |
Rissoella sp. Gray 1847 snail | |
Leucotina sp. Adams 1860 snail | |
Odostomia " sp. 1" Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia " sp. 2" Fleming 1817 snail
"Puposyrnola sp." = Syrnola (Puposyrnola) Cossmann 1921 snail | |
Orbitestella sp. Iredale 1906 snail | |
"? Clathrobaculus " sp. 1"" = Promathildia, "? Clathrobaculus " sp. 2"" = Promathildia
"? Clathrobaculus " sp. 1"" = Promathildia Andreae 1887 snail
"? Clathrobaculus " sp. 2"" = Promathildia Andreae 1887 snail | |
Gegania rosenkrantzi, Mathilda unicarinata, Mathilda " sp. 1", Mathilda " sp. 2", ? Acrocoelum " sp. 1", ? Acrocoelum " sp. 2"
Gegania rosenkrantzi snail
Mathilda unicarinata snail
Mathilda " sp. 1" Semper 1865 snail
Mathilda " sp. 2" Semper 1865 snail
? Acrocoelum " sp. 1" snail
? Acrocoelum " sp. 2" snail | |
? Campanile subglabra snail
? Campanile " sp. 1" Fischer 1884 snail
? Campanile " sp. 2" Fischer 1884 snail | |
Trypanaxis faxensis snail | |
Caecum sp. Fleming 1813 snail | |
Circulus " sp. 1" Jeffreys 1842 snail
Circulus " sp. 2" Jeffreys 1842 snail | |
Sigaretornus sp. Iredale 1936 snail
Teinostoma glaberrimum snail | |
Laeviphitus sp. van Aartsen et al. 1989 snail | |
Eoatlanta ravni Schnetler 2013 hoof shell
Hipponix sp. Defrance 1819 hoof shell | |
Littoraria (Littorinopsis) faxensis periwinkle | |
"Rissoinidae " sp. indet."" = Rissoininae Stimpson 1865 snail
Pseudotaphrus sp. Cossmann 1888 snail
Zebina " sp. 1" Adams and Adams 1854 snail
Zebina " sp. 2" Adams and Adams 1854 snail | |
Vexillum sp. Röding 1798 ribbed mitre
Conomitra sp. Conrad 1865 ribbed mitre | |
"Pterynotus (Pterochelus) sp." = Pterochelus
"Pterynotus (Pterochelus) sp." = Pterochelus Jousseaume 1880 murex snail | |
Scaphella faxensis volute | |
Admetula rosenkrantzi, Admetula faksensis, Semitriton biplicatus, Plesiotriton steni, Unitas anderseni, Unitas aliceae, Unitas " sp. 1", Unitas " sp. 2", Tatara danica
Admetula rosenkrantzi snail
Admetula faksensis snail
Semitriton biplicatus snail
Plesiotriton steni snail
Unitas anderseni snail
Unitas aliceae snail
Unitas " sp. 1" Harris and Palmer 1947 snail
Unitas " sp. 2" Harris and Palmer 1947 snail
Tatara danica snail | |
Turricula faxensis snail
Turricula pusilla snail | |
Conradconfusus parvus, Conradconfusus subglaber, Conradconfusus sp., Fusinus " sp. 1", Fusinus " sp. 2", Dolicholatirus " sp. 1", Dolicholatirus " sp. 2"
Conradconfusus parvus snail
Conradconfusus subglaber snail
Conradconfusus sp. Snyder 2002 snail
Fusinus " sp. 1" Rafinesque 1815 snail
Fusinus " sp. 2" Rafinesque 1815 snail
Dolicholatirus " sp. 1" Bellardi 1884 snail
Dolicholatirus " sp. 2" Bellardi 1884 snail | |
"Cymatium (Monoplex) subglabrum" = Monoplex triton shell
Sassia faxense triton shell
Sassia sp. Bellardi 1872 triton shell | |
Ranella faxensis snail | |
Palaeocypraea sp. Schilder 1928 cowry
Palaeocypraea spirata von Schlotheim 1820 cowry
Bernaya (Protocypraea) globuliformis Ravn 1902 cowry | |
Eocypraea danica Schilder 1928 snail | |
Johnstrupia faxensis Ravn 1933 snail | |
Naticidae " sp. indet." Guilding 1834 moon snail | |
Variseila eocostata, Variseila fissicosta, Variseila " sp. 1", Variseila " sp. 2", Cerithiella faxensis, Cerithiella fenestrata, Cerithiella sp.
Variseila eocostata snail
Variseila fissicosta snail
Variseila " sp. 1" Dockery 1993 snail
Variseila " sp. 2" Dockery 1993 snail
Cerithiella faxensis snail
Cerithiella fenestrata snail
Cerithiella sp. Verrill 1882 snail | |
? Zaclys selandica, ? Zaclys nuetzeli n. sp., Eocolina sp., Krachia sp., Thereitis tricingulata, Specula angustisulcata, Seila sp., Retilaskeya ravni, Retilaskeya " sp. 1", Retilaskeya " sp. 2", "Seila (Notoseila) " sp. 1"" = Notoseila, "Seila (Notoseila) " sp. 2"" = Notoseila, Cerithiopsis unisulcata, Cerithiopsis aff. unisulcata, Cerithiopsis rosenkrantzi, Cerithiopsis bruennichi, Cerithiopsis " sp. 1", Cerithiopsis " sp. 2", Cerithiopsis " sp. 3", Cerithiopsis " sp. 4", Cerithiopsis " sp. 5", Cerithiopsis " sp. 6", Cerithiopsis " sp. 7", Cerithiopsis " sp. 8", Cerithiopsis " sp. 9", Cerithiopsis " sp. 10", "Cerithiopsidella trinodosa" = Cerithiopsis (Cerithiopsidella), "Cerithiopsidella sp." = Cerithiopsis (Cerithiopsidella)
? Zaclys selandica snail
? Zaclys nuetzeli n. sp. Lauridsen and Schnetler 2014 snail
Eocolina sp. Chavan 1952 snail
Krachia sp. Baluk 1975 snail
Thereitis tricingulata snail
Specula angustisulcata snail
Seila sp. Adams 1861 snail
Retilaskeya ravni snail
Retilaskeya " sp. 1" Marshall 1978 snail
Retilaskeya " sp. 2" Marshall 1978 snail
"Seila (Notoseila) " sp. 1"" = Notoseila Finlay 1926 snail
"Seila (Notoseila) " sp. 2"" = Notoseila Finlay 1926 snail
Cerithiopsis unisulcata snail
Cerithiopsis bruennichi snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 1" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 2" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 3" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 4" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 5" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 6" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 7" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 8" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 9" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis " sp. 10" Hanley 1849 snail
"Cerithiopsidella trinodosa" = Cerithiopsis (Cerithiopsidella) snail
"Cerithiopsidella sp." = Cerithiopsis (Cerithiopsidella) Bartsch 1911 snail | |
Vatopsis metaxiformis, Eumetula multituberculata, Eumetula jenseni, Eumetula " sp. 1", Eumetula " sp. 2", ? Eumetula " sp. 3", Ataxocerithium faxensis, Ataxocerithium " sp. 1", Ataxocerithium " sp. 2", Trituba obliquecostulata
Vatopsis metaxiformis snail
Eumetula jenseni snail
Eumetula " sp. 1" Thiele 1912 snail
Eumetula " sp. 2" Thiele 1912 snail
? Eumetula " sp. 3" Thiele 1912 snail
Ataxocerithium faxensis snail
Ataxocerithium " sp. 1" Tate 1893 snail
Ataxocerithium " sp. 2" Tate 1893 snail
Trituba obliquecostulata snail | |
Triphora (Ogivia) faxensis, Triphora (Ogivia) sp., ? Epetrium cretacea, ? Epetrium crassigranulata, ? Epetrium separabilis, ? Epetrium sp.
Triphora (Ogivia) sp. Harris and Burrows 1891 snail
? Epetrium cretacea snail
? Epetrium separabilis snail
? Epetrium sp. Harris and Burrows 1891 snail | |
Capulidae "gen. et sp. indet." Fleming 1822 snail
? Trichotropis sp. Broderip and Sowerby 1829 snail | |
Cirsotrema sp., Acrilla elegans, Acrilla " sp. 1", Acrilla " sp. 2", Acrilla " sp. 3", ? Acrilla sp., Cerithiscala tricincta, Cerithiscala " sp. 1", Cerithiscala " sp. 2", Opalia sp.
Cirsotrema sp. Mörch 1852 wentletrap
Acrilla elegans wentletrap
Acrilla " sp. 1" Adams and Adams 1860 wentletrap
Acrilla " sp. 2" Adams and Adams 1860 wentletrap
Acrilla " sp. 3" Adams and Adams 1860 wentletrap
? Acrilla sp. Adams and Adams 1860 wentletrap
Cerithiscala tricincta wentletrap
Cerithiscala " sp. 1" de Boury 1887 wentletrap
Cerithiscala " sp. 2" de Boury 1887 wentletrap
Opalia sp. Adams and Adams 1853 wentletrap | |
Melanella sp., Eulima (Polygireulima) danica, Eulima (Polygireulima) " sp. 1", Eulima (Polygyreulima) " sp. 2", Eulima (Polygyireulima) " sp. 3", Eulima (Polygireulima) " sp. 4", ? Eulima (Margineulima) sp.
Melanella sp. Bowdich 1822 snail
Eulima (Polygireulima) " sp. 1" Risso 1826 snail
Eulima (Polygyreulima) " sp. 2" Risso 1826 snail
Eulima (Polygyireulima) " sp. 3" Risso 1826 snail
Eulima (Polygireulima) " sp. 4" Risso 1826 snail
? Eulima (Margineulima) sp. Risso 1826 snail | |
Tenagodus ornatus snail
Tenagodus sp. Guettard 1770 snail | |
? Mesalia " sp. 1" Gray 1847 turret shell
? Mesalia " sp. 2" Gray 1847 turret shell
? Mesalia " sp. 3" Gray 1847 turret shell | |
Sansonia hedegaardi, Sansonia sp., ? Mareleptopoma sp., Urceolabrum " sp. 1", Urceolabrum " sp. 2", Faxia macrostoma
Sansonia hedegaardi snail
Sansonia sp. Jousseaume 1892 snail
? Mareleptopoma sp. Moolenbeek 1984 snail
Urceolabrum " sp. 1" Wade 1916 snail
Urceolabrum " sp. 2" Wade 1916 snail
Faxia macrostoma snail | |
? Metacerithium sp. Cossmann 1906 snail | |
Bittium transenna cerith snail | |
Stomatella sp. Lamarck 1816 top snail
Jujubinus sp. Monterosato 1884 top snail
Osilinus carinatus top snail | |
Ataphrus sp. Gabb 1869 snail | |
Skeneoides sp. Waren 1992 snail
Leucorhynchia marginata snail | |
Margarites bruennichi snail
Angaria depressa snail | |
Vexinia sp. Cossmann 1918 snail | |
Chilodontinae "gen. et sp. indet." Wenz 1938 snail | |
Eucycloscala ultima Ravn 1933 snail
Danilia faxensis Ravn 1933 snail
Danilia fenestrata Ravn 1933 snail
Danilia quadricordata Ravn 1933 snail | |
Scissurella annulata snail
Scissurella ravni snail | |
Anatoma rosenkrantzi Schnetler et al. 2001 snail
Anatoma hedegaardi Bandel 1998 snail | |
? Rimula sp. Defrance 1827 snail
Emarginula coralliora snail | |
Leptomaria sp. Eudes-Deslongchamps 1864 snail | |
Faxetrochus problematicus Schnetler and Lozouet 2012 snail | |
Temnotropis sp. Laube 1868 snail |