Where: Greece (35.3° N, 24.6° E: paleocoordinates 34.9° N, 24.2° E)
• coordinate based on political unit
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Apostoli Formation, Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)
• N 16: Neogloboquadrina acostaensis zone
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone and lithified marl
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: M. Dermitzakis and E. Georgiades-Dikeoulia. 1987. Biozonation of the Neogene invertebrate megafauna of the Hellenic area. Annales Instituti Geologici Publici Hungarici 70:125-136 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 72310: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 01.06.2007, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
"Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte, "Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis
"Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte oyster
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster | |
"Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina, Ostrea fimbriata, Ostrea gingensis, "Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis, "Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis, "Ostrea lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis, Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata, Gryphaea (Crassostrea) gryphoides
"Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina Eichwald 1830 oyster
Ostrea fimbriata oyster
Ostrea gingensis Schlotheim 1813 oyster
"Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata oyster | |
Anomia (Anomia) ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle | |
Spondylus crassicosta, Spondylus concentricus, Spondylus gaederopus, Chlamys (Manupecten) jakloweciana, Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima, Chlamys solarium, Chlamys angelonii, Chlamys bollenensis, Chlamys haueri, Chlamys (Macrochlamys) tournali, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus, "Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia, "Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata, Pecten praebenedictus, Pecten revolutus, Pecten benedictus, Pecten dunkeri, Pecten aduncus, "Pecten (Flabellipecten) ugolini" = Flabellipecten, "Flabellipecten incrassatus" = Flabellipecten, Flabellipecten fraterculus, "Pecten (Flabellipecten) besseri" = Camptonectes virgatus, Hinnites brassonii, "Amussium cristatum" = Amusium, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) spinulosa" = Aequipecten, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis
Spondylus crassicosta Lamarck 1819 scallop
Spondylus concentricus Bronn 1831 scallop
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima scallop
Chlamys solarium scallop
Chlamys angelonii scallop
Chlamys bollenensis scallop
Chlamys haueri scallop
Chlamys (Macrochlamys) tournali scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus Lamarck 1819 scallop
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
Pecten praebenedictus scallop
Pecten revolutus scallop
Pecten benedictus scallop
Pecten dunkeri scallop
Pecten aduncus Eichwald 1830 scallop
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) ugolini" = Flabellipecten scallop
"Flabellipecten incrassatus" = Flabellipecten scallop
Flabellipecten fraterculus Sowerby in Smith 1841 scallop
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) besseri" = Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Amussium cristatum" = Amusium scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) spinulosa" = Aequipecten scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop | |
"Arca (Pectinarca) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) bimaculata, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) inflatus, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) pilosa
"Arca (Pectinarca) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor Lamarck 1805 clam | |
"Arca (Anadara) girondica" = Anadara, "Arca (Anadara) fichteli" = Anadara fichteli, "Arca (Anadara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii, Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata, Arca turoniensis, Arca turonica, Arca (Anadara) noae
"Arca (Anadara) girondica" = Anadara ark
"Arca (Anadara) fichteli" = Anadara fichteli Deshayes 1850 ark
"Arca (Anadara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
Arca turoniensis ark
Arca (Anadara) noae Linnaeus 1758 ark | |
Arcopsis rollei clam | |
"Beguina (Glans) rhomboidea" = Glans, "Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans, Cardita (Cardiocardita) partschi, Cardita (Megacardita) jouanneti, Cardita pectinata, Cardita jouanneti
"Beguina (Glans) rhomboidea" = Glans clam
"Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans clam
Cardita pectinata clam | |
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule, Laevicardium (Discors) spondyloides, Cardium paucicostatum, Cardium (Ringicardium) hians, Cardium tuberculatum, "Cardium echinatum" = Acanthocardia (Acanthocardia) echinata
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium paucicostatum cockle
Cardium tuberculatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle | |
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box | |
Lutraria (Psammophila) oblonga Gmelin 1791 clam | |
"Dosinia (Orbiculus) lupinus" = Dosinia lupina, Venus (Ventricola) multilamella
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
| |
Linga (Linga) columbella Lamarck 1818 clam | |
Gastropoda | |
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor
| |
| |
"Cerithium (Thericium) europaeum" = Thericium europaeum, "Cerithium (Thericium) italicum" = Thericium italicum, "Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium, Cerithium (Thericium) vulgatum
"Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium snail | |
"Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus, "Strombus (Canarium) bonellii" = Persististrombus bonellii
"Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus Defrance 1827 true conch
"Strombus (Canarium) bonellii" = Persististrombus bonellii Brongniart 1823 true conch | |
"Pyrula lainaei" = Ficus
"Pyrula lainaei" = Ficus fig shell | |
Vexillum (Vexillum) plicatulum Brocchi 1814 ribbed mitre | |
Thais (Stramonita) exilis, Ocinebrina sublavata, "Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus, Vitularia (Vitularia) linguabovis, Hadriania craticulata, Purpura (Tritonalia) austriaca, Purpura (Tritonalia) delbosiana, "Hexaplex (Muricanthus) subasperrimus" = Muricanthus
Thais (Stramonita) exilis Parsch in Hörnes 1856 murex snail
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus murex snail
Vitularia (Vitularia) linguabovis murex snail
Hadriania craticulata Brocchi 1814 murex snail
Purpura (Tritonalia) austriaca murex snail
"Hexaplex (Muricanthus) subasperrimus" = Muricanthus murex snail | |
| |
Cancellaria (Solatia) barjonae, Narona (Sveltia) dertovaricosa, Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) scrobiculatum
| |
Olivancillaria (Aragonia) acuminata olive snail | |
"Ancilla (Baryspira) glandiformis" = Amalda glandiformis
"Ancilla (Baryspira) glandiformis" = Amalda glandiformis Lamarck 1810 snail | |
"Turricula (Surcula) reevei" = Turricula, Clavatula (Clavatula) asperulata, Clavatula (Clavatula) calcarata, Clavatula (Clavatula) theodori
"Turricula (Surcula) reevei" = Turricula snail | |
"Clavus (Drillia) bellardii" = Drillia, "Clavus (Drillia) pustulatus" = Drillia, Clavus (Drillia) allionii
"Clavus (Drillia) bellardii" = Drillia snail
"Clavus (Drillia) pustulatus" = Drillia snail
Clavus (Drillia) allionii Bellardi 1877 snail | |
"Conus (Rhijoconus) puschi" = Plagioconus puschi, Conus (Rhijoconus) ponterosus, Conus (Rhijoconus) pyrula, "Conus (Chelyconus) enjesfeldensis" = Conus (Chelyoconus), "Conus (Chelyconus) fuscocingulatus" = Conus (Chelyoconus), "Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus), Conus (Lithoconus) mercati, "Conus (Lithoconus) antiquus" = Lithoconus antiquus, Conus (Dendroconus) betulinoides, Conus (Conolithus) dujardini
"Conus (Rhijoconus) puschi" = Plagioconus puschi Michelotti 1857 cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) enjesfeldensis" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) fuscocingulatus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Lithoconus) antiquus" = Lithoconus antiquus Lamarck 1810 cone shell
Conus (Dendroconus) betulinoides cone shell
Conus (Conolithus) dujardini Deshayes 1845 cone shell | |
"Genota (Genota) ramosa" = Genota valeriae
| |
Terebra (Terebra) neglecta auger snail | |
Turris (Turris) rotata, Turris (Turris) aquensis, "Clavatula (Perrona) inedita" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) jouanneti" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) saubrigiana" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) taurinensis" = Perrona, Gemmula (Hemipleurotoma) annae, Gemmula (Hemipleurotoma) contigua
Turris (Turris) rotata turrid
Turris (Turris) aquensis turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) inedita" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) jouanneti" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) saubrigiana" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) taurinensis" = Perrona turrid | |
Galeodes (Galeodes) cornutus Agassiz 1843 snail | |
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus, "Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita)
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus Müller 1773 snail
"Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail | |
"Columbella (Alia) curta" = Pyrene (Alia), Mitrella (Mitrella) semicandata, Anachis (Costoanachis) corrugata
| |
Euthria (Euthria) cornea, Phos (Phos) connecteus, Nassa (Nassa) seyhanensis, Nassa (Nassa) subventricosa, Nassa (Nassa) musiva, Babylonia (Peridispaccus) brugadina
Euthria (Euthria) cornea true whelk
Nassa (Nassa) seyhanensis true whelk
Nassa (Nassa) subventricosa true whelk
Nassa (Nassa) musiva true whelk
Babylonia (Peridispaccus) brugadina true whelk | |
"Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) fimbriata" = Pleuroploca, Latirus (Latirus) lynchi, Latirus (Latirus) valenciennesi
"Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) fimbriata" = Pleuroploca snail
Latirus (Latirus) lynchi snail | |
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata, Mitraria (Mitraria) ambigua, Mitra (Tiara) substriatula
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata Brocchi 1814 mitre shell
Mitra (Tiara) substriatula d'Orbigny 1852 mitre shell | |
Xenophora infundibulum carrier shell
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell | |
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata, Cassis (Cassis) postmamillaris
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail | |
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna tun shell | |
"Cymatium (Lampusia) affine" = Monoplex, Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum, "Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia, "Charonia (Sassia) apenninica" = Sassia apenninica
Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum triton shell
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia triton shell
"Charonia (Sassia) apenninica" = Sassia apenninica Sassi 1827 triton shell | |
"Schilderia annularia" = Zonarina annularia
| |
Lemintina arenaria worm shell
Petaloconchus intortus Lamarck 1818 worm shell | |
"Polinices (Polinices) dertomamilla" = Tectonatica dertomamilla, Natica (Nacca) millepunctata, Lunatia catena, "Sigaretus (Sigaretus) striatus" = Sinum, "Natica (Neverita) josephinia" = Neverita josephinia, Neverita olla, Polinices (Polinices) redemptus
"Polinices (Polinices) dertomamilla" = Tectonatica dertomamilla Sacco 1890 moon snail
Natica (Nacca) millepunctata Sacco 1890 moon snail
"Sigaretus (Sigaretus) striatus" = Sinum moon snail
"Natica (Neverita) josephinia" = Neverita josephinia Risso 1826 moon snail
Neverita olla De Serres 1829 moon snail
Polinices (Polinices) redemptus Michelotti 1847 moon snail | |
"Turritella (Haustator) hoernesi" = Haustator, "Turritella (Haustator) partschi" = Haustator, "Turritella (Haustator) eryna" = Haustator eryna, Turritella (Turritella) turris, Turritella (Haustator) tricincta, Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata, "Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata, Turritella (Zaria) subangulata, "Turritella (Archimediella) dertonensis" = Archimediella, "Turritella (Archimediella) archimedis" = Archimediella, "Turritella (Archimediella) pythagoraica" = Archimediella, "Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella), "Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus
"Turritella (Haustator) hoernesi" = Haustator turret shell
Turritella (Haustator) tricincta Münster 1841 turret shell
"Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata Elchwald 1830 turret shell subsp. bicarinata and subunocincta
Turritella (Zaria) subangulata turret shell
"Turritella (Archimediella) dertonensis" = Archimediella turret shell subsp. dertonensis, persulcata and subconica
"Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) turret shell and subsp. crasseplicata, dertosimplex and superneaplicata
"Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus Brocchi 1814 turret shell | |
"Potamides tricinctus" = Potamides (Ptychopotamides) tricinctus, "Terebralia bidentata" = Terebralia bidentata, "Terebralia lignitarum" = Terebralia bidentata, "Potamides (Tympanotomus) trochlearispina" = Tympanotonos
"Potamides tricinctus" = Potamides (Ptychopotamides) tricinctus Brocchi 1814 horn snail subsp. scalaritina
"Terebralia bidentata" = Terebralia bidentata Defrance 1832 horn snail subsp. cingulatior, vignali, prolignitarium and bidentata
| |
Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) granulium, Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) salmo, Bittium (Bittium) reticulatum
Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) granulium cerith snail
Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) salmo cerith snail
Bittium (Bittium) reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail | |
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma, "Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma snail
"Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus Linnaeus 1767 snail | |
Diodora (Lucapina) italica Defrance 1820 snail | |
Patella (Patella) ferruginea limpet |