Also known as Was: Layer L, Landeyran, Montagne Noire, France
Where: Montagne Noire, France (43.5° N, 3.1° E: paleocoordinates 64.6° S, 94.7° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Apatokephalus incisus trilobite zone, Layer L Member (Landeyran Formation), Fennian (470.7 - 468.0 Ma)
• Was Arenig, Pliomerops escoti/ Apatokephalus incisus zones, Inferieur Schistes du Landeyran.
• member-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, concretionary, cherty/siliceous shale
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
Preservation: mold/impression
Primary reference: C. Babin, R. Courtessole, M. Melou, J. Pillet, D. Vizcaino and E. L. Yochelson. 1982. Brachiopodes (Articulés) et mollusques (bivalves, rostroconches, monoplacophores, gastéropodes) de l’Ordovicien inférieur (Trémadocien-Arenigien) de la Montagne Noire (France méridionale) 1-63 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 20825: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 10.06.2002, edited by Pete Wagner
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Scyphozoa | |
Eoconularia sp. jellyfish | |
Artiopoda | |
Geragnostus sp. Howell 1935 | |
Trilobita | |
Selenopeltis sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite | |
Hystricurus sp. Raymond 1913 trilobite | |
"? Proetidella sp." = Decoroproetus
"? Proetidella sp." = Decoroproetus Pribyl 1946 trilobite | |
Bathycheilus sp. Holub 1908 trilobite | |
Colpocoryphe sp. Novak and Perner 1918 trilobite | |
Prionocheilus sp. Rouault 1847 trilobite | |
Ormathops sp. Delo 1935 trilobite | |
Pterygometopus sp. Schmidt 1881 trilobite | |
Pliomerops sp. Raymond 1905 trilobite | |
Ceraurinella sp. Cooper 1953 trilobite | |
"Incisopyge sp." = Novakella
"Incisopyge sp." = Novakella Whittard 1961 trilobite | |
Taihungshania sp. Sun 1931 trilobite | |
Apatokephalus sp. Brögger 1896 trilobite | |
"Megalaspidella sp." = Asaphellus, Ogygiocaris sp., Paramegalaspis sp., Hoekaspis sp., "Ekeraspis sp." = Megistaspis (Ekeraspis), "Niobella sp." = Niobe (Niobella), "Basiliella sp." = Basilicus (Basiliella)
"Megalaspidella sp." = Asaphellus Callaway 1877 trilobite
Ogygiocaris sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
Paramegalaspis sp. Thoral 1935 trilobite
Hoekaspis sp. Kobayashi 1937 trilobite
"Ekeraspis sp." = Megistaspis (Ekeraspis) Tjernvik 1956 trilobite
"Niobella sp." = Niobe (Niobella) Reed 1931 trilobite
"Basiliella sp." = Basilicus (Basiliella) Kobayashi 1934 trilobite | |
Ampyx sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite | |
Lingulata | |
Conotreta sp. Walcott 1889 | |
Rafanoglossa sp. Havlicek 1980 | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Paurorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931 | |
Prantlina sp. Havlíček 1949 | |
"Ocorthis sp." = Trondorthis, Orthambonites sp.
"Ocorthis sp." = Trondorthis Neuman 1974
Orthambonites sp. Pander 1830 | |
Hesperonomia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936 | |
Tergomya | |
"Gamadiscus courtessolei" = Carcassonnella courtessolei
"Gamadiscus courtessolei" = Carcassonnella courtessolei Yochelson 1982 | |
Rostroconchia | |
Ribeiria pholadiformis Sharpe 1853
Ribeiria personata Thoral 1935 | |
Tolmachovia landeyranensis Babin 1982 | |
Bivalvia | |
"Miquelana sp." = Thoralia
"Miquelana sp." = Thoralia Morris 1980 clam | |
Redonia sp. Rouault 1851 clam | |
Babinka sp. Barrande 1881 clam | |
"Coxiconcha sp." = Coxiconchia
"Coxiconcha sp." = Coxiconchia Babin 1966 clam | |
Ekaterodonta sp. Babin 1982 clam | |
Synek sp. Barrande 1881 clam | |
Gastropoda | |
"Cymbularia laevis" = Thoralispira laevis, "Thoralispira laevis" = Thoralispira laevis
"Cymbularia laevis" = Thoralispira laevis Thoral 1935 snail
"Thoralispira laevis" = Thoralispira laevis Thoral 1935 snail | |
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail | |
Peelerophon sp. Yochelson 1982 snail | |
Lesueurilla prima Perner 1903 snail | |
Pterobranchia | |
Didymograptus sp. McCoy 1851 graptolite | |
Tetragraptus sp. Salter 1863 graptolite
Phyllograptus sp. Hall 1858 graptolite | |
Somasteroidea | |
Chinianaster sp. Thoral 1935 |