No. 2 Pit, Aveley, Essex - London Clay: Ypresian, United Kingdom
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Orthochelus elongatus
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Pennatulacea
|
||||||||||
Graphularia wetherelli
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Caryophylliidae
|
||||||||||
Paracyathus caryophyllus
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Micrabaciidae
|
||||||||||
Stephanophyllia sp.
Michelin 1841
|
||||||||||
Asteroidea
- Paxillosida
- Astropectinidae
|
||||||||||
Lophidiaster concavus
Rasmussen 1972
|
||||||||||
Asteroidea
- Valvatida
- Goniasteridae
|
||||||||||
Teichaster stokesi
(Forbes 1848)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Goniaster (Astrogonium) stokesii | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Arbacioida
- Arbaciidae
|
||||||||||
Coelopleurus wetherelli
|
||||||||||
Crinoidea
- Isocrinida
- Isselicrinidae
|
||||||||||
Isselicrinus subbasaltiformis
|
||||||||||
Crinoidea
- Isocrinida
- Cainocrinidae
|
||||||||||
Cainocrinus tintinnabulum
Rasmussen 1972
|
||||||||||
Crinoidea
- Comatulida
- Conometridae
|
||||||||||
Amphorometra ornata
|
||||||||||
Crinoidea
- Comatulida
- Bourgueticrinidae
|
||||||||||
Democrinus londinensis
|
||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Ophichthidae
|
||||||||||
Echelus branchialis
|
||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Elopiformes
- Osmeroididae
|
||||||||||
Halecopsis insignis
(Delvaux and Orlieb 1844)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Osmeroides insignis | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gadiformes
- Merlucciidae
|
||||||||||
Rhinocephalus sp.
Casier 1966
|
||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Ophidiiformes
- Ophidiidae
|
||||||||||
Ampheristus toliapicus
König 1825
|
||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Scombridae
|
||||||||||
Eocoelopoma sp.
Woodward 1901
|
||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Aulopiformes
- Aulopidae
|
||||||||||
Aulopopsis depressifrons
|
||||||||||
Reptilia
- Palaeophiidae
|
||||||||||
Palaeophis toliapicus
Owen 1841
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Dalatiidae
|
||||||||||
Isistius trituratus
(Winkler 1874)
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Squalidae
|
||||||||||
Squalus minor
(Daimeries 1888)
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Otodontidae
|
||||||||||
Otodus obliquus
Agassiz 1838
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
|
||||||||||
Isurolamna affinis
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Odontaspididae
|
||||||||||
Odontaspis winkleri
Leriche 1905
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Mitsukurinidae
|
||||||||||
Striatolamia macrota
(Agassiz 1838)
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Otodus macrotus | ||||||||||
Anomotodon sheppeyensis
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Carchariidae
|
||||||||||
Carcharias teretidens
|
||||||||||
Carcharias hopei
(Agassiz 1843)
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Carcharhiniformes
- Scyliorhinidae
|
||||||||||
Scyliorhinus sp.
Blainville 1816
|
||||||||||
Abdounia sp.
Cappetta 1980
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Carcharhiniformes
- Triakidae
|
||||||||||
Pachygaleus lefevrei
(Daimeries 1891)
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Sepiida
- Belosepiidae
|
||||||||||
Belosepia sp.
Bronn 1838
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Nautilida
- Hercoglossidae
|
||||||||||
Deltoidonautilus sowerbyi
(Wetherell 1843)
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Nautilida
- Nautilidae
|
||||||||||
Euciphoceras regale
(Sowerby 1823)
|
||||||||||
Simplicioceras centrale
(Sowerby 1812)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Patellidae
|
||||||||||
Patella sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Stellaxis pulcher
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Architectonica (Stellaxis) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Spiratellidae
|
||||||||||
Spiratella taylori
|
||||||||||
Spiratella mercinensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Acteonidae
|
||||||||||
Tornatellaea simulata
(Solander 1766)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
Epitonium undosum
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Euspira glaucinoides
(Sowerby 1812)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Costellariidae
|
||||||||||
Turricula teretrium
(Edwards 1857)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Clavatulidae
|
||||||||||
Turricula helix
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Borsoniidae
|
||||||||||
Bathytoma granata
(Edwards 1861)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Hemipleurotoma wetherelli
|
||||||||||
synonym of Gemmula | ||||||||||
Hemipleurotoma macrobia
|
||||||||||
synonym of Gemmula | ||||||||||
Eopleurotoma simillima
(Edwards 1861)
|
||||||||||
Surculites bifasciatus
|
||||||||||
Surculites errans
(Solander 1766)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Siphonalia sp.
Adams 1863
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Streptolathyrus trilineatus
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus) | ||||||||||
Streptolathyrus cymatodis
(Edwards 1866)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Scaphella wetherelli
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Murex sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Rostellariidae
|
||||||||||
Tibia lucida
(Sowerby 1815)
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cypraeidae
|
||||||||||
Cypraea sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cassidae
|
||||||||||
Cassis striata
|
||||||||||
Galeodea gallica
Wrigley 1934
|
||||||||||
recombined as Galeodea (Mambrinia) gallica | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ficidae
|
||||||||||
Ficus londini
|
||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Laevidentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Laevidentalium nitens
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Dentalium (Laevidentalium) | ||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Antalis anceps
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula consors
|
||||||||||
Nucula bowerbanki
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana amygdaloides
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Propeamussiidae
|
||||||||||
Pecten duplicatus
Sowerby 1824
|
||||||||||
recombined as Cyclopecten duplicatus | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia scabrosa
Wood 1861
|
||||||||||
recombined as Heteranomia scabrosa | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pteriidae
|
||||||||||
Pteria papyracia
|
||||||||||
Pteria media
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Thyasiridae
|
||||||||||
Thyasira goodhalli
|
||||||||||
Thyasira angulata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Teredinidae
|
||||||||||
Teredo sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Tellina sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Semelidae
|
||||||||||
Abra splendens
(Sowerby 1837)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Thraciidae
|
||||||||||
Thracia oblata
(Sowerby 1826)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Poromyida
- Cuspidariidae
|
||||||||||
Cuspidaria triradiata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Poromyida
- Verticordiidae
|
||||||||||
Verticordia sulcata
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Cancellothyrididae
|
||||||||||
Terebratulina wardenensis
Elliott 1938
|
||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Serpulimorpha
|
||||||||||
Sclerostyla sp.
|
||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Serpulidae
|
||||||||||
Ditrupa plana
|
||||||||||
Thecostraca
- Scalpellomorpha
- Scalpellidae
|
||||||||||
Arcoscalpellum quadratum
(Dixon 1850)
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Glypheidae
|
||||||||||
Glyphea scabra
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Homolidae
|
||||||||||
? Homolopsis sp.
Bell 1863
|
||||||||||
= Londinimola williamsi n. sp.
Collins and Saward 2006
|
Collins and Saward 2006 | |||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Dromiidae
|
||||||||||
Dromilites bucklandi
(Milne-Edwards 1837)
|
||||||||||
Dromilites simplex
Quayle and Collins 1981
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Carcinidae
|
||||||||||
Portunites incerta
Bell 1858
|
||||||||||
corrected as Portunites incertus | ||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Zanthopsidae
|
||||||||||
Zanthopsis leachi
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Tumidocarcinidae
|
||||||||||
Cyclocorystes pulchellus
Bell 1858
|
||||||||||
Xanthilites bowerbanki
(Bell 1858)
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Goniochelidae
|
||||||||||
Goniochele angulata
Bell 1858
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Raninidae
|
||||||||||
Laeviranina gottschei
(Bohm 1927)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Raninoides gottschei | ||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Cenomanocarcinidae
|
||||||||||
Campylostoma matutiforme
Bell 1858
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Nephropidae
|
||||||||||
Ctenocheles sp.
Kishinouye 1926
|
||||||||||
= Dinochelus steeplensis
Tshudy and Saward 2012
|
Tshudy and Saward 2012 | |||||||||
Inferred re-ID (Ctenocheles claws in Williams 1974 said to be same) | ||||||||||
? Nephrops sp.
Leach 1814
|
||||||||||
Homarus morrisi
Quayle 1987
|
||||||||||
Hoploparia gammaroides
M'Coy 1849
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Palinuridae
|
||||||||||
Linuparus scyllariformis
(Bell 1858)
|
||||||||||
Archaeocarabus sp.
M'Coy 1849
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | United Kingdom | State/province: | England | County: | Essex |
Coordinates: | 51.5° North, 0.2° East (view map) | ||||
Paleocoordinates: | 47.0° North, 2.2° West | ||||
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark | ||||
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Paleogene | Epoch: | Eocene |
Stage: | Ypresian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 2 |
Key time interval: | Ypresian | ||
Age range of interval: | 56.00000 - 47.80000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | London Clay | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Collection is a composite of members B1 and B2 of the London Clay. THICKNESS: From section between 30-35 m thick. AGE: Ypresian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: About 30-35 m of the lower London Clay, about 30 m above the base of the London Clay is exposed, comprising division B1 and B2. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | concretionary,gray,blue poorly lithified silty claystone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Stiff, blue-grey, silty clay, weathering brown, with little obvious bedding. LITHIFICATION: Poorly-lithified, based on figured specimens and facies description. | |
Environment: | offshore |
Geology comments: ENVIRONMENT: No environmental reported in text. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,cast,mold/impression |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods: | surface (in situ),field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | general faunal/floral analysis |
Collection method comments: COLLECTORS: Many collectors, dating several decades. REPOSITORY: Not stated. | |
Taxonomic list comments:COMPLETENESS: Exhaustive for all taxonomic groups (invertebrates, vertebrates). NOMENCLATURE: Not an authoritative publication, but using modern nomenclature, and species level designations. |
Metadata
Database number: | 76601 | ||
Authorizer: | A. Hendy, M. Clapham | Enterer: | A. Hendy, M. Clapham |
Modifier: | M. Clapham | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2007-11-24 12:50:17 | Last modified: | 2022-07-12 20:27:57 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2007-11-24 12:50:17 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
25898. | R. J. Williams. 2002. Observations on the London Clay excavation at Aveley, Essex. Tertiary Research 21(1-4):95-112 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy] |
Secondary references:
82130 | J. S. H. Collins and J. Saward. 2006. Three new genera and species of crabs from the Lower Eocene London Clay of Essex, England. Bulletin of the Mizunami Fossil Museum 33:67-76 [M. Clapham/R. Valdez] | |
82293 | D. Tshudy and J. Saward. 2012. Dinochelus steeplensis, a new species of clawed lobster (Nephropidae) from the London Clay (Eocene) of England. Journal of Crustacean Biology 32(1):67-79 [M. Clapham/J. Fearon/M. Clapham] |