Frauenweiler: Rupelian, Germany
collected by Charles Knopf 2009
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Lanternitus minutus
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Oligopleuronectes germanicus
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Musculopedunculus micklichi
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Gemphylidae indet.
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
sp. a-d | ||||||||||
Leiognathoides cf. altapinna
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Reproca sabbai
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Trilidae indet.
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Frauenweilerstomus synarchus
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Microphis sp.
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Weissobatis micklichi
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Cribocentrum coenurum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Cylicargolithus floridanus
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Chriopteridium galea
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Cordospheridium cantharellum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Criboperidinium tenuitabulatum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Histiocycta sp.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Impletoshaeridium sp.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Paleocystodinium sp.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Wetzelliella gochtii
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Wetzelliella symmetrica
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Wetzelliella sp.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bulimna sp.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Globigeria bulloides
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Turillina alsatica
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Phycophyta indet.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Tetraclinis salicornioides
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
? Calamoideae indet.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Eotrigonobalanus furcinervis
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Trachelospermum sp.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Trachelospermum steiningeri
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Pungiphyllum cruciatum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Cirrepedia indet.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Pentatomorpha indet.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
cf. Bupestridae indet.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Oechsleria unterfeldensis n. gen., n. sp.
|
Micklich and Bannikov 2023 | |||||||||
Oligopleuronectes weissi
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Oligoscophthalmus weissi
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Microcanthus sp.
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= cf. Microcanthus sp.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Oligosphenopsis gracillis
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Oligospenopsis cf. gracilis
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Coccolithophyceae
- Goniolithaceae
|
||||||||||
Goniolithus fluckigeri
Deflandre 1957
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Coccolithophyceae
- Braarudosphaeraceae
|
||||||||||
Braarudosphaera bigelowii
(Gran and Braarud 1935)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Coccolithophyceae
|
||||||||||
Pontosphaera desueta
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Pontosphaera sp.
Lohmann 1961
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Pontosphaera multipora
Roth 1970
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Coccolithus crassipons
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Coccolithus spp.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Cyclococcolithus spp.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
synonym of Coccolithus | ||||||||||
Coccolithus pelagicus
(Wallich 1877)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Markalius inversus
(Deflandre 1954)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Cruciplacolithus sp.
Hay and Mohler 1927
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Zygrahablithus bijugatus
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Zygrhablithus bijugatus
Deflandre and Fert 1954
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
original and current combination Zygolithus bijugatus | ||||||||||
Sphenolithus moriformis
(Bronnimann and Stradner 1960)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Coccolithophyceae
- Podorhabdales
- Biscutaceae
|
||||||||||
Biscutum constans
(Górka 1957)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Coccolithophyceae
- Watznaueriales
- Watznaueriaceae
|
||||||||||
Cyclagelosphaera margerelii
Noël 1965
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Coccolithophyceae
|
||||||||||
Ilselithina fusa
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Transversopontis obliquipons
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Transversopontis pygmaea
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Reticulofenestra scissura
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Reticulofenestra sp.
Hay et al. 1966
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Reticulofenestra dictyoda
Stradner 1968
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Reticulofenestra minuta
Roth 1970
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Reticulofenestra cf. daviesii
Haq 1971
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Foraminifera indet.
(Eichwald 1830)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Buliminidae
|
||||||||||
Fissurina sp.
Reuss 1850
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Nodosariata
- Nodosariida
- Nodosariidae
|
||||||||||
Lagena sp.
Walker and Boys 1784
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Dentalina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Frondicularia sp.
Defrance 1824
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Nodosariata
- Nodosariida
- Stilostomellidae
|
||||||||||
Stilostomella ewaldi
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Nodosariata
- Vaginulinida
- Vaginulinidae
|
||||||||||
Lenticulina sp.
Lamarck 1804
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Nodosariata
- Polymorphinida
- Polymorphinidae
|
||||||||||
Globulina gibba
d'Orbigny 1832
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Discorbidae
|
||||||||||
Rosalina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Cibicididae
|
||||||||||
Lobatula lobatula
Walker and Jacob 1798
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Nonionidae
|
||||||||||
Melonis affine
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Globothalamea
- Rotaliida
- Gavelinellidae
|
||||||||||
Gyroidina soldanii
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Lituolida
- Lituolidae
|
||||||||||
Cyclammina placenta
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bathysiphonidae
|
||||||||||
Bathysiphon taurinesis
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Uvigerinidae
|
||||||||||
Uvigerina sp.
d'Orbigny 1826
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bolivinidae
|
||||||||||
Bolivina beyrichi
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Plantae indet.
Haeckel 1866
|
Monninger and Frey 2008 | |||||||||
Craigia bronnii
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Pteridopsida
|
||||||||||
Filicopsida indet.
Pfefferkorn 1976
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
synonym of Pteridopsida | ||||||||||
Polypodiopsida
- Schizaeales
- Lygodiaceae
|
||||||||||
Lygodium kaulfussii
(Heer)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
corrected as Lygodium kaulfussi | ||||||||||
Cycadopsida
- Cycadales
- Zamiaceae
|
||||||||||
Ceratozamia floersheimensis
Kvacek 2002
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Malpighiales
- Salicaceae
|
||||||||||
Populus germanica
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Fabales
- Fabaceae
|
||||||||||
? Leguminocarpon sp.
Göppert 1855
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Oxalidales
- Elaeocarpaceae
|
||||||||||
Sloanea artocarpites
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Sloanea olmediaefolia
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Fagales
- Myricaceae
|
||||||||||
Myrica longifolia
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Myrica sp.
Linnaeus 1753
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Myrica cf. lignitum
(Unger 1850)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Comptonia difformis
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Fagales
- Betulaceae
|
||||||||||
Betula dryadum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Fagales
- Juglandaceae
|
||||||||||
Carya fragiliformis
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Carya quadrangula
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Engelhardia orsbergensis
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Engelhardia macroptera
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Rosales
- Rhamnaceae
|
||||||||||
? Berchemia sp.
Necker and de Candolle 1825
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Parietales
- Ternstroemiaceae
|
||||||||||
? Ternstroemites sp.
Berry 1916
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Ericales
- Symplocaceae
|
||||||||||
Symplocos volkeri
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Buxales
- Buxaceae
|
||||||||||
? Buxus egeriana
Kvaček and Bužek 1982
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Lamiales
- Oleaceae
|
||||||||||
Oleinites sp.
Cookson 1947
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Santalales
- Loranthaceae
|
||||||||||
? Viscophyllum sp.
Knoll 1904
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Saxifragales
- Saxifragaceae
|
||||||||||
Hydrangea microcalyx
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Saxifragales
- Hamamelidaceae
|
||||||||||
Distylium sp.
Siebold and Zuccarini 1841
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Proteales
- Platanaceae
|
||||||||||
Platanus neptuni
Buzek et al. 1967
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Arecaceae
|
||||||||||
Arecaceae indet.
von Berchtold and Presl 1820
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Palmacites lamanonis
Brongniart 1822
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Phoenicites sp.
Brongniart 1828
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Sabalites major
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Angiospermae
- Laurales
- Lauraceae
|
||||||||||
Daphnogene cinnamomifolia
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Laurus abchasica
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinodaphne pseudogermari
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Laurophyllum kinkelinii
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Laurophyllum cf. kinkelinii
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
var. glabrum | ||||||||||
Laurophyllum pseudoprinceps
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Laurophyllum sp.
Göppert 1853
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Coniferales
- Cupressaceae
|
||||||||||
Taxodium sp.
Richard 1810
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Sequoia abietina
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Pinopsida
- Pinales
- Pinaceae
|
||||||||||
Pinus engelhardtii
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Magnoliopsida
|
||||||||||
Dicotylophyllum sp.
Saporta 1894
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Hepaticae
|
||||||||||
Thallites multifidus
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
? Opalia sp.
Adams and Adams 1853
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Batillariidae
|
||||||||||
Granulolabium ? plicatum
(Bruguiére 1792)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
Drepanocheilus cf. speciosus
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
|
||||||||||
Neogastropoda indet.
Thiele 1929
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Streptochetus sp.
Cossmann 1901
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Muricopsis sp.
Bucquoy et al. 1882
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cassidae
|
||||||||||
Galeodea depressa
Buch 1831
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Euspira cf. micromphalus
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris sp.
Da Costa 1778
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Malleidae
|
||||||||||
Isognomon sp.
Lightfoot 1786
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Thyasiridae
|
||||||||||
Thyasira benedeni
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya ? weissi
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Chamidae
|
||||||||||
Chama weinheimensis
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Laevicardium tenuisulcatum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
? Arcopagia sp.
Leach 1827
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
? Panopea sp.
(Menard 1807)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula duchasteli
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Sareptidae
|
||||||||||
Portlandia deshayesiana
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Insecta
|
||||||||||
Insecta indet.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Monninger and Frey 2008 | |||||||||
Insecta
- Orthoptera
|
||||||||||
cf. Orthoptera indet.
Olivier 1789
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Insecta
- Hemiptera
|
||||||||||
Auchenorrhyncha indet.
(Duméril 1805)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
original and current combination Auchenorinques | ||||||||||
Insecta
- Hemiptera
- Pentatomidae
|
||||||||||
Pentatomidae indet.
Leach 1815
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Insecta
- Hymenoptera
|
||||||||||
cf. Hymenoptera indet.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Insecta
- Lepidoptera
- Geometridae
|
||||||||||
cf. Geometridae indet.
Leach 1815
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Insecta
- Coleoptera
- Carabidae
|
||||||||||
Carabidae indet.
(Latreille 1802)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Insecta
- Coleoptera
- Cerambycidae
|
||||||||||
Cerambycidae indet.
(Latreille 1802)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Cerambicini | ||||||||||
Insecta
- Coleoptera
- Curculionidae
|
||||||||||
Curculionidae indet.
(Latreille 1802)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Curculionites | ||||||||||
Insecta
- Coleoptera
|
||||||||||
Elateroidea indet.
Leach 1815
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
cf. Elateridae or Bupestridae | ||||||||||
Insecta
- Coleoptera
- Staphylinidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Staphylinidae indet.
(Latreille 1802)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
original and current combination Staphyliniae | ||||||||||
Insecta
- Odonata
- Calopterygidae
|
||||||||||
Calopterygidae indet.
Selys-Longchamps 1850
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Insecta
- Diptera
|
||||||||||
cf. Diptera indet.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
mostly Bibionidae | ||||||||||
Arachnida
- Scorpiones
|
||||||||||
cf. Scorpiones indet.
Latreille 1817
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Arachnida
- Araneae
|
||||||||||
cf. Araneae indet.
Clerck 1757
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Callianassidae
|
||||||||||
Callianassidae indet.
Dana 1852
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Nephropidae
|
||||||||||
Hoploparia klebsi
Noetling 1885
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Mathildellidae
|
||||||||||
Coeloma taunicum
Von Meyer 1862
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Thecostraca
- Balanomorpha
- Chelonibiidae
|
||||||||||
Protochelonibia sp.
Harzhauser and Newman 2011
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Protochelonibia melleni
|
Collareta et al. 2022 | |||||||||
Thecostraca
- Pedunculata
|
||||||||||
Pedunculata indet.
Lamarck 1818
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Echinoidea
- Spatangoida
- Schizasteridae
|
||||||||||
Ova sp.
Gray 1825
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
spelled with current rank as Schizaster (Ova) | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Myliobatiformes
- Myliobatidae
|
||||||||||
Myliobatis aff. oligocaenus
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Squalidae
|
||||||||||
Squalus alsaticus
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Squalomorphii
- Hexanchidae
|
||||||||||
Notorhynchus primigenius
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Carcharhiniformes
- Triakidae
|
||||||||||
Triakis kelleri
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Carcharhiniformes
- Carcharhinidae
|
||||||||||
Physogaleus latus
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Odontaspididae
|
||||||||||
Carcharias cuspidatus
(Agassiz 1843)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
recombined as Araloselachus cuspidatus | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Carchariidae
|
||||||||||
Carcharias acutissimus
(Agassiz 1843)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Carcharias acutissima
Agassiz 1843
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
recombined as Carcharias acutissimus | ||||||||||
Carcharias gustrowensis
(Winkler 1875)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
|
||||||||||
Isurolamna gracilis
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Cetorhinidae
|
||||||||||
Cetorhinus parvus
Leriche 1908
|
Micklich 2011 | |||||||||
= Keasius parvus
Leriche 1908
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Chimaeriformes
- Chimaeridae
|
||||||||||
Chimaeroidei indet.
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Chimaeridae indet.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Mammalia
- Chiroptera
- Vespertilionidae
|
||||||||||
Chiroptera indet.
Blumenbach 1779
|
Monninger and Frey 2008 | |||||||||
bats | ||||||||||
= cf. Myotis horaceki
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Mammalia
- Creodonta
|
||||||||||
? Carnivora indet.
Bowdich 1821
|
Monninger and Frey 2008 | |||||||||
possible carnivore | ||||||||||
= Apterodon rauenbergensis n. sp.
Frey et al. 2010
|
Frey et al. 2010 | |||||||||
SMNK PAL 6524 - type | ||||||||||
Mammalia
- Sirenia
|
||||||||||
Sirenia indet.
(Illiger 1811)
|
Monninger and Frey 2008 | |||||||||
sea cows | ||||||||||
Mammalia
- Sirenia
- Dugongidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Halitherium schinzii
(Kaup 1838)
|
Micklich 2011 | |||||||||
nomen dubium belonging to Dugongidae | ||||||||||
Reptilia
- Testudines
- Trionychidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Trionyx posterus
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
subgenus Platypeltis | ||||||||||
Reptilia
- Testudines
- Cheloniidae
|
||||||||||
Cheloniidae indet.
Bonaparte 1832
|
Collareta et al. 2022 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
SMNK-PAL 6608, with barnacles of Protochelonibia | ||||||||||
Chelonia indet.
(Latreille 1800)
|
Monninger and Frey 2008 | |||||||||
sea turtles | ||||||||||
= "Chelonia" gwinneri
Wegner 1917
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
cf. "Chelonia" gwinneri | ||||||||||
Chelonia gwinneri n. sp.
Wegner 1917
|
Wegner 1917 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Glarichelys sp.
Zangerl 1958
|
Micklich 2011 | |||||||||
Reptilia
- Charadriiformes
- Turnicidae
|
||||||||||
Turnipax oechslerorum n. sp.
Mayr and Knopf 2007
|
Mayr and Knopf 2007 | |||||||||
Reptilia
- Caprimulgiformes
- Trochilidae
|
||||||||||
Eurotrochilus inexpectatus n. gen., n. sp.
Mayr 2004
|
Mayr 2004 | |||||||||
see also Mayr 2007 | ||||||||||
Reptilia
- Passeriformes
|
||||||||||
Passeriformes indet.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Mayr and Manegold 2004 | |||||||||
SMF specimen | ||||||||||
= Wieslochia weissi n. gen., n. sp.
Mayr and Manegold 2006
|
Mayr and Manegold 2006 | |||||||||
SMNK specimen: a second transfer of the same specimen in the SMF was described but not named by Mayr and Manegold 2004 | ||||||||||
Reptilia
- Coraciiformes
- Todidae
|
||||||||||
Palaeotodus cf. itardiensis
Mourer-Chauviré 1985
|
Mayr and Knopf 2007 | |||||||||
= Palaeotodus itardiensis
Mourer-Chauviré 1985
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Palaeotodus itardiensis
Mourer-Chauviré 1985
|
Micklich 2011 | |||||||||
Reptilia
- Piciformes
|
||||||||||
Rupelramphastoides knopfi n. gen., n. sp.
Mayr 2005
|
Mayr 2005 | |||||||||
additional specimen described by Mayr 2006 | ||||||||||
Reptilia
- Coliiformes
- Coliidae
|
||||||||||
Oligocolius brevitarsus n. gen., n. sp.
Mayr 2000
|
||||||||||
Reptilia
- Trogoniformes
- Trogonidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Primotrogon sp.
Mayr 1999
|
Mayr 2005 | |||||||||
Reptilia
|
||||||||||
Rupelornis cf. definitus
van Beneden 1871
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
nomen dubium belonging to Procellariiformes | ||||||||||
Diomedeoides brodkorbi
(Cheneval 1995)
|
Mayr et al. 2002 | |||||||||
two SMNK skeletons | ||||||||||
= Rupelornis cf. brodkorbi
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
nomen dubium belonging to Procellariiformes | ||||||||||
Reptilia
- Gaviidae
|
||||||||||
Colymboides metzleri n. sp.
Mayr 2004
|
Mayr 2004 | |||||||||
= ? Colymboides metzleri n. sp.
Mayr 2004
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gasterosteiformes
|
||||||||||
Nerophis sp.
Rafinesque 1810
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Lampriformes
- Veliferidae
|
||||||||||
Veliferidae indet.
Bleeker 1859
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gadiformes
- Phycidae
|
||||||||||
Protobrotula sp.
Danil'chenko 1960
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gadiformes
- Merlucciidae
|
||||||||||
Palaeogadus intergerinus
Daniltshenko 1947
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Palaeogadus cf. intergerinus
Daniltshenko 1947
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gadiformes
- Gadidae
|
||||||||||
Gadidae indet.
Rafinesque 1810
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Ophidiiformes
- Ophidiidae
|
||||||||||
Ophidiidae indet.
Rafinesque 1810
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Lophiiformes
- Lophiidae
|
||||||||||
Lophius sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Lophiidae indet.
Cuvier
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Lophidae n. g. n. sp. | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Priacanthidae
|
||||||||||
Pristigenys spinosus
(Blainville 1818)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Priacanthus spinosus
Weiler 1938
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Chaetodontidae
|
||||||||||
Tholichthys sp.
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Chaetodontidae indet.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Chaetodontidae indet.
|
Micklich et al. 2009 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
|
||||||||||
Perciformes indet.
Bleeker 1859
|
Micklich 2011 | |||||||||
Percoidei indet.
(Bleeker 1859)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
three species (a, b, c) | ||||||||||
Serranus sp.
Cuvier 1817
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Oliganodon sp.
Bannikov 2010
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Serranus budensis
(Heckel 1856)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Oliganodon budensis
Heckel 1856
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Sparidae
|
||||||||||
Sparus schopii
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Sparus cf. schopii
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Propercarinidae
|
||||||||||
Propercarina sp.
Pauca 1929
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Scorpaenidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Sebastes sp.
Cuvier 1829
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Scombridae
|
||||||||||
Scombridae indet.
(Rafinesque 1815)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Scomber sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
or Auxides sp. | ||||||||||
Sarda brachycephala
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Auxides cf. cernegurae
(Ciobanu 1977)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Scomberomorini indet.
(Starks 1910)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
sp. a & b | ||||||||||
Scomberomorus lingulatus
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Neocybium sp.
Leriche 1906
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Palaeorhynchidae
|
||||||||||
Palaeorhynchus cf. zitteli
(Kramberger 1879)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Palaeorhynchus glarisianus
(de Blainville 1818)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Palaeorhynchus cf. glarisianus
de Blainville 1818
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
recombined as Palaeorhynchus glarisianum | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
|
||||||||||
cf. Sphyraenodus sp.
Agassiz 1839
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Stromateidae
|
||||||||||
Pinichthys pulcher
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Gempylidae
|
||||||||||
Gempylidae indet.
Gill 1862
|
Micklich 2011 | |||||||||
Abadzekhia mariae
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Abadzekhia cf. mariae
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Abadzekhia cf. tarletskovi
Bannikov 2005
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
cf. Thyrsitoides sp.
Fowler 1929
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Trichiuridae
|
||||||||||
Anenchelum cf. angustum
(Danil'chenko 1980)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Lepidopus sp.
Gouan 1770
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
aff. Trichiurus sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Nomeidae
|
||||||||||
Rybapina caucasica
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Rybapina cf. caucasica
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Syngnathidae
|
||||||||||
Syngnathus sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Syngnathus incompletus
Cosmovici 1887
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Syngnathus cf. incompletus
Cosmovici 1887
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Doryrhamphus sp.
Kaup 1853
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Centriscidae
|
||||||||||
Aeoliscus sp.
Jordan and Starks 1902
|
Micklich 2011 | |||||||||
= Aeoliscus distinctus
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Aeoliscus distinctus
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Aeoliscus heinrichi
(Heckel 1850)
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Aulostomidae
|
||||||||||
Aulostomidae indet.
|
Micklich 2011 | |||||||||
Aulostomus medius
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Beloniformes
- Hemiramphidae
|
||||||||||
Hemiramphus cf. jerzei
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Hemiramphus sp.
Cuvier 1817
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Carangiformes
- Echeneidae
|
||||||||||
Echeneidae indet.
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Oligoremora rhenana
Micklich et al. 2016
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Oligoremora rhenana n. gen., n. sp.
Micklich et al. 2016
|
Micklich et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Carangiformes
- Carangidae
|
||||||||||
Carangidae indet.
Rafinesque 1815
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Seriola multiradiata
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Anechelum glarisianum
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Archaeus glarisianus
Agassiz 1843
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Caranx glarisianus
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Archaeus glarisianus
Agassiz 1843
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pleuronectiformes
- Scophthalmidae
|
||||||||||
Scophthalmidae indet.
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Scophthalmus sp.
Rafinesque 1810
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Clupeiformes
- Clupeoidei
|
||||||||||
Clupeidae indet.
Cuvier 1817
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
sp. a & b | ||||||||||
cf. Sardinella sp.
Cuvier and Valenciennes 1847
|
Micklich 2011 | |||||||||
= "Sardinella" sardinites
Heckel 1850
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
original and current combination Meletta sardinites | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Elopiformes
- Elopidae
|
||||||||||
Elopidae indet.
Bonaparte 1846
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Moringuidae
|
||||||||||
Congridae indet.
Kaup 1856
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Deutschenchelys micklichi n. gen., n. sp.
Prokofiev 2012
|
Prokofiev 2012 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Acanthopteri
- Sphyraenidae
|
||||||||||
cf. Sphyraena sp.
Artedi 1793
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scorpaeniformes
- Triglidae
|
||||||||||
Triglidae indet.
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Trachinus sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
= Trachinus cf. minutus
Jonet 1958
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
original and current combination Megalolepis minutus | ||||||||||
Rhombodinium draco
Gocht 1955
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Dinophyceae
|
||||||||||
Samlandia chlamydophora
Eisenack 1954
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Spiniferites crassivariablis
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
var. reductus | ||||||||||
Spiniferites sp.
Mantell 1850
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Spiniferites pseudofurcatus
Sarjeant 1970
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Distatodinium sp.
Eaton 1976
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Distatodinium paradoxum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Distatodinium biffii
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Distatodinium craterum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Distatodinium ellipticum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Chiropteridium sp.
Gocht 1960
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Chiropteridium lobospinosum
Gocht 1960
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Apteodinium sp.
Eisenack 1958
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Dinophyceae
- Gonyaulacales
- Cladopyxiaceae
|
||||||||||
Enneadocysta arcuata
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Enneadocysta sp.
Stover and Williams 1995
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
arcuata complex | ||||||||||
Enneadocysta pectiniformis
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Dinophyceae
- Gonyaulacales
- Areoligeraceae
|
||||||||||
Glaphyrocysta sp.
Gerlach 1961
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Areoligera semicirculata
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Areoligera sp.
Lejeune-Carpentier 1938
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Dinophyceae
- Gonyaulacales
|
||||||||||
Batiacasphaera sp.
Drugg 1970
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Reticulatosphaera actinocoronata
Bujak and Matsuoka 1986
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Dapsilidinium pseudocolligerum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Dinophyceae
- Gonyaulacales
- Goniodomaceae
|
||||||||||
Homotryblium plectilium
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Homotryblium tenuispinosum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Homotryblium oceanicum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Dinophyceae
- Gonyaulacales
- Gonyaulacaceae
|
||||||||||
Achilleodinium biformoides
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Thalassiphora pelagica
(Eisenack 1954)
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
original and current combination Pterospermopsis pelagica | ||||||||||
Operculodinium microtriainum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Systematophora placacantha
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Cordosphaeridium minimum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Lingulodinium machaerophorum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Achomosphaera alcicornu
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Achomosphaera sp.
Evitt 1963
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Hystrichokolpoma cinctum
Klumpp 1953
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Hystrichokolpoma rigaudiae
Deflandre and Cookson 1955
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Dinophyceae
- Peridiniales
- Peridiniaceae
|
||||||||||
Phthanoperidinium amoenum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Phthanoperidinium comatum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Phthanoperidinium sp.
Drugg and Loeblich 1967
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Deflandrea heterophlycta
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Deflandrea sp.
Eisenack 1938
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Deflandrea phosphoritica
Eisenack 1938
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
var. spindosa | ||||||||||
Dinophyceae
- Peridiniales
|
||||||||||
Tectatodinium pellitum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Dinophyceae
- Peridiniales
- Protoperidiniaceae
|
||||||||||
Lejeunecysta cinctoria
Lentin and Williams 1981
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Pentadinium lacticinctum
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
Doliostrobaceae
|
||||||||||
Doliostrobus taxiformis
Kvacek 1971
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Proantigonia sp.
Kramberger
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
Capros caprosoides
Cosmovici 1887
|
Micklich and Hildebrandt 2010 | |||||||||
recombined as Proantigonia caprosoides | ||||||||||
Cystoseiraceae
|
||||||||||
Cystoseirites communis
|
Maxwell et al. 2016 | |||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Germany | State/province: | Baden-Württemberg | County: | Rauenberg |
Coordinates: | 49.5° North, 9.0° East (view map) | ||||
Paleocoordinates: | 48.9° North, 5.3° East | ||||
Basis of coordinate: | stated in text | ||||
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Paleogene | Epoch: | Oligocene |
Stage: | Rupelian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 4 |
Key time interval: | Rupelian | Mammal zone: | MP 22 |
Age range of interval: | 33.90000 - 28.10000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: "early Oligocene, Rupelian... MP 22" (Mayr 2007)
fish and bird fossils are from the "Fish Shales," which are "about 10 m thick" and are overlain by an "about 40 m" thick clay interval called the Meletta-Layers (Micklich and Hildebrandt 2005) |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | planar lamination,gray claystone |
Lithology description: the "fish shales... mostly consist of laminated, dark-grey argillaceous sediments" with a TOC of 4.0-5.5%, and the overall section consists of "dark-grey or black, compact, marly clay stones, which are very well laminated in certain sections" (Micklich and Hildebrandt 2005) | |
Environment: | estuary/bay |
Geology comments: "the sediments of Frauenweiler are marine and were deposited during a transgression caused by rifting activities (Mayr 2000)" and the exact environment probably was "a quiet, shallow and nutritious bay with some kind of shelter from the open sea" and could even have been a "brackwish water influence," but "the presence of larger estuaries or river mouths does not seem very likely" (Micklich and Hildebrandt 2005) |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,adpression |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Articulated whole bodies: | some |
Associated major elements: | some |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | some genera | ||
Collection methods: | selective quarrying | ||
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis | ||
Museum repositories: | SMF,SMNS | ||
Collectors: | Charles Knopf | Collection dates: | 2009 |
Collection method comments: SMF, SMNS, and HLMD collections
most specimens were collected prior to 2009 | |||
Taxonomic list comments:"more than 70 elasmobranch and teleostean fish species" are also present (Micklich and Hildebrandt 2005) |
Metadata
Also known as: | Grube Unterfeld; Bott-Eder clay pit; Rauenberg | ||
Database number: | 68021 | ||
Authorizer: | J. Alroy, P. Holroyd, M. Uhen, B. Seuss, E. Vlachos | Enterer: | J. Alroy, P. Holroyd, M. Uhen, B. Seuss, E. Vlachos |
Modifier: | M. Uhen | Research group: | vertebrate |
Created: | 2006-12-24 09:52:28 | Last modified: | 2021-03-16 15:46:37 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2006-12-24 09:52:28 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
25150. | G. Mayr. 2000. A new mousebird (Coliiformes: Coliidae) from the Oligocene of Germany. Journal of Ornithology 141(1):85-92 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] |
Secondary references:
82968 | A. Collareta, M. W. Rasser, E. Frey and M. Harzhauser. 2022. Turtle barnacles have been turtle riders for more than 30 million years. Palaeontologische Zeitschrift 1-11 [E. Vlachos/E. Vlachos] | |
61322 | E. Frey, W. Munk, M. Böhme, M. Morlo, and M. Hensel. 2010. First creodont carnivore from the Rupelian Clays (Oligocene) of the Clay Pit Unterfeld at Rauenberg (Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg): Apterodon rauenbergensis n.sp. Kaupia 17:103-113 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion] | |
60711 | E. E. Maxwell, S. Alexander, G. Bechly, K. Eck, E. Frey, K. Grimm, J. Kovar-Eder, G. Mayr, N. Micklich, M. Rasser, A. Roth-Nebelsick, R. B. Salvador, R. R. Schoch, G. Schweigert, W. Stinnesbeck, K. Wolf-Schwenninger, and R. Zeigler. 2016. The Rauenberg fossil Lagerstätte (Baden-Württemberg, Germany): A window into early Oligocene marine and coastal ecosystems of Central Europe. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 463:238-260 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd] | |
19466 | G. Mayr. 2004. Old World fossil record of modern-type hummingbirds. Science 304:861-864 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
25149 | G. Mayr. 2004. A partial skeleton of a new fossil loon (Aves, Gaviiformes) from the early Oligocene of Germany with preserved stomach content. Journal of Ornithology 145(4):281-286 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
25154 | G. Mayr. 2005. New trogons from the early Tertiary of Germany. Ibis 147(3):512-518 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
25156 | G. Mayr. 2005. A tiny barbet-like bird from the Lower Oligocene of Germany: the smallest species and earliest substantial fossil record of the Pici (woodpeckers and allies). The Auk 122(4):1055-1063 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
25153 | G. Mayr. 2006. First fossil skull of a Palaeogene representative of the Pici (woodpeckers and allies) and its evolutionary implications. Ibis 148(4):824-827 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
25152 | G. Mayr and C. W. Knopf. 2007. A stem lineage representative of buttonquails from the Lower Oligocene of Germany – fossil evidence for a charadriiform origin of the Turnicidae. Ibis [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
35343 | G. Mayr and C. W. Knopf. 2007. A tody (Alcediniformes: Todidae) from the early Oligocene of Germany. Auk 124(4):1294-1304 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
35351 | G. Mayr and A. Manegold. 2004. The oldest European fossil songbird from the early Oligocene of Germany. Naturwissenschaften 91(4):173-177 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
25158 | G. Mayr and A. Manegold. 2006. New specimens of the earliest European passeriform bird. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 51(2):315-323 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
35342 | G. Mayr and N. Micklich. 2010. New specimens of the avian taxa Eurotrochilus (Trochilidae) and Palaeotodus (Todidae) from the early Oligocene of Germany. Palaeontologische Zeitschrift 84(10.1007/s1):387-395 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
28330 | G. Mayr, D. S. Peters, and S. Rietschel. 2002. Petrel-like birds with a peculiar foot morphology from the Oligocene of Germany and Belgium (Aves: Procellariiformes). Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 22(3):667-676 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
43412 | N. Micklich. 2011. Emergency excavation in the Grube Unterfeld (Frauenweiler) clay pit (Oligocene, Rupelian: Baden-Wurttemberg, S. Germany): New records and palaeoenvironmental information. European Association of Vertebrate Palaeontologists Program and Abstracts 9:42 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
84874 | N. Micklich and A. F. Bannikov. 2023. Oechsleria unterfeldensis, gen. et sp. nov., a sailfin velifer fish (Lampridiformes, Veliferidae) from the Oligocene of the Unterfeld ("Frauenweiler") clay pit. Palaeontologische Zeitschrift 97:81-104 [B. Seuss/B. Seuss] | |
2630 | N. Micklich, R. Gregorová, A. F. Bannikov, D.-S. Baciu, I. Gradianu and G. Carnevale. 2016. Oligoremora rhenana n. g. n. sp., a new echeneid fish (Percomorpha, Echeneoidei) from the Oligocene of the Grube Unterfeld (‘‘Frauenweiler’’) clay pit. PalZ 90:561-592 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/P. Wagner] | |
28348 | N. Micklich and L. Hildebrandt. 2005. The Frauenweiler clay pit ("Grube Unterfeld"). Kaupia 14:113-118 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] | |
43440 | N. Micklich and L. H. Hildebrandt. 2010. Emergency excavation in the Grube (Unterfeld) Frauenweiler clay pit (Oligocene Rupelian; Baden-Wurttemberg, S Germany): New records and palaeoenvironmental informatino. Kaupia 17:3-21 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/J. Alroy] | |
62582 | N. R. Micklich, J. C. Tyler, and G. D. Johnson, E., Swidnicka and A. F. Bannikov. 2009. First fossil records of the tholichthys larval stage of butterfly fishes (Perciformes, Chaetodontidae), from the Oligocene of Europe. Palaeontologische Zeitschrift 83:479-497 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
43041 | S. Monninger and E. Frey. 2008. Humming birds and sea cows at the foothills of Kraichgau: A unique fossile assemblage in the Reingraben near Karlsruhe. Meeting of the European Association of Vertebrate Palaeontologists 6:112 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
64356 | A. M. Prokofiev. 2012. Oligocene eel from the Frauenweiler site (Germany). Journal of Ichthyology 52(1):11-18 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd] | |
64846 | T. Wegner. 1917. Chelonia gwinneri Wegner aus dem Rupelton von Flörsheim a. M. Abhandlungen der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft 354:361-372 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen] |