List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
|||||||
Antarctodarwinella nordenskjoldi
Wilkens 1911
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Vasidae
|
|||||||
Tudicla doylei n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Pseudomelaniidae
|
|||||||
Inquisitor eonodatus n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Struthiolariidae
|
|||||||
Struthiolarella shackletoni
|
|||||||
Struthiolarella steinmanni n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Struthiolarella variabilis
Wilckens 1911
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mitridae
|
|||||||
"Mitra" thomsoni n. sp.
|
|||||||
Mitra (Eumitra) sadleri n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
|||||||
Eobuccinella brucei n. gen., n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Penion australocapax n. sp.
|
|||||||
Cyrtochetus (Cyrtochetus) bucciniformis
Wilckens 1911
|
|||||||
Zelandiella verrucosa n. sp.
|
|||||||
Aeneator lawsi n. sp.
|
|||||||
Aeneator huttoni n. sp.
|
|||||||
Pareuthria hookeri n. sp.
|
|||||||
Neptunea antarctocosta n. sp.
|
|||||||
Austrobuccinum tuberosum n. gen., n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Nassariidae
|
|||||||
Sudonassarius antarctohimaleos n. gen., n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
|||||||
Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus) polaris n. sp.
|
|||||||
Taioma bicarinata n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Drilliidae
|
|||||||
Splendrillia (Splendrillia) antarctoliqua n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Borsoniidae
|
|||||||
Zemacies finlayi n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Mangeliidae
|
|||||||
Neoguraleus (Fusiguraleus) rinaldii n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Raphitomidae
|
|||||||
Austrotoma oliveroi n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
|||||||
Cosmasyrinx brychiosinus n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turbinellidae
|
|||||||
Fulgurofusus brecheri n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Costellariidae
|
|||||||
Austrosullivania striata n. gen., n. sp.
|
|||||||
Austrosullivania lata n. gen., n. sp.
|
|||||||
Conomitra cernohorskyi n. sp.
|
|||||||
Conomitra iredalei n. sp.
|
|||||||
Conomitra antarctolirata n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Tudiclidae
|
|||||||
Tudiclana byrdi n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
|||||||
Xymene marincovichi n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
|||||||
Eoscaphella ellioti n. gen., n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Eoscaphella fordycei n. gen., n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Pachymelon (Palomelon) suropsilos n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Alcithoe (Alcithoe) amundseni n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
|||||||
Pristimerica australis n. sp.
|
|||||||
Coptostoma notopolaris n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Ficidae
|
|||||||
Austroficopsis wimani n. gen., n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Austroficopsis seymourensis n. gen., n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Ficus (Diconoficus) austrinus n. sp.
|
|||||||
synonym of Ficus | |||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
|||||||
Polinices (Polinices) marambiensis n. sp.
|
|||||||
Polinices (Polinices) cf. subtenuis
(Ihering 1907)
|
|||||||
Eunaticina infrequens n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Acteonidae
|
|||||||
Tornatellaea darwini n. sp.
|
|||||||
"Crenilabium" suromaximum n. sp.
|
|||||||
"Crenilabium" austropsomum n. sp.
|
|||||||
Acteon eoantarcticus n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
|||||||
Turbonilla (Ptycheulimella) cooki n. sp.
|
|||||||
original and current combination Ptycheulimella | |||||||
Turbonilla (Ptycheulimella) aersispira n. sp.
|
|||||||
original and current combination Ptycheulimella | |||||||
Orinella (Orinella) poliosura n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gumina inflata n. sp.
|
|||||||
Agatha scotti n. sp.
|
|||||||
"Eulimella" lentiginosa n. sp.
|
|||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
|||||||
Scaphander (Kaitoa) duseni n. sp.
|
|||||||
Scaphander (Kaitoa) antarctidis n. sp.
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
|||||||
Cucullaea raea
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
|||||||
"Chlamys" sp.
Röding 1798
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
|||||||
Ostrea antarctica
Zinsmeister 1984
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
|||||||
Aulacomya anderssoni
|
|||||||
Modiolus thomsoni
|
|||||||
Modiolus turneri
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Thyasiridae
|
|||||||
Thyasira (Parathyasira) notosulca n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Axinopsida pegodonta n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
|||||||
Saxolucina sharmani
(Wilckens 1911)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Myidae
|
|||||||
Mya (Arenomya) nucleoides
(Wilckens 1911)
|
|||||||
Mya (Geramya n. subgen.) ekelofi n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Montacutidae
|
|||||||
Mysella trigonoelliptica n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
|||||||
Eurhomalea carlosi
|
|||||||
Eurhomalea inflata
Zinsmeister 1984
|
|||||||
Eurhomalea newtoni
(Wilckens 1911)
|
|||||||
Eurhomalea antarctica
(Sharman and Newton 1897)
|
|||||||
"Cyclorismina" marwicki
Zinsmeister 1984
|
|||||||
Eumarcia (Atamarcia) robusta n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Eumarcia (Eumarcia) austrolissa n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Cockburnia lunulifera
(Wilckens 1911)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
|||||||
Oxyperas (Pseudoxyperas) ortmanni
|
|||||||
Mactra (Maorimactra) bodmani n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Mactra irizari
Wilckens 1912
|
|||||||
Standella mystrosura n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Lahillidae
|
|||||||
Lahillia wilckensi
Zinsmeister 1984
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
|||||||
Tellina (Tellinella) reflexa n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
|||||||
Eucrassatella wilckensi
(Median and Rinaldi 1978)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
|||||||
Nucula (Leionucula) nova
(Wickens 1911)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
|||||||
Australoportlandia antarctica
Zinsmeister 1984
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Yoldiidae
|
|||||||
Yoldiella leurovata n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Malletiidae
|
|||||||
Australoneilo rossi
Zinsmeister 1984
|
|||||||
Neilo beui n. sp.
Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992
|
|||||||
Scaphopoda
- Gadilida
- Gadilidae
|
|||||||
Cadulus (Cadulus) antarctotubulus n. sp.
|
|||||||
Reptilia
|
|||||||
Delphinornis sp.
Wiman 1905
|
Myrcha et al. 2002 | 1 specimen | |||||
Delphinornis larseni
(Wiman 1905)
|
Myrcha et al. 2002 | 1 specimen | |||||
Reptilia
- Spheniscidae
|
|||||||
Palaeeudyptes gunnari
(Wiman 1905)
|
Myrcha et al. 2002 | 2 specimens | |||||
Reptilia
|
|||||||
Archaeospheniscus wimani
(Marples 1953)
|
Myrcha et al. 2002 | 2 specimens | |||||
? Mesetaornis sp.
Myrcha et al. 2002
|
Myrcha et al. 2002 | 1 specimen | |||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Antarctica | State/province: | Seymour Island |
Coordinates: | 64.3° South, 56.8° West (view map) | ||
Paleocoordinates: | 63.5° South, 63.0° West | ||
Basis of coordinate: | stated in text | ||
Geographic resolution: | basin |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | "cross stratification",planar lamination,deformed bedding,very fine,gray,green unlithified silty sandstone |
Secondary lithology: | shelly/skeletal poorly lithified conglomeratic sandstone |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: rhythmic alternations of purple and gray-green laminated very fine grained sandstone, and silty clay with interbedded conglomeratic sandstone well-sorted fine grained sand with shell lenses, ripples, burrows, small-scale channels, slumps some concretions | |
Environment: | coastal indet. |
Glacial or sequence phase: | transgressive |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,original aragonite,original calcite |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Associated major elements: | many |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | all microfossils,some macrofossils,difficult macrofossils |
Collection methods: | bulk,surface (float),surface (in situ),field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Taxonomic list comments:Mollusks only |
Metadata
Database number: | 63551 | ||
Authorizer: | L. Ivany, M. Uhen | Enterer: | L. Ivany, M. Uhen | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2006-08-16 12:01:58 | Last modified: | 2006-08-16 15:01:58 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2006-08-16 12:01:56 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
18284. | J. D. Stilwell and W. J. Zinsmeister. 1992. Molluscan Systematics and Biostratigraphy. Antarctic Research Series, AGU 55 [L. Ivany/L. Ivany/M. Uhen] |
Secondary references:
19675 | 5% 56120 | A. Myrcha, P. Jadwiszczak, C. P. Tambussi, J. I. Noriega, A. Gazdzicki, A. Tatur, and R. A. Valle. 2002. Taxonomic revision of Eocene Antarctic penguins based on tarsometatarsal morphology. Polish Polar Research 23(1):5-46 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen] |