Sohl and Koch OFR # 230: Early/Lower Maastrichtian, Georgia
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Polychaeta
- Serpulimorpha
|
||||||||||
Hamulus ? huntensis
|
||||||||||
Hamulus? huntensis Stephenson - originally entered as "Hamulus ? huntensis" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Gordenellidae
|
||||||||||
Promathilda (Clathrobaculus) cf. parvula
Sohl 1960
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Promathilda (Clathrobaculus) cf. P - originally entered as "Promathilda cf. parvula" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Pyramidellidae
|
||||||||||
Creonella cf. subangulata
Sohl 1964
|
13 specimens | |||||||||
Creonella cf. C. subangulata Sohl - originally entered as "Creonella cf. subangulata" | ||||||||||
Creonella triplicata
Wade 1917
|
35 specimens | |||||||||
Creonella triplicata Wade | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Ringiculidae
|
||||||||||
Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki
Durham 1944
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
recombined as Ringicula (Ringiculina) clarki | ||||||||||
Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki Ga | ||||||||||
Ringicula (Ringicula) culbertsoni
Stephenson 1941
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Ringicula (Ringicula) culbertsoni | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Paladmetidae
|
||||||||||
Paladmete cancellaria
Conrad 1858
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
|
||||||||||
Fulgerca aff. attenuata
(Wade 1926)
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Fulgerca aff. A. attenuata (Wade) - originally entered as "Fulgerca aff. attenuata" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Myobarbum laevigatum
Sohl 1963
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Myobarbum laevigatum Sohl | ||||||||||
Liopeplum sp.
Dall 1890
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Liopeplum sp. | ||||||||||
Liopeplum cretaceum
Conrad 1858
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Liopeplum cretaceum (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Bellifusus sp.
Stephenson 1941
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Bellifusus sp. | ||||||||||
Remera flexicostata
Sohl 1964
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Remera flexicostata Sohl | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Buccinidae
|
||||||||||
Stantonella interupta
Conrad 1858
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
corrected as Stantonella interrupta | ||||||||||
Stantonella interupta (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiopsidae
|
||||||||||
Seila sp.
Adams 1861
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Seila sp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Gyrodes spillmani
Gabb 1861
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
recombined as Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani | ||||||||||
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb | ||||||||||
Polinices kummeli
Sohl 1960
|
24 specimens | |||||||||
Polinices kummeli Sohl | ||||||||||
Euspira rectilabrum
(Conrad 1858)
|
22 specimens | |||||||||
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Acteoninidae
|
||||||||||
Eoacteon linteus
(Conrad 1858)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Ecoacteon linteus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Ecoacteon linteus" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira
(Stephenson 1941)
|
146 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Haustator bilira | ||||||||||
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St | ||||||||||
Turritella sp. n. sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Turritella n. sp. (Multilirate) - originally entered as "Turritella n. sp." | ||||||||||
Turritella sp.
Lamarck 1799
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Turritella sp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ataphridae
|
||||||||||
Ataphrus sp. n. sp.
Gabb 1869
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Ataphrus n. sp. - originally entered as "Ataphrus n. sp." | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Cylichna sp.
Lovén 1846
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Cylichna sp. | ||||||||||
Cylichna diversilirata
Sohl 1964
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Cylichna diversilirata Sohl | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Trachycardium eufaulensis
(Conrad 1860)
|
28 specimens | |||||||||
Trachycardium eufaulensis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Aenona eufaulensis
Conrad 1860
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Aenona eufaulensis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Tellina ? georgiana
Gabb 1876
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Sourimis georgiana | ||||||||||
Tellina georgiana Gabb ? - originally entered as "Tellina georgiana ?" | ||||||||||
Tellina sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Tellina sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Cyclorisma parva
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Cyclorisma parva (Gardner) | ||||||||||
Cyprimeria depressa
|
39 specimens | |||||||||
Cyprimeria depressa Conrad | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Cymbophora berryi
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Cymbophora berryi (Gardner) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Caryocorbula sp.
(Gardner 1926)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
original and current combination Corbula (Caryocorbula) | ||||||||||
Caryocorbula sp. | ||||||||||
Corbula monmouthensis
Gardner 1916
|
62 specimens | |||||||||
Corbula monmouthensis Gardner | ||||||||||
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) terramaria
|
37 specimens | |||||||||
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) terra - originally entered as "Caesticorbula terramaria" | ||||||||||
Corbula subradiata
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Corbula subradiata Gardner | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pandorida
- Laternulidae
|
||||||||||
Periplomya sp.
Conrad 1870
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Periplomya sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Nymphalucina ? linearea
(Stephenson 1941)
|
24 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Nymphalucina linearia | ||||||||||
Nymphalucina ? linearea (Stephenso - originally entered as "Nymphalucina ? linearea" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Astartidae
|
||||||||||
Astarte sp.
Sowerby 1816
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Astarte? sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Uddenia sp.
Stephenson 1941
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Uddenia sp. | ||||||||||
Bathytormus pteropsis
(Conrad 1860)
|
22 specimens | |||||||||
Bathytormus pteropsis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Megatrigoniidae
|
||||||||||
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) angulicostata
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) ang | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Striarca cuneata
|
117 specimens | |||||||||
Striarca cuneata Gabb | ||||||||||
Striarca saffordi
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
Striarca saffordi (Gardner) non Gab | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Parallelodontidae
|
||||||||||
Nemodon eufaulensis
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis] | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Entoliidae
|
||||||||||
Syncyclonema simplicius
|
31 specimens | |||||||||
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia (Anomia) ornata
Gabb 1876
|
24 specimens | |||||||||
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb | ||||||||||
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria
Morton 1833
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis
(Stephenson 1941)
|
||||||||||
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis ( | ||||||||||
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) argillensis
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Camptonectes (Campt.) argillenis ( | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pteriidae
|
||||||||||
Pteria rhombica
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Pteria rhombica Gardner | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Pycnodonte sp.
(Fischer von Waldheim 1835)
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Pycnodonte sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Flemingostreidae
|
||||||||||
Cubitostrea tecticosta
(Gabb 1860)
|
13 specimens | |||||||||
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea mesenterica
Morton 1834
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Lopha mesenterica | ||||||||||
Ostrea mesenterica Morton | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana whitfieldi
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner) | ||||||||||
Nuculana rostrotruncata
(Gardner 1916)
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Nuculana rostratruncata | ||||||||||
Nuculana rostrotruncata (Gardner) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula cuneifrons
(Conrad 1860)
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Nucula cunifrons | ||||||||||
Nucula cunifrons Conrad | ||||||||||
Nucula percrassa
|
16 specimens | |||||||||
Nucula percrassa Conrad | ||||||||||
Nucula amica
Gardner 1916
|
23 specimens | |||||||||
Nucula amica Gardner | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Sphenodiscidae
|
||||||||||
Sphenodiscus sp.
Meek 1871
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Sphenodiscus sp. | ||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Gadilida
- Gadilidae
|
||||||||||
Cadulus obnutus
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Cadulus obnutus (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium leve
Stephenson 1923
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Dentalium leve Stephenson | ||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Bryozoa indet.
Ehrenberg 1831
|
||||||||||
Reptilian tooth | ||||||||||
Vertebrata indet.
Lamarck 1801
|
||||||||||
Otolith | ||||||||||
Vertebrata indet.
Lamarck 1801
|
||||||||||
Fish parts | ||||||||||
Vertebrata indet.
Lamarck 1801
|
||||||||||
Bone material | ||||||||||
Vertebrata indet.
Lamarck 1801
|
||||||||||
Shark parts | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea indet.
(Leske 1778)
|
||||||||||
Echinoid sp. - originally entered as "Echinoidea sp." | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Micrabaciidae
|
||||||||||
Micrabacia sp.
Milne-Edwards 1849
|
||||||||||
Micrabacia spp. | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | United States | State/province: | Georgia | County: | Clay |
Coordinates: | 31.7° North, 85.1° West (view map) | ||||
Paleocoordinates: | 34.6° North, 63.3° West | ||||
Geographic resolution: | small collection |
Time
Period: | Cretaceous | Epoch: | Late/Upper Cretaceous |
Stage: | Maastrichtian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cretaceous 8 |
*Period: | Late/Upper Cretaceous | *Epoch: | Late/Upper Senonian |
*International age/stage: | Middle - Late/Upper Maastrichtian | ||
Key time interval: | Early/Lower Maastrichtian | Foram zone: | Contusotruncana contusa |
Age range of interval: | 72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Providence | Member: | upper | ||
Stratigraphic resolution: | member | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: Foraminiferal zonation from King and Skotnicki, 1992. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | gray silty,carbonaceous sandstone | ||
Environment: | marine indet. | Tectonic setting: | passive margin |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,original aragonite,original calcite |
Size of fossils: | mesofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | some macrofossils |
Collection methods: | bulk,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | paleoecologic analysis |
Museum repositories: | USGS |
Collection method comments: Sohl collection |
Metadata
Also known as: | 12.9mi S Eufaula; USGS # 27560 | ||
Database number: | 4267 | ||
Authorizer: | M. Kosnik | Enterer: | M. Kosnik |
Modifier: | M. Clapham | Research group: | GCP,marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1999-08-14 13:00:00 | Last modified: | 2017-07-28 16:18:14 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 1999-08-14 13:00:00 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
283. | N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen] |
Secondary references:
29915 | J. A. Sessa, T. J. Bralower, M. E. Patzkowsky, J. C. Handley, and L. C. Ivany. 2012. Environmental and biological controls on the diversity and ecology of Late Cretaceous through early Paleogene marine ecosystems in the US Gulf Coastal Plain. Paleobiology 38(2):218-239 [M. Patzkowsky/J. Sessa/J. Sessa] |