Sohl and Koch OFR # 46: Late/Upper Maastrichtian, Mississippi
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Demospongiae
- Clavulina
- Clionaidae
|
||||||||||
Cliona sp.
|
||||||||||
Clione sp. | ||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Micrabaciidae
|
||||||||||
Micrabacia sp.
Milne-Edwards 1849
|
||||||||||
Micrabacia spp. | ||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Vertebrata indet.
Lamarck 1801
|
||||||||||
Otolith | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cassiduloida
|
||||||||||
Hardouinia mortoni
|
||||||||||
corrected as Harduinia | ||||||||||
Hardouinea mortoni (Michelin) | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Spatangoida
- Schizasteridae
|
||||||||||
Linthia variabilis
Slocom 1909
|
||||||||||
Linthia variabilis Slocum | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Spatangoida
- Hemiasteridae
|
||||||||||
Hemiaster sp.
Agassiz and Desor 1847
|
||||||||||
Hemiaster sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
||||||||||
Nuculana whitfieldi
|
25 specimens | |||||||||
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Malletiidae
|
||||||||||
Malletia longfrons
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Malletia longfrons (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula percrassa
|
186 specimens | |||||||||
Nucula percrassa Conrad | ||||||||||
Nucula amica
Gardner 1916
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Nucula amica Gardner | ||||||||||
Nucula cuneifrons
(Conrad 1860)
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Nucula cunifrons | ||||||||||
Nucula cunifrons Conrad | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Megatrigoniidae
|
||||||||||
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) angulicostata
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) ang | ||||||||||
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis
(Gabb 1860)
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Vetericardiella crenalirata
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Vetericardiella crenalirata (Conra | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Crassatellidae
|
||||||||||
Crassatella vadosa
Morton 1834
|
323 specimens | |||||||||
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton | ||||||||||
Bathytormus pteropsis
(Conrad 1860)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Bathytormus pteropsis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Scambula perplana
Conrad 1869
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Scambula perplana Conrad | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Panopea monmouthensis
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Panopea monmouthensis Gardner | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Solenida
- Pharidae
|
||||||||||
Leptosolen biplicata
(Conrad 1858)
|
64 specimens | |||||||||
Leptosolen biplicata (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pholadidae
|
||||||||||
Clavipholas pectorosa
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
Claripholas pectorosa (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Corbula torta
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Corbula torta Stephenson | ||||||||||
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) sp.
Vincent 1910
|
45 specimens | |||||||||
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) sp. - originally entered as "Caesticorbula sp." | ||||||||||
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) suffalciata
|
59 specimens | |||||||||
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) suffa - originally entered as "Caesticorbula suffalciata" | ||||||||||
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica
Vincent 1910
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Glossidae
|
||||||||||
Glossus sp.
Poli 1795
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Glossus sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
||||||||||
Tenea parilis
|
55 specimens | |||||||||
Tenea parilis Conrad | ||||||||||
Veniella conradi
Morton 1833
|
57 specimens | |||||||||
Veniella conradi (Morton) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Cymbophora ? lintea
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Cymbophora lintea Conrad? - originally entered as "Cymbophora lintea ?" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Anatinellidae
|
||||||||||
Anatina cf. jerseyensis
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Anatina cf. jerseyensis Weller - originally entered as "Anatina cf. jerseyensis" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Cyprimeria alta
|
34 specimens | |||||||||
Cyprimeria alta Conrad | ||||||||||
Cyprimeria depressa
|
55 specimens | |||||||||
Cyprimeria depressa Conrad | ||||||||||
Aphrodina (Aphrodina) tippana
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Aphrodina (Aphrodina) tippana (Con | ||||||||||
Legumen ellipticum
|
68 specimens | |||||||||
Legumen ellipticum Conrad | ||||||||||
Cyclorisma parva
|
16 specimens | |||||||||
Cyclorisma parva (Gardner) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Aenona eufaulensis
Conrad 1860
|
38 specimens | |||||||||
Aenona eufaulensis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Linearia metastriata
|
15 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Linearis | ||||||||||
Linearia metastriata Conrad | ||||||||||
Linearia pectinis
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Linearis | ||||||||||
Linearia pectinis Stephenson | ||||||||||
Solyma sp.
Conrad 1870
|
15 specimens | |||||||||
Solyma ? sp. | ||||||||||
Liothyris cf. carolinensis
Conrad 1875
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Liothyris cf. L. carolinensis (Con - originally entered as "Liothyris cf. carolinensis" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Trachycardium eufaulensis
(Conrad 1860)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Trachycardium eufaulensis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp.
(Gabb 1869)
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
synonym of Trachycardium | ||||||||||
Granocardium (Granocardium) sp. | ||||||||||
Granocardium (Granocardium) tippananum
|
18 specimens | |||||||||
synonym of Trachycardium | ||||||||||
Granocardium (Granocardium) tippan | ||||||||||
Protocardia (Brevicardium) fragile
(Stephenson 1941)
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Protocardium (Brevicardium) fragil - originally entered as "Protocardium fragile" | ||||||||||
Protocardia (Pachycardium) spillmani
|
45 specimens | |||||||||
Protocardium (Pachycardium) spillm - originally entered as "Protocardium spillmani" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) occidentalis
Morton
|
19 specimens | |||||||||
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) occidental | ||||||||||
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) sp.
Sowerby 1823
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Poromyida
- Poromyidae
|
||||||||||
Cymella bella
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Cymella bella Conrad | ||||||||||
Liopistha protexta
Conrad 1853
|
88 specimens | |||||||||
Liopistha protexta Conrad | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pandorida
- Laternulidae
|
||||||||||
Periplomya applicata
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Periplomya applicata Conrad | ||||||||||
Anatimya postsulcata
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Anatymya postsulcata Conrad - originally entered as "Anatymya postsulcata" | ||||||||||
Anatimya anteradiata
(Conrad 1860)
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Anatymya anteradiata Conrad - originally entered as "Anatymya anteradiata" | ||||||||||
Plectomya sp.
Loriol 1868
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Plectomya sp. | ||||||||||
Laternula ? robusta
|
||||||||||
Laternula ? robusta Stephenson - originally entered as "Laternula ? robusta" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Thraciidae
|
||||||||||
? Thracia sp.
Blainville 1824
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Thracia ? sp. - originally entered as "Thracia ? sp." | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Mactromyidae
|
||||||||||
Unicardium concentricum
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Unicardium concentricum (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Myoida
|
||||||||||
Eufistulina ripleyana
|
50 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Eufistulana | ||||||||||
Eufistulana ripleyana (Stephenson) - originally entered as "Eufistulana ripleyana" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Crenellidae
|
||||||||||
Crenella elegantula
Meek and Hayden 1862
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Crenella elegantula Meek & Hayden | ||||||||||
Crenella serica
Conrad 1860
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Crenella serica Conrad | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Modiolus sedesclaris
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Modiolus sedesclaris Gardner | ||||||||||
Lycettia tippanus
|
10 specimens | |||||||||
Lycettia tippanus (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Inoperna sp.
Conrad 1873
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Inoperna sp. | ||||||||||
Brachidontes sp. n. sp.
Swainson 1840
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Brachidontes n. sp. - originally entered as "Brachidontes n. sp." | ||||||||||
Botula carolinensis
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Botula carolinensis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Glycymeris cf. rotundata
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Glycymeris cf. G. rotundata (Gabb) - originally entered as "Glycymeris cf. rotundata" | ||||||||||
Postligata wordeni
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Postligata wordeni Gardner | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
||||||||||
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax
Conrad 1858
|
52 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Idonearca capax | ||||||||||
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Parallelodontidae
|
||||||||||
Nemodon eufaulensis
|
16 specimens | |||||||||
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis] | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Striarca saffordi
|
27 specimens | |||||||||
Striarca saffordi (Gardner) non Gab | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
||||||||||
Pecten sp.
Müller 1776
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Pecten sp. | ||||||||||
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis
(Stephenson 1941)
|
38 specimens | |||||||||
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) bubonis ( | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Entoliidae
|
||||||||||
Syncyclonema simplicius
|
90 specimens | |||||||||
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria
Morton 1833
|
97 specimens | |||||||||
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
||||||||||
Lima (Lima) reticulata
Forbes 1845
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Lima reticulata | ||||||||||
Lima (Lima) reticulata Lyell & For | ||||||||||
Lima (Lima) acutilineata
Conrad 1858
|
15 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Limatula acutilineata | ||||||||||
Lima (Lima) acutilineata Conrad | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
||||||||||
Pinna (Pinna) laqueata
Conrad 1858
|
20 specimens | |||||||||
Pinna (Pinna) laqueata Conrad | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pteriidae
|
||||||||||
Pteria sp.
Scopoli 1777
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Pteria sp. | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Bakevelliidae
|
||||||||||
Gervillia sp. n. sp.
Defrance 1820
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
Gervillia n. sp. (thin and elongat - originally entered as "Gervillia n. sp." | ||||||||||
Gervillia ensiformis
Conrad 1858
|
26 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Gervilliopsis ensiformis | ||||||||||
Gervillia ensiformis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea plumosa
Morton 1833
|
25 specimens | |||||||||
Ostrea plumosa Morton | ||||||||||
Cubitostrea tecticosta
(Gabb 1860)
|
107 specimens | |||||||||
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb) | ||||||||||
Exogyra costata
(Say 1820)
|
33 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Exogyra (Exogyra) costata | ||||||||||
Exogyra costata Say | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Myalinida
- Inoceramidae
|
||||||||||
Tenuipteria argenteus
|
79 specimens | |||||||||
Tenuiptereus argenteus (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp.
Sowerby 1814
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp. | ||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Gadilida
- Gadilidae
|
||||||||||
Cadulus obnutus
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Cadulus obnutus (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Dentalium sp. (ribbed) | ||||||||||
Dentalium leve
Stephenson 1923
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Dentalium leve Stephenson | ||||||||||
Dentalium leve
Stephenson 1923
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Dentalium leve Stephenson | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Siphonariidae
|
||||||||||
Anisomyon sp.
Meek and Hayden 1860
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Anisomyon? sp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Scaphandridae
|
||||||||||
Ellipsoscapha mortoni
Forbes 1845
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Ellipsoscapha mortoni (Forbes) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Cylichnidae
|
||||||||||
Cylichna diversilirata
Sohl 1964
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Cylichna diversilirata Sohl | ||||||||||
Cylichna incisa
Stephenson 1941
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Cylichna incisa Stephenson | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Bullidae
|
||||||||||
? Bulla sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Bulla? sp. - originally entered as "Bulla ? sp." | ||||||||||
Bullopsis cretacea
Conrad 1858
|
116 specimens | |||||||||
Bullopsis cretacea (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neritidae
|
||||||||||
Neritina ? densata
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Neritina ? densata Conrad - originally entered as "Neritina ? densata" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
- Calyptraeidae
|
||||||||||
Thylacus cretaceus
Conrad 1860
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neotaenioglossa
|
||||||||||
Anteglossia sp.
(Vokes 1948)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
original and current combination Anteglosia | ||||||||||
Anteglosia sp. - originally entered as "Anteglosia sp." | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella chalybeatensis
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Turritella chalybeatensis Sohl | ||||||||||
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira
(Conrad 1860)
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
original and current combination Turritella trilira | ||||||||||
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C | ||||||||||
Turritella vertebroides
Morton 1834
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
Turritella vertebroides Morton | ||||||||||
Turritella tippana
Conrad 1858
|
38 specimens | |||||||||
Turritella tippana Conrad | ||||||||||
Trobus buboanus
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Trobus buboanus Stephenson | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pickworthiidae
|
||||||||||
Urceolabrum sp.
Wade 1916
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Urceolabrum sp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Potamididae
|
||||||||||
Dircella spillmani
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Dircella spillmani (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Acteoninidae
|
||||||||||
Eoacteon linteus
(Conrad 1858)
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Ecoacteon linteus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Ecoacteon linteus" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
Pterocerella sp.
Meek 1864
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Pterocerella sp. | ||||||||||
Pterocerella tippana
|
15 specimens | |||||||||
Pterocerella tippana (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) densatus
|
48 specimens | |||||||||
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) densatus Con | ||||||||||
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) goldmani
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Pugnellus (Pugnellus) goldmani Gar | ||||||||||
Helicaulax formosa
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Helicaulax formosa Stephenson | ||||||||||
Graciliala decemlirata
Conrad 1858
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Graciliala decemlirata Conrad | ||||||||||
Arrhoges (Latiala) sp.
(Gabb 1868)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Arrhoges (Latiala) sp. | ||||||||||
Anchura sp.
Conrad 1860
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Anchura sp. | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
|
||||||||||
Neogastropoda indet.
Thiele 1929
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Neogastropods indeterminate | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Pholidotomidae
|
||||||||||
Morea transenna
Stephenson 1955
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
Morea transenna Stephenson | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Volutidae
|
||||||||||
Parafusus saffordi
(Sohl 1964)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Parafus saffordi Sohl | ||||||||||
Myobarbum laevigatum
Sohl 1963
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Myobarbum laevigatum Sohl | ||||||||||
Liopeplum rugosum
Stephenson 1955
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Liopeplum rugosum Stephenson | ||||||||||
Liopeplum cretaceum
Conrad 1858
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Liopeplum cretaceum (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Liopeplum canalis
Conrad 1858
|
9 specimens | |||||||||
Liopeplum canalis (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Volutomorpha cf. retifera
Dall 1907
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Volutomorpha cf. V. retifera Dall - originally entered as "Volutomorpha cf. retifera" | ||||||||||
Volutomorpha aspera
Dall 1907
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
'Volutomorpha' aspera Dall | ||||||||||
Longoconcha dalli
Stephenson 1941
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Longoconcha dalli Stephenson? | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Harpidae
|
||||||||||
Eoharpa sinuosa
Stephenson 1955
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Eoharpa sinuosa Stephenson | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Lowenstamia cucullata
Sohl 1964
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
recombined as Sohliina cucullata | ||||||||||
Lowenstamia cucullata Sohl | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Paladmetidae
|
||||||||||
Paladmete cancellaria
Conrad 1858
|
14 specimens | |||||||||
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Cancellariidae
|
||||||||||
Caveola acuta
Wade 1926
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Caveola acuta speciosa Sohl | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turbinellidae
|
||||||||||
Napulus octoliratus
Conrad 1858
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Napulus octoliratus Conrad | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Moreidae
|
||||||||||
Hercorhynchus (Haplovoluta) quadriliratus
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
Hercorhyncus (Haplovoluta) quadril - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus quadriliratus" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Turridae
|
||||||||||
Fusimilis novemcostatus
Conrad 1858
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Fusimilis novemcostatus (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gemmula cretacea
Sohl 1964
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Gemmula cretacea Sohl | ||||||||||
Remnita anomalocostata
Wade 1926
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Remnita anomalocostata (Wade) | ||||||||||
Beretra ripleyana
Conrad 1858
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Beretra ripleyana (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Pyropsidae
|
||||||||||
Pyropsis sp.
(Conrad 1860)
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Pyropsis spp. | ||||||||||
Pyropsis prolixa
Sohl 1964
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Pyropsis prolixa Sohl | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Olividae
|
||||||||||
Ancilla (Ancillus) acutula
(Stephenson 1941)
|
12 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Ancillus acutula | ||||||||||
Ancilla (Ancillus) acutula (Stephe | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Perissityidae
|
||||||||||
Ornopsis (Pornosis) modica
Sohl 1964
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Ornopsis (Pornosis) modica laevis | ||||||||||
Buccinopsis crassicostata
Gabb 1876
|
7 specimens | |||||||||
Buccinopsis crassicostata (Gabb) | ||||||||||
Dolicholatirus torquatus
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Dolicholatirus torquatus Sohl | ||||||||||
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) pagodaformis
Sohl 1964
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) pagoda - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus pagodaformis" | ||||||||||
Piestochilus curviliratus
Conrad 1858
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Piestochilus curviliratus (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Drilluta lemniscata
Sohl 1964
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Drilluta lemniscata Sohl | ||||||||||
Drilluta buboanus
Sohl 1964
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
Drilluta buboanus Sohl | ||||||||||
Anomalofusus lemniscatus
Sohl 1964
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Anomalofusus lemniscatus Sohl | ||||||||||
Remera flexicostata
Sohl 1964
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Remera flexicostata Sohl | ||||||||||
Pyrifusus subdensatus
Conrad 1858
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Pyrifusus subdensatus Conrad | ||||||||||
Deussenia cf. travisana
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Deussenia cf. D. travisana Stephen - originally entered as "Deussenia cf. travisana" | ||||||||||
Deussenia bellalirata
Conrad 1858
|
8 specimens | |||||||||
Deussenia bellalirata (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Deussenia bellalirata
Conrad 1858
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
Deussenia bellalirata costata Sohl | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Eulima monmouthensis
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Eulima monmouthensis (Gardner) | ||||||||||
Eulima gracilistylus
Sohl 1964
|
||||||||||
corrected as Eulima gracilistylis | ||||||||||
Eulima gracilistylus Sohl | ||||||||||
Eulima clara
Wade 1926
|
3 specimens | |||||||||
Eulima ? clara Wade | ||||||||||
Euspira rectilabrum
(Conrad 1858)
|
38 specimens | |||||||||
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Polinices kummeli
Sohl 1960
|
4 specimens | |||||||||
Polinices kummeli Sohl | ||||||||||
Gyrodes supraplicatus
Conrad 1858
|
11 specimens | |||||||||
Gyrodes supraplicatus (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Gyrodes spillmani
Gabb 1861
|
5 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani | ||||||||||
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Eucyclidae
|
||||||||||
Calliomphalus (Calliomphalus) americanus
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Calliomphalus (Calliomphalus) amer | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Acteonidae
|
||||||||||
Actaeon cicatricosus
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
replaced by Acteon | ||||||||||
Acteon cicatricosus Sohl - originally entered as "Acteon cicatricosus" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Architectonicidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudomalaxis pateriformis
Stephenson 1955
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Pseudomalaxis pateriformis Stephen | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Mathildidae
|
||||||||||
Mathilda (Echinimathilda) corona
Sohl 1960
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Mathilda (Echinimathilda) corona S | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Scaphitidae
|
||||||||||
Discoscaphites iris
Conrad 1858
|
99 specimens | |||||||||
Discoscaphites iris Conrad | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Baculitidae
|
||||||||||
Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus
Morton 1834
|
125 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Eubaculites carinatus | ||||||||||
Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Sphenodiscidae
|
||||||||||
Sphenodiscus sp.
Meek 1871
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
Sphenodiscus sp. | ||||||||||
Sphenodiscus pleurisepta
(Conrad 1857)
|
19 specimens | |||||||||
Sphenodiscus pleurisepta (Conrad) | ||||||||||
Sphenodiscus beecheri
Hyatt 1903
|
2 specimens | |||||||||
Sphenodiscus beecheri Hyatt | ||||||||||
Sphenodiscus lenticularis
(Owen 1852)
|
1 specimen | |||||||||
replaced by Sphenodiscus lobatus | ||||||||||
Sphenodiscus lenticularis mississi | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Nautilida
- Nautilidae
|
||||||||||
Eutrephoceras perlata
(Morton 1834)
|
6 specimens | |||||||||
recombined as Eutrephoceras perlatus | ||||||||||
Eutrephoceras perlata Morton | ||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Serpulimorpha
|
||||||||||
Hamulus ripleyanus
|
||||||||||
Hamulus ripleyanus Harbison | ||||||||||
Longitubus sp.
|
||||||||||
Longitubus sp. | ||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Sabellida
- Serpulidae
|
||||||||||
Serpula sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Serpula sp. | ||||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Bryozoa indet.
Ehrenberg 1831
|
||||||||||
Bryozoa (encrusting) | ||||||||||
Bryozoa indet.
Ehrenberg 1831
|
||||||||||
Reptilian tooth | ||||||||||
Malacostraca
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca indet.
(Latreille 1802)
|
||||||||||
Crab parts | ||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Raninidae
|
||||||||||
Carinatus galebishopi
Nyborg et al. 2017
|
Nyborg et al. 2017 | |||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Carcinidae
|
||||||||||
Ophthalmoplax brasiliana
(Maury 1930)
|
Fedorov et al. 2017 | |||||||||
original and current combination Zanthopsis brasiliana | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | United States | State/province: | Mississippi | County: | Tippah |
Coordinates: | 34.8° North, 88.9° West (view map) | ||||
Paleocoordinates: | 38.3° North, 66.2° West | ||||
Geographic resolution: | small collection |
Time
Period: | Cretaceous | Epoch: | Late/Upper Cretaceous |
Stage: | Maastrichtian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cretaceous 8 |
*Period: | Late/Upper Cretaceous | *Epoch: | Late/Upper Senonian |
*International age/stage: | Middle - Late/Upper Maastrichtian | ||
Key time interval: | Late/Upper Maastrichtian | Ammonoid zone: | Discoscaphites iris |
Age range of interval: | 72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | glauconitic,gray argillaceous,calcareous sandstone | ||
Environment: | marine indet. | Tectonic setting: | passive margin |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,original aragonite,original calcite |
Size of fossils: | mesofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | some macrofossils |
Collection methods: | bulk,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | paleoecologic analysis |
Museum repositories: | USGS |
Collection method comments: Sohl collection |
Metadata
Also known as: | NE Ripley; USGS # 25423 | ||
Database number: | 4127 | ||
Authorizer: | M. Kosnik, W. Kiessling | Enterer: | M. Kosnik, M. Krause |
Modifier: | J. Fearon | Research group: | GCP,marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1999-08-14 13:00:00 | Last modified: | 2024-02-20 19:15:55 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 1999-08-14 13:00:00 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
283. | N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1983. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) Mollusca from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the East Gulf Coastal Plain. USGS Open File Report 83-451:1-239 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen] |
Secondary references:
63728 | P. V. Fedorov, A. V. Koromyslova, and S. O. Martha. 2017. The oldest bryozoans of Baltoscandia from the lowermost Floian (Ordovician) of north-western Russia: two new rare, small and simple species of Revalotrypidae. PalZ 91:353-373 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/M. Uhen] | |
63727 | T. Nyborg, G. E. Phillips, B. V. Bakel and F. J. Vega. 2017. A new genus and species of raninoid crab from the Upper Cretaceous of Mississippi. 91:291-298 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause] | |
29915 | J. A. Sessa, T. J. Bralower, M. E. Patzkowsky, J. C. Handley, and L. C. Ivany. 2012. Environmental and biological controls on the diversity and ecology of Late Cretaceous through early Paleogene marine ecosystems in the US Gulf Coastal Plain. Paleobiology 38(2):218-239 [M. Patzkowsky/J. Sessa/J. Sessa] |