AP2p-Jura: Early/Lower Aptian, Switzerland
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Orbitolinidae
|
||||||||||
Orbitolina lenticularis
|
||||||||||
Nummulitidae
|
||||||||||
Operculina cruciensis
|
||||||||||
Anthozoa
- Scleractinia
- Caryophylliidae
|
||||||||||
Parasmilia aptiensis
Pictet and Renevier 1858
|
||||||||||
Malacostraca
- Decapoda
- Nephropidae
|
||||||||||
Homarus latreillei
Robineau-Desvoidy 1849
|
||||||||||
synonym of Hoploparia edwardsi | ||||||||||
Polychaeta
- Serpulimorpha
|
||||||||||
Janita morrisi
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Janira morrisi" | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Cyclothyrididae
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonella gibbsiana
Sowerby 1829
|
||||||||||
recombined as Cyclothyris gibbsiana | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Terebratellidae
|
||||||||||
Terebratella sp.
d'Orbigny 1847
|
||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Laqueidae
|
||||||||||
Terebratula tamarindus
Sowerby 1836
|
||||||||||
recombined as Psilothyris tamarindus | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Cnismatocentridae
|
||||||||||
Terebratula biplicata
Sowerby 1812
|
||||||||||
recombined as Nucleatina biplicata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Lithodomus prestensis
|
||||||||||
synonym of Lithophaga | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea boussingaulti
d'Orbigny 1842
|
||||||||||
recombined as Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) boussingaulti | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea aquila
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Plicatulidae
|
||||||||||
Plicatula placunea
Lamarck 1819
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Arca aptiensis
Pictet and Campiche 1866
|
||||||||||
recombined as Barbatia aptiensis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Panopea neocomiensis
|
||||||||||
Panopea plicata
(Sowerby 1829)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya cornueliana
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya elongata
Münster 1840
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Cardium forbesi
|
||||||||||
Cardium ibbetsoni
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Venus vendoperana
|
||||||||||
Venus vassiacensis
|
||||||||||
Venus orbignyana
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Glossidae
|
||||||||||
Isocardia montmollini
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Mactromyidae
|
||||||||||
Thetis prestensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Fimbria corrugata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Trigoniidae
|
||||||||||
Trigonia caudata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Opisthobranchia
- Bullidae
|
||||||||||
Bulla tombeckiana
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Nerineidae
|
||||||||||
Nerinea palmata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Acteoninidae
|
||||||||||
Actaeonina aptiensis
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Acteonina | ||||||||||
originally entered as "Acteonina aptiensis" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tylostomatidae
|
||||||||||
Tylostoma rochatiana
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
Aporrhais forbesi
|
||||||||||
Pterocera pelagi
Brongniart 1821
|
||||||||||
recombined as Harpagodes pelagi | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Murex prestensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Cerithium heeri
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Trochus couveti
|
||||||||||
Trochus oosteri
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Turbo thurmanni
|
||||||||||
Turbo munitus
Forbes 1845
|
||||||||||
recombined as Hanaispira munitus | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonoidea
|
||||||||||
Ammonoidea furcatus
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites furcatus" | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Belemnitida
- Belemnitidae
|
||||||||||
Belemnites semicanaliculatus
|
||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pycnodontiformes
- Pycnodontidae
|
||||||||||
Pycnodus complanatus
Agassiz 1834
|
||||||||||
Pycnodus munsteri
(Agassiz 1839)
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Hybodontiformes
- Hybodontidae
|
||||||||||
Hybodus sp.
Agassiz 1834
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Lamnidae
|
||||||||||
Odontaspis gracilis
Agassiz 1843
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lamna gracilis | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Cidaroida
- Cidaridae
|
||||||||||
Cidaris heteracantha
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Diplopodiidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudodiadema carthusianum
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Diplopodia (Pseudodiadema) | ||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Nucleolitidae
|
||||||||||
Nucleolites roberti
|
||||||||||
Echinoidea
- Holectypoida
- Holectypidae
|
||||||||||
Holectypus similis
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Switzerland |
Coordinates: | 46.7° North, 6.3° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 36.9° North, 16.2° East |
Time
Period: | Cretaceous | Epoch: | Early/Lower Cretaceous |
Stage: | Aptian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cretaceous 3 | *Epoch: | Gallic |
Key time interval: | Early/Lower Aptian | ||
Age range of interval: | 125.45000 - 122.46000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: The author divides the Aptian into upper and lower intervals. This is a lower Aptian collection. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | gray,yellow "shale" |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 2232 | ||
Authorizer: | M. Patzkowsky | Enterer: | A. Krug, K. Layou |
Modifier: | J. Alroy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1999-06-28 12:52:10 | Last modified: | 2009-08-12 01:56:23 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 1999-06-28 12:52:10 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
66. | A. Jaccard. 1869. Jura Vaudois et Neuchatelois. Matériaux pour la carte géologique de la Suisse 6:1-340 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/L. Villier] |