AP2sc-Jura: Early/Lower Aptian, Switzerland
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Nummulitidae
|
||||||||||
Operculina cruciensis
|
||||||||||
Orbitolinidae
|
||||||||||
Orbitolina lenticularis
|
||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pycnodontiformes
- Pycnodontidae
|
||||||||||
Pycnodus munsteri
(Agassiz 1839)
|
||||||||||
Pycnodus complanatus
Agassiz 1834
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Lamnidae
|
||||||||||
Odontaspis gracilis
Agassiz 1843
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lamna gracilis | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula planata
|
||||||||||
Nucula simplex
Deshayes 1842
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Trigoniidae
|
||||||||||
Trigonia longa
Agassiz 1840
|
||||||||||
recombined as Rutitrigonia longa | ||||||||||
Trigonia carinata
|
||||||||||
Trigonia daedalea
|
||||||||||
Trigonia caudata
|
||||||||||
Trigonia ornata
d'Orbigny 1843
|
||||||||||
recombined as Oistotrigonia ornata | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Astartidae
|
||||||||||
Astarte subcostata
|
||||||||||
Astarte buchii
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Cardita fenestrata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Panopea neocomiensis
|
||||||||||
Panopea plicata
(Sowerby 1829)
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pholadidae
|
||||||||||
Pholas cornueliana
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Corbulidae
|
||||||||||
Corbula elegantula
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Gastrochaenidae
|
||||||||||
Gastrochaena matronensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Glossidae
|
||||||||||
Isocardia montmollini
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
||||||||||
Cyprina saussuri
|
||||||||||
synonym of Arctica | ||||||||||
Cyprina inornata
|
||||||||||
synonym of Arctica | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Anatinellidae
|
||||||||||
Anatina gurgitis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Venus vendoperana
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Psammobiidae
|
||||||||||
Psammobia studeri
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Gari (Psammobia) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Cardium forbesi
|
||||||||||
Cardium ibbetsoni
|
||||||||||
Cardium bellegardense
|
||||||||||
Cardium sphaeroideum
Forbes 1845
|
||||||||||
recombined as Globocardium sphaeroideum | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya cornueliana
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya pedernalis
Roemer 1852
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya elongata
Münster 1840
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Fimbria corrugata
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Mytilus subsimplex
d'Orbigny 1850
|
||||||||||
recombined as Modiolus subsimplex | ||||||||||
Mytilus cuvieri
|
||||||||||
Mytilus bellus
|
||||||||||
Lithodomus oblongus
|
||||||||||
synonym of Lithophaga | ||||||||||
Lithodomus archiaci
|
||||||||||
synonym of Lithophaga | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Arca aptiensis
Pictet and Campiche 1866
|
||||||||||
recombined as Barbatia aptiensis | ||||||||||
Arca glabra
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Spondylidae
|
||||||||||
Spondylus brunneri
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
||||||||||
Anomia sp.
Linnaeus 1758
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Plicatulidae
|
||||||||||
Plicatula placunea
Lamarck 1819
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
||||||||||
Ostrea aquila
|
||||||||||
Ostrea boussingaulti
d'Orbigny 1842
|
||||||||||
recombined as Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) boussingaulti | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cerithiidae
|
||||||||||
Cerithium sanctae-crucis
|
||||||||||
Cerithium coquandi
|
||||||||||
Cerithium nicoleti
|
||||||||||
Cerithium heeri
|
||||||||||
Cerithium forbesianum
|
||||||||||
Cerithium valdense
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turritellidae
|
||||||||||
Turritella charpentieri
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Turrtitella charpentieri" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pickworthiidae
|
||||||||||
Scalaria brevis
Pictet and Campiche 1826
|
||||||||||
recombined as Bleytonella brevis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tylostomatidae
|
||||||||||
Tylostoma rochatiana
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
Pterocera pelagi
Brongniart 1821
|
||||||||||
recombined as Harpagodes pelagi | ||||||||||
Aporrhais forbesi
|
||||||||||
Aporrhais rouxii
|
||||||||||
Aporrhais triboleti
|
||||||||||
Pterocera rochatiana
d'Orbigny 1850
|
||||||||||
recombined as Pterocera (Alaria) rochatiana | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Muricidae
|
||||||||||
Murex prestensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Perissityidae
|
||||||||||
Fusus valdensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Fasciolariidae
|
||||||||||
Vermetus sanctae-crucis
|
||||||||||
Natica laebigata
|
||||||||||
Natica cornueliana
|
||||||||||
Natica sueuri
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Turbo munitus
Forbes 1845
|
||||||||||
recombined as Hanaispira munitus | ||||||||||
Turbo thurmanni
|
||||||||||
Turbo langii
|
||||||||||
Turbo inaequilineatus
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Trochus couveti
|
||||||||||
Trochus oosteri
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Ringiculidae
|
||||||||||
Avellana aptiensis
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Nerineidae
|
||||||||||
Nerinea palmata
|
||||||||||
Nerinea aptiensis
|
||||||||||
Nerinea rostrata
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonoidea
|
||||||||||
Ammonoidea furcatus
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites furcatus" | ||||||||||
Ammonoidea martinii
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites martinii" | ||||||||||
Ammonoidea gargasensis
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites gargasensis" | ||||||||||
Ammonoidea campichei
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites campichei" | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Nautilida
- Cenoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Nautilus lallierianus
d'Orbigny 1841
|
||||||||||
recombined as Heminautilus lallierianus | ||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Switzerland |
Coordinates: | 46.8° North, 6.5° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 37.0° North, 16.4° East |
Time
Period: | Cretaceous | Epoch: | Early/Lower Cretaceous |
Stage: | Barremian | *Epoch: | Gallic |
*International age/stage: | Aptian | *Local age/stage: | Rhodanian |
Key time interval: | Early/Lower Aptian | ||
Age range of interval: | 121.40000 - 119.50000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: The author divides the Aptian into upper and lower intervals based on variations in faunal assemblages and lithologies. This is a lower Aptian collection. |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | gray,yellow "shale" |
Environment: | marine indet. |
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 2175 | ||
Authorizer: | M. Patzkowsky | Enterer: | A. Krug, K. Layou |
Modifier: | J. Alroy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1999-06-24 07:40:08 | Last modified: | 2009-08-12 01:55:41 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 1999-06-24 07:40:08 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
66. | A. Jaccard. 1869. Jura Vaudois et Neuchatelois. Matériaux pour la carte géologique de la Suisse 6:1-340 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/L. Villier] |