AL3sc-Jura: Albian, Switzerland
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Cephalopoda
- Nautilida
- Nautilidae
|
||||||||||
Nautilus albensis
d'Orbigny 1850
|
||||||||||
recombined as Cymatoceras albense | ||||||||||
Nautilus montmollini
Pictet and Campiche 1859
|
||||||||||
recombined as Eutrephoceras montmollini | ||||||||||
Nautilus clementinus
d'Orbigny 1840
|
||||||||||
misspelling Eutrephoceras clementinum | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Belemnitida
- Belemnitidae
|
||||||||||
Belemnites minimus
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonoidea
|
||||||||||
Ammonoidea cleon
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites cleon" | ||||||||||
Ammonoidea mammillatus
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites mammillatus" | ||||||||||
Ammonoidea regularis
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites regularis" | ||||||||||
Ammonoidea tardefurcatus
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites tardefurcatus" | ||||||||||
Ammonoidea interruptus
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites interruptus" | ||||||||||
Ammonoidea milletianus
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites milletianus" | ||||||||||
Ammonoidea subalpinus
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites subalpinus" | ||||||||||
Ammonoidea beudati
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Ammonites beudati" | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Ancyloceratidae
|
||||||||||
Ancyloceras vaucherianus
|
||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Anisoceratidae
|
||||||||||
Ancyloceras blancheti
Pictet and Campiche 1861
|
||||||||||
recombined as Protanisoceras blancheti | ||||||||||
Cephalopoda
- Ammonitida
- Hamitidae
|
||||||||||
Crioceras depressus
Pictet and Campiche 1861
|
||||||||||
recombined as Pictetia depressa | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Phasianellidae
|
||||||||||
Phasianella gaultina
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Turbinidae
|
||||||||||
Turbo coquandi
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Trochidae
|
||||||||||
Trochus conoideus
|
||||||||||
Solarium moniliferum
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Trochus (Solarium) | ||||||||||
Solarium hugianum
|
||||||||||
spelled with current rank as Trochus (Solarium) | ||||||||||
Solarium ornatum
Lea 1833
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Pleurotomariidae
|
||||||||||
Pleurotomaria gibbsi
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Epitoniidae
|
||||||||||
Scalaria clementina
|
||||||||||
Scalaria dupiniana
d'Orbigny 1842
|
||||||||||
recombined as Confusiscala dupini | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Ampullinidae
|
||||||||||
Natica clementina
d'Orbigny 1842
|
||||||||||
recombined as Ampullospira clementina | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Tylostomatidae
|
||||||||||
Tylostoma gaultinum
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Aporrhaidae
|
||||||||||
Pterocera bicarinata
(Deshayes in Leymerie 1842)
|
||||||||||
recombined as Tessarolax bicarinata | ||||||||||
Aporrhais obtusa
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Aporhais obtusa" | ||||||||||
Aporrhais pseudo-subulata
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Aporhais pseudo-subulata" | ||||||||||
Aporrhais marginata
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Aporhais marginata" | ||||||||||
Aporrhais cingulata
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Aporhais cingulata" | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Neogastropoda
- Nassariidae
|
||||||||||
Fusus dupinianus
|
||||||||||
Fusus clementina
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticidae
|
||||||||||
Natica dupinii
|
||||||||||
Natica favrina
|
||||||||||
Natica gaultina
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Heterostropha
- Ringiculidae
|
||||||||||
Avellana lacryma
|
||||||||||
Avellana alpina
|
||||||||||
Avellana subincrassata
|
||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Patellidae
|
||||||||||
Helcion conicum
|
||||||||||
Helcion inflexum
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
||||||||||
Arca glabra
|
||||||||||
Arca carinata
|
||||||||||
Arca campichiana
|
||||||||||
Arca cottaldina
|
||||||||||
Arca subnana
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Glycymerididae
|
||||||||||
Pectunculus alternatus
|
||||||||||
synonym of Glycymeris | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
||||||||||
Mytilus albensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
||||||||||
Lucina sanctae-crucis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Mactromyidae
|
||||||||||
Thetis genevensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
||||||||||
Pholadomya triboleti
|
||||||||||
originally entered as "Pholdomya triboleti" | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Thraciidae
|
||||||||||
Thracia simplex
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadida
- Pholadidae
|
||||||||||
Pholas sanctae-crucis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Kalenteridae
|
||||||||||
Myoconcha gaultina
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
||||||||||
Cyprina angulata
|
||||||||||
synonym of Arctica | ||||||||||
Cyprina regularis
|
||||||||||
synonym of Arctica | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
||||||||||
Petricola meriani
|
||||||||||
Petricola escheri
|
||||||||||
Venus vibrayeana
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Mactridae
|
||||||||||
Mactra gaultina
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
||||||||||
Cardium constantii
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Tellinidae
|
||||||||||
Tellina moreana
|
||||||||||
Arcopagia rauliniana
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Gastrochaenidae
|
||||||||||
Gastrochaena sanctae-crucis
|
||||||||||
Gastrochaena gaultina
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
||||||||||
Panopea acutisulcata
|
||||||||||
Panopea arduennensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Astartidae
|
||||||||||
Astarte allobrogensis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
||||||||||
Cardita tenuicosta
|
||||||||||
Cardita constantii
|
||||||||||
Cardita dupiniana
d'Orbigny 1843
|
||||||||||
corrected as Cardita dupini | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Trigoniidae
|
||||||||||
Trigonia constantii
d'Orbigny 1900
|
||||||||||
recombined as Oistotrigonia constantii | ||||||||||
Trigonia archiaciana
d'Orbigny 1900
|
||||||||||
recombined as Oistotrigonia archiaciana | ||||||||||
Trigonia aliformis
|
||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
||||||||||
Nucula gurgitis
|
||||||||||
Nucula arduennensis
|
||||||||||
Nucula ovata
Phillips 1841
|
||||||||||
Nucula pectinata
Sowerby 1818
|
||||||||||
Scaphopoda
- Dentaliida
- Dentaliidae
|
||||||||||
Dentalium rhodani
|
||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Lamniformes
- Lamnidae
|
||||||||||
Odontaspis gracilis
Agassiz 1843
|
||||||||||
recombined as Lamna gracilis | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Chimaeriformes
- Chimaeridae
|
||||||||||
Ischyodon thurmanni
|
||||||||||
original and current combination Chimaera (Ischyodon) | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Ichthyodectiformes
- Saurodontidae
|
||||||||||
Saurocephalus albensis
|
||||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Switzerland |
Coordinates: | 46.8° North, 6.5° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 35.4° North, 10.6° East |
Time
Period: | Cretaceous | Epoch: | Early/Lower Cretaceous |
Stage: | Albian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cretaceous 4 | *Epoch: | Gallic |
Key time interval: | Albian | ||
Age range of interval: | 113.00000 - 100.50000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: the author describes the Albian as the Gault, and divides the faunal assemblages into three groups: upper, middle, and lower. This is a lower Albian collection |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | gray,yellow sandstone |
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection: | biostratigraphic analysis |
Metadata
Database number: | 2167 | ||
Authorizer: | M. Patzkowsky | Enterer: | K. Layou | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1999-06-23 13:05:32 | Last modified: | 1999-06-28 14:20:20 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2000-11-20 13:53:14 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
66. | A. Jaccard. 1869. Jura Vaudois et Neuchatelois. Matériaux pour la carte géologique de la Suisse 6:1-340 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/L. Villier] |