Jablonski & Raup Locality 46: Maastrichtian, Poland
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Parallelodontidae
|
|||||||
Pseudogrammatodon lornae
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Arcidae
|
|||||||
Barbatia tenuistriata
|
|||||||
Barbatia forchammeri
|
|||||||
Barbatia geinitzi
(Reuss 1844)
|
|||||||
Eonavicula propinqua
|
|||||||
Eonavicula granulatoradiata
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Cucullaeidae
|
|||||||
Cucullaea leopoliensis
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Arcida
- Limopsidae
|
|||||||
Limopsis rhomboidalis
|
|||||||
Limopsis sacheri
|
|||||||
Limopsis helenae
|
|||||||
Limopsis radiata
Meyer 1885
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Myalinida
- Inoceramidae
|
|||||||
Tenuipteria argentea
(Conrad 1858)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Dimyidae
|
|||||||
Atreta nilssoni
(Hagenow 1842)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Oxytomidae
|
|||||||
Hypoxytoma danica
|
|||||||
spelled with current rank as Oxytoma (Hypoxytoma) | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Anomiidae
|
|||||||
Placunopsis granulosa
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Limidae
|
|||||||
Pseudolimea geinitzi
|
|||||||
Pseudolimea granulata
|
|||||||
Limatula kunradensis
|
|||||||
Ctenoides dunkeri
|
|||||||
Limaria ovata
|
|||||||
Plagiostoma cretacea
|
|||||||
Plagiostoma hoperi
Mantell 1822
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Entoliidae
|
|||||||
Syncyclonema gamsensis
Dhondt 1971
|
|||||||
Syncyclonema nilssoni
(Goldfuss 1835)
|
|||||||
recombined as Syncyclonema nilsoni | |||||||
Syncyclonema haggi
Dhondt 1971
|
|||||||
Entolium membranaceum
(Nilsson 1827)
|
|||||||
recombined as Pecten (Syncyclonema) membranaceus | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Propeamussiidae
|
|||||||
Parvamussium inversum
(Nilsson 1827)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pectinidae
|
|||||||
Lyriochlamys ternatus
|
|||||||
Lyriochlamys cretosa
|
|||||||
Microchlamys acuteplicatus
|
|||||||
replaced by Dhondtichlamys | |||||||
Microchlamys campaniensis
|
|||||||
replaced by Dhondtichlamys | |||||||
Microchlamys pulchellus
(Nilsson 1827)
|
|||||||
recombined as Dhondtichlamys pulchellus | |||||||
Camptonectes virgatus
(Nilsson 1827)
|
|||||||
Merklinia variabilis
(Hagenow 1842)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Spondylidae
|
|||||||
Spondylus truncatus
|
|||||||
Spondylus serratus
|
|||||||
Spondylus fimbriatus
Goldfuss 1835
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Neitheidae
|
|||||||
Neithea sexcostata
(Woodward 1833)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Bakevelliidae
|
|||||||
Pseudoptera coerulescens
(Nilsson 1827)
|
|||||||
Gervillia solenoides
(Defrance 1820)
|
|||||||
original and current combination Gervillia solenoidea | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pteriidae
|
|||||||
Phelopteria pectinoides
|
|||||||
Phelopteria cincta
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pinnidae
|
|||||||
Pinna cretacea
(Schlotheim 1813)
|
|||||||
Plesiopinna kasimirensis
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Flemingostreidae
|
|||||||
Agerostrea lunata
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Gryphaeidae
|
|||||||
Pycnodonte vesicularis
(Lamarck 1806)
|
|||||||
recombined as Pycnodonta vesicularis | |||||||
Hyotissa semiplana
(Sowerby 1825)
|
|||||||
Gryphaeostrea canaliculata
(Sowerby 1813)
|
|||||||
original and current combination Chama canaliculata | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Ostreidae
|
|||||||
Acutostrea incurva
(Nilsson 1827)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Mytilida
- Mytilidae
|
|||||||
Inoperna flagellifera
(Forbes 1846)
|
|||||||
Brachidontes lineatus
|
|||||||
Septifer gryphoides
|
|||||||
Modiolus elongatus
|
|||||||
Modiolus radiatus
|
|||||||
corrected as Modiolus | |||||||
Modiolus siliquus
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Lucinida
- Lucinidae
|
|||||||
Fimbria coarctata
|
|||||||
Jagonoma subnumismalis
|
|||||||
original and current combination Nevenulora (Jagonoma) | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Poromyida
- Cuspidariidae
|
|||||||
Cuspidaria caudata
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Poromyida
- Poromyidae
|
|||||||
Liopistha aequivalvis
|
|||||||
Liopistha sp.
Meek 1864
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Poromyida
- Parilimyidae
|
|||||||
Procardia decussata
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pholadomyida
- Pholadomyidae
|
|||||||
Pholadomya kasimiri
|
|||||||
Pholadomya salzbergensis
|
|||||||
Bucardiomya esmarkii
|
|||||||
spelled with current rank as Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) | |||||||
Deltamya designata
|
|||||||
Deltamya mailleana
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Pandorida
- Laternulidae
|
|||||||
Cercomya harpa
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Periplomatidae
|
|||||||
Periploma sp.
Schumacher 1816
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Thraciida
- Thraciidae
|
|||||||
Thracia carinifera
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Hippuritida
- Monopleuridae
|
|||||||
Gyropleura inequirostrata
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Glossidae
|
|||||||
Miocardiopsis trapezoidale
|
|||||||
spelled with current rank as Glossus (Miocardiopsis) | |||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Arcticidae
|
|||||||
Tenea ovalis
|
|||||||
Venilicardia venreyi
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Veneridae
|
|||||||
Legumen fragilis
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Cardiida
- Cardiidae
|
|||||||
Nemocardium fenestratum
|
|||||||
Granocardium alutacium
|
|||||||
synonym of Trachycardium | |||||||
Granocardium pustulosum
|
|||||||
synonym of Trachycardium | |||||||
Granocardium noeggerathi
|
|||||||
synonym of Trachycardium | |||||||
Granocardium noeggerathi
|
|||||||
synonym of Trachycardium | |||||||
Granocardium productum
(Sowerby 1832)
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Solenida
- Pharidae
|
|||||||
Leptosolen concentristriatus
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Hiatellida
- Hiatellidae
|
|||||||
Panopea mandibula
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Astartidae
|
|||||||
Freiastarte similis
|
|||||||
Opis ventricosa
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Carditida
- Carditidae
|
|||||||
Venericardia santonensis
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculida
- Nuculidae
|
|||||||
Leionucula ovata
|
|||||||
Nucula ascendens
|
|||||||
Nucula tenera
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Tindariidae
|
|||||||
Neilonella foersteri
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Nuculanidae
|
|||||||
Nuculana producta
|
|||||||
Nuculana puschii
|
|||||||
Nuculana semipolita
|
|||||||
Nuculana carinata
|
|||||||
Nuculana brevirostris
|
|||||||
Bivalvia
- Nuculanida
- Sareptidae
|
|||||||
Nucula truncata
Gabb 1864
|
|||||||
synonym of Portlandia arctica | |||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Poland |
Coordinates: | 51.0° North, 22.0° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 43.2° North, 18.9° East |
Geographic resolution: | basin |
Time
Period: | Cretaceous | Epoch: | Late/Upper Cretaceous |
Stage: | Maastrichtian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cretaceous 8 |
*Period: | Late/Upper Cretaceous | *Epoch: | Senonian |
*International age/stage: | Maastrichtian - Maastrichtian | ||
Key time interval: | Maastrichtian | ||
Age range of interval: | 72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago | ||
* legacy (obsolete) database fields |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution: | formation |
Lithology and environment
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | some macrofossils |
Taxonomic list comments:history: new-8, DJ 1992, replaces old m-46 (vetted by DJ 1991) |
Metadata
Database number: | 1321 | ||
Authorizer: | D. Jablonski | Enterer: | D. Jablonski |
Modifier: | J. Alroy | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 1993-01-06 00:00:00 | Last modified: | 1999-04-09 00:02:41 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2000-11-20 13:53:11 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
40. | D. Jablonski and D. M. Raup. 1999. Unpublished data on Cretaceous-Paleocene molluscan assemblages. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/A. Hendy] |