Classification of the subclass Batrachosauria
Subcl. Batrachosauria Efremov 1946
show all | hide all
Unr. Cotylosauria Cope 1880
+
Unr. Amniota Haeckel 1866 [amniote]
+
G. †Colognathus Case 1933
+
†Colognathus obscurus Case 1928
Invalid names: Xenognathus Case 1928 [replaced]
Subor. †Mesosauria Seeley 1892
+
Invalid names: Neusticosauria Seeley 1892 [empty], Proganosauria Baur 1887 [synonym]
Unr. †Recumbirostra Anderson 2007
+
Fm. †Brachystelechidae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
G. †Batropetes Carroll and Gaskill 1971
+
Invalid names: Brachystelechus Carroll and Gaskill 1978 [synonym], Petrobates Credner 1890 [replaced]
G. †Bromerpeton MacDougall et al. 2024
G. †Carrolla Langston and Olsen 1986
G. †Diabloroter Mann and Maddin 2019
G. †Quasicaecilia Carroll 1990
Invalid names: Batropetidae Carroll 1988 [synonym]
Fm. †Gymnarthridae Case 1910
+
G. †Bolterpeton Anderson and Reisz 2003
G. †Elfridia Thayer 1985
G. †Euryodus Olson 1939
G. †Goniorhynchus Olson 1970
G. †Hylerpeton Owen 1862
G. †Leiocephalikon Steen 1934
G. †Pariotichus Cope 1878
G. †Stegotretus Berman et al. 1988
Fm. †Molgophidae Cope 1875
+
G. †Infernovenator Mann et al. 2019
G. †Molgophis Cope 1868
Invalid names: Cocytinidae Cope 1875 [synonym]
Fm. †Ostodolepidae Romer 1945
+
G. †Micraroter Daly 1973
G. †Nannaroter Anderson et al. 2009
G. †Ostodolepis Williston 1913
G. †Pelodosotis Carroll and Gaskill 1978
G. †Tambaroter Henrici et al. 2011
Unr. Sauropsida Huxley 1864
+
Fm. †Mesosauridae Baur 1889
+
G. †Brazilosaurus Shikama and Ozaki 1966
G. †Stereosternum Cope 1885
Invalid names: Mesosaurus pleurogaster Seeley 1892 [nomen dubium], Noteosaurus Broom 1913 [invalid subgroup], Noteosaurus africanus Broom 1913 [nomen dubium]
Cl. Reptilia Laurenti 1768 [reptile]
+
Unr. Amblyglossae Fitzinger 1843
Subcl. Anapsida Williston 1917 [anapsid]
G. †Anhomoiichnium Dozy 1935
G. †Apatomerus Williston 1903
Subcl. †Archaeosauria Jaekel 1911
G. †Cunichnoides Hitchcock 1858
G. †Dimetropus Romer and Price 1940
Subcl. Diplotremata Hay 1930
G. †Dolichobrachium Williston 1904
G. †Embolophorus Cope 1878
Subcl. Eureptilia Olson 1947 [eureptile]
G. Glauconia Gray 1845
G. †Ischyrotherium Leidy 1856
G. †Isocampe Hitchcock 1858
G. †Kintneria Ryan and Willard 1947
G. †Metamosaurus Cope 1878
Or. Monopnoa Fitzinger 1826
Subcl. Monozygocrotapha Nopcsa 1928
G. †Onychichnium Dozy 1935
G. †Oolithes Buckman 1859
Unr. Pantestudines Joyce et al. 2004
Subcl. †Parareptilia Lawrence 1868 [parareptile]
Subcl. †Poeciloglyptica Hay 1930
G. †Polemarchus Hitchcock 1845
+
Invalid names: Eupalamopus Hay 1902 [synonym], Palamopus Hitchcock 1848 [synonym]
Superor. Rhizodonta Bonaparte 1838
Fm. †Rhynchosauroidae Haubold 1966
Unr. Squamata Oppel 1811 [squamates]
G. †Steropoides Hitchcock 1845
+
Invalid names: Steropezoum Hitchcock 1848 [synonym], Tridentipes Hitchcock 1858 [synonym]
Unr. †Streptosauria Cope 1869
Unr. Testudinata Oppel 1811 [turtle]
Subcl. †Theromorpha Cope 1878
Subcl. †Tocosauria Haeckel 1866
Invalid names: Atremata Hay 1930 [empty], Chelydosauria Cope 1898 [empty], Dipnoa Fitzinger 1826 [empty], Dravidosaurus Yadagiri and Ayyasami 1979 [nomen dubium], Dravidosaurus blanfordi Yadagiri and Ayyasami 1979 [nomen dubium], Enaliosauria Parkinson 1822 [empty], Holosauria Jaekel 1911 [empty], Hyperosauria Jaekel 1910 [empty], Ichthyosaurus inexpectatus Rusconi 1948 [nomen dubium], Lyognatha Jaekel 1910 [empty], Macelognatha Marsh 1884 [empty], Monotreta Hay 1930 [empty], Ornithocephala Bunzel 1870 [empty], Pessopteryx arctica Wiman 1910 [nomen dubium], Pessopteryx pinguis Wiman 1910 [nomen dubium], Placodontomorpha [empty], Plesiosaurus doedicomus Owen 1840 [nomen dubium], Proganosauromorpha Kuhn 1968 [empty], Proreptilia Haeckel 1876 [empty], Prosauria Gadow 1898 [empty], Protorosauria Jaekel 1910 [empty], Puercosaurus Williston 1916 [invalid subgroup], Puercosaurus obtusidens Williston 1916 [nomen dubium], Rhamphosauria Haeckel 1866 [empty], Saurichthys indicus de Koninck 1863 [nomen dubium], Saurophidia Gray [empty], Seps Laurenti 1768 [nomen oblitum], Svalbardosaurus Mazin 1981 [nomen dubium], Svalbardosaurus crassidens Mazin 1981 [nomen dubium]
Subcl. Synapsida Osborn 1903 [synapsid]
+
G. †Asaphestera Steen 1934
+
†Asaphestera platyris Steen 1934
Invalid names: Asaphestera intermedia Dawson 1894 [nomen dubium]
Unr. †Caseasauria Williston 1912
+
Fm. †Caseidae Williston 1911
Fm. †Eothyrididae Romer and Price 1940
Subor. †Eupelycosauria Kemp 1982
+
Unr. †Haptodontiformes Spindler 2015
Fm. †Ophiacodontidae Nopsca 1923 [ophiacodont]
+
Invalid names: Clepsydropidae Cope 1878 [synonym], Poliosauridae Case 1907 [synonym]
Unr. †Sphenacomorpha Ivakhnenko 2003
Or. †Pelycosauria Cope 1878 [pelycosaur]
+
G. †Echinerpeton Reisz 1972
Subor. †Edaphosauria Cope 1882
G. †Lupeosaurus Romer 1936
G. †Milosaurus DeMar 1970
G. †Nitosaurus Romer 1937
Subor. †Ophiacodontia Romer and Price 1940
G. †Protoclepsydrops Carroll 1964
G. †Xyrospondylus Reisz et al. 1982
Invalid names: Caseamorpha Kemp 1982 [empty]
Unr. Therapsida Broom 1905 [therapsid]
+
Or. †Anomodontia Owen 1859
Infraor. †Biarmosuchia Sigogneau-Russell 1989
G. †Brontopus Heyler and Lessertisseur 1963
+
Invalid names: Eocynodontipus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Moschopus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Pseudopithecopus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Infraor. Cynodontia Owen 1861 [cynodont]
G. †Dicynodontipus Rühle von Lilienstern 1944
+
Invalid names: Calibarichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Gallegosichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Palaciosichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Rogerbaletichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Stipanicichnus Casamiquela 1975 [synonym]
G. †Eoraetia Dietrich 1937
Subor. †Eotheriodontia Olson 1962
Unr. Eutherapsida
Subor. †Gorgonopsia Seeley 1894
G. †Moltenotetrapodiscus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Raranimus Liu et al. 2009
G. †Stathmodon Hennig 1922
G. †Tetraceratops Matthew 1908
Or. †Therocephalia Broom 1903
G. †Tricuspes von Huene 1933
Subor. †Tritylodontia Olson 1966
Invalid names: Novocynodon kutorgai Ivakhnenko 2012 [nomen dubium], Rubidginia Huene 1954 [empty]
Invalid names: Ophiacomorpha Ivakhnenko 2008 [empty], Protherosauria Osborn 1902 [replaced]
Invalid names: Dicondylia Haeckel 1866 [empty], Euamniota Gardiner 1982 [empty], Monocondylia Haeckel 1866 [empty], Plagiaulax dawsoni Woodward 1891 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Captorhinomorpha Watson 1917
+
G. †Anomalopus Gilmore 1927
+
†Anomalopus kablikae Geinitz 1882
†Anomalopus sturdevanti Gilmore 1927
G. †Asperipes Matthew 1903
+
†Asperipes aduncus Branson 1910
†Asperipes avipes Matthew 1903
†Asperipes flexilis Matthew 1904
G. †Pseudobradypus Matthew 1903
+
†Pseudobradypus caudifer Dawson 1895
†Pseudobradypus unguifer Dawson 1872
Invalid names: Eunotosauridae Nopcsa 1923 [empty], Paracaptorhinidae Huene 1956 [empty]
Subor. †Conodectiformes Hay 1930
+
Fm. †Conodectidae Hay 1930
+
G. †Conodectes Cope 1896
+
†Conodectes favosus Cope 1896
Invalid names: Desmospondylus Williston 1910 [synonym]
Unr. †Diadectomorpha Watson 1917
+
Fm. †Diadectidae Cope 1880
+
G. †Animasaurus Case and Williston 1912
G. †Diadectes Cope 1878
+
†Diadectes absitus Berman et al. 1998
†Diadectes alatus Cope 1878
†Diadectes carinatus Case and Williston 1912
†Diadectes cretin Case 1911
†Diadectes fissus Cope 1883
†Diadectes lentus Marsh 1878
†Diadectes molaris Cope 1878
†Diadectes sideropelicus Cope 1878
+
Invalid names: Diadectes biculminatus Cope 1896 [synonym], Diadectes latibuccatus Cope 1878 [synonym], Diadectes phaseolinus Cope 1880 [synonym], Diadectes rapidens Cope 1878 [synonym], Empedias alatus Cope 1878 [synonym], Empedias fissus Cope 1883 [synonym], Empedocles molaris Cope 1878 [synonym], Helodectes isaaci Cope 1880 [synonym], Helodectes paridens Cope 1880 [synonym]
†Diadectes tenuitectes Cope 1896
+
Invalid names: Diadectes huenei Broom 1914 [synonym], Diadectes maximus Case 1910 [synonym], Diadectoides cretin Case 1911 [synonym]
†Diadectes tenuitectus Cope 1896
†Diadectes zenos Case 1910
Invalid names: Empedocles Cope 1878 [synonym], Nothodon Marsh 1878 [synonym], Silvadectes Kissel 2010 [nomen nudum]
G. †Diadectoides Case 1911
G. †Diasparactus Case 1910
G. †Empedias Cope 1883
G. †Ichniotherium Pohlig 1892
+
†Ichniotherium cottae Pohlig 1885
†Ichniotherium gilmorei Haubold 1971
†Ichniotherium sphaerodactylum Pabst 1895
Invalid names: Nothodontidae Marsh 1878 [synonym]
Subor. †Diadectoidea Romer 1956
+
Invalid names: Diadecta Olson 1947 [synonym], Korynichniidae Lotze 1928 [empty]
Fm. †Limnoscelidae Williston 1911
+
G. †Limnoscelis Williston 1911
+
†Limnoscelis dynatis Berman and Sumida 1990
†Limnoscelis paludis Williston 1911
Invalid names: Limnoscelops Lewis and Vaughn 1965 [nomen dubium], Limnoscelops longifemur Lewis and Vaughn 1965 [nomen dubium], Millerinidae Broom 1938 [empty]
G. †Gilmoreichnus Haubold 1971
+
†Gilmoreichnus brachydactylus Pabst 1908
†Gilmoreichnus hermitanus Gilmore 1927
G. †Procolophonipus von Lilienstern 1939
+
†Procolophonipus italicus Huene 1941
†Procolophonipus vonhuenei Bock 1952
Invalid names: Captorhiniformes Hay 1930 [empty], Datheosauri Jaekel 1911 [empty], Diadectiformes Hay 1930 [empty], Diadectosauria Case 1911 [empty], Labidosauria Williston [empty], Limnoscelia [empty], Pantyloidea Nopcsa 1928 [empty], Pareiasauriformes Hay 1930 [empty], Sauraviformes Hay 1930 [empty], Solenodonsauridae Broili 1924 [empty]
Subor. †Seymouriamorpha Watson 1917
+
Fm. †Kotlassidae Romer 1933
+
Subfm. †Kotlassiinae Romer 1934
+
G. †Microphon Ivakhnenko 1983
+
†Microphon arcanus Bulanov 2003
†Microphon exiguus Ivakhnenko 1983
+
Invalid names: Raphanodon tverdohlebovae Ivakhnenko 1987 [synonym]
†Microphon gracilis Bulanov 2003
†Microphon terminalis Bulanov 2020
Invalid names: Raphaniscus Bulanov 2000 [synonym]
Subfm. †Leptorophinae Ivachnenko 1987
+
G. †Leptoropha Chudinov 1955
+
†Leptoropha minima Bulanov 2020
†Leptoropha talonophora Chudinov 1955
+
Invalid names: Leptoropha novojilovi Chudinov 1955 [synonym]
Superfm. †Kotlassioidea Vjuschkov 1957
+
Fm. †Utegeniidae Ivachnenko 1987
+
G. †Utegenia Kuznetsov and Ivakhnenko 1981
+
†Utegenia shpinari Kuznetsov and Ivakhnenko 1981
+
Invalid names: Urumqia liudaowanensis Zhang et al. 1984 [synonym]
Invalid names: Urumqia Zhang et al. 1984 [synonym]
G. †Promelanerpeton Kuhn 1961
Superfm. †Seymourioidea Tatarinov 1971
+
Fm. †Karpinskiosauridae Sushkin 1926
+
Subfm. †Discosauriscinae Romer 1947
+
G. †Discosauriscus Kuhn 1933
+
Invalid names: Discosaurus Credner 1883 [replaced], Letoverpeton Spinar 1952 [synonym]
Subfm. †Karpinskiosaurinae Sushkin 1925
+
Fm. †Seymouriidae Williston 1911
+
G. †Seymouria Broili 1904
+
†Seymouria baylorensis Broili 1904
+
Invalid names: Desmospondylus anomalus Williston 1910 [synonym]
†Seymouria grandis Olson 1979
†Seymouria sanjuanensis Vaughn 1966
Invalid names: Discosauridae Jaekel 1907 [empty]
Unr. †Waggonerida
+
Invalid names: Chronisuchidae [empty], Leptorophida Ivakhnenko 1987 [empty], Sauravidae Williston [empty]