Classification of the superphylum Lophotrochozoa
Unr. Lophotrochozoa
show all | hide all
Ph. Annelida Lamarck 1809 [worm]
+
G. †Burgessochaeta
Cl. Clitellata
+
Subcl. Oligochaeta
+
G. †Lumbricopsis Fritsch 1907
+
†Lumbricopsis distinctus Fritsch 1907
†Lumbricopsis permicus Fritsch 1907
Invalid names: Enchytraeidae Vejdovsky 1879 [empty], Plesiotheca Michaelsen 1930 [empty]
Fm. †Cloudinidae Hahn and Pflug 1985
+
G. †Acuticloudina Hahn and Pflug 1985
G. †Cloudina Germs 1972
+
†Cloudina carinata Cortijo et al. 2010
†Cloudina hartmanae Germs 1972
†Cloudina hartmannae Germs 1972
+
Invalid names: Nevadatubulus dunfeei Signor and Mount 1987 [synonym]
†Cloudina lucianoi Beurlen and Sommer 1957
†Cloudina ningqiangensis Cai et al. 2017
†Cloudina xuanjiangpingensis Cai et al. 2017
Invalid names: Nevadatubulus Signor and Mount 1987 [synonym]
G. †Conotubus Zhang and Lin 1986
G. †Costatubus Selly et al. 2020
+
†Costatubus bibendi Selly et al. 2020
†Costatubus kirsanovi Gnilovskaya 1996
G. †Rajatubulus Yang et al. 2016
G. †Insolicorypha
G. †Peronochaeta
Cl. Polychaeta Grube 1850
+
Subcl. Aciculata Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Or. Amphinomida Fauchald 1977
+
Fm. Amphinomidae Lamarck 1818
Invalid names: Euphrosinidae Williams 1852 [empty]
Or. Phyllodocida Dales 1962 [scale worm]
+
Fm. Aphroditidae Malmgren 1867
Subor. Aphroditiformia Levinsen 1883 [scale worm]
Fm. Goniadidae Kinberg 1866
Fm. Nephtyidae Grube 1850
Invalid names: Acoetidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Alciopidae Ehlers 1864 [empty], Chrysopetalidae Ehlers 1864 [empty], Eulepethidae Chamberlin 1919 [empty], Glyceridae Grube 1850 [empty], Hesionidae Grube 1850 [empty], Ichthyotomidae Eisig 1906 [empty], Iospilidae Bergström 1914 [empty], Lacydoniidae Bergström 1914 [empty], Lopadorrhynchidae Claparède 1870 [empty], Nautiliniellidae Miura and Laubier 1990 [empty], Nereididae Blainville 1818 [empty], Paralacydoniidae Pettibone 1963 [empty], Pholoidae Kinberg 1858 [empty], Phyllodocidae Orsted 1843 [empty], Pilargidae Saint-Joseph 1899 [empty], Pisionidae Ehlers 1901 [empty], Polynoidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Pontodoridae Bergstrom 1914 [empty], Sigalionidae Kinberg 1856 [empty], Sphaerodoridae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Syllidae Grube 1850 [empty], Tomopteridae Grube 1850 [empty], Typhloscolecidae Uljanin 1878 [empty]
Invalid names: Aberrantidae Wolf 1987 [empty], Nerillidae Levinsen 1883 [empty], Spintheridae Augener 1913 [empty]
G. †Ebetallites
G. †Eopolychaetus
G. †Eotrophonia
Or. Eunicemorpha
+
G. Aglaurides
G. †Albertaprion
G. †Anisocerasites
G. Arabella Montagu 1804
G. †Arabellites
G. †Archaeoprion
G. †Brochosogenys
G. †Delosites
G. †Diopatraites
G. Dorvillea
G. Drilonereis
G. †Elleriprion
G. Eunice
G. †Euryprion
G. †Falkosites
G. †Gotlandites
G. †Hadoprion
G. Halla
G. †Hindenites
G. †Hindeoprion
G. †Lanceolatites
G. †Langeites
G. †Lysaretides
G. †Marlenites
G. †Marphysaites
G. †Multiprion
G. †Nereidavus
G. †Nothrites
G. Notocirrus
G. †Oblongiprion
G. Onuphis
G. Ophryotrocha
G. †Orthopelta
G. †Ottawella
G. †Oxyprion
G. †Palaeopelyx
G. †Paleononites
G. †Palurites
G. †Paragnathites
G. †Pernerites
G. †Pistoprion
G. †Polychaetaspis
G. †Praelumbrinereis
G. †Processoprion
G. †Protarabellites
G. †Rhamphegenys
G. †Rhytiprion
G. †Sciotoprion
G. †Serratula
G. †Skalenoprion
G. †Staurocephalites
G. †Symmetroprion
G. †Tetraprion
G. †Trentonia
G. †Trianguligenys
G. †Uncinogenys
G. †Xanioprion
Or. Eunicida Ushakov 1955
+
G. †Lunoprionella Eisenack 1975
Fm. †Mochtyellidae Mochtyellidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Mochtyella Kielan-Jaworowska 1961
G. †Vistulella Kielan-Jaworowska 1961
Fm. †Ramphoprionidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1966
+
G. †Pararamphoprion Mannil and Zaslavskaja 1985
G. †Ramphoprion Kielan-Jaworowska 1962
Invalid names: Diurodrilidae Kristensen and Niilonen 1982 [empty], Dorvilleidae Chamberlin 1919 [empty], Eunicidae Berthold 1827 [empty], Hartmaniellidae Imajima 1977 [empty], Histriobdellidae Claus and Moquin-Tandon 1884 [empty], Lumbrineridae Schmarda 1861 [empty], Oenonidae Kinberg 1865 [empty], Onuphidae Kinberg 1865 [empty]
G. †Haileyia
G. †Hammatopsis
G. †Hesionites
G. †Hirudopsis
G. †Khemisina
G. †Klakesia
Fm. †Leodicidae Treadwell 1921
+
G. †Eunicites Ehlers 1868
+
†Eunicites atavus Ehlers 1869
†Eunicites avitus Ehlers 1869
†Eunicites dentatus Ehlers 1869
†Eunicites triasicus Gall and Grauvogel 1967
G. †Lockportia
G. †Microtubus
G. †Nawnites
G. †Oliveirania
G. †Onuphionella
+
†Onuphionella agglutinata Kirjanov 1968
†Onuphionella claytonensis Signor and McMenamin 1988
†Onuphionella durhami Signor and McMenamin 1988
Fm. †Phragmochaetidae Conway Morris and Peel 2008
+
G. †Phragmochaeta Conway Morris and Peel 2008
+
†Phragmochaeta canicularis Conway Morris and Peel 2008
Or. Phyllodocemorpha
+
G. †Arites
G. †Didontogaster
G. †Dinoscolites
G. †Dryptoscolex
G. †Eotomopteris
G. †Esconites
G. †Fastuoscolex
G. †Fossundecima
G. Glycera
G. †Glycerites
G. Goniada
G. †Hystriciola
G. †Ildraites
G. †Levisettius
G. †Melanoraphia
G. †Ottawina
G. †Palaeoaphrodite
G. †Palaeochaeta
G. †Paleonereites
G. †Paraglycerites
G. †Paranereites
G. †Pieckonia
G. †Praeglycera
G. †Pronereites
G. †Protonympha
G. †Rutellifrons
G. †Siphonostomites
G. †Stauronereisites
G. †Sthenelaites
G. †Thalenessites
G. †Triadonereis Mayer 1954
G. †Ungulites
G. †Pontobdellopsis
G. †Propolynoe
G. †Ruedemannella
G. †Sarcionata
G. †Schizoproboscina
Infraor. Scolecida Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Invalid names: Arenicolidae Johnston 1835 [empty], Capitellidae Grube 1862 [empty], Cossuridae Day 1963 [empty], Maldanidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Opheliidae Malmgren 1867 [empty], Orbiniidae Hartman 1942 [empty], Paraonidae Cerruti 1909 [empty], Questidae Hartman 1966 [empty], Scalibregmatidae Malmgren 1867 [empty]
Subcl. Sedentaria Lamarck 1818
+
Infracl. Canalipalpata Rouse and Fauchald 1997
+
Or. Sabellida Fauchald 1977
Or. Spionida Rouse and Fauchald 1997
Or. Terebellida Rouse and Fauchald 1977
Invalid names: Polygordiidae Czerniavsky 1881 [empty], Protodrilidae Hatschek 1888 [empty], Protodriloididae Purschke and Jouin 1988 [empty], Saccocirridae Czerniavsky 1881 [empty]
Or. Serpulimorpha
+
G. †Asterosalpinx
G. †Bipygmaeus
G. †Camptosalpinx
G. Cementula
G. †Chaetosalpinx
G. Circeis
G. †Clavulites
G. †Conora
G. Cycloserpula Parsch 1956
G. †Diploconcha
G. †Discouvermetulus
G. †Ditrupula
G. Filogranula
G. †Flucticularia
G. Galeolaria
G. †Genicularia
G. †Gitonia
G. †Hamulus
+
†Hamulus angulatus Wade 1920
†Hamulus howelli Richards 1947
†Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
†Hamulus protoonyx Richards 1947
G. †Hicetes
G. †Howellitubus
G. Hydroides
G. †Iquitosia
G. Janita
G. †Jereminella
G. †Laqueoserpula
G. †Longitubus
G. Metavermilia
G. †Mucroserpula
G. †Muroserpula
G. †Neomicrorbis
G. Neovermilia
G. †Ornatoporta
G. †Orthoconorca
G. †Paliurus
G. †Pegmaticula
G. †Pentaditrupa
G. †Phragmosalpinx
G. Pileolaria
G. †Placostegus
G. Pomatoceros
G. †Protectoconorca
G. †Proterula
G. †Protulites
G. Protulophila
G. Salmacina
G. †Sarcinella
G. Sclerostyla
G. †Semiserpula
G. †Serpentula
G. †Serpularia
G. †Serpulopsis
G. †Sinuocornu
G. Spiraserpula
G. †Streptindytes Calvin 1888
G. †Tetraserpula Parsch 1956
G. †Torlessia
G. †Vepreculina
G. Vermilia
Fm. †Siboglinidae Caullery 1914
+
G. Osedax Rouse et al. 2004
+
Osedax frankpressi Rouse et al. 2004
Osedax rubiplumus Rouse et al. 2004
G. †Sphenothallus Hall 1847
+
†Sphenothallus angustifolius Hall 1847
Invalid names: Campylites Eichwald 1856 [synonym]
G. Spiroglyphus Daudin 1800
+
†Spiroglyphus capayensis Merriam and Turner 1937
†Spiroglyphus tinajasensis Hanna and Hertlein 1943
G. †Stoma
Or. Terebellomorpha
+
G. Amphictene
G. †Cryptosiphon
G. †Paraterebella
G. Pectinaria
G. †Proterebella
G. †Psammosiphon
G. †Scolecoderma
G. †Streblosoma
G. Terebella
G. †Terebellites
G. †Terebellolites
G. †Titahia
G. †Tosalorbis
G. †Tubulelloides
G. †Tymbochoos Steele-Petrovich and Bolton 1998
Invalid names: Aeolosomatidae Beddard 1895 [empty], Flabelligerimorpha [empty], Geophilus proavus Germar 1842 [nomen dubium], Miskoa Walcott 1911 [empty], Palpata Rouse and Fauchald 1997 [empty], Parergodrilidae Reisinger 1925 [empty], Potamodrilidae [empty], Psammodrilidae Swedmark 1952 [empty], Pyllodocida Dales 1962 [empty], Sedentarida Lamarck 1818 [empty], Tubicola Glenn 1904 [empty]
Or. †Sabelliditida Sokolov 1965
+
G. †Acidocharacus
G. †Anhuiella
G. †Stephanoscolex
G. †Terebellina
G. †Thartharella Elliott 1962
G. †Tubulostium Stoliczka 1868
Invalid names: Aphanoneura [empty], Chaetopoda [empty], Myzostomaria [empty], Palaeoannelida Weigert and Bleidorn 2016 [empty]
Ph. Entoprocta Nitsche 1869
+
G. Barentsia
Invalid names: Calyssozoa Clark 1921 [synonym], Kamptozoa [synonym]
Unr. †Lophophorata
+
Ph. Bryozoa Ehrenberg 1831 [bryozoan]
+
Cl. †Eurystomata Marcus 1938
+
Cl. Gymnolaemata Allman 1856
+
Or. Cheilostomata Busk 1859
+
Fm. †Adeonellidae Busk 1884
G. †Aegyptopora
Subor. Anasca Levinsen 1909
Subor. Ascophorina Levinsen 1909
G. †Atacama
Fm. †Batoporidae Neviani 1901
G. †Bicornifera Lindenberg 1965
G. †Bifissurinella
G. †Boreasina
G. †Brydonella
G. †Bubnoffiella
G. †Buffonella
Fm. †Buffonellodidae Gordon and d'Hondt 1997
G. †Calvina
Fm. †Catenicellidae Busk 1852
G. †Chasmazoon
Fm. †Chiplonkarinidae Taylor and Gordon 2007
Fm. †Chlidoniidae Busk 1884
Fm. †Chlidoniopsidae Harmer 1957
G. †Christinella
G. †Cillia
G. Cleidochasma
G. †Craspedoporina
Fm. †Cryptosulidae Vigneaux 1949
Fm. †Cyclicoporidae Hincks 1884
Fm. †Didymosellidae Brown 1952
G. †Diplobeisselina
G. Diplorula
G. †Discovibracella
G. †Ditaxiporina
G. †Dysnoetocella
G. †Eohippotha
G. †Eoscrupocellaria
Fm. †Escharellidae Levinsen 1909
Fm. †Escharinidae Tilbrook 2006
Fm. Exochellidae Bassler 1935
G. †Fissuricella
G. †Flustrella d'Orbigny 1852
Subor. Flustrina Smitt 1868
Fm. †Gemelliporellidae Vigneaux 1949
G. †Geminella
G. †Grammothoa
G. †Haplopomella
G. Helix
G. †Hemeschara
Fm. †Hincksiporidae Powell 1968
Fm. Hippopodinidae Levinsen 1909
Fm. †Hippoporidridae Vigneaux 1949
Fm. †Hippothoidae Busk 1859
G. †Hoeverella
G. †Hopora
G. Hormerella
G. †Kronothoa
G. †Kylonisa
G. Lacrimula
G. †Latereschara
G. †Laterotecatia
Fm. †Lepraliidae
Fm. †Lunulariidae Levinsen 1909
Fm. †Mamilloporidae Canu and Bassler 1927
G. †Marquetta
Subor. Membraniporina Ortmann 1890
Fm. †Metrarabdotosidae Vigneaux 1949
G. †Monticellaria
G. †Mosathoa
G. Neliella
Subor. Neocheilostomina d'Hondt 1985
G. †Nudonychocella
G. †Obliquostoma
G. †Ochetosellina
G. †Onychocellaria
Fm. †Orbituliporidae Canu and Bassler 1923
Fm. †Otionellidae Bock and Cook 1998
G. †Paravinella
G. †Parobeisselina
Fm. †Pasytheidae Davis 1934
G. †Pavolunuites
G. †Pnictoporopsis
Fm. †Poricellariidae Harmer 1926
G. †Porismittina
G. †Porometra
G. †Pseudobeisselma
G. †Pseudolunulites
Fm. †Quadricellariidae Gordon 1984
G. †Radulopora
G. Revssirella
G. †Rhabdotometra
Fm. †Savignyellidae Levinsen 1909
G. †Schizemiellopsis
G. †Schizotrema
Fm. †Sclerodomidae Levinsen 1909
Fm. †Scorioporidae Gordon 2002
Fm. †Setosellidae Levinsen 1909
G. †Skylonia
G. †Solenonychocella
G. Stenopsis
G. †Stichtostega
G. †Sylonika
G. †Taeniocellana
G. †Taenioporella
Fm. †Tessaradomidae Jullien 1903
Fm. †Teuchoporidae Neviani 1895
Fm. †Thalamoporellidae Levinsen 1902
G. Thecatia
G. †Tornipora Jürgensen 1971
G. †Tricornicella
G. †Tshokrakopora
G. †Tubescharina
Fm. Umbonulidae Canu 1904
Fm. Vinculariidae Busk 1852
G. †Virgocella
G. †Wawalia
G. †Xaveropora
Invalid names: Calescharidae Cook and Bock 2001 [empty], Malacostegina Levinsen 1902 [empty]
Or. Ctenostomata Busk 1852
+
Fm. Arachnidiidae Hincks 1880
Fm. †Ascodictyidae Miller 1889
G. †Cardiarachnidium
G. †Casteropora
G. †Cookobryozoon
Subor. Euctenostomata Jebram 1973
G. †Fischerella
G. †Foraripora
G. †Haimeina
G. Harmeriella
G. †Marcusopora
Fm. †Ropalonariidae Nickles and Bassler 1900
G. †Stolonicella
Subor. Stolonifera Ehlers 1876
Subor. Vesicularina Johnson 1847
Fm. †Vinellidae Ulrich and Bassler 1904
G. †Voigtella
Invalid names: Paludicellea Allman 1856 [empty]
Cl. Phylactolaemata Allman 1856 [freshwater bryozoan]
+
Or. Plumatellida Pennak 1953
+
Fm. Cristatellidae Allman 1856
Fm. Fredericellidae Allman 1856
G. Hyalinella Jullien 1885
Fm. Lophopodidae Rogick 1935
Fm. Pectinatellidae Lacourt 1968
Fm. Plumatellidae Allman 1856
Cl. Stenolaemata Borg 1926
+
G. †Assatkinella
G. †Bajolla
G. †Basslederella
G. †Brestopora
Or. †Cryptostomata Vine 1884
+
G. †Artchedella
G. †Cryptostyloecia Ernst et al. 2009
Fm. †Cycloporidae Ulrich 1890
G. †Eichwaldictya
G. †Europora
Subor. †Fenestelloidea Astrova and Morozova 1956
+
Invalid names: Fenrstrata Elias and Condra 1957 [objective synonym]
G. †Ipmorella
G. †Kielanopora
G. †Nemacanthclema
G. †Nemacanthopora Termier and Termier 1971
G. †Nudymiella
G. †Palaeocoryne
Fm. †Palescharidae Miller 1889
G. †Paranicklespora
G. †Phaenophragma
G. †Primarella
G. †Promediapora
G. †Pseudoascopora
Subor. †Ptilodictyina Astrova and Morozova 1956
Subor. †Rhabdomesina Astrova and Morozova 1956
Fm. †Rhinidictyonidae Ulrich 1878
Fm. †Rhinoporidae Ulrich 1883
G. †Rozonovia
G. †Shishoviclema
G. †Silenella
G. †Staffordotaxis
G. †Streblopax
G. †Strebloplax Elias 1957
G. †Tamaroclema
G. †Verella
G. †Veroclema
Fm. †Worthenoporidae Ulrich 1893
G. †Yangotrypa
Invalid names: Ptilodictyoidea Astrova and Morozova 1956 [empty], Rhabdomesoidae Astrova and Morozova 1956 [empty], Rhabdomesontidae Vine 1884 [empty]
G. †Cyclophaenopora
Or. †Cyclostomata Busk 1852
+
G. †Aggregopora
G. †Amphimorsoniella
G. †Apatotervia
Subor. Articulata Busk 1852
Fm. †Ascosoeciidae Canu 1919
G. †Bicoronipora
G. †Biovicella
G. †Bobiesipora
G. †Braiesopora
G. †Buria Morozova and Zharnikova 1984
Subor. Cancellata Gregory 1896
G. †Ceidmonea
Subor. Cerioporina von Hagenow 1851
G. †Circibiopora
G. †Coelospiropora
G. †Collapora
G. †Coronidmonea
G. †Corynotrypoides Bizzarini and Braga 1994
G. †Crassodiscopora
G. †Cuffeyella Taylor and Wilson 1996
G. †Cylindropora
Subor. Dactylethrata Gregory 1896
G. †Decurella
G. †Dendroecia
G. †Dentalitrya
G. †Dichospiropora
Fm. †Diploclemidae Gorjunova 1992
G. †Diplodesmopora Canu and Bassler 1922
G. †Diplopetalopora
G. †Diversipora
G. †Eoheteropora
G. †Eohornera
G. Eurystrotos
G. Exidomonea
G. †Fasciculinopora
Fm. Fasciculiporidae Walter 1969
G. †Fasciculiporina Voigt 1973
G. †Fascigera
G. †Goryunovia
Superfm. †Hederelloidea Bassler 1939
G. †Heterohaplooecia
G. †Homeosolen Lonsdale 1850
G. Idmoneoides
G. †Koldophos Gregory 1896
G. †Kuarnbyella
G. †Kyarnbyella
G. †Lagenosypho
G. †Laminoporina Bizzarini 2022
G. †Lobomesenteripora Walter 1989
G. †Monodesmopora
G. †Neoretenoa
G. †Pachyteichopora
G. †Palaeocrisidia
Subor. †Paleotubuliporina Brood 1973
G. †Paracrescis
G. †Perfodiastopora
G. †Poroplagioecia
G. †Pseudofrondipora
G. †Pseudoseriopora
G. †Pseudotervia
G. †Radicipora
G. †Ramofilisparsa
Subor. Rectangulata Waters 1887
G. †Reptocavea D'Orbigny 1853
Subor. †Salpingina Hagenow 1851
G. †Semicinctipora
G. †Semifungella
G. Serpentipora
G. †Silenopora
G. †Sphaerogypina
G. †Spirentalophora Voigt 1968
G. †Spirentolophora
G. †Spridmonea
G. †Stomatoporopsis
G. †Talmontipora
G. †Tetragonoecia
G. †Triplozooecia
Subor. Tubuliporina Milne Edwards 1838
G. †Voigtia
G. †Voigticytis Walter 1986
G. †Voigtiella
G. †Wolinella
Invalid names: Ceramoporoidea Bassler 1913 [empty], Tubuloporina Milne-Edwards 1838 [empty]
Or. †Cystoporata Astrova 1964
+
G. †Balticoporellina
G. †Belorussipora
Subor. †Ceramoporina Bassler 1913
G. †Cliocystiramus
G. †Eofistulipora
G. †Fistulicanta
Subor. †Fistuliporina Astrova 1964
Subor. †Fistuliporoidea Astrova 1964
G. †Isphairamella
G. †Mongolodictya
G. †Odonotrypa
G. †Podljassopra
G. †Realeksella
G. †Rhinoporella
G. †Vasalemmapora
Fm. †Xenotrypidae Utgaard 1983
Or. †Fenestrata Elias and Condra 1957
+
Fm. †Phylloporinidae Ulrich 1890
Invalid names: Phylloporinidae Ulrich 1890 [valid]
G. †Niigaella
Superor. †Palaeostomata Ma et al. 2014
+
Or. †Cryptostomida Vine 1884
Or. †Cystoporida Astrova 1964
Or. †Esthonioporata Astrova 1978
Or. †Fenestrata Elias and Condra 1957
+
Fm. †Phylloporinidae Ulrich 1890
Invalid names: Phylloporinidae Ulrich 1890 [valid]
Or. †Trepostomida Ulrich 1882
G. †Pycnobasis Boardman 1960
Or. †Rhabdomesida Vine 1883
+
Fm. †Maychellidae Gorjunova 1985
Fm. †Nikiforovellidae Gorjunova 1975
Fm. †Rhabdomesidae Vine 1883
Fm. †Rhomboporidae Simpson 1895
Invalid names: Hyphasmoporidina Vine 1886 [empty]
G. †Schischatella
Or. †Trepostomata Ulrich 1882
+
Subor. †Esthonioporina Astrova 1978
G. †Glossotrypa
Subor. †Halloporina Astrova 1965
G. †Loxophragma Boardman 1960
G. †Polycylindricus Boardman 1960
Fm. †Ralfimartitidae Gorjunova 2005
Fm. †Trematoporidae Miller 1889
Invalid names: Amalgamata Ulrich and Bassler 1904 [empty], Integrata Ulrich and Bassler 1904 [empty]
Invalid names: Tubuliporata [empty]
Invalid names: Dingeria Geinitz 1861 [nomen dubium], Dingeria depressa Geinitz 1861 [nomen dubium], Ectoprocta [synonym], Fenestellida [empty], Polyzoa [synonym]
Ph. †Hyolitha Marek 1963
+
Or. †Hyolithida Mathew 1962
+
G. †Aimitus
G. †Altaicornus
G. †Amydaicornus
G. †Anabaricornus
G. †Angusticornus
G. †Borealicornus
G. †Brevilabiatus
Fm. †Carinolithidae Valent et al. 2011
+
G. †Carinolithes Sysoev 1958
G. †Slehoferites Valent et al. 2011
G. †Cavernolites
G. †Decipilites
G. †Doescherina
G. †Emarites
G. †Erraticornus
G. †Firmicornus
G. †Galicornus
G. †Glossolites Luo and Hu 1999
G. †Gompholites
G. †Goniocornus
G. †Grantitheca
Fm. †Hyolithidae Nicholson 1889
+
G. †Elegantilites Marek 1966
G. †Hallotheca Malinky et al. 1987
G. †Haplophrentis Babcock and Robison 1988
G. †Helenia Walcott 1890
G. †Korilithes Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Nevadotheca Malinky 1988
G. †Novakotheca Malinky 1990
G. †Sololites Marek 1967
G. †Yalarrnga Kruse 2002
Subor. †Hyolithina Mathew 1899
+
Fm. †Ceratothecidae Fisher 1962
Fm. †Pterygothecidae Novak 1891
Fm. †Sulcavitidae Syssoiev 1958
G. †Ingolitotheca
G. †Insignicornus
G. †Insolitotheca Landing and Bartowski 1996
+
G. †Jacuticornus
G. †Jacutolitus
G. †Joachimilites
G. †Ketemecornus
G. †Kuonamkicornus
G. †Lenalitus
G. †Lirotheca
G. †Meitanovitus Qian 1978
G. †Nitoricornus
G. †Notabilitus
G. †Oblisicornus
G. †Oxytus
G. †Parakolithes He et al. 1984
+
†Parakolithes delicatus He et al. 1984
†Parakolithes mammillatus He et al. 1984
G. †Parakorilithes
Fm. †Parentilitidae Marek 1981
+
G. †Buchavilites Marek 1975
G. †Oboedalites
G. †Parentilites Marek 1981
G. †Parkula Bengtson et al. 1990
+
†Parkula bounites Bengtson et al. 1990
†Parkula esmeraldina Skovsted 2006
G. †Patholites
G. †Pauxillites
Fm. †Pauxillitidae Marek 1967
+
G. †Leolites Marek 1967
G. †Neopauxillites Malinky 1989
G. †Recilites Marek 1967
G. †Rarissimetus
G. †Rodentilites
G. †Tajinella
G. †Tizilites
G. †Tulenicornus
G. †Virgatotheca
G. †Yacutolithuus
Invalid names: Matthevina Fisher 1962 [empty]
Cl. †Hyolithomorpha
+
G. †Calcitheca
G. †Dilites
G. †Eumorpholites
G. †Nervolites
G. †Ovalitheca
G. †Parahyolithes
Or. †Sulcavitida Qian 1989
+
Fm. †Cardiolithidae Q 1995
Fm. †Dorsojugatidae Sysoyev 1968
Fm. †Gakidae Kruse 2002
G. †Inflatatheca Qian et al. 2001
Fm. †Inflaticornidae Sysoyev 1968
Fm. †Linevitidae Qian 1989
Fm. †Parakorilithidae Qian 1989
Fm. †Trapezovitidae Volkov 1975
Or. †Orthothecida Marek 1966
+
Fm. †Allathecidae Rozanov et al. 1969
+
G. †Allatheca Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Antiquatheca Missarzhevsky 1974
G. †Doliutus Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Majatheca Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Ancheilotheca Qian 1978
G. †Brevitheca
G. †Carinitheca
G. †Chelsonella
Fm. †Circothecidae Rozanov et al. 1969
+
G. †Circotheca Syssoiev 1958
G. †Crossbitheca Missarzhevsky 1974
G. †Laratheca Rozanov et al. 1969
Invalid names: Larawidae Kruse 1990 [replaced]
G. †Cupitheca Duan 1984
+
†Actinotheca aphroditae Cookson and Eisenack 1960
†Actinotheca clathrata Bengtson et al. 1990
†Cupitheca hemicyclata Bengtson et al. 1990
†Cupitheca holocyclata Bengtson et al. 1990
†Cupittheca mira He 1977
+
Invalid names: Cupitheca brevituba Duan 1984 [synonym], Cupitheca manicae Duan 1984 [synonym], Cupitheca suborbicularis Duan 1984 [synonym], Ensitheca ensiformis Duan 1984 [synonym], Varitheca intermedia Duan 1984 [synonym], Varitheca mammilata Duan 1984 [synonym]
Invalid names: Arcitheca Duan 1984 [synonym], Emeitheca Duan 1984 [synonym], Ensitheca Duan 1984 [synonym], Varitheca Duan 1984 [synonym]
G. †Curtitheca
G. †Ebianotheca
G. †Eonovitatus
G. †Girvanolithes Malinky 2003
+
†Girvanolithes subexcavatus Reed 1909
†Girvanolithes thraivensis Reed 1909
+
Invalid names: Hyolithus (Orthotheca) granuliferus Reed 1909 [synonym]
G. †Grandicornus
G. †Hexitheca
G. †Inflaticornus
G. †Isititheca
G. †Minitheca
G. †Mooritheca
G. †Nikatheca
Fm. †Novitatidae Sysoyev 1968
+
G. †Contitheca Syssoiev 1972
G. †Decoritheca Syssoiev 1968
G. †Devoniotheca Malinky 1987
G. †Foersteotheca
G. †Nephrotheca Marek 1966
G. †Novitatus Syssoiev 1968
G. †Pantitheca Marek 1967
G. †Tcharatheca Sysoev 1968
Fm. †Orthothecidae Syssoiev 1957
+
G. †Bactrotheca Novak 1891
G. †Lenatheca Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Lentitheca Sysoyev 1958
G. †Orthotheca Novak 1886
G. †Quadrotheca Sysoyev 1958
G. †Semielliptotheca Syssoiev 1958
G. †Trapezotheca Syssoiev 1958
G. †Panitheca Marek 1967
G. †Paragloborilus Qian 1977
+
†Paragloborilus circulatus Qian and Zhang 1983
†Paragloborilus condensatus Duan 1984
†Paragloborilus pygmaeus Duan 1984
†Paragloborilus sichuanensis Yue and He 1989
†Paragloborilus songbaiensis Duan 1984
†Paragloborilus spinatus Qian and Xiao 1984
†Paragloborilus subglobosus Qian 1977
+
Invalid names: Globoritubulus monocurvatus Qian and Zhang 1985 [synonym]
†Paragloborilus tenuis Duan 1984
Invalid names: Salanytheca Missarzhevsky 1980 [synonym]
G. †Plicitheca
G. †Renitheca
G. †Tchuranitheca
G. †Tetratheca
Fm. †Triplicatellidae Liu et al. 2020
+
G. †Holoplicatella Clausen and Alvaro 2006
G. †Paratriplicatella Pan et al. 2019
G. †Triplicatella Conway Morris 1990
G. †Turcutheca Rozanov et al. 1969
+
†Turcutheca annae Syssoiev 1959
†Turcutheca crasseocochlia Syssoiev 1962
†Turcutheca lubrica Qian 1978
†Turcutheca maxima Chen et al. 1981
†Turcutheca praelinguis Jiang 1980
Cl. †Orthothecimorpha
+
Or. †Circothecida Sysoev 1968
+
G. †Arathecus
G. †Asijatheca Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Costatheca Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Extentitheca
G. †Kunyangotheca Qian 1978
G. †Ladatheca
G. †Leibotheca Qian 1978
G. †Mojczatheca
G. †Spinulitheca Sysoyev 1968
Fm. †Turcuthecidae Missarzhevskiy 1989
G. †Uniformitheca
Unr. †Panbrachiopoda Carlson and Cohen 2020
+
Ph. Brachiopoda Cuvier 1805 [lamp shell]
+
G. †Eccentrotheca Landing et al. 1980
+
†Eccentrotheca guano Bengtson et al. 1990
†Eccentrotheca kanesia Landing et al. 1980
G. †Ernogia
Subph. Linguliformea Williams et al. 1996
+
Cl. Lingulata Gorjansky and Popov 1985
Cl. †Paterinata Williams et al 1996
G. †Setatella Skovsted et al. 2010
G. †Tegulella Holmer 1989
G. †Plectorhynchella Cooper and Muir-Wood 1951
Subph. †Rhynchonelliformea Williams et al. 1996
+
Cl. †Chileata Williams et al. 1996
Cl. †Kutorginata
Cl. †Obolellata
Cl. Rhynchonellata Williams et al. 1996
Fm. †Salanygolinidae Holmer et al. 2009
Cl. †Strophomenata Williams et al 1996
G. †Surindia
G. †Thecidium Defrance 1822
+
†Thecidium arenosum Bittner 1890
Thecidium australe Tate 1880
†Thecidium concentricum Münster 1841
†Thecidium lachesis Laube 1865
Or. †Tommotiida Missarzhevsky 1970
+
G. †Kulparina
Fm. †Lapworthellidae Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
Or. †Mitrosagophora Bengtson 1970
G. †Paterimitra Laurie 1986
Fm. †Sunnaginiidae Landing 1984
Fm. †Tannuolinidae Fonin and Smirnova 1967
G. †Wufengella Guo et al. 2022
Invalid names: Ancylopoda Gray 1848 [invalid subgroup], Arthropomata Owen 1858 [invalid subgroup], Articulata Huxley 1869 [invalid subgroup], Clitambonoidea Opik 1934 [empty], Ecardines Bronn 1862 [invalid subgroup], Helictopoda Gray 1848 [invalid subgroup], Inarticulata Huxley 1869 [invalid subgroup], Lyopomata Owen 1858 [invalid subgroup], Pygocaulia Thomson 1927 [empty], Rictia Doescher 1981 [nomen nudum], Testicardines Bronn 1862 [invalid subgroup]
Cl. †Stenothecoida Yochelson 1969
+
G. †Xianfengoconcha Zhang 1980
+
†Xianfengoconcha elliptica Zhang 1980
†Xianfengoconcha minuta Zhang 1980
†Xianfengoconcha rotunda Zhang 1980
Invalid names: Cambridiida Knight and Yochelson 1958 [empty], Cambridioidea Horný 1957 [empty]
Or. †Tentaculitida Ljaschenko 1955
+
Fm. †Contractenidae Ljaschenko 1973
+
G. †Contractenus Ljaschenko 1959
G. †Semicyclus Churkin and Carter 1970
Fm. †Costatulitidae Berger 1982
+
G. †Hemicricus
Fm. †Laminitidae Ljaschenko 1985
+
G. †Angulatus Ljaschenko 1985
G. †Donites Ljaschenko 1985
G. †Laminites Ljaschenko 1985
G. †Ljaschenkovites
G. †Longulatus
G. †Samarites
Fm. †Tentaculitidae Walcott 1886
+
G. †Chelmastanites Farsan 1981
G. †Prolationus Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Seretites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Sokolites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Tentaculites von Schlotheim 1820
+
†Tentaculites bellulus Hall 1876
†Tentaculites exaltatus Talent 1963
†Tentaculites grandis Roemer 1870
G. †Tractabilis Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Tractabilopsis Larsson 1979
G. †Tripartites Farsan 1981
G. †Ukrainites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Uniformites Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Zendadjanites Farsan and Blind 1989
G. †Vjalovites
Invalid names: Phoronida Hatschek 1888 [empty]
Ph. Mollusca Linnaeus 1758 [mollusk]
+
G. †Acevina
G. †Aculopileus
G. †Acutirostriconus
G. Anisomyaria Neumayr 1883
Cl. †Aplacophora
+
G. †Aulacotrochus Cossman 1916
G. †Bagenoviella
G. †Beroides
Cl. Bivalvia Linnaeus 1758 [clam]
+
G. †Acturellina
Fm. Arhouriellidae Geyer and Streng 1998
+
G. †Arhouriella Geyer and Streng 1998
+
†Arhouriella opheodontoides Geyer and Streng 1998
†Arhouriella thecoides Matthew 1899
G. †Aviculomya
G. †Bleta De Gregorio 1930
G. †Bodmania Miller and Faber 1894
G. †Claughtonia
G. †Cruciella Koken 1913
G. †Ctenolima Fuersich and Werner 1988
G. †Delia
G. †Edon Miller 1877
+
G. †Ensia De Gregorio 1930
Unr. Eubivalvia Carter 2011
+
Subcl. Autobranchia Groblen 1894
+
Infracl. Heteroconchia Gray 1854
Infracl. Pteriomorphia Beurlen 1944
Invalid names: Autolamellibranchiata Grobben 1894 [replaced], Cercomyidae Crickmay 1936 [empty]
Subcl. Protobranchia Pelseneer 1889
+
Fm. †Antactinodiontidae Guo 1980
Superor. Nuculaniformii Carter et al. 2000
Superor. Nuculiformii Dall 1889
Or. Solemyoida Dall 1889
Invalid names: Palaeotaxodonta Korobkov 1954 [synonym], Sareptoidea Adams 1860 [empty]
G. †Euburnopecten Conrad 1865
Unr. †Euprotobranchia Nevesskaja 2009
+
G. †Geinitzia Gemmellaro 1896
+
†Geinitzia carinata Gemmellaro 1896
†Geinitzia catherinae Gemmellaro 1896
†Geinitzia frangiata de Gregorio 1930
G. †Gibboconcha De Gregorio 1930
G. †Guebhardia
G. †Hemisterias
G. †Libyaconchus
G. Lux Chemnitz 1782
G. †Manankovia Astafieva-Urbaytis 1983
G. †Megagrypha
G. †Onkogrypha
G. †Ostreavicula
G. †Phyllonia
G. †Pleureterites
G. †Praecardiomya
Fm. †Praelamellodontidae Zhang 1980
+
G. †Praevicula
G. †Psammoconcha Tommasi 1896
G. †Ptychoplasma Fenton and Fenton 1937
G. †Rebusum De Gregorio 1930
G. Reniella Swainson 1840
G. †Tatella
G. †Telistrophis
G. †Trachidomia
Invalid names: Amphikoilinae Novozhilov 1953 [empty], Asiphonidae Choffat 1886 [invalid subgroup], Asthenodonta [empty], Bathyspinulinae Coan and Scott 1997 [invalid subgroup], Cryptodonta Neumayr 1884 [empty], Isofilibranchia Iredale 1939 [empty], Lamellibranchiata Blainville [synonym], Modiolopsis praerupta Dana 1847 [nomen dubium], Neotaxodonta Korobkov 1954 [empty], Ostrea compta Goldfuss 1838 [nomen dubium], Palaeoentolium [nomen nudum], Palaeostrea Grabau 1936 [nomen dubium], Paraviculidae Gugenberger 1935 [empty], Pelecypoda Goldfuss 1820 [synonym], Pteriomorpha Beurlan 1944 [empty], Septocardiidae Kafanov and Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Solen (Solecurtus) ellipticus Dana 1847 [nomen dubium], Solen (Solecurtus) planulatus Dana 1847 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Calyptoptomatida Fisher 1962
+
G. †Adyshevitheca Mambetov and Repina 1979
+
†Adyshevitheca adyshevi Mambetov and Repina 1979
†Adyshevitheca utchbasica Mambetov and Repina 1979
Or. †Camerothecida Syssoiev 1957
+
Or. †Globorilida Syssoiev 1957
+
G. †Cobboldiella
G. †Globoritubulus
G. †Sulcagloborilus
G. †Xiadongtubulus
G. †Kygmaeoceras Flower 1954
Fm. †Persicithecidae Duan 1984
+
G. †Phragmotheca Barrande 1867
G. †Cambroscutum
G. †Centriconus Yü 1979
Cl. Cephalopoda Cuvier 1797
+
Subcl. †Actinoceratoidea Teichert et al. 1964
+
G. †Akidocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Akidocheilus (Akidocheilus) Till 1907
Subg. †Akidocheilus (Planecapula) Shimanskiy 1947
Subcl. †Ammonoidea Zittel 1884 [ammonite]
+
Superfm. †Aequiloboidea Bilotta 2010
+
Fm. †Aequilobidae Bilotta 2010
Fm. †Sinuiceratidae Venturi et al. 2005
G. †Xenoloboceras Bilotta 2010
Or. †Agoniatitida Ruzhencev 1957
+
Subor. †Agoniatitina Ruzhencev 1957
Subor. †Anarcestina Miller and Furnish 1954
Subor. †Gephuroceratina Ruzhencev 1957
Subor. †Pharciceratina Korn 1998
Invalid names: Anarcestida Miller and Furnish 1954 [synonym]
Or. †Ammonitida Hyatt 1889
+
Subor. †Ancyloceratina Wiedmann 1966
Subor. †Haploceratina
Subor. †Olcostephanina Haug 1910
Subor. †Protancyloceratina Vermeulen 2005
Invalid names: Ammonites Bruguière 1789 [nomen vanum], Ancylocerina [empty], Cardiocerina [empty], Perisphinctina Steinmann 1890 [empty], Psilocerina [empty], Stephanocerina [empty]
Or. †Ceratitida Hyatt 1884 [ceratite]
+
G. †Anfaceras
Superfm. †Arcestoidea Mojsisovics 1875
Fm. †Arctohungaritidae Vavilov 1992
G. †Bajarunia Dagys 1983
G. †Caribouceras Brayard et al. 2019
G. †Carteria Guex et al. 2005
Subor. †Ceratitina Hyatt 1884
Superfm. †Ceratitoidea Mojsisovics 1879
Superfm. †Choristoceratoidea Hyatt 1900
Superfm. †Clydonitaceae Mojsisovics 1879
G. †Coeloceltites Spath 1951
G. †Courtilloticeras Guex et al. 2005
Superfm. †Danubitoidea Spath 1951
Superfm. †Dinaritoidea Mojsisovics 1882
G. †Eschericeratites Guex et al. 2005
G. †Haidingerites Mojsisovics 1893
G. †Jeanbesseiceras Guex et al. 2005
G. †Larenites Brayard and Bucher 2008
Superfm. †Lobitaceae Mojsisovics 1882
Superfm. †Meekocerataceae Waagen 1895
Subor. †Meekoceratina
Superfm. †Megaphyllitoidea Mojsisovics 1896
G. †Metussuria Spath 1934
Superfm. †Nathorstitaceae Spath 1951
Superfm. †Noritoidea Karpinsky 1889
G. †Obrutchevites Vavilov 1977
Subor. †Otoceratina Shevyrev and Ermakova 1979
Fm. †Owenitidae Spath 1934
Subor. †Paraceltitina Shevyrev 1968
G. †Paraganides Hyatt and Smith 1905
G. †Paratibites
Superfm. †Pinacoceratoidea Mojsisovics 1879
G. †Poporites
G. †Proavites Arthaber 1896
G. †Procurvoceratites Brayard and Bucher 2008
Subor. †Proptychitina Zakharov and Moussavi Abnavi 2013
G. †Protoceras Spath 1930
Superfm. †Ptychitaceae Mojsisovics 1882
Superfm. †Sagecerataceae Hyatt 1884
G. †Stolleites
G. †Subacerites Ware and Bucher 2018
G. †Tapponnierites Guex et al. 2005
Superfm. †Trachyceratoidea Haug 1894
Superfm. †Tropitaceae Mojsisovics 1875
Invalid names: Arcestina [empty], Ceratites whitneyi Gabb 1864 [nomen vanum], Ceratitiaceae Mojsisovics 1879 [empty], Cycloceratidae [empty], Glabrites Waterhouse 1999 [nomen dubium], Glabrites involucrus Waterhouse 1999 [nomen dubium], Lobitina [empty], Megaphyllitina [empty], Otocerina [empty], Pinacocerina [empty], Ptychitina [empty]
Or. †Clymeniida Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Borkinia
Subor. †Clymeniina Hyatt 1884
Subor. †Cyrtoclymeniina Korn 2002
Subor. †Gonioclymeniina Ruzhencev 1957
G. †Kazakhoclymenia
Subor. †Wocklumeriina Becker 1997
G. †Cornaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Epimayaites Spath 1928
G. †Eubranoceras Breistroffer 1951
G. †Forbesiceras Kossmat 1897
G. †Forbesiceras Kossmat 1897
Or. †Goniatitida Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Aphanites
Subor. †Goniatitina Hyatt 1884
G. †Osmanoceras Kittl 1903
G. †Prehoffmannia Plummer and Scott 1937
G. †Schuichengoceras
G. †Terektites
G. †Thallassoceras Gemmellaro 1887
G. †Unquatornoceras House 1965
Invalid names: Adrianitina Leonova 2002 [empty], Cyclolobina Leonova 2002 [empty], Imitoceratidae Ruzhentsev 1950 [empty]
G. †Laevaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
Or. †Phylloceratida Zittel 1884
+
Superfm. †Phylloceratoidea Zittel 1884
Superfm. †Ussuritoidea Hyatt 1900
Invalid names: Ussuritina Zakharov and Moussavi Abnavi 2013 [empty]
Or. †Phylloceratitida Zittel 1884
+
G. †Kolymophylloceras Repin et al. 1998
G. †Nevadophyllites
G. †Platyphylloceras Repin et al. 1998
G. †Yukagirites Repin et al. 1998
Or. †Prolecanitida Miller and Furnish 1954
+
Subor. †Medlicottiina Zakharov 1984
Superfm. †Medlicottioidea Karpinsky 1889
Superfm. †Prolecanitoidea Hyatt 1884
Invalid names: Prolecanitina Miller and Furnish 1954 [empty], Sageceratina [empty]
Superfm. †Ptychoceratoidea Gill 1871
+
Fm. †Macroscaphitidae Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Megacrioceratidae Vermeulen 2006
G. †Punctaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
†Punctaptychus punctatus Voltz 1837 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Rugaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
†Rugaptychus rugosus Sharpe 1856 [ammonoid aptychus]
G. †Spinaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
†Spinaptychus spinosus Cox 1926 [ammonoid aptychus]
Or. †Tornoceratida Wedekind 1918
+
Subor. †Agathiceratina Leonova 2002
Invalid names: Pseudohaloritina Leonova 2002 [empty]
G. †Yokoyamaoceras Wright and Matsumoto 1954
Invalid names: Ellipsolithes Montfort 1808 [invalid subgroup], Globites de Haan 1825 [invalid subgroup], Gomimonomeroceras Sobolew 1914 [invalid subgroup], Laevicornaptychus Trauth 1936 [nomen nudum], Lilinthiceras Diener 1903 [nomen nudum], Lytoceratida Hyatt 1899 [empty], Medlicottiida [empty], Orbulites Lamarck 1801 [invalid subgroup], Pelagus Montfort 1808 [invalid subgroup], Phyllocerida [empty], Planulites Lamarck 1801 [invalid subgroup], Praeglyphioceratida Ruzhencev 1957 [empty], Pronoritida Hyatt and Smith 1905 [empty], Proplanulitidae Buckman 1921 [empty], Tornocerida Wedekind 1918 [empty], Trachyceratina Krystyn 1978 [empty], Tropitoidea Mojsisovics 1875 [empty]
Fm. †Anomalosaepiidae Yancey and Garvie 2011
+
G. †Avramidiscus Vermeulen 1996
Subcl. †Bactritoidea Shimanskiy 1951
+
Or. †Bactritida Shimanskiy 1951
+
Fm. †Bactritidae Hyatt 1884
G. †Cochleiferoceras Shimanskiy 1962
G. †Cyclobactrites Shimanskiy 1955
Fm. †Parabactritidae Shimanskiy 1948
Or. †Barrandeocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Barrandeoceratidae Foerste 1925
+
G. †Antiplectoceras Foerste and Savage 1927
G. †Aserioceras Stumbur 1962
G. †Avilionella Flower 1952
G. †Barrandeoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Bickmorites Foerste 1925
G. †Centrocyrtoceras Foerste 1933
G. †Paquettoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Vasalemmoceras Stumbur 1962
Fm. †Barrandoceratidae Foerste 1925
+
G. †Gasconsoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Haydenoceras Flower 1949
G. †Laureloceras Flower 1949
G. †Savageoceras Foerste 1930
Fm. †Lechritrochoceratidae Flower 1950
+
G. †Catyrephoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Lechritrochoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Leurotrochoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Peismoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Systrophoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Trochodictyoceras Foerste 1926
Fm. †Nephriticeratidae Hyatt 1894
+
G. †Baeopleuroceras Williams 1935
G. †Endoplanoceras Flower 1938
G. †Heracloceras Teichert 1940
G. †Lyrioceras Foerste 1927
G. †Nephriticeras Hyatt 1884
G. †Nephriticerina Foerste 1927
G. †Rhadinoceras Hyatt 1894
G. †Sphyradoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Triplooceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Belosaepia Voltz 1830
+
†Belosaepia alabamensis Palmer 1937
†Belosaepia alabamensis voltzii Palmer 1937
†Belosaepia harrisi Palmer 1937
†Belosaepia uncinata Palmer 1937
†Belosaepia ungula Yancey et al. 2010
G. †Burronoceras
Subcl. Coleoidea Bather 1888
+
Or. †Aulacocerida Stolley 1919 [belemnite]
+
Fm. †Aulacoceratidae von Mojsisovics 1882 [belemnite]
G. †Aussites
G. †Austroteuthis
G. †Breviatractites
G. †Crassiatractites
Fm. †Protoaulacoceratidae Bandel et al. 1983
Superor. †Belemnoida Gray 1849 [belemnite]
+
Or. †Donovaniconida Doguzhaeva et al. 2002
Or. †Hematitida Doguzhaeva et al. 2002
Or. †Phragmoteuthida Jeletzky 1965 [belemnite]
Superfm. †Belemnoidea Hyatt 1884 [belemnite]
+
Or. †Aulacoceratida Stolley 1919 [belemnite]
Or. †Belemnitida Zittel 1895 [belemnite]
Invalid names: Auleracida [empty]
Superor. Decabrachia Boettger 1952
+
G. †Longibelus Fuchs et al. 2013
Or. Myopsida d'Orbigny 1841
Or. Sepiida Zittel 1895 [cuttlefish]
Or. Spirulida Stolley 1919
Or. Teuthida Naef 1916 [squid]
Invalid names: Sepiolida Fiorini 1981 [empty]
Or. †Diplobelida Jeletzky 1965 [belemnite]
+
Fm. †Chondroteuthidae Jeletzky 1965
Fm. †Diplobelidae Naef 1926
Or. †Loligosepiida Jeletzky 1965
+
Fm. †Leptoteuthididae Naef 1921
Fm. †Mastigophoridae Engeser and Reitner 1985
G. †Simoniteuthis Fuchs et al. 2024
Invalid names: Necroteuthididae Kretzoi 1942 [empty]
G. Onychoteuthis Lichtenstein 1818
Invalid names: Belemnomorpha Reitner and Engeser 1982 [empty], Dibranchiata Owen 1836 [synonym], Phragmoteuthidida Jeletzky 1965 [empty]
G. †Dartoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Davidiceras Vermeulen 2003
G. †Desmoceras
G. †Didymoceras Lai and Xu 1987
Or. †Ellesmerocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
G. †Antacaroceras
G. †Bambusoceras
G. †Cyptendocerina Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Ellesmeroceratidae Kobayashi 1934
+
G. †Albertoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Anhuiceras
G. †Annoceras Flower 1964
G. †Barnesoceras Flower 1964
G. †Bassleroceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Boreoceras Miller and Youngquist 1947
G. †Botellusoceras Kröger and Mutvei 2005
G. †Bridgeoceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Buehleroceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Burenoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1931
G. †Caseoceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Chabactoceras
G. †Chepuloceras Unklesbay and Young 1956
G. †Clarkoceras Ruedemann 1905
G. †Clelandoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Conocerina Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Copiceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Cumberloceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Dakeoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1931
G. †Diaphoroceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Dongshanoceras
G. †Dyscritoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Ectenoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Ectenolites Ulrich and Foerste 1935
G. †Ellesmeroceras Foerste 1921
G. †Eoclarkoceras
G. †Eoectenolites
G. †Eorudolfoceras Kröger and Landing 2007
G. †Eremoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Hemichoanella Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Keraiaceras
G. †Lebetoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Levisoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Llanoceras Flower 1964
G. †Loxochoanella Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Meikeloceras
G. †Muriceras Flower 1964
G. †Oelandoceras Foerste 1932
G. †Oneotoceras Ulrich 1926
G. †Pachendoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Paradakeoceras
G. †Purmanarcoceras
G. †Quebecoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Robsonoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1933
G. †Shantungendoceras Sun 1937
G. †Sinolebetoceras
G. †Smithvilloceras Ulrich et al. 1943
G. †Stemtonoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Tanycameroceras
G. †Ventroloboceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Walcottoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Woosteroceras Ulrich et al. 1944
Invalid names: Oneoceratidae Dzik 1984 [invalid subgroup], Wolungoceras valcourense Flower 1964 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Eothinoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
+
G. †Conothinoceras Chen and Teichert 1987
G. †Desioceras Cecioni 1953
G. †Margaritoceras Cecioni and Flower 1985
G. †Protothinoceras Chen and Teichert 1987
G. †Sacerdosoceras Evans 2005
G. †Saloceras Evans 2005
Fm. †Huaiheceratidae Zou and Chen 1979
+
G. †Huaiheceras Zou and Chen 1979
G. †Huiaihecerina
G. †Zhuibianoceras Chen and Qi 1981
G. †Hunyuenoceras
G. †Parapalaeoceras
Fm. †Phthanoncoceratidae Evans and King 1990
+
G. †Phthanoncoceras Evans and King 1990
G. †Valhalloceras Evans and King 1990
Fm. †Plectronoceratidae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Eburoceras Zou and Chen 1979
+
Invalid names: Paraplectronoceras Qi and Chen 1979 [synonym], Pseudendoceras Chen and Zou 1979 [synonym]
G. †Jiagouceras
G. †Lunanoceras Chen and Teichert 1983
G. †Multicameroceras Kobayashi 1933
G. †Palaeoceras Flower 1954
G. †Plectronoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1933
G. †Rectseptoceras
G. †Ruthenoceras Korde 1954
Fm. †Protocycloceratidae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Bakeroceras Hook and Flower 1977
G. †Catoraphiceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Catoraphinoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Cyptendoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Diastoloceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Endocycloceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Kyminoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Notocycloceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
Invalid names: Rhabdocycloceratidae Zhuravleva 1994 [synonym]
G. †Qiushougouceras
Fm. †Rioceratidae Kröger and Evans 2011
+
G. †Felinoceras Kröger and Evans 2011
G. †Rioceras Flower 1964
Fm. †Rudolfoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
+
G. †Ectocycloceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Rudolfoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Theskeloceras
G. †Xiaoshaoceras
Invalid names: Cyrtocerinina Flower 1964 [empty], Ellesmeroceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Plectronoceratina Flower 1964 [empty]
Subcl. †Endoceratoidea Teichert 1933
+
Or. †Bisonocerida Evans and King 2012
+
Fm. †Allotrioceratidae Flower 1955
Fm. †Bisonoceratidae Evans and King 2012
Fm. †Chihlioceratidae Grabau 1922
Fm. †Coreanoceratidae Chen 1976
Fm. †Emmonsoceratidae Flower 1958
Fm. †Humeoceratidae Teichert et al. 1964
Fm. †Manchuroceratidae Kobayashi 1935
Fm. †Padunoceratidae Balashov 1960
Fm. †Piloceratidae Miller 1889
Fm. †Proterovaginoceratidae Evans and King 2012
Invalid names: Sinoendoceratidae Lai 1985 [empty]
G. †Colpoceras Hall 1850
G. †Conoceras Bronn 1837
G. †Diploceras Conrad 1842
Or. †Endocerida Hyatt in Zittel 1900
+
Fm. †Botryceratidae Flower 1968
G. †Choreanoceroides
Fm. †Cyrtendoceratidae Hyatt 1900
Fm. †Endoceratidae Hyatt 1884
G. †Eocameroceras
G. †Hoyoceras
Fm. †Narthecoceratidae Flower 1958
G. †Pronajaceras
Fm. †Proterocameroceratidae Kobayashi 1937
Fm. †Thylacoceratidae Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Trinitoceras
G. †Winstonoceras
G. †Yehlioceras Shimizu and Obata 1937
Fm. †Yorkoceratidae Flower 1968
Invalid names: Baltoceras pusillum Ruedemann 1906 [nomen dubium]
G. †Hemiceratites Eichwald 1840
G. †Pradoceras Sampelayo 1938
G. †Sidemina de Castelnau 1843
G. †Erlangericheilus Shimanskiy 1947
G. †Gonatocheilus Till 1907
G. †Hadrocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Arcuatobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Convexiterbeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Dentatobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Globosobeccus) Shimanskiy 1947
Subg. †Hadrocheilus (Hadrocheilus) Till 1907
G. †Lamellaptychus Trauth 1927 [ammonoid aptychus]
+
Invalid names: Solennites Schlotheim 1813 [nomen dubium], Trigonellites Parkinson 1811 [synonym]
G. †Leptocheilus Till 1907
+
Subg. †Leptocheilus (Leptocheilus) Till 1907
Subg. †Leptocheilus (Mesocheilus) Till 1909
Subcl. †Multiceratoidea Mutvei 2013
+
Fm. †Apocrinoceratidae Flower and Teichert 1957
+
G. †Apocrinoceras Teichert and Glenister 1954
G. †Destombesiceras Kröger and Lefebvre 2012
G. †Paldoceras Kröger et al. 2009
Fm. †Apsidoceratidae Hyatt 1884
+
G. †Apsidoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Chidleyenoceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Deckeroceras Foerste 1935
G. †Fremontoceras Foerste 1935
G. †Kinaschukoceras
G. †Wilsonoceras Foerste 1929
Or. †Ascocerida Kuhn 1949
+
Fm. †Ascoceratidae Barrande 1867
Fm. †Hebetoceratidae Flower 1940
G. †Linstroemoceras
Fm. †Probillingsitidae Kröger 2013
Fm. †Bassleroceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944
+
G. †Anguloceras Unklesbay and Young 1956
G. †Avaoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Avoceras Sepkoski 2002
G. †Dwightoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Lawrenceoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Leptocyrtoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Monogonoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
G. †Onychoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936
G. †Stylocyrtoceras Ulrich et al. 1944
Fm. †Clinoceratidae Flower 1946
+
G. †Clinoceras Mascke 1876
G. †Whiteavesites Foerste 1929
G. †Whitfieldoceras Foerste 1932
Fm. †Cyclostomiceratidae Foerste 1925
+
G. †Eocyclostomiceras Chen in Qi et al 1983
G. †Microstomiceras King 1998
G. †Paracyclostomiceras Cecioni 1953
G. †Pictetoceras Foerste 1926
Or. †Discosorida Flower 1950
+
G. †Aipetoceras
G. †Akroceras
G. †Anamesoceras
G. †Asbestoceras
G. †Brodekoceras
G. †Carotites
G. †Chuticeras
G. †Comaroceras
Fm. †Cyrtogomphoceratidae Flower 1940
G. †Deiloceras
Fm. †Discosoridae Miller 1889
G. †Drakonoceras
G. †Dynatoceras
G. †Elpisoceras
Fm. †Entimoceratidae Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Exochoceras
G. †Flowerites Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Gouldoceras Stait 1980
G. †Hysteroceras
G. †Kotelnyoceras
Fm. †Lowoceratidae Flower 1940
Fm. †Mandaloceratidae Flower and Teichert 1957
G. †Manjoceras
Fm. †Mesoceratidae Hyatt 1884
G. †Metrioceras
G. †Nipageroceras
G. †Nucites
G. †Paramecynoceras
G. †Parawestonoceras Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Parevlanoceras
G. †Pelagoceras
Fm. †Phragmoceratidae Miller 1877
G. †Physioceras
G. †Pseudobolloceras
G. †Radoceras
G. †Raphanites
G. †Ropaloceras
G. †Smileoceras
G. †Spondeioceras
G. †Strobiloceras
G. †Synetoceras
G. †Taoqupoceras
G. †Taxyceras
Fm. †Taxyceratidae Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Therioceras
G. †Ukhtoceras
G. †Urtasymoceras
Fm. †Westonoceratidae Teichert 1933
G. †Xiphoceras
Or. †Oncocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
Fm. †Acleistoceratidae Flower 1950
G. †Agrioceras
Fm. †Aktjuboceratidae Zhuravleva 1972
G. †Alloceras
G. †Almaloceras
G. †Anonymoceras
G. †Anthomorpha Author
G. †Antonoceras Shimanskiy 1957
G. †Aphyctoceras
G. †Apioceras Fahrenkohl 1844
Fm. †Archiacoceratidae Teichert 1939
G. †Atomoceras
G. †Balashovia
G. †Barskoceras Leonova and Shchedukhin 2020
Fm. †Brevicoceratidae Flower 1945
G. †Corbuloceras
G. †Corysoceras
Superfm. †Cyrthocerataceae Chapman 1857
G. †Cyrtoceras
Fm. †Devonocheilidae Zhuravleva 1972
Fm. †Diestoceratidae Foerste 1926
G. †Doleroceras
G. †Eocyrtoceras
G. †Eudoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Gomphoceras Sowerby 1839
Fm. †Graciloceratidae Flower in Flower and Kummel 1950
G. †Guangyuanoceras
Fm. †Hemiphragmoceratidae Foerste 1926
G. †Iowoceras
Fm. †Jovellaniidae Foord 1888
Fm. †Karoceratidae Teichert 1939
G. †Kophinoceras
G. †Lychnoceras
G. †Megaloceras
G. †Mimolychnoceras
G. †Mnemoceras
G. †Nelimenia Laporte 1843
Fm. †Nothoceratidae Fischer 1882
G. †Oligoceras
Fm. †Oncoceratidae Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Oonoceratidae Hyatt 1884
G. †Oratoceras
G. †Pachtoceras Foerste 1926
Fm. †Polyelasmoceratidae Shimanskiy 1956
Fm. †Poterioceratidae Foord 1888
G. †Pyramidoceras
G. †Ramussenoceras Foerste 1932
Superfm. †Rutoceratoidea Hyatt 1884
G. †Spanioceras
G. †Sycoceras Pictet 1854
G. †Torquatoceras
G. †Trigonodema Laporte 1843
Fm. †Trimeroceratidae Hyatt and Zittel 1900
Fm. †Tripleuroceratidae Foerste 1926
Fm. †Valcouroceratidae Flower 1946
G. †Wetherbyoceras Foerste 1926
G. †Xainzanoceras
Or. †Tarphycerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950
+
G. †Bateroboceras
G. †Bodieceras
G. †Craftonoceras
G. †Inclytoceras
G. †Kosovoceras
G. †Magdoceras
Fm. †Ophidioceratidae Hyatt 1894
G. †Pakrioceras
Fm. †Tarphyceratidae Hyatt 1894
Fm. †Trocholitidae Chapman 1857
Fm. †Weberoceratidae Dzik 1984
Invalid names: Discoceratidae Dzik 1984 [empty]
Fm. †Uranoceratidae Hyatt 1900
+
G. †Cliftonoceras Flower 1957
G. †Cumingsoceras Flower 1950
G. †Jolietoceras Foerste 1925
G. †Siljanoceras Kröger 2013
G. †Uranoceras Hyatt 1884
G. †Warburgoceras Kröger 2013
Subcl. Nautiloidea Agassiz 1847 [nautiloid]
+
Or. Nautilida Agassiz 1847
+
G. †Adeloceras
Superfm. †Aipoceratoidea Hyatt 1883
Fm. †Aktubonautilidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Alethynoceras
G. †Anepheloceras
G. †Anglonautlis Spath 1927
G. †Askeatonolucidum
G. †Bastindoceras
G. †Capriocornites
G. †Catastroboceras
Fm. †Centroceratidae Hyatt in Zittel 1900
Superfm. †Clydonautiloidea Hyatt in Zittel 1900
G. †Conchorhynchus de Blainville 1827
G. †Danzikoceras
G. †Dasbergoceras
Fm. †Dentoceratidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954
G. †Dzhinsetoceras
G. †Exoticeras Barskov and Shilovsky 2014
G. †Geitonoceras
G. †Grzegorzewskia
G. †Krykyloceras
G. †Kummeloceras Shimanskiy 1967
G. †Mahoningoceras
G. †Menuthionautlis Collignon 1933
Superfm. Nautiloidea de Blainville 1825
G. †Nautilorhynchus Fritsch 1910
G. †Neobistrialites
G. †Nikenautilus
G. †Palaskensis
G. †Parachouteauoceras Niko and Ozawa 1997
Fm. †Paranautilidae Kummel 1953
Fm. †Permonautilidae Barskov and Shilovsky 2014
G. †Piratoceras
Fm. †Pleuronautilidae Hyatt 1900
G. †Pseudophacoceras
G. †Pseudostenopoceras Shimanskiy 1967
G. †Pteronautilus Meek 1865
Subor. †Rutoceratina Flower and Kummel 1950
G. †Soakinautilus
Fm. †Syringonautilidae Mojsisovics 1902
Subor. †Tainoceratina Shimansky 1964
Superfm. †Tainoceratoidea Hyatt 1883
G. †Thaymastoceras
G. †Uloceras
G. †Vertorhizoceras
G. †Yakutionautilus
Invalid names: Bisiphytes Montfort 1808 [nomen vanum], Dentalium (Antalis) acumen de Koninck 1883 [nomen nudum], Nautilus delphinus Forbes 1846 [nomen dubium], Nautilus marcoui d'Orbigny 1850 [nomen dubium], Nautilus normannicus von Loesch 1914 [nomen nudum], Thrincoceratidae Ruzhentsev and Shimanskiy 1954 [empty]
G. †Sueroceras Riccardi and Sabattini 1975
Invalid names: Ascoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Basslerocerida Flower and Kummel, Jr. 1950 [empty], Discosorina Flower 1940 [empty], Eudoceratidae Hyatt 1883 [empty], Gyroceras de Koninck 1844 [invalid subgroup], Michelinoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Oncoceratina Flower 1950 [empty], Tarphyceratina Flower 1950 [empty]
Subg. †Nautilus (Solenochilus) Meek and Worthen 1870
Subcl. †Orthoceratoidea M'Coy 1844
+
Or. †Actinocerida Teichert 1933
+
Fm. †Actinoceratidae Saeman 1853
Fm. †Armenoceratidae Troedsson 1926
G. †Astoceras
G. †Calhounoceras Troedsson 1926
Fm. †Carbactinoceratidae Schindewolf 1943
G. †Eldroceras Foerste 1924
Fm. †Georginidae Wade 1977
Fm. †Gonioceratidae Hyatt 1884
Fm. †Greenlandoceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Hopeioceras Shimuzu and Obata 1936
Fm. †Huroniidae Foerste and Teichert 1930
G. †Jeholoceras Kobayashi and Matumoto 1942
G. †Kobayashiceras Niko 1998
Fm. †Meitanoceratidae Kobayashi 1977
Fm. †Ormoceratidae Saeman 1853
G. †Parahelenites Chen and Liu 1974
Fm. †Parahelenitidae Chen et al. 1981
Fm. †Polydesmiidae Kobayashi 1940
Fm. †Pseudactinoceratidae Schindewolf 1943
Fm. †Ruedemannoceratidae Flower 1940
G. †Subtofangoceras Shimuzu and Obata 1936
Fm. †Wutinoceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Zerashanoceras
Invalid names: Gouldoceratidae Stait 1984 [empty]
Or. †Dissidocerida Zhuravleva 1964
+
Fm. †Bajkaloceratidae Balashov 1960
Fm. †Geisonoceratidae Zhuravleva 1959
Fm. †Intejoceratidae Balashov 1960
Fm. †Polymeridae Evans 2005
Fm. †Rangeroceratidae Evans 2005
Fm. †Troedssonellidae Kobayashi 1935
Or. †Lituitida Starobogatov 1983
+
Fm. †Lamellorthoceratidae Teichert 1961
Fm. †Lituitidae Philips 1848
Fm. †Sinoceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
Fm. †Sphooceratidae Flower 1962
Or. †Orthocerida Kuhn 1940
+
G. †Aptychopsis Barrande 1872
Fm. †Arionoceratidae Dzik 1984
G. †Arterioceras
G. †Badouceras
Fm. †Baltoceratidae Kobayashi 1935
G. †Bogoslovskya
Fm. †Brachycycloceratidae Furnish et al. 1964
G. †Chicagooceras Foerste and Savage 1927
G. †Cornuella Shimansky 1968
G. †Cryptocycloceras
G. Dictyoceras Eichwald 1860
G. †Esopoceras
G. †Folioceras
G. †Garryoceras Foerste 1928
G. †Heloceras Eichwald 1860
G. †Jangziceras Lai 1964
G. †Joldagiroceras Miagkova 1967
Fm. †Kionoceratidae Hyatt 1900
G. †Loxoceras M'Coy 1844
G. †Mericoceras
G. †Molossus deMontfort 1808
G. †Murchisoniceras
G. †Naivs
G. †Nebroceras
G. †Neorthoceras Shimizu and Obata 1936
Subor. †Orthoceratina Dzik 1984
Superfm. †Orthodochmiocerataceae Chen et al. 1981
G. †Paradnatoceras
G. †Paramooreoceras
G. †Plicatoceras
G. †Podoliceras
Fm. †Proteoceratidae Flower 1962
+
Invalid names: Hammelloceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1936 [synonym]
Superfm. †Pseudorthocerataceae Sweet 1964
Superfm. †Pseudorthoceratoidea Flower and Caster 1935
G. †Pythonoceras
G. †Rhabdites
G. †Rhipsites
Fm. †Sactorthoceratidae Flower 1946
G. †Sannionites deWaldheim 1829
G. †Sichuanaceras
Fm. †Sichuanoceratidae Zhuravleva 1978
Fm. †Sphaerorthoceratidae Ristedt 1968
G. †Subspyroceras Shimizu and Obata 1935
G. †Tartaroceras
G. †Tretoceras Salter 1958
Fm. †Tripteroceratidae Flower 1941
G. †Trispectes
G. †Vericeras
G. †Zhuralevia
Invalid names: Michelinoceratida Flower and Kummel 1950 [synonym], Sinoceratida Kobayashi 1958 [synonym], Sphaerortoceratidae Ristedt 1968 [empty]
Fm. †Paraphragmitidae Flower 1950
+
G. †Calocyrtoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Cyrtocycloceras Foerste 1936
G. †Gaspocyrtoceras Foerste 1936
G. †Lyecoceras Mutvei 1957
G. †Paraphragmites Flower 1943
Or. †Pseudorthocerida Barskov 1968
+
Fm. †Pseudorthoceratidae Flower and Caster 1935
+
Invalid names: Mooreoceratidae Shimanskiy 1954 [synonym], Shikanoceratidae Shimansky 1956 [synonym]
Fm. †Spyroceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1935
Invalid names: Riocerida King and Evans 2019 [empty]
G. †Rhynchoteuthis d'Orbigny 1847
+
†Rhynchoteuthis astieriana d'Orbigny 1845
†Rhynchoteuthis minima von der Marck 1858
†Rhynchoteuthis monasteriensis von der Marck 1858
G. †Scaptorrhynchus Bellardi 1871
G. †Sichunoceras
G. †Teratoceroides Xu and Lai 1983
G. †Tillicheilus Shimanskiy 1947
G. †Toxancyloceras Delanoy 2003
G. †Werthenoceras
Or. †Yanhecerida
+
G. †Oonendoceras
Fm. †Yanheceratidae Chen and Qi 1979
+
G. †Aetheloxoceras
G. †Archendoceras
G. †Yanheceras Chen and Zou 1979
Invalid names: Ectocochlia Schwarz 1894 [empty], Endocycloceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Irianoceras Kobayashi and Burton 1971 [nomen dubium], Mesoteuthoidea Naef 1921 [empty], Ohioceratidae Shimizu and Obata 1936 [invalid subgroup], Orthoceratoidea Zhuravleva 1994 [empty], Plectronocerida [empty], Robsonoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Stemtonoceratidae Ulrich et al. 1944 [empty], Tetrabranchiata [empty]
G. †Codonoconus
G. †Conchula Herrmannsen 1847
G. †Crestoconus
G. †Dingus
G. †Dysnoetopla
G. †Ebianella
Cl. Gastropoda Cuvier 1795 [snail]
+
Fm. Admetidae Troschel 1869
+
G. †Cretadmete Blagovetshenskiy and Shumilkin 2006
+
†Cretadmete neglecta Blagovetshenskiy and Shumilkin 2006
G. †Alamirifica Saul and Squires 2003
+
†Alamirifica corona Saul and Squires 2003
†Alamirifica harrissi Allison 1955
†Alamirifica harveyi Whiteaves 1903
†Alamirifica ursa Saul and Squires 2003
G. †Auroraella Pchelintsev 1965
Or. †Bellerophontida Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
G. †Atlantobellerophon Trechmann 1930
G. †Cloudina Knight 1947
G. †Euphemitella
G. †Gammadiscus Horný 1962
G. †Lenticularis
G. †Pseudowarthia
G. †Rotadiscoides
G. †Siluracmaea Horný 1961
+
G. †Squarrosus
G. †Brachycerithium Bonarelli 1921
G. †Briardia Munier-Chalmas 1884
G. †Bulimella Pfeiffer 1854
G. †Bulimus Bruguière 1792
+
†Bulimus acicularis Lamarck 1804
†Bulimus albidus Lamarck 1804
†Bulimus antidiluvianus Poiret 1801
†Bulimus buccinalis Lamarck 1804
†Bulimus clavulus Lamarck 1804
†Bulimus cyclostomus Lamarck 1804
†Bulimus lacteus Bruguière 1792
†Bulimus laevigatus Deshayes 1824
†Bulimus linteus Conrad 1871
Bulimus lubricus Müller 1774
Bulimus lutescens King and Broderip 1831
†Bulimus nanus Lamarck 1804
†Bulimus nitidus Lamarck 1804
†Bulimus oldhamianus Hislop 1859
†Bulimus striatulus Lamarck 1804
†Bulimus terebellatus Lamarck 1804
Subcl. †Caenogastropoda Cox 1959
+
Unr. Architaenioglossa Haller 1890
+
Superfm. †Ampullarioidea Gray 1824
Superfm. †Ampullinoidea Cossmann 1918
Superfm. Cyclophoroidea Gray 1847
Superfm. Viviparoidea Gray 1847
G. †Carinomphalus Yu 1974
Superfm. Cerithiacea Férussac 1819
+
G. †Bramertonia Harmer 1923
Fm. Melaniidae Gray
Invalid names: Vermicularidae [empty]
Superfm. Cerithioidea Férussac 1819
+
Fm. †Acanthonematidae Wenz 1938
G. †Ampezzoscala Bandel 1992
Fm. †Brachytrematidae Cossmann 1906
G. †Bullamirifica Squires and Saul 2005
G. †Camposcala Bandel 1992
Fm. Cerithiidae Fleming 1822 [cerith snail]
G. †Cerithiomorpha Akopyan 1976
Fm. †Cryptaulacidae Gründel 1976
Fm. Dialidae Ponder 1991
Fm. †Hemisinidae Thiele 1928
G. †Hirsonella Fischer 1969
Fm. Litiopidae Gray 1847
Fm. Melanopsidae Adams and Adams 1854
+
Invalid names: Amphimelaniidae Fischer and Crosse 1891 [synonym], Fagotiidae Starobogatov 1992 [synonym]
Fm. †Metacerithiidae Cossmann 1906
Fm. Pachychilidae Troschel 1857
Fm. Paludomidae Stoliczka 1868
Fm. Pickworthiidae Iredale 1917
Fm. Planaxidae Gray 1850
Fm. Pleuroceridae Thiele 1929
Fm. Pleuroceriidae Thiele 1929
Fm. Potamididae Adams and Adams 1854 [horn snail]
+
Invalid names: Cerithideidae Houbrick 1988 [synonym], Telescopiidae Alan 1950 [synonym]
Fm. †Prostyliferidae Bandel 1992
Fm. †Siliquariidae Anton 1838
Fm. Thiaridae Troschel 1857
G. †Tomaszoviella Kaim 2001
Fm. Turritellidae Lovén 1847 [turret shell]
Invalid names: Faxiidae Ravn 1933 [empty], Lavigeriidae Thiele 1925 [empty], Pianaridae Pchelintsev 1968 [empty], Semisulcospiridae Morrison 1952 [empty], Syrnolopsidae Bourguignat 1890 [empty], Terebrellidae Delpey 1941 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Coelodiscidae Gründel and Nützel 2013
+
G. †Coelodiscus Broesamlen 1909
G. †Tatediscus Grundel 2001
Fm. †Coelostylinidae Cossmann 1909
+
G. †Acrocosmia
G. †Ampezzoella
G. †Coelochrysalis Kittl 1894
G. †Coelostylina Kittl 1894
G. †Endiataenia Chartron and Cossmann 1902
G. †Euchrysalis Laube 1870
G. †Gigantogonia Cossmann 1909
G. †Glyptochrysalis Koken 1896
G. †Helenostylina Kaim et al. 2006
G. †Hierlatzella Szabó 2018
G. †Omphaloptycha Ammon 1878
G. †Omphaloptychia von Ammon 1893
G. †Orthospira Kutassy 1940
G. †Palaeoniso Gemmellaro 1878
G. †Protostylus
G. †Pseudochrysalis Kittl 1894
G. †Spirochrysalis Kittl 1894
G. †Telleria Kittl 1894
G. †Toxoconcha Kittl 1899
G. †Trianglaspira Pan 1982
G. †Turriculina Gregorio 1930
G. †Turristylus Blaschke 1905
Superfm. Epitonioidea Berry 1910
+
Fm. Janthinidae Lamarck 1812
Fm. †Nystiellidae Clench and Turner 1952
Invalid names: Janthinoidea Lamarck 1810 [synonym]
G. †Idahospira Nützel and Erwin 2004
G. †Loxotomella Böhm 1895
+
†Loxotomella castor Böhm 1895
†Loxotomella cinensis Kittl 1899
†Loxotomella dubia Kittl 1899
†Loxotomella hoernesi Stoppani 1858
†Loxotomella pollux Böhm 1895
†Loxotomella vernalensis Kittl 1899
Fm. †Meekospiridae Knight 1936
+
G. †Cambodgia Mansuy 1914
G. †Ceraunocochlis Knight 1931
G. †Girtyspira Knight 1936
G. †Heterosubulites Bandel 2002
G. †Meekospira Ulrich and Scofield 1897
G. †Nemdaella Mazaev 2015
G. †Ninglangella Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Oxyspira Blodgett and Johnson 1992
Or. Neotaenioglossa Haller 1882
+
G. †Afrocornulina Adegoke 1977
G. †Ampulonatica Sacco 1890
G. †Anteglossia Vokes 1948
G. Cabestanna Röding 1798
G. †Caviumbonia Youlou 1978
G. †Cerithina Holzapfel 1888
G. †Cerithiocyga Bandel 1992
G. †Charadreum Woodring 1973
G. †Crenetocerithium Grundel 1981
G. †Diaerecallus Woodring 1957
G. †Douvilletoma Adegoke 1977
G. †Exlessia Piette 1860
G. †Faxxia Ravn 1933
G. Folina Crosse 1868
G. Fossarius Philippi 1841
G. †Fusitriton Cossmann 1903
G. †Futhystylus Cossmann 1895
G. †Globiomorpha
G. †Globozygia Thein and Nitecki 1974
G. †Harmeria Tomlin 1931
G. †Hopkinsiana Olsson 1929
G. †Horizostoma Deninger 1905
G. †Hwaania
G. †Iljinella Roshka 1973
G. †Itomelania Suzuki 1943
G. †Kangxianospira
G. Korovinia Iredale 1918
G. †Lacurnaria Conrad 1866
G. †Liaohenia Youluo 1978
G. Lirocingula Ponder 1984
G. Littorniscala de Boury 1887
G. †Mathurifusus Szabo 1983
G. †Menthafonia MacNeil and Dockery 1984
G. †Microlacuna Wenz 1939
G. †Mirlolaminatus Wang 1977
G. †Muconalia Adams 1860
G. †Nigerithium Adegoke 1977
G. †Nisaclis Nordsieck 1972
G. †Palaeonisco Gemmellaro 1878
G. Parazebinella Boettger 1893
G. Plesioacirsa de Boury 1909
G. †Propemurchisonia Gregorio 1930
G. †Protostylifera Koken 1889
G. †Proturboella Conti and Fischer 1984
G. †Pseudodiartema Gillet 1921
Subor. †Ptenoglossa Gray 1853
G. †Punctospira Akopyan 1976
G. †Redocla Versa 1982
G. †Sculpturea
G. †Sohlella Popenoe et al. 1987
G. Striatesta Powell 1927
G. †Striocarinata
G. †Styloplocus Cossmann 1923
G. †Teilostoma Harris and Burrows 1891
G. †Tianjinospira Youlou 1978
G. †Trianglospira Pan 1982
G. Triaracerithium Sacco 1895
G. †Unicarinata
G. †Zenbinostoma Conti and Fischer 1983
Superfm. †Orthonematoidea Nützel and Bandel 2000
+
Fm. †Goniasmatidae Nützel and Bandel 2000
Fm. †Orthonematidae Nützel and Bandel 2000
Superfm. †Peruneloidea Frýda and Manda 1997
+
Fm. †Chuchlinidae Frýda and Bandel 1997
Fm. †Imoglobidae Nützel et al. 2000
Fm. †Perunelidae Frýda and Bandel 1997
Fm. †Sphaerodomidae Bandel 2002
G. †Prisconatica Gabb 1877
+
†Prisconatica hesperia Squires and Saul 2004
†Prisconatica pedernalis Roemer 1852
Unr. Sorbeoconcha Ponder and Lindberg 1997
+
Superfm. †Acteoninoidea Cossmann 1895
Unr. Campanilimorpha Haszprunar 1988
Unr. Cerithiimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
Unr. Hypsogastropoda Ponder and Lindberg 1997
Fm. †Prisciphoridae Bandel et al. 2000
Fm. †Strobeidae Bandel 2002
+
G. †Dembabaspira Massa et al. 1974
G. †Globozyga Thein and Nitecki 1974
G. †Trinema Cook 1997
Superfm. Vanikoroidea Gray 1840
+
Fm. †Aclididae Sars 1878
Fm. †Gigantocapulidae Beu 2007
Fm. †Haloceratidae Warén and P. 1991
Fm. Vanikoridae Gray 1840
Invalid names: Hipponicacea Troschel 1861 [empty], Omalaxidae Wenz 1939 [empty]
G. †Ventrosia Radoman
Superfm. †Zygopleuroidea Wenz 1938
+
G. †Plicacerithium Gerasimov 1992
Fm. †Pommerozygiidae Gründel 1999
Fm. †Protorculidae Bandel 1991
Fm. †Pseudozygopleuridae Knight 1930
+
Invalid names: Cyclozygidae Likharev 1970 [synonym], Eoptychiidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987 [synonym], Stephanozygidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1987 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cyclophoracea Gray 1847 [empty], Mesogastropoda Thiele 1925 [invalid subgroup], Neontaenioglossa Haller 1892 [empty], Palaeostyloidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Perunelomorpha Frýda and Bandel 1997 [empty]
Superfm. †Cavolinioidea Gray 1850
+
Fm. †Cuvierinidae Gray 1840
+
G. †Ireneia Janssen 1995
G. †Johnjagtia Janssen 2005
G. †Spoelia Janssen 1990
G. †Chartrionella
G. Chlathrus Oken 1815
G. Clathromangelia Monterosato 1884
+
Clathromangelia fuscoligata Dall 1871
Clathromangelia rhyssa Dall 1919
Superor. Cocculiniformia Hazsprunar 1987
+
Superfm. †Cocculinoidea Dall 1882
+
Fm. Bathysciadiidae Dautzenberg and Fischer 1900
+
Invalid names: Bathypeltidae Moskalev 1971 [synonym]
Fm. Cocculinidae Dall 1882
Invalid names: Cocculinacea Thiele 1909 [empty]
G. Cyclostoma Draparnaud 1801
Subcl. †Dextrobranchia Minichev and Starobogatov 1975
+
Superor. †Umbraculiformii Minichev and Starobogatov 1975
+
Invalid names: Onychochiliformes Minichev and Starobogatov 1975 [empty]
G. Dicathais Iredale 1936
+
†Dicathais abjecta Tate 1888
Invalid names: Calusathais Petuch 1994 [synonym]
G. †Dicosmus
Subcl. Eogastropoda Ponder and Lindberg 1996
+
Subor. Docoglossa Troschel 1866
+
Invalid names: Acmaeoidea Forbes 1850 [empty], Lepetopsina [empty], Nacellina [empty]
Or. †Euomphalina de Koninck 1881
+
G. †Bridegeites Flower 1968
Superfm. †Craspedostomatoidea Wenz 1938
Superfm. †Euomphaloidea White 1877
Superfm. †Macluritoidea Carpenter 1861
G. †Offlyeotrochus
Superfm. †Ophiletoidea Knight 1956
Superfm. †Oriostomatoidea Wenz 1938
Superfm. †Palaeotrochoidea Knight 1956
Superfm. †Platyceratoidea Hall 1859
+
Invalid names: Nerrhenoidea Bandel and Heidelberger 2001 [synonym]
Superfm. †Raphistomatoidea Koken 1896
G. †Triassocirrus Yin and Yochelson 1983
Invalid names: Anomphaloidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Macluritina Cox and Knight 1960 [replaced], Omphalotrochoidea Knight 1945 [empty], Pseudophoroidea Miller 1889 [empty]
Fm. †Sinuopeidae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Euconia Ulrich and Scofield 1897
+
Invalid names: Jarlopsis Heller 1954 [synonym], Rhombella Bridge and Cloud 1947 [synonym]
G. †Gasconadia Weller and St. Clair 1928
Subfm. †Platyschismatinae Knight 1956
G. †Schizopea Butts 1926
+
Invalid names: Dirhachopea Ulrich et al. 1931 [synonym], Rhachopea Ulrich et al. 1931 [synonym]
Subfm. †Sinuopeinae Wenz 1938
Invalid names: Euomphalomorpha Bandel and Frýda 1998 [synonym]
G. †Globulitopa Gründel 1998
G. Gundlachia Pfeiffer 1849
+
Subg. †Gundlachia (Kincaidilla) Wautier and Odievre 1961
†Gundlachia radiata Guilding 1828
G. †Hecatastoma Rohr and Blodgett 2008
G. †Helictes Haliday 1838
Or. Heterostropha Fischer 1885
+
Or. Allogastropoda Haszprunar 1985
+
G. †Heterodiscohelix Bandel 2010
G. †Levihelix Gründel 2000
Superfm. Mathildoidea Dall 1889
Fm. †Xylodisculidae Warén 1992
Invalid names: Ampezzanildidae Bandel 1995 [empty]
G. †Anomalorbis Paul 1991
Invalid names: Heterobranchia Gray 1840 [synonym]
G. †Hyalaea Lamarck 1799
G. †Hyrcania Monterosato 1894
G. †Iteria
G. Jeffreysia Alder 1850
Fm. Juliidae Smith 1885
+
Subfm. Bertheliniinae Keen and Smith 1961
+
G. †Anomalomya
G. Berthelinia
G. †Namnetia
G. †Squamulinia
Subfm. †Gougerotiinae Le Renard 1980
+
G. †Gougerotia Le Renard 1980
G. †Hemiplicatula Deshayes 1861
G. †Saintia Raincourt 1877
G. †Lovonemetrida
G. †Luoguella Pan and Erwin 2002
+
†Luoguella diana Pan and Erwin 2002
†Luoguella elegantula Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Luoguispira Pan and Erwin 2002
+
†Luoguispira lineata Pan and Erwin 2002
†Luoguispira micra Pan and Erwin 2002
†Luoguispira multilinea Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Microceras Hall 1845
G. Mitrularia Schumacher 1817
Subor. Neomphaliones Sitnikova and Starobogatov 1983
+
Invalid names: Cocculinida Thiele 1909 [empty]
Subor. †Neritaemorpha Koken 1897
+
Superfm. †Neritoidea Rafinesque 1815
+
Fm. †Naticopsidae Meek and Worthen 1866
Fm. †Neridomidae Bandel 2008
Fm. †Neritariidae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Pileolidae Bandel et al. 2000
Invalid names: Parvulatopsidae Gruendel et al. 2015 [empty]
Subcl. Neritimorpha Golikov and Starobogatov 1975
+
Or. †Cycloneritida Bandel and Frýda 1999
+
Superfm. Helicinoidea Férussac 1822
Superfm. Hydrocenoidea Troschel 1857
Superfm. †Naticopsoidea Meek and Worthen 1866
Or. Neritoina Rafinesque 1815
Superfm. †Symmetrocapuloidea Wenz 1938
Or. †Cyrtoneritida Bandel and Frýda 1999
+
Fm. †Orthonychiidae Bandel and Frýda 1999
Fm. †Vltaviellidae Bandel and Frýda 1999
G. †Notodelphinula
Or. †Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards 1848
+
G. †Acanthotrophia Conti and Fischer 1984
Or. Acochlidea Odhner 1939
+
Superfm. †Acochlidioidea Odhner 1937
Superfm. †Microhedyloidea Odhner 1937
G. Buscotypus
G. †Canepina Conti and Fischer 1981
Or. Cephalaspida Fischer 1883
+
G. †Acrocolpus Cossmann 1895
G. †Actaeonellina Pchelintsev 1963
G. †Actaeonidea Gabb 1872
G. †Adamnestia Iredale 1936
G. †Blancia Bourguignat 1875
G. Bucconia Dall 1890
G. †Bulimactaeon Cossmann 1891
G. †Ceritella Morris and Lycett 1851
G. †Coeloscapha MacNeil in MacNeil & Dockery 1984
G. †Cosmophiline Berger 1949
G. Cylichnatys Kuroda & Habe 1952
G. †Cylindritella White 1887
G. †Douvilleia Parnes 1988
G. †Eotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Fictoacteon Stephenson 1952
G. †Globiconcha d'Orbigny 1843
G. †Hacobjania Aliev & Lysenko 1986
G. †Hamlinia Boehm 1900
G. Hermania Monterosato 1884
G. †Kaitoa Marwick 1931
G. Kleinacteon Vokes 1939
G. Liloa Pilsbry 1921
G. Limulatys Iredale 1936
G. †Maoriscaphander Dell 1950
G. †Mesotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Mexicotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Millosevichia
G. †Mnestocylichnella Oppenheim 1896
G. †Moniliretusa Sohl 1963
G. †Neocylindrites
G. †Neotrochaetaeon
G. †Noetca Stewart 1926
G. †Nucleopsis Conrad 1865
G. †Orthoptyxis Yang & Wang 1985
G. Ossiania Monterosato 1884
G. Ovulactaeon Dall 1889
G. †Ovulopsis Moericke 1895
G. †Palaeohydatina Cossmann 1895
G. †Palaeotrochactaeon Akopyan 1972
G. †Parapuractaeon
G. †Pchelincevella Dzhalilov 1972
G. †Peruviella Olsson 1944
G. †Plicobulla Cossmann 1895
G. †Priscaphander Finlay & Marwick 1937
G. †Pseudavena Sacco 1897
G. †Pseudocassis
G. Pyrunculus Pilsbry 1895
G. †Raincourtia Fischer 1884
G. †Ringiculoptycha Kropaczek in Studencka 1986
G. †Ringiculospongia Bellardi & Sacco 1892
G. Roxaniella Crosse 1885
G. †Scobinodola
G. †Sevanella Akopyan 1972
G. †Sogdianella Dzhalilov 1972
G. †Spiractaeon Meek 1863
G. †Superstes Finlay & Marwick 1937
G. †Talahabia Martin 1921
G. †Trochactaeonina Meek 1863
Invalid names: Ateleaspidae Traquair 1899 [empty]
Or. Cephalaspidea Fischer 1883
+
Superfm. †Bulloidea Lamarck 1801
Superfm. †Cylindrobulloidea Thiele 1931
Superfm. †Haminoeoidea Pilsbry 1895
Superfm. †Runcinoidea Adams and A. 1854
Invalid names: Acteonoida d'Orbigny 1842 [empty], Cylichnoidea Adams 1850 [empty], Notodiaphanidae Thiele 1931 [empty], Ringiculoidea Philippi 1853 [empty]
G. †Floribella Woodring 1970
G. †Heteroptygmatis Shikama and Yui 1973
Or. Heterostrophia
+
G. †Acrostylus Cossmann 1896
G. †Ampezzamilda
G. †Ampezzogyra Bandel 1996
G. †Aphanotaenia
G. Auristomia Monterosato 1884
G. Babella Dall & Bartsch 1906
G. †Bactroptyxis Cossmann 1896
G. †Boehmiola
G. †Brouzetia
G. †Campanelle
G. †Campichia
G. †Camponeila
G. †Cassianaxis
G. †Cassianilda
G. †Coemansia
G. †Colpostomia
G. †Costaella
G. †Costosyrnola
G. †Crimella
G. †Cryptoplocus
G. †Curetia
G. †Diptyxiella
G. †Discobasis
G. Doliella
G. †Dolomitella
G. Egilina
G. †Elatioriella
G. †Eleganella
G. †Endiaplocus
G. Euparthenia
G. †Eustomia
G. †Falsostyliola Colom 1986
G. †Faluniella
G. †Fibulella
G. †Fibuloptygmatis
G. †Fibuloptyxis
G. †Fusiptyxis
G. †Gemmellaroia Lyssenko 1990
G. †Goniodostomia
G. †Gonzagia
G. †Haploptyxis
G. Heida
G. Iphiana
G. †Italoptygmatis
G. †Itruvia
G. †Jaccardiella
G. †Lacriforma
G. †Laevinerinea
G. †Laeviselica
G. †Loxoptyxis
G. †Macrodostomia
G. †Melanioptyxis
G. †Mrhilaia
G. †Neonerinea
G. †Neoptyxis
G. †Nerineoptyxis
G. †Nipteraxis
G. Nisiturris
G. Nisostomia
G. Obexomia
G. Odetta
G. †Odostomidea
G. †Oligoptyxis
G. Pachysyrnola
G. †Paleoalvania
G. †Parasimplotyxis
G. Partulida
G. †Pentaptyxis
G. Phasianema
G. †Planpyrgiscus
G. †Ptygmatis
G. †Pyramistomia
G. Pyrgiscilla
G. †Raulinia
G. †Ravnostomia
G. Rissopsetia
G. †Rugiferia
G. †Sequania
G. †Sinustomia
G. Sollariaxis
G. †Spirocyclina Kittl 1894
G. †Sulcorinella
G. †Taphrostomia
G. †Tauricella
G. †Teleoptyxis
G. Terelimella
G. Tiberia
G. †Trimalaxis
G. †Trochalia
G. Tropaeas
G. †Ulfa
G. †Upella
G. †Valanginella
G. Voluspa
G. †Lutima
G. †Mariottia
G. †Nicosiaella Conti and Fischer 1981
Or. Notaspidea Fischer 1883
+
Superfm. †Pleurobranchoidea Férussac 1822
Superfm. †Tylodinoidea Gray 1847
G. †Paronaella Conti and Fischer 1984
G. †Pseudofusia Shuto 1969
G. †Reticulacella Dockery 1977
G. †Scorbinidola
Or. Thecosomata Blainville 1823
+
G. †Bovicornu
G. †Bucanoides
G. †Camptoceratops
Fm. Cavoliniidae d'Orbigny 1842
G. †Cheilospicata
G. †Euchilotheca
G. †Falsostyliola Colom 1986
G. †Gamopleura
Fm. Limacinidae Blainville 1823
G. †Lomia
G. †Loxobidens
G. Peracle
G. †Plotophysops
G. †Skaptotion
G. †Sphaerocina
G. Thecopsella
G. †Tibiella
Invalid names: Cymbuliidae Gray 1840 [empty], Desmopteridae Chun 1889 [empty], Paraclididae Tesch 1913 [empty]
Invalid names: Cylindrobullinoidea Wenz 1947 [empty]
Subcl. Orthogastropoda Ponder and Lindberg 1997
+
Superor. †Heterobranchia Gray 1840
+
Superfm. †Diaphanoidea Odhner 1914
Superfm. Doridoidea Rafinesque 1815
Fm. †Kuskokwimiidae Frýda and Blodgett 2001
Superfm. †Omalogyroidea Sars 1878
Or. †Murchisoniina Cox and Knight 1960
+
Superfm. †Loxonematoidea Koken 1889
+
Invalid names: Stylogastropoda Frýda and Bandel 1997 [objective synonym]
Superfm. †Murchisonioidea Koken 1896
Superfm. †Straparollinoidea Wagner 1999
Superfm. †Subulitoidea Lindström 1884
Superfm. †Trochonematoidea von Zittel 1895
+
Invalid names: Lophospiroidea Wenz 1938 [objective synonym], Lophospiroidea Wenz 1938 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Neritopsina Cox 1960 [empty]
Subcl. Patellogastropoda Lindberg 1986 [limpet]
+
G. Actinoleuca Oliver 1926
G. Ansates Sowerby 1839
G. Atalacmea Iredale 1915
G. †Conoidacmea Habe 1944
G. Parvacmea Iredale 1915
G. Patellastra Monterosato 1884
Or. †Patellida Ihering 1876
+
Superfm. †Eoacmaeoidea Nakano and Ozawa 2007
Superfm. Lottioidea Gray 1840 [limpet]
Invalid names: Nacelloidea Thiele 1929 [empty], Neolepetopsoidea McLean 1990 [empty]
Unr. Pectinibranchia
+
G. †Margarita Leach 1814
+
†Margarita geraensis Dietz 1911
Margarita helicinus Phipps 1774
†Margarita johnsoni Arnold 1909
†Margarita naticoides Cooke 1919
†Margarita triassica Whiteaves 1889
G. †Pejona Bolten 1798
G. †Pitonnellus Montfort 1810
G. †Platystoma Conrad 1842
Fm. †Plicatusidae Pan and Erwin 2002
+
G. †Plicatus Pan and Erwin 2002
+
†Plicatus multifilaris Pan and Erwin 2002
†Plicatus scalaris Pan and Erwin 2002
G. †Pseudobrochidium Grupe 1907
G. †Pseudotylostoma Ihering 1903
Unr. †Ptenoglossa Gray 1853
+
G. †Brevizygia Gründel 1999
G. †Erratopleura Gründel 1998
Subor. †Gymnoglossa
+
Superfm. Buccinacea Rafinesque 1815
Superfm. †Crepidulacea
Superfm. †Muricacea de Costa 1776
Superfm. Volutacea Rafinesque 1815
Subcl. Pulmonata Cuvier 1817 [pulmonate]
+
Unr. Basommatophora Keferstein 1864
+
Superfm. Amphiboloidea Gray 1840
G. Patellopsis
G. †Pleurolimnaea
G. †Pseudohercynella
G. †Ptychogyra
G. †Vasculum White 1889
Invalid names: Basommatophora Keferstein 1864 [empty], Ceriidae Pilsbry 1901 [empty]
G. Rotellina Münster 1840
G. †Spirgvaleia
Subcl. Streptoneura Spengel 1881
+
Or. Archaeogastropoda Thiele 1925
+
G. †Aehmospira
G. †Affrollonia Adegoke 1977
G. Anastes
G. †Anceps
G. †Aremella Webers et al. 1992
G. †Arisostoma
G. Cardinalia
G. †Carinator
G. †Cassipelia
G. †Claibornia
G. Clypeolum
G. Coccopigya
G. †Commonozonispira
G. Cookia
G. †Cordispira
G. †Creniturbo
G. †Crenulazone Linsley 1968
G. †Cycloturbo
G. †Dentallopoma
G. †Dickinsiella
G. †Discocirris
G. †Discogenus
G. †Discotheca
G. Dolicrassea
G. †Drepanoconcho
G. †Enclyclomphalus
G. †Eoliotina
G. †Epifaxis
G. †Erymarella
G. Eugabrielona
G. †Euthyrachis Tyler 1965
G. †Fascivelvata
G. †Feneoniana Kolesnikov 1939
G. Forskaelena
G. Ganesa
G. †Gargania
G. †Guizospira Wang 1980
G. †Haliotiomorpha
G. †Houdasia
G. †Hypodema
G. Ilanga
G. †Islipia
G. †Kaawatina
G. †Kaiparapelta
G. †Kangapaya
G. †Kishinewia
G. †Kyndalyna
G. †Ladinotrochus
G. Laetifautor
G. †Laeviconulus
G. †Lesperonia
G. †Levella
G. †Linglingella
G. Liotella
G. Lissospira
G. †Magnicapulus Wang 1980
G. Marinauris
G. †Mariothia
G. †Mesogena
G. †Miofractarmilla
G. Modelia
G. †Monodentella
G. Monodilepas
G. †Myagrostoma
G. †Nannubasa
G. †Neoplatytaichum Maxwell 1964
G. †Norrisella
G. Notohaliotis
G. †Nudangarita
G. †Omanimaria
G. †Opella
G. Otukaia
G. Ovinotis
G. †Paracirculus
G. †Pararaphispira Qiao 1983
G. †Parataphrus
G. Partubiola
G. †Parvirota
G. †Parviviana
G. Paua
G. †Phasianochilus
G. †Pictiformes
G. †Platybassis Cossmann 1915
G. †Pleuratella
G. †Plocostylus
G. †Praestomatia
G. Promartynia
G. †Pseudodiloma
G. †Pterocheilos
G. †Puruninella
G. †Pythmenema
G. †Rangimata
G. †Raphischisma Knight 1936
G. †Retiopustula
G. †Robus
G. †Rolandomphalus
G. †Rollandiana
G. Roya
G. †Rugulina
G. †Rumerloella
G. Sanhaliotis
G. †Scaevola
G. Scissurona
G. †Seisa
G. †Sinzowia
G. †Siskyouspira Rohr 1980
G. Skena Fleming 1825
G. †Sorapisella
G. †Staffinia
G. †Strictohumerus
G. Suchium Makiyama 1924
G. †Suprazonalis
G. †Tanaliopsis
G. †Tectospira
G. Tharsiella
G. †Tipua
G. †Tournouerella
G. †Trachysma
G. †Triadoskenea
G. †Tripidotomaria
G. †Trochodon
G. Trochomorpha Koken 1897
G. †Trochonerita Cossmann 1907
G. †Trochotrochus
G. †Tuberleviathana
G. †Turbonomaria
Fm. Umboniidae Adams and Adams 1854
G. †Vergnesia
G. †Vestulia
G. †Vigescentis
G. †Vistulia
G. †Vivanella
G. †Waisiolia
G. †Wisonsinella Blodgett 1988
G. †Yingicus
G. Zalipais
G. †Zardubinihelix
G. †Zosterospira Qiao 1983
Invalid names: Amberleyacea Wenz 1938 [empty], Littorinacea Gray 1840 [empty], Neomphalina Sitnikova and Starobogatov 1983 [empty]
Or. Ctenobranchiata Schweigger 1820
+
Subor. †Orthodonta
Subor. †Streptodonta
Subor. Taenioglossa
Invalid names: Rachigdossa [empty]
G. †Taeniodomus van Koloniën 1889
G. †Tirolthilda Bandel 1995
G. Tornatella Lamarck 1816
+
Subg. †Tornatella (Tornatella) Lamarck 1816
†Tornatella brevicula Douvillé 1916
†Tornatella curculio Forbes 1846
†Tornatella labiosa Forbes 1846
†Tornatella semen Forbes 1846
G. †Tortifusus Conrad 1867
G. †Toxonema Böhm 1895
G. †Tripartella Gründel 1998
G. †Trochiletes von Schlotheim 1813
G. †Trochopsis Gemmellaro 1878
G. †Trochotremaria de Ryckholt 1860
Subcl. Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen 1980
+
Or. †Lepetellida Moskalev 1971
+
Superfm. †Fissurelloidea Fleming 1822
Superfm. Haliotoidea Rafinesque 1815
Superfm. Lepetelloidea Dall 1882
Superfm. Lepetodriloidea McLean 1988
Superfm. Scissurelloidea Gray 1847
G. †Nodoconus Nützel and Erwin 2004
Superfm. Pleurotomarioidea Swainson 1840
+
G. †Agniesella Cossmann 1909
+
Invalid names: Gyroma Oehlert and Oehlert 1888 [synonym], Pleuroderma Perner 1907 [replaced]
Fm. †Catantostomatidae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Kittlidiscidae Cox 1960
Fm. †Lancedelliidae Bandel 2009
Fm. Pleurotomariidae Swainson 1840
Fm. †Polytremariidae Wenz 1938
G. †Raphistomella Kittl 1981
Fm. †Rhaphischismatidae Knight 1956
Fm. †Stuorellidae Bandel 1991
G. †Transylvanella
Fm. †Trochotomidae Cox 1960
Fm. †Zygitidae Cox 1960
G. †Purkynespira Frýda and Bandel 1997
+
†Purkynespira parvulum Horný 1992
†Purkynespira reticulata Frýda and Bandel 1997
Superfm. †Schizogonioidea Cox 1960
+
Fm. †Pseudowortheniellidae Bandel 2009
Fm. †Schizogoniidae Cox 1960
Superfm. Seguenzioidea Verril 1884
+
G. Adeuomphalus Seguenza 1876
Fm. Ancistrobasidae Bandel 2010
Fm. Chilodontaidae Wenz 1938
Fm. †Eucyclidae Koken 1896
+
Invalid names: Amberleyidae Wenz 1938 [synonym], Calliotropidae Hickman and McLean 1990 [synonym], Turcicidae Bandel 2010 [synonym]
Fm. †Laubellidae Cox 1960
Fm. Seguenziidae Verril 1884
Invalid names: Eucycloidea Koken 1897 [synonym]
Superfm. Trochoidea Rafinesque 1815
+
Fm. †Angariidae
Fm. †Araeonematidae Nützel and Nakazawa 2012
Fm. Areneidae McLeam 2012
Fm. †Ataphridae Cossmann 1915
Fm. Calliostomatidae Thiele 1924
Fm. Colloniidae Cossmann 1917
+
Invalid names: Homalopomatinae Keen 1960 [synonym], Petropomatinae Cox 1960 [synonym]
Fm. †Epulotrochidae Gruendel et al. 2017
Fm. †Eucochlidae Bandel 2002
Fm. Fossarinidae Bandel 2009
Fm. †Metriomphalidae Gruendel et al. 2017
Fm. Nododelphinulidae Cox 1960
Fm. Phasianellidae Swainson 1840
Fm. †Sclarotrardidae Gruendel et al. 2017
Fm. Solariellidae Powell 1951
G. †Strianematina Chronic 1952
Fm. Tegulidae Kuroda et al. 1971
G. †Ueckerconulus Gründel 2000
Fm. †Velainellidae Vasseur 1880
Invalid names: Amberleyoidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Angarioidea Gray 1857 [empty], Microdomatoidea Wenz 1938 [empty], Seguenziida Bouchet et al. 2017 [empty], Selenimorpha Bandel and Geldmacher 1996 [empty], Trochina Cox and Knight 1960 [empty]
Invalid names: Alectrionidae [empty], Amphigastropoda Simroth 1906 [empty], Beekmanoceras Ulrich and Foerste 1936 [invalid subgroup], Capulus sellardsi Beede 1907 [nomen dubium], Catubrina Caneva 1906 [nomen nudum], Chrysodomidae Dall 1870 [empty], Doliidae [empty], Gadinidae [empty], Galeodea schencki Weaver and Kleinpell 1963 [nomen dubium], Geinitzia Dietz 1911 [nomen dubium], Geinitzia carinata Dietz 1911 [nomen dubium], Gryphellina Iredale 1929 [nomen dubium], Lysechinus Gregory 1897 [nomen dubium], Lysechinus incongruens Gregory 1897 [nomen dubium], Pleurotomaria verticillata Webster 1906 [nomen vanum], Pleurotomaria verticillata Webster 1906 [nomen vanum], Pleurotomaria viola Billings 1865 [nomen vanum], Pupillacea Turton 1831 [empty], Scalariidae Lamarck 1812 [empty], Thatcheriidae [empty], Turbo guadalupensis Shumard 1859 [nomen nudum], Turbo texana Shumard 1859 [nomen vanum]
G. †Gutticonus
G. †Hamatoconus
Cl. †Helcionelloida Peel 1991
+
G. †Beshtashella Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
†Beshtashella tortilis Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Invalid names: Paraformichella orientalis Qian and Zhang 1983 [synonym]
Invalid names: Paraformichella Qian and Zhang 1983 [synonym]
Fm. †Ceratoconidae Missarzhevsky 1989
+
G. †Ceratoconus Chen and Zhang 1980
+
†Ceratoconus bucerus Chen 1984
†Ceratoconus striatus Chen and Zhang 1980
G. †Emargimantus Skovsted et al. 2012
+
†Emargimantus angulatus Skovsted et al. 2012
†Emargimantus tunuensis Peel and Skovsted 2005
Or. †Helcionellida Geyer 1994
+
Fm. †Coreospiridae Knight 1952
+
G. †Anconochilus Knight 1947
G. †Cambrospira Yü 1979
G. †Coreospira Saito 1936
G. †Humilispira Parkhaev 2001
G. †Kutanjia Kruse 1991
G. †Latouchella Cobbold 1921
+
Invalid names: Archaeospira Yü 1979 [synonym], Cambroconus Yu 1981 [synonym], Gibbaspira He 1984 [synonym], Huanglingella Chen et al. 1981 [synonym], Hubeispira Yu 1981 [synonym], Reticulatoconus [synonym], Uncinaspira He 1984 [synonym], Yunnanospira Jian 1980 [synonym]
G. †Owenella Ulrich and Scofield 1897
G. †Shabaktiella Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Tichkaella Geyer 1986
Invalid names: Archaeospiridae Yu 1979 [synonym], Latouchellidae Golikov and Starobogatov 1989 [synonym], Yangtzespiridae Yu 1984 [synonym]
Superfm. †Helcionelloidea Wenz 1938
+
Fm. †Carinopeltidae Parkhaev 2013
Fm. †Igarkiellidae Parkhaev 2002
Invalid names: Procarinariidae Wenz 1938 [empty]
Superfm. †Yochelcionelloidea Runnegar and Jell 1976
+
Fm. †Rugaeconidae Vassiljeva 1990
Fm. †Stenothecidae Runnegar and Jell 1980
+
Invalid names: Mellopegmidae Missarzhevsky 1989 [synonym]
Fm. †Trenellidae Parkhaev 2001
Fm. †Yochelcionellidae Runnegar and Jell 1976
+
Invalid names: Enigmaconidae MacKinnon 1985 [synonym]
Or. †Pelagiellida
+
Superfm. †Pelagielloidea Knight 1956
+
Fm. †Pelagiellidae Knight 1952
+
Invalid names: Proeccyliopteridae Kobayashi 1962 [synonym], Protoscaevogyridae Kobayashi 1962 [synonym]
Invalid names: Helcionelliformes Golikov and Starobogatov 1975 [empty]
Or. †Hemithecellitina Stinchcomb and Darrough 1995
+
Invalid names: Hemithecellidae Stinchcomb and Darrough 1995 [empty]
G. †Kaschkadakia
G. †Katunioides
Fm. †Khairkhaniidae Missarzhevsky 1989
+
G. †Barskovia Golubev 1976
+
†Barskovia hemisymmetrica Golubev 1976
†Barskovia jucunda Bokova 1990
Invalid names: Nikolenia Vasil’yeva 1998 [synonym]
G. †Khairkhania Missarzhevsky 1980
+
†Khairkhania evoluta Voronin et al. 1982
†Khairkhania evoluto Elicki and Schneider 1992
†Khairkhania rotata Missarzhevsky 1980
†Khairkhania rotato Missarzhevsky 1980
G. †Kraikchania
G. †Kuanchuanella
Fm. †Ladamarekiidae Fryda 1998
+
G. †Ligyrokala
Fm. †Maikhanellidae Missarzhevsky 1989
+
G. †Canopoconus Luo et al. 1982
+
†Canopoconus calvatus Luo et al. 1982
+
Invalid names: Emeiconus lepidites He and Yang 1982 [synonym], Scenella squamosa Chen and Xiong 1983 [synonym]
†Canopoconus superatus Feng et al. 2001
+
Invalid names: Canopoconus cambrinus Luo et al. 1982 [synonym], Lepidites emeishanensis Zhong 1977 [synonym], Lepidites imbricatus Jiang 1980 [synonym], Mediata kunyangensis Feng et al. 2001 [synonym], Ramentoides latispinus Feng et al. 2001 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cassidina Jiang 1980 [synonym], Emeiconus He and Yang 1982 [synonym], Jiangia Starobogatov and Moskalev 1987 [synonym], Lepidites Zhong 1977 [nomen dubium], Mediata Feng et al. 2001 [synonym], Ramenta Luo et al. 1982 [synonym], Ramentoides Feng et al. 2001 [synonym]
G. †Purella Missarzhevsky 1974
+
†Purella antiqua Kiær 1916
†Purella arcana Val'kov 1987
†Purella atypica Missarzhevsky 1980
†Purella cristata Missarzhevsky 1974
+
Invalid names: Purella dzhandica Pelman et al. 1990 [synonym]
†Purella gracilis Voronin et al. 1982
†Purella insueta Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
†Purella layracensis Kerber 1988
†Purella squamulosa Qian and Bengtson 1989
Invalid names: Maikhanella Voronin et al. 1982 [synonym], Rozanoviella Missarzhevsky 1980 [synonym]
G. †Xiadongoconus Yü 1979
+
G. †Yunnanopleura Yü 1987
+
Invalid names: Maikhanellinae Feng et al. 2001 [empty], Purellidae Vassiljeva 1990 [synonym]
G. †Makarakia
G. †Nothamusium
G. †Omalenlina
Cl. †Paragastropoda Linsley and Kier 1984
+
Or. †Mimospirida Dzik 1983
+
Superfm. †Clisospiroidea Miller 1889
+
Fm. †Clisospiridae Miller 1889
Fm. †Onychochilidae Koken and Perner 1925
Invalid names: Hyperstrophina Linsley and Kier 1984 [objective synonym], Mimospirina Dzik 1983 [empty]
Invalid names: Hyperstophina Linsley and Kier 1984 [empty], Orthostrophina Linsley and Kier 1984 [empty]
G. †Peotoconus
G. †Polytropis Sandberger 1875
G. †Pseudomatthevia
Cl. †Rostroconchia Pojeta et al. 1972
+
Or. †Conocardiida Neumayr 1891
+
Superfm. †Hippocardioidea Pojeta and Runnegar 1976
+
Fm. †Bransoniidae Pojeta and Runnegar 1976
Fm. †Hippocardiidae Pojeta and Runnegar 1976
Fm. †Pseudobigaleaidae Hoare et al. 2002
Invalid names: Conocardiacea Miller 1889 [empty]
Or. †Ribeirioida Kobayashi 1933
+
Superfm. †Ribeirioidea Kobayashi 1933
+
G. †Jinonicella
G. †Rhytiodentalium Pojeta and Runnegar 1979
Fm. †Ribeiriidae Kobayashi 1933
Fm. †Technophoridae Miller 1889
+
G. †Kimopegma Pojeta et al. 1977
G. †Myocaris Salter 1864
G. †Pleuropegma Pojeta et al. 1977
Invalid names: Ischyrinoida Pojeta and Runnegar 1976 [synonym]
Invalid names: Euchasmidae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Ozomiidae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Pseudotechnophoridae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Tolmachoviidae Starobogatov 1977 [empty], Wanwaniidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983 [empty]
Unr. †Sachitida He 1980
+
Cl. Aculifera Blumrich 1891
+
G. †Adversella
G. †Carubacgutes
G. †Hippopharangites Bengtson 1990
+
†Hippopharangites dailyi Bengston 1990
†Hippopharangites groenlandicus Peel 2021
G. †Miriella
Fm. †Siphogonuchitidae Qian 1977
+
G. †Drepanochites
+
†Drepanochites dilatatus Luo et al. 1982
Invalid names: Drepanochites deminatus Jiang 1980 [nomen nudum]
G. †Lomasulcachites
+
†Lomasulcachites macrus Luo et al. 1982
+
Invalid names: Heterosculpotheca phaneres Luo et al. 1982 [synonym], Siphogonuchites spinatus Xing 1984 [synonym]
G. †Lopochites Qian 1977
+
G. †Quadrosiphogonuchites Chen 1982
+
Invalid names: Paraconularoides He 1984 [synonym], Paranabarites Jiang 1982 [synonym]
G. †Siphogonuchites Qian 1977
+
†Siphogonuchites bisulcatus Qian and Yin 1984
†Siphogonuchites equilateralis Qian and Yin 1984
†Siphogonuchites intermedius Qian 1977
†Siphogonuchites pusilliformis Qian 1977
†Siphogonuchites subremualis Bokova 1985
†Siphogonuchites triangularis Qian 1977
+
Invalid names: Palaeosulcachites biformis Qian 1977 [synonym], Palaeosulcachites irregularis Qian 1977 [synonym], Palaeosulcachites minus Qian 1984 [synonym], Palaeosulcachites shipaiensis Qian 1984 [synonym], Trapezochites minuta Jiang 1980 [synonym]
Invalid names: Palaeosulcachites Qian 1977 [synonym], Sachitelus intercostatus Jiang 1980 [nomen nudum], Trapezochites Qian and Yiang 1982 [synonym], Trapezochites chordoides Jiang 1980 [nomen nudum]
G. †Tianzhushania Qian et al. 1979
+
†Tianzhushania longa Qian et al. 1979
†Tianzhushania obesa Qian et al. 1979
Invalid names: Halkierioidea Poulsen 1967 [empty], Halwaxida Conway Morris and Caron 2007 [synonym], Siphogonuchitoidea Qian 1977 [empty], Thambetolepida Jell 1981 [synonym]
G. †Sargaella
G. †Scamboscamna
Cl. Scaphopoda Bronn 1862 [tusk shell]
+
Or. Dentaliida Da Costa 1776
+
Fm. Anulidentaliidae Christikov 1975
+
G. Anulidentalium Christikov 1975
G. Epirhabdoides Steiner 1999
Fm. Dentaliidae Gray 1834
+
G. Coccodentalium Sacco 1896
G. Compressidentalium Habe 1963
G. Dentalium Linnaeus 1758
G. †Eodentalium Medina and del Valle 1985
G. Eudentalium Cotton and Godfrey 1933
G. Fissidentalium Fischer 1885
G. Graptacme Pilsbry 1897
G. Lentigodentalium Habe 1963
G. †Minodentalium Asato and Kase 2021
G. †Paleodentalium Gentile 1974
G. Paradentalium Cotton and Godfrey 1933
G. Pictodentalium Habe 1963
G. †Plagioglypta Pilsbry 1898
G. Schizodentalium Sowerby 1894
G. Striodentalium Habe 1964
G. Tesseracme Pilsbry 1898
Fm. Gadilinidae Christikov 1975
+
Subfm. Episiphoninae Christikov 1975
Subfm. Gadilininae Christikov 1975
Subfm. Lobantalinae Christikov 1975
Fm. Laevidentaliidae Palmer 1974
+
G. Laevidentalium Cossmann 1888
G. †Pipadentalium Yoo 1988
G. †Scissuradentalium Yoo 1988
G. †Progadilina Palmer 1942
G. †Suevidontus Engeser et al. 1993
G. Entalis Sowerby 1839
+
Dentalium (Entalis) whiteavesi Anderson and Hanna 1935
†Entalis acriculum Tate 1887
†Entalis annulatum Tate 1887
†Entalis multiplicans Kittl 1903
†Entalis orahovicensis Kittl 1903
†Entalis ornata de Koninck 1843
†Entalis subfissura Tate 1887
†Entalis turcica Kittl 1903
†Entalis walciodorensis de Koninck 1883
Or. Gadilida Starobogatov 1982
+
G. Compressidens Pilsbry and Sharp 1897
Subor. Gadilimorpha Steiner 1992
+
Fm. Gadilidae Stoliczka 1868
Fm. Pulsellidae Stoliczka 1868
Fm. Wemersoniellidae Scarabino 1986
G. Megaentalina Habe 1963
G. †Throopella Greger 1933
Invalid names: Dentalioida Palmer 1974 [empty], Dentaloidea Pojeta 1987 [empty], Solenoconchia [empty]
Unr. Serialia Giribet et al. 2006
+
Cl. Monoplacophora Knight 1952
+
G. Neopilina Lemche 1957
+
Subg. Neopilina (Lemchephyala) Moskalev et al. 1983
Neopilina adenensis Tebble 1967
Neopilina bruuni Menzies 1968
Neopilina ewingi Clarke and Menzies 1959
Neopilina galatheae Lemeche 1957
Neopilina oligotrapha Rokop 1972
Neopilina veleronis Menzies and Layton 1962
Neopilina zografi Dautzenberg and Fischer 1896
Invalid names: Eomonoplacophora Missarzhevsky 1989 [empty], Multifariida Bjalyy 1973 [empty], Palaeacmaeidae Grabau and Shimer 1909 [empty], Sinuitopsida Starobogatov 1974 [empty], Triblidioidea Lemche 1957 [empty]
Cl. Polyplacophora de Blainville 1816 [chiton]
+
Fm. †Dycheiidae Pojeta et al. 2010
+
G. †Dycheia Pojeta and Derby 2007
G. †Paradycheia Pojeta et al. 2010
Or. †Multiplacophora Hoare and Mapes 1995
+
Fm. †Hercolepadidae Dzik 1986
G. †Polysacos Vendrasco et al. 2004
Fm. †Strobilepidae Hoare and Mapes 1995
Invalid names: Strobilepida Hoare and Mapes 1995 [empty]
Or. Neoloricata Bergenhayn 1955
+
Subor. Acanthochitonina Bergenhayn 1930
G. †Afossochiton
G. †Austrochiton
G. †Beloplaxus
Fm. Chaetopleuridae Plate 1899
Subor. Chitonina Thiele 1910
G. †Crenatolorica
Subor. †Cymatochitonina Sirenko and Starobogatov 1977
G. †Elachychiton
G. †Eulachychiton
G. †Euleptochiton
G. Guildingia
Subor. Ischnochitonina Bergenhayn 1930
G. †Kindbladochiton
G. Laculina
G. †Lavenachiton
Subor. †Lepidopleurina Thiele 1910
G. Lirachiton
G. †Llandeilochiton
G. †Loboarochiton Hoare 1976
G. †Mesochiton
G. †Permochiton
G. †Proleptochiton
G. †Protalochiton
G. †Protochiton
G. †Trachypleura
Invalid names: Abyssochitonidae [empty], Cryptoplacidae [empty], Xylochitonidae Gowlett-Holmes and A.M. 1992 [empty]
Subcl. †Paleoloricata Bergenhayn 1955
+
G. †Alastega Cherns 1998
G. †Arctoplax Cherns 1998
Fm. †Aulochitonidae Pojeta et al. 2010
G. †Bursata
Subor. †Chelodina Bergenhayn 1960
G. †Cobcrephora Bischoff 1981
Fm. †Echinochitonidae Pojeta et al. 2003
G. †Enetoplax Cherns 1998
G. †Hawthorneachiton
G. †Heloplax Cherns 1998
Fm. †Mattheviidae Walcott 1886
+
Invalid names: Chelodidae Bergenhayn 1943 [synonym], Robustidae Stinchcomb and Darrough 1995 [synonym]
G. †Plectrochiton Cherns 1998
G. †Priscochiton Dall 1881
G. †Probolaeum
G. †Septemchiton
Or. †Septemchitonida Bergenhayn 1955
G. †Solenocaris
G. †Thairoplax Cherns 1998
G. †Prisochiton Dall 1881
G. Trachydermon Carpenter 1864
Invalid names: Amphineura [synonym], Callochitonidae [empty], Mesoplacophora [empty]
G. †Songlingella
G. †Stenothecella
G. †Sulcocarina
Cl. †Tergomya Horný 1965
+
Or. †Archinacellida Knight and Yochelson 1958
+
Superfm. †Archinacelloidea Knight 1956
+
Fm. †Archaeopragidae Horný 1963
Fm. †Archinacellidae Knight 1956
Fm. †Damilinidae Horný 1961
Fm. †Metoptomatidae Wenz 1938
G. †Solandangella Horný 1995
Or. †Cyrtonellida Horný 1963
+
Fm. †Carcassonnellidae Horný 1997
+
G. †Baltiscanella Horný 1997
G. †Carcassonnella Horný and Peel 1996
G. †Sarkanella Horný 1997
G. †Tachillanella Horný 1997
Fm. †Cyrtolitidae Miller 1889
+
G. †Cloudia Knight 1947
G. †Cyclocyrtonella Horný 1962
G. †Cyrtolites Conrad 1838
G. †Cyrtonellopsis Yochelson 1958
G. †Kolihadiscus Horný 1992
G. †Neocyrtolites
G. †Paracyrtolites Wahlman 1992
G. †Quasisinuites Horný 1997
G. †Sinuella Knight 1947
G. †Sinuitopsina Horný 1997
G. †Sinuitopsis Perner 1903
G. †Telamocornu Berg-Madsen and Peel 1994
Invalid names: Carcassonnellinae Horný 1997 [empty]
Superfm. †Cyrtonelloidea Knight and Yochelson 1958
+
Fm. †Cyrtonellidae Knight and Yochelson 1958
+
Invalid names: Isospiridae Wängberg-Eriksson 1964 [synonym]
Fm. †Multifariidae Bjalyy 1973
Invalid names: Cyclocyrtonellidae Horný 1962 [empty]
G. †Hamusella Val'kov 1987
G. †Tetamocornu Berg-Madsen and Peel 1994
Or. †Kiringellida Rozov 1975
+
Fm. †Hypseloconidae Knight 1956
+
G. †Cambrioconus Stinchcomb 1986
G. †Cornuella Stinchcomb 1986
G. †Gasconadeoconus Stinchcomb 1986
G. †Gayneoconus Stinchcomb and Angeli 2002
G. †Knightoconus Yochelson et al. 1973
G. †Orthoconus Stinchcomb 1986
G. †Ozarkoconus Heller 1954
G. †Paraceratoconus Zhou and Xiao 1984
G. †Proteroconus Stinchcomb 1986
G. †Shelbyoceras Ulrich et al. 1931
G. †Yochelsonella Flower 1968
Invalid names: Hypseloconellacea Knight 1956 [synonym], Kirengellidae Rozov 1975 [synonym], Pygmaeoconidae Horný 2006 [synonym], Romaniellidae Rozov 1975 [synonym]
Invalid names: Hypseloconida Peel 1991 [synonym], Romaniellida Doguzhaeva 1981 [synonym]
Superfm. †Scenelloidea Miller 1889
+
Fm. †Scenellidae Wenz 1938
+
G. †Archaeophiala Perner 1903
G. †Lenaella Bjalyy 1973
G. †Moyerokania Rozov 1970
G. †Platypilina Horný 1961
G. †Romaniella
G. †Scenella Billings 1872
Invalid names: Securiconidae Missarzhevsky 1989 [synonym]
Or. Tryblidiida Lemche 1957
+
G. †Ellsworthoconus Webers et al. 1992
+
†Ellsworthoconus andersoni Webers et al. 1992
†Ellsworthoconus barabouensis Whitfield 1878
†Ellsworthoconus barabuensis Whitfield 1878
†Ellsworthoconus bridgei Kobayashi 1933
Subor. †Hypseloconina Geyer 1994
+
Superfm. †Neopilinoidea Knight and Yochelson 1958
+
Fm. Micropilinidae Haszprunar and Schaeffer 1997
Superfm. †Tryblidioidea von Zittel 1899
+
Fm. †Proplinidae Knight and Yochelson 1960
Fm. †Tryblidiidae von Zittel 1899
Invalid names: Bipulvinidae Starobogatov 1970 [empty], Drahomiridae Knight and Yochelson 1960 [empty], Neopilinidae Knight and Yochelson 1958 [empty]
Invalid names: Tryblidiina Lemche 1957 [empty]
G. †Trunctoconus Yü 1979
G. †Tuberoconus
G. †Watsonella Grabau 1900
+
†Watsonella crosbyi Grabau 1900
+
Invalid names: Heraultia varensalensis Cobbold 1935 [synonym], Watsonella sibirica Missarzhevsky 1974 [synonym], Watsonella yunnanensis He and Yang 1982 [synonym]
†Watsonella terranovica Matthew 1899
Invalid names: Heraultia Cobbold 1935 [synonym], Heraultipegma Pojeta and Runnegar 1976 [synonym]
G. †Xilingxiaconus
G. †Xinnanospira
Invalid names: Chiton cottae Geinitz 1846 [nomen dubium], Conchifera Lamarck 1818 [empty], Cyrtostoma Runnegar and Pojeta 1974 [empty], Diplacophora Vinther and Nielsen 2005 [empty], Khairkhaniiformes Parkhaev 2002 [empty]
Cl. †Tentaculita Boucek 1964
+
G. †Anticalyptraea Quenstedt 1867
+
†Anticalyptraea westergaardi Knight 1941
+
Invalid names: Anticalyptraea calyptrata d'Eichwald 1859 [replaced]
Invalid names: Autodetus Clarke 1894 [objective synonym]
Subcl. †Chonioconarida Farsan 1994
+
Superor. †Lirioconarida Farsan 1994
+
Or. †Homoctenida Boucek 1964
+
Fm. †Homoctenidae Ljaschenko 1955
Fm. †Paranowakiidae Boucek 1966
Fm. †Polycylindritidae Vjalov 1962
Superor. †Trompetoconarida Farsan 1994
+
Or. †Uniconomorphitida Farsan 1994
+
Fm. †Uniconocyclitidae Farsan 1994
Fm. †Uniconomorphitidae Farsan 1994
Or. †Volynitida Farsan 1994
+
Fm. †Dicricoconidae Farsan 1994
Fm. †Multiannulatocyclitidae Farsan 1994
Fm. †Rossiitidae Ljaschenko 1969
Fm. †Turmalitidae Farsan 1994
Fm. †Undacyclitidae Farsan 1994
Fm. †Volynitidae Ljaschenko 1969
Or. †Cornulitida Boucek 1964
+
Fm. †Cornulitidae Fischer 1962
+
G. †Conchicolites Nicholson 1872
G. †Cornulitella Howell 1952
G. †Cornulites Schlotheim 1820
G. †Kolihaia Prantl 1944
Subcl. †Dacryoconarida Fisher 1962
+
Or. †Gonionowakiida Farsan 1994
+
Fm. †Gonionowakiidae Ruan and Mu 1983
+
G. †Gonionowakia Ruan and Mu 1983
G. †Goniostyliolina Ruan and Mu 1983
G. †Gonioviriatellina Ruan and Mu 1983
Or. †Nowakiida Ljaschenko 1955
+
Fm. †Crassilinidae Ljaschenko 1955
+
G. †Alaina Ljaschenko 1966
G. †Crassilina Ljaschenko 1955
G. †Sogdiana Klishevich 1967
Fm. †Nowakiidae Ljaschenko 1955
+
G. †Alexiella Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Cepanonowakia Alberti 1987
G. †Dmitriella Ljaschenko 1966
G. †Kinderlina Ljaschenko 1969
G. †Nowakia Gurich 1896
G. †Stylionowakia Lardeux 1969
G. †Sulcatonowakia Alberti 1984
G. †Turkestanella Klishevich 1968
G. †Viriatellina Boucek 1964
Fm. †Striatostyliolinidae Boucek 1964
+
G. †Costulatostyliolina Lardeux 1969
G. †Metastyliolina Boucek and Prantl 1961
G. †Striatostyliolina Boucek and Prantl 1961
Fm. †Undastriatostyliolinidae Farsan 1994
+
G. †Distriatostylus Lardeux 1969
G. †Hemipsila Mu and Mu 1974
G. †Sinoviriatellina Li 1990
G. †Undastriatostyliolina Farsan 1983
Or. †Procorniculinida Farsan 1994
+
Fm. †Procorniculinidae Alberti 1986
+
G. †Corniculina Klishevich 1967
G. †Corniculinoides Alberti 1986
G. †Cyrtonowakia Alberti 1986
G. †Procorniculina Alberti 1985
G. †Styliola Leseuer 1826
Or. †Styliolinida Ljaschenko 1955
+
Fm. †Styliolinidae Grabau and Shimer 1910
+
G. †Styliacus Alberti 1985
G. †Styliolina Karpinsky 1884
Invalid names: Styliolitidae Gürich 1908 [synonym]
G. †Viratellina Boucek 1964
Or. †Microconchida Weedon 1991
+
G. †Microconchus Murchison 1839
+
†Microconchus aberrans Hohenstein 1913
†Microconchus carbonarius Murchison 1839
†Microconchus texanus Girty 1908
†Microconchus utahensis Zatoń et al. 2013
†Microconchus valvatus Munster 1831
†Microconchus vinni Zaton and Krawczynski 2011
G. †Palaeoconchus Vinn 2006
+
†Palaeoconchus minor Vinn 2006
†Palaeoconchus sanctacrucensis Zaton and Krawczynski 2011
†Palaeoconchus tenuis Sowerby 1839
G. †Polonoconchus Zaton and Krawczynski 2011
G. †Punctaconchus Vinn and Taylor 2007
+
†Punctaconchus ampliporus Vinn and Taylor 2007
†Punctaconchus midfordensis Richardson 1907
†Punctaconchus palmeri Vinn and Taylor 2007