Classification of Lambrecht 1933

Cl. Aves Linnaeus 1758 [bird]
show all
Or. Coliiformes Murie 1872 [mousebird]
hide
Subor. †Micropodii
+
Fm. †Aegialornithidae Lydekker 1891
+
G. †Aegialornis Lydekker 1891
+
Aegialornis gallicus Lydekker 1891
Aegialornis leehnardti Gaillard 1908
Fm. †Macropterygidae Lambrecht 1933
+
G. Collocalia Gray 1840
+
Collocalia incerta Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Limnatornis Milne-Edwards 1870
+
Limnatornis paludicola Milne-Edwards 1871
+
G. †Cypselavus Gaillard 1908
+
Cypselavus gaillardi Ennouchi 1930
Cypselavus gallicus Gaillard 1908
G. Cypselus Illiger 1811
+
Cypselus ignotus Paris 1912
Subor. †Trochili
hide
Subor. Cariamae Fürbringer 1888
+
Fm. †Hermosiornidae Rovereto 1914
+
G. †Hermosiornis Rovereto, 1914
+
Hermosiornis australis Moreno 1889
G. †Procariama Rovereto 1914
+
Procariama simplex Roverto 1914
Subor. Gruae Bonaparte 1854
+
Fm. Aramidae Bonaparte 1854 [limpkin]
+
G. †Aramornis Wetmore 1926
+
Aramornis longurio Wetmore 1926
G. †Euryonotus Mercerat 1897
+
Euryonotus argentinus Mercerat 1897
Euryonotus brachypterus Mercerat 1897
G. †Laornis Marsh 1870
+
Laornis edwardsianus Marsh 1870
Fm. †Bathornithidae Wetmore 1933
+
G. †Bathornis Wetmore 1927
+
Bathornis veredus Wetmore 1927
Fm. Burhinidae Mathews 1912 [stone-curlew]
+
G. †Milnea Lydekker 1891
+
Milnea gracilis Lydekker 1891
Fm. Gruidae Vigors 1825 [crane]
+
G. †Aletornis Marsh 1872
+
Aletornis pernix Marsh 1872
G. †Geranopsis Lydekker 1891
+
Geranopsis hastingsiae Lydekker 1891
G. Grus Brisson 1760 [crane]
+
Grus haydeni Marsh 1870
Grus melitensis Lydekker 1890
Grus minor Miller 1910
Grus nannodes Wetmore and Martin 1930
Grus primigenia Milne-Edwards 1871
Grus proavus Marsh 1872
Grus turfa Portis 1884
G. †Palaeogrus Portis 1884
+
Palaeogrus excelsa Milne-Edwards 1871
Palaeogrus hordwelliensis Lydekker 1891
Palaeogrus princeps Lydekker 1891
G. †Paragrus Lambrecht 1933
+
Paragrus prentici Loomis 1906
G. †Pliogrus Lambrecht 1933
+
Pliogrus germanicus Lambrecht 1933
Pliogrus pentellici Gaudry 1862
G. †Probalearica Lambrecht 1933 [crane]
+
Probalearica problematica Milne-Edwardsq 1871
G. †Protogrus Lambrecht 1933
+
Protogrus marshi Shufeldt 1915
Protogrus nobilis Marsh 1872
G. †Urmiornis Mecquenem 1908
+
Urmiornis maraghanus Mecquenem 1925
Fm. Otididae Gray 1840
+
G. Otis Linnaeus 1758
+
Otis agilis Milne-Edwards 1871
Otis brevipes Gibel 1847
G. †Palaeotis Lambrecht 1928
+
Palaeotis weigelti Lambrecht 1928
Fm. Scolopacidae Rafinesque 1815 [snipe]
+
Subfm. †Eroliinae Lambrecht 1933
+
G. Micropalama Baird 1858 [stilt sandpiper]
Subfm. Limosinae Lambrecht 1933
+
G. †Elorius Milne-Edwards 1868
+
Elorius paludicola Milne-Edwards 1868
G. Limosa Brisson 1760 [godwit]
+
Limosa vanrossemi Miller 1925
G. Numenius Brisson 1760
+
Numenius antiquus Milne-Edwards 1868
Numenius gypsorum Gervais 1844
Subfm. Scolopacinae Lambrecht 1933
+
G. Capella Frenzel 1801 [snipe]
+
Capella anthonyi Wetmore 1920
G. Coenocorypha Gray 1855
+
Coenocorypha chathamica Forbes 1893 [Forbes's snipe]
G. †Graculavus Marsh 1872
+
Graculavus pumilus Marsh 1872
G. Philohela Gray 1841 [American woodcock]
+
Philohela gracilis Marsh 1872
Subfm. Tringinae Gray 1840
+
G. Totanus Bechstein 1803
+
Totanus edwardsi Gaillard 1908
Totanus grivensis Ennouchi 1930
Totanus lartetianus Milne-Edwards 1868
Totanus majori Lydekker 1893
Totanus minor Ennouchi 1930
Totanus praecursor Laube 1901
Totanus scarabellii Portis 1887
G. Tringa Linnaeus 1758
+
Tringa gracillis Milne-Edwards 1868
Subor. †Larolimicolae Lambrecht 1933
+
Fm. Alcidae Leach 1820 [auk]
+
Subfm. Alcinae Leach 1820
+
G. Alca Linnaeus 1758 [auk]
+
Alca impennis Linnaeus 1758 [Great auk]
G. Cerorhinca Bonaparte 1828
+
Cerorhinca dubia Miller 1925
G. †Mancalla Lucas 1901
+
G. Uria Brisson 1760
+
Uria affinis Marsh 1872
Uria antiqua Marsh 1870
Uria ausonia Portis 1887
G. †Hydrotherikornis Miller 1931
+
+
G. †Nautilornis Wetmore 1926
+
Nautilornis avus Wetmore 1926
Nautilornis proavitus Wetmore 1926
Fm. Laridae Vigors 1825 [gull]
+
G. †Halcyornis Owen 1846
+
Halcyornis toliapicus König 1838
G. Larus Linnaeus 1758
+
Larus desnoyersi Milne-Edwards 1863
Larus elegans Milne-Edwards 1867
Larus oregonus Shufeldt 1891
Larus pristinus Shufeldt 1915
Larus raemdoncki Van Beneden 1871
Larus robustus Shufeldt 1891
Larus totanoides Milne-Edwards 1867
G. †Limicolavis Shufeldt 1915
+
Limicolavis pluvianella Shufeldt 1915
G. †Limosavis Schufeldt 1915
+
Limosavis velox Marsh 1872
G. †Ocyplanus De Vis 1905
+
Ocyplanus proeses De Vis 1905
G. †Palaeotringa Marsh 1870
+
Palaeotringa vagans Marsh 1872
Palaeotringa vetus Marsh 1870
G. †Pseudosterna Mercerat 1897
+
Pseudosterna degener Mercerat 1897
Pseudosterna papeana Mercerat 1897
G. †Rupelornis van Beneden 1871
+
Rupelornis definitus van Beneden 1871
G. Sterna Linnaeus 1758 [tern]
+
Sterna milneedwardsi Riabinin 1931
Subor. Limicolae
+
Fm. Charadriidae Vigors 1825 [lapwing]
+
Subfm. Charadriinae Vigors 1825
+
G. Charadrius Linnaeus 1758
+
G. †Dolichopterus Milne-Edwards 1867
+
Dolichopterus viator Milne-Edwards 1867
+
G. †Paractiornis Wetmore 1930
+
Paractiornis perpusillus Wetmore 1930
Subfm. Himantopodinae Reichenbach 1849
+
G. †Himantopodarum Meunier 1906
G. Himantopus Brisson 1760
+
Himantopus brevipes Milne-Edwards 1871
Subfm. †Presbyornithinae Wetmore 1926
+
G. †Presbyornis Wetmore 1926
+
Presbyornis pervetus Wetmore 1926
Subfm. Vanellinae Bonaparte 1842 [crested plover]
+
G. †Lobivanellus Strickland
G. Vanellus Brisson 1760
+
Vanellus selysi Van Beneden 1871
Fm. Rostratulidae Ridgway 1919
+
G. †Rhynchaeites Wittich 1898
+
Rhynchaeites messelensis Wittich 1898
Subor. †Stereornithes Moreno and Mercerat 1891
+
Fm. †Brontornithidae Moreno and Mercerat 1891
+
G. †Ameghinia Sharpe
+
Ameghinia eocaenus Ameghino 1895
G. †Brontornis Moreno and Mercerat 1891
+
Brontornis burmeisteri Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Brontornis platyonyx Ameghino 1894
G. †Liornis Ameghino 1894
+
Liornis floweri Ameghino 1894
Liornis minor Dolgopol de Saez 1927
G. †Lophiornis Ameghino 1891
+
Lophiornis obliquus Ameghino 1891
G. †Morenomerceraria Lambrecht 1933
+
Morenomerceraria cristata Moreno and Mercerat 1891
G. †Physornis Ameghino 1895
+
Physornis fortis Ameghino 1894
G. †Rostrornis Moreno and Mercerat 1891
+
Rostrornis floweri Moreno and Mercerat 1891
G. †Staphylornis Mercerat 1897
+
Staphylornis erithaeus Mercerat 1897
Staphylornis gallardoi Mercerat 1897
Staphylornis princeps Mercerat 1893
Fm. †Opisthodactylidae Ameghino 1895
+
G. †Opisthodactylus Ameghino 1891
+
Opisthodactylus patagonicus Ameghino 1891
Fm. †Phororhacidae Ameghino 1889 [terror bird]
+
G. †Callornis Ameghino 1894
+
Callornis giganteus Ameghino 1894
G. †Pelecyornis Ameghino 1891
+
Pelecyornis australis Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Pelecyornis communis Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Pelecyornis intermedius Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Pelecyornis minutus Ameghino 1891
Pelecyornis pueyrredonensis Sinclair and Farr 1932
Pelecyornis tenuirostris Sinclair and Farr 1932
Pelecyornis tubulatus Ameghino 1894
G. †Phororhacos Ameghino 1887
+
Phororhacos deautieri Kraglievich 1931
Phororhacos delicatus Amegino 1891
Phororhacos inflatus Ameghino 1891
Phororhacos longissimus Ameghino 1887
+
Phororhacos modicus Ameghino 1894
Phororhacos platygnathus Ameghino 1891
Phororhacos pozzii Kraglievich, 1931
Phororhacos sehuensis Ameghino 1891
Phororhacos steulleti Kraglievich 1931
+
Prophororhacos incertus Rovereto 1914
Or. Trogoniformes Wetmore and Miller 1926 [trogon]
hide
Fm. Trogonidae Lesson 1828
+
G. †Archaeotrogon Milne-Edward 1891
+
Archaeotrogon caluxyensis Gaillard 1908
Archaeotrogon venustus Milne-Edwards 1867
Archaeotrogon zitteli Gaillard 1908
Or. †Ichthyornithiformes Marsh 1873
show all
Fm. †Apatornithidae Fürbringer 1888
hide
G. †Apatornis Marsh 1873
hide
Apatornis celer Marsh 1873
G. †Cimolopteryx Marsh 1889
hide
Cimolopteryx rara Marsh 1889
Cimolopteryx retusus Marsh 1892
Fm. †Ichthyornithidae Marsh 1873
hide
G. †Ichthyornis Marsh 1872
hide
Ichthyornis agilis Marsh 1873
Ichthyornis anceps Marsh 1872
Ichthyornis dispar Marsh 1872
Ichthyornis lentus Marsh 1877
Ichthyornis tener Marsh 1880
Ichthyornis validus Marsh 1880
Or. Sphenisciformes Sharpe 1891 [penguin]
show all
Fm. †Cladornithidae Ameghino
hide
G. †Cruschedula Ameghino 1899
+
Cruschedula revola Ameghino 1899
Fm. Spheniscidae Bonaparte 1831
hide
G. †Anthropornis Wiman 1905
+
G. †Argyrodyptes Ameghino 1905
+
Argyrodyptes microtarsus Ameghino 1905
G. †Arthrodytes Ameghino 1905
+
Arthrodytes andrewsi Ameghino 1901
Arthrodytes grandis Ameghino 1901
G. †Delphinornis Wiman 1905
+
Delphinornis larseni Wiman 1905
G. †Eospheniscus Wiman 1905
+
Eospheniscus gunnari Wiman 1905
G. †Ichthyopteryx Wiman 1905
+
Ichthyopteryx gracilis Wiman 1905
G. †Isotremornis Ameghino 1905
+
Isotremornis nordenskjoldi Ameghino 1905
G. †Metancylornis Ameghino 1905
+
Metancylornis curtus Ameghino 1901
G. †Neculus Ameghino 1905
+
Neculus rothi Ameghino 1905
G. †Orthopteryx Wiman 1905
+
Orthopteryx gigas Wiman 1905
G. †Pachydyptes Oliver 1930
+
Pachydyptes ponderosus Oliver 1930
G. †Pachypteryx Wiman 1905
+
Pachypteryx grandis Wiman 1905
G. †Palaeeudyptes Huxley 1859
+
G. †Palaeoapterodytes Ameghino 1905
+
Palaeoapterodytes ictus Ameghino 1901
G. †Palaeospheniscus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
+
Palaeospheniscus affinis Ameghino 1905
Palaeospheniscus gracilis Ameghino 1899
Palaeospheniscus medianus Ameghino 1905
Palaeospheniscus menzbieri Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Palaeospheniscus patagonicus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Palaeospheniscus planus Ameghino 1905
Palaeospheniscus robustus Ameghino 1894
Palaeospheniscus rothi Ameghino 1905
G. †Paraptenodytes Ameghino 1891
+
Paraptenodytes antarcticus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
G. †Paraspheniscus Ameghino 1905
+
Paraspheniscus bergi Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Paraspheniscus nereius Ameghino 1901
G. †Perispheniscus Ameghino 1905
+
Perispheniscus wimani Ameghino 1905
G. †Pseudospheniscus Ameghino 1905
+
Pseudospheniscus concavus Ameghino 1905
G. †Treleudytes Ameghino 1905
+
Treleudytes crassa Ameghino 1905
Or. Procellariiformes Fürbringer 1888
show all
Fm. Diomedeidae Gray 1840 [albatross]
hide
G. Diomedea Linnaeus 1758
+
Diomedea anglica Lydekker 1891
G. †Gigantornis Andrews 1916
hide
Gigantornis eaglesomei Andrews 1916
Fm. Procellariidae Vigors 1825 [petrel]
hide
G. Fulmarus Stephens 1826
G. †Hydrornis Milne-Edwards 1868
+
Hydrornis natator Milne-Edwards 1878
G. Oestrelata Bonaparte 1855
+
Oestrelata vociferans Shufeldt 1922
G. †Plotornis Milne-Edwards 1874
+
Plotornis delfortrii Milne-Edwards 1874
G. Procellaria Linnaeus 1758 [petrel]
+
Procellaria antiqua Milne-Edwards 1874
Procellaria aquitanica Milne-Edwards 1874
G. Puffinus Brisson 1760 [shearwater]
+
Puffinus conradi Marsh 1870
Puffinus diatomicus Miller 1925
Puffinus inceptor Wetmore 1930
Puffinus mcgalli Shufeldt 1916
Or. Pelecaniformes Sharpe 1891
show all
Fm. †Cyphornithidae Wemore 1928
hide
G. †Cyphornis Cope 1895
+
Cyphornis magnus Cope 1895
G. †Palaeochenoides Shufeldt 1916
+
Palaeochenoides miocaenus Schufeldt 1916
Fm. †Elopterygidae Lambrecht 1933
hide
G. †Actiornis Lydekker 1891
+
Actiornis anglicus Lydekker 1891
G. †Elopteryx Andrews 1913
+
Elopteryx nopcsai Andrews 1913
G. †Eostega Lambrecht 1929
+
Eostega lebedinskyi Lambrecht 1929
Subor. †Odontopteryges Lambrecht 1933
hide
Fm. †Odontopterygidae Lydekker 1891
Fm. †Pseudodontornithidae Lambrecht 1933
+
G. †Pseudodontornis Lambrecht 1930
+
Fm. Pelecanidae Vigors 1825 [pelican]
hide
G. Pelecanus Linnaeus 1758 [pelican]
+
Pelecanus cautleyi Davies 1880
Pelecanus fraasi Lyddeker 1891
Pelecanus gracilis Milne-Edwards 1867
Pelecanus grandiceps De Vis 1905
Pelecanus intermedius Fraas 1870
Pelecanus odessanus Widhalm 1866
Pelecanus proavus De Vis 1892
Pelecanus sivalensis Davies 1880
G. †Protopelecanus Reichenbach 1852
Subor. Phaetontes Sharpe 1891
hide
Fm. Phaetontidae Brandt 1831 [tropicbird]
+
G. †Prophaeton Andrews 1899
+
Prophaeton shrubsolei Andrews 1899
Superfm. †Sulides
hide
Fm. Anhingidae Ridgway 1887 [darter]
+
G. Plotus Linnaeus 1766
+
Plotus laticeps De Vis 1905
Plotus nanus Newton and Gadow 1893
Plotus pannonicus Lambrect 1916
Plotus parvus De Vis 1906
G. †Protoplotus Lambrecht 1931
+
Protoplotus beauforti Lambrecht 1931
G. †Argillornis Owen 1878
+
G. †Liptornis
+
Liptornis hesternus Ameghino 1894
G. †Pelagornis Lartet 1857
+
Pelagornis miocaenus Lartet 1857
Fm. Phalacrocoracidae Reichenbach 1850 [cormorant]
+
G. †Australocorax Lambrecht 1933
+
Australocorax gregorii De Vis 1905
Australocorax vetustus De Vis 1905
G. †Oligocorax Lambrecht 1933
+
Oligocorax littoralis Lambrecht 1933
Oligocorax miocaenus Milne-Edwards 1868
G. †Paracorax Lambrecht 1933
+
Paracorax destefanii Regalia 1902
G. Phalacrocorax Brisson 1760 [cormorant]
+
Phalacrocorax pampeanus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Phalacrocorax perspicillatus Pallas 1811 [Spectacled cormorant]
Fm. Sulidae Reichenbach 1849 [booby]
+
G. †Miosula Miller 1925
+
Miosula media Miller 1925
G. Moris Vieillot 1816 [gannet]
+
Moris loxostyla Cope 1870
Moris vagabundus Wetmore 1930
G. Sula Brisson 1760
+
Sula arvernensis Milne-Edwards 1867
Sula lompocana Miller 1925
Sula pygmaea Milne-Edwards 1874
Sula ronzoni Gervais 1849
Sula willetti Miller 1925
G. †Archaeopteryx Meyer 1861
show all
Archaeopteryx macrura Owen 1862
Or. Tinamiformes Huxley 1872 [tinamou]
show all
Fm. Tinamidae Gray 1840 [tinamou]
hide
G. Nothura Wagler 1827
hide
Nothura paludosa Mercerat 1897
G. †Tinamisornis Rovereto 1914
hide
Tinamisornis intermedius Rovereto 1914 [tinamou]
Tinamisornis parvulus Rovereto 1914 [tinamou]
show all
Fm. Rheidae Bonaparte 1849 [rhea]
hide
G. †Heterorhea Rovereto 1914
hide
Heterorhea dabbenei Rovereto 1914
G. Rhea Brisson 1760
hide
Rhea nana Lydekker 1894
Or. Casuariiformes [cassowary]
show all
Fm. Casuariidae Kaup 1847
hide
G. Casuarius Brisson 1760 [cassowary]
hide
Casuarius lydekkeri Rothschild 1891
Fm. †Dromiceiidae Wetmore
hide
G. Dromaeus Vieillot 1816
hide
Dromaeus diemenianus Jennings 1928
Dromaeus minor Spencer and Kershaw 1910
Dromaeus queenslandiae De Vis 1884
Fm. †Dromornithidae Fürbringer 1888
hide
G. †Dromornis Owen 1872
hide
Dromornis australis Owen 1872
G. †Genyornis Stirling and Zietz 1896
hide
Genyornis newtoni Stirling and Zietz 1896
show all
Fm. †Aepyornithidae Bonaparte 1853 [elephant bird]
hide
G. †Aepyornis Geoffroy 1850
hide
Aepyornis hildebrandti Burckhardt 1893
Aepyornis maximus Geoffroy Saint Hilaire 1850
Aepyornis medius Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1869
Subfm. †Eremopezinae Rothschild 1911
hide
G. †Eremopezus Andrews 1904
+
Eremopezus eocaenus Andrews 1904
G. †Psammornis Andrews 1911
+
Psammornis libycus Moltoni 1928
Psammornis rothschildi Andrews 1911
G. †Mullerornis Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1894
hide
Mullerornis agilis Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1894
Mullerornis betsilei Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1894
Mullerornis rudis Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1894
G. †Stromeria Lambrecht 1929
hide
Stromeria fayumensis Lambrecht 1929
show all
hide
G. †Anomalopteryx Reichenbach 1853
hide
Anomalopteryx antiquus Hutton 1892
Anomalopteryx curtus Owen 1847
Anomalopteryx parvus Owen 1883
G. †Emeus Riechenbach 1852
hide
Emeus casuarinus Lydekker 1891
Emeus crassus Owen 1846 [eastern moa]
Emeus exillis Hutton 1897
Emeus huttoni Owen 1879
G. †Megalapteryx Haast 1885
hide
Megalapteryx didinus Lydekker 1891
Megalapteryx hectori Haast 1886
Fm. †Dinornithidae Bonaparte 1853
hide
G. †Euryapteryx Haast 1874
hide
Euryapteryx elephantopus Owen 1856 [heavy-footed moa]
Euryapteryx gravipes Lydekker 1891
Euryapteryx immanis Lydekker 1891
Euryapteryx kuranui Oliver 1930
Euryapteryx ponderosus Hutton 1892
Euryapteryx pygmaeus Hutton 1892
G. †Dinornis Owen 1843
show all
Dinornis dromoides Hutton 1900
Dinornis giganteus Owen 1844
hide
Invalid names: Dinornis excelsus Hutton 1892 [synonym]
Dinornis ingens Owen 1844
Dinornis maximus Owen 1868
Invalid names: Moa Reichenbach 1852 [synonym], Palapteryx Owen 1848 [synonym], Tylopteryx Hutton 1892 [synonym]
Or. Apterygiformes [kiwi]
show all
Fm. Apterygidae Gray 1840
hide
G. †Metapteryx De Vis 1892
hide
Metapteryx bifrons De Vis 1892
G. †Pseudapteryx Lydekker 1891
hide
Pseudapteryx gracilis Lydekker 1891
Or. Cuculiformes Wagler 1830 [cuckoo]
show all
Subor. Cuculi Wagler 1830
hide
Fm. Cuculidae Leach 1820 [cuckoo]
hide
G. Coua Schinz 1821 [coua]
hide
Coua primaeva Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1895
G. †Dynamopterus Milne-Edward 1891
hide
Dynamopterus velox Milne-Edwards 1891
G. Geococcyx Wagler 1831
hide
Geococcyx conklingi Howard 1931
G. †Necrornis Milne-Edwards 1871
hide
Necrornis palustris Milne-Edwards 1871
Subor. Musophagi Seebohm 1890
Or. Falconiformes Sharpe 1874 [raptor]
show all
Subor. Cathartae
hide
Fm. Cathartidae Lafresnaye 1839 [New World vulture]
+
G. †Cathartidarum Winge 1888
G. †Cathartornis Miller 1910
+
Cathartornis gracilis Miller 1910
G. Coragyps Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1853
+
Coragyps occidentalis Miller 1909
Coragyps shastensis Miller 1911 [vulture]
G. Gymnogyps Lesson 1842
+
Gymnogyps amplus Miller 1911 [condor]
G. †Palaeogyps Wetmore 1927
+
Palaeogyps prodromus Wetmore 1927
G. †Phasmagyps Wetmore 1927
+
Phasmagyps patritus Wetmore 1927
G. †Plesiocathartes Gaillard 1908
+
Plesiocathartes europaeus Gaillard 1908
G. Sarcorhamphus Dumeril 1806 [king vulture]
+
Sarcorhamphus fossilis Moreno and Mercerat 1891
Sarcorhamphus kernensis Miller 1931
Sarcorhamphus patruus Lönnberg 1902
G. Vultur Linnaeus 1758
+
Vultur clarki Miller 1910
Fm. †Teratornithidae Miller 1909 [teratorn]
+
G. †Tapinopus Milne-Edwards 1891
+
Tapinopus ellioti Milne-Edwards 1891
G. †Teratornis Miller 1909 [teratorn]
+
Teratornis merriami Miller 1909 [Merriam's teratorn]
Subor. †Falcones Lambrecht 1933
hide
Fm. Accipitridae Viellot 1816 [hawk]
+
G. Aquila Linnaeus 1758 [eagle]
+
Aquila edwardsi Milne-Edwards 1871
Aquila ferox Shufeldt 1913
Aquila lydekkeri Shufeldt 1913
Aquila pliogryps Shufeldt 1891
Aquila sodalis Shufeldt 1891
G. †Aquilavus Lambrecht 1933
+
Aquilavus depredator Milne-Edwards 1871
Aquilavus hypogaea Milne-Edwards 1891
Aquilavus priscus Milne-Edwards 1863
G. Astur de Lacépède 1799
+
Astur alphonsi Newton and Gadow 1893
G. †Asturaetus De Vis 1905
+
Asturaetus furcillatus De Vis 1905
G. Baza De Vis 1905
+
Baza gracilis De Vis 1905
G. Buteo de Lacepède 1799 [hawk]
+
Buteo typhoius Wetmore 1923
G. Circus Lacépède 1799 [harrier]
+
Circus hamiltoni Forbes 1891
Circus teauteensis Forbes 1891
G. Geranoaetus Kaup 1844 [buzzard-eagle]
+
Geranoaetus ales Wetmore 1926
Geranoaetus conterminus Wetmore 1923
Geranoaetus contortus Wetmore 1924
Geranoaetus danana Marsh 1871
Geranoaetus fragilis Miller 1911
G. Gyps Savigny 1809 [vulture]
+
Gyps melitensis Lydekker 1890
G. Haliaeetus Savigny 1809
+
Haliaeetus piscator Milne-Edwards 1869
G. †Harpagornis Haast 1872
+
Harpagornis moorei Haast 1872 [Haast's eagle]
G. †Lithornis Owen 1840
+
Lithornis vulturinus Owen 1840
G. Milvus Lacépède 1799
+
Milvus deperditus Milne-Edwards 1871
G. Morphnus Dumont 1816 [crested eagle]
+
Morphnus woodwardi Miller 1911
G. †Necrastur De Vis 1892
+
Necrastur alacer De Vis 1892
G. †Neogyps Miller 1916
+
Neogyps errans Miller 1916
G. †Neophrontops Miller 1916
+
Neophrontops americanus Miller 1916
G. †Palaeoborus Coues 1884
+
Palaeoborus umbrosus Cope 1874
G. †Palaeocircus Milne-Edwards 1871
+
Palaeocircus cuvieri Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Palaeohierax Milne-Edwards 1871
+
Palaeohierax gervaisi Milne-Edwards 1863
G. †Palaeolestes DeVis 1911
G. †Palaetus Milne-Edwards 1871
+
Palaetus rapax Milne-Edwards 1871
G. Parabuteo Ridgway 1874
G. Polyborus Vieillot 1816 [caracara]
G. Spizaetus Vieillot 1816 [hawk-eagle]
+
Spizaetus grinnelli Miller 1911
G. †Taphaetus De Vis 1891
+
Taphaetus lacertosus De Vis 1905
G. †Teracus Milne-Edwards 1871
+
Teracus littoralis Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Uroaetus Auct
+
Uroaetus brachialis De Vis 1890
G. Urubitinga Lesson 1839 [black hawk]
+
Urubitinga enecta Wetmore 1923
G. †Vulturidarum Boule and de Chardin 1926
G. †Wetmoregyps Miller 1928
+
Wetmoregyps daggetti Miller 1915
Fm. Sagittariidae [Secretary bird]
+
G. †Amphiserpentarius Gailard 1908
+
Amphiserpentarius robustus Milne-Edwards 1870
Fm. Falconidae Vigors 1824
hide
G. †Badiostes
+
Badiostes patagonicus Ameghino 1894
G. Falco Linnaeus 1758 [falcon]
+
Falco falconellus Shufeldt 1915
Falco pisanus Portis 1887
Falco swarthi Miller 1927
G. †Falconidarum Regalia 1902
G. †Foetopterus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
+
Foetopterus ambiguus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
G. †Lagopterus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
+
Lagopterus minutus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
G. †Proictinia Shufeldt 1915
+
Proictinia effera Wetmore 1923
Proictinia gilmorei Shufeldt 1913
G. †Thegornis
+
Thegornis debilis Ameghino 1894
Thegornis musculosus Ameghino 1894
Or. Galliformes Temminck 1820 [fowl]
show all
Subor. Galli
hide
Superfm. Cracides
hide
Fm. Cracidae Vigors 1825
+
G. Ortalis Merrem 1786 [chachalaca]
Fm. †Gallinuloididae Lucas 1900
+
G. †Gallinuloides Eastman 1900
+
Fm. Megapodidae Lesson 1831 [megapode]
+
G. †Chosornis De Vis 1889
+
Chosornis praeteritus De Vis 1889
Superfm. Phasianides
hide
Fm. Odontophoridae Gould 1844 [New World quail]
+
G. Caccabis Kaup 1829
G. †Palaeocryptonyx Depéret 1892
+
Palaeocryptonyx depereti Gaillard 1908
Palaeocryptonyx donnezani Deperet 1890
Palaeocryptonyx gaillardi Ennouchi 1930
+
G. Colinus Goldfuss 1820 [bobwhite]
+
Colinus eatoni Shufeldt 1915
G. Francolinus Stephens 1819 [francolin]
+
Francolinus capeki Lambrecht 1933
G. †Taoperdix Milne-Edwards 1869
+
Taoperdix pessieti Gervais 1862
Fm. Phasianidae Horsfield 1821 [pheasant]
+
G. Agriocharis Chapman 1896
G. †Anissolornis Ameghino 1891
+
Anissolornis excavatus Ameghino 1891
G. †Archaeophasianus Lambrecht 1933
+
Archaeophasianus mioceanus Shufeldt 1915
G. †Filholornis Milne-Edwards 1891
+
Filholornis debilis Milne-Edwards 1891
Filholornis gravis Milne-Edwards 1891
Filholornis paradoxa Milne-Edwards 1891
G. Gallus Brisson 1766 [junglefowl]
+
Gallus aesculapi Gaudry 1861
Gallus bravardi Gervais 1852
G. Meleagris Linnaeus 1758 [turkey]
+
Meleagris antiqua Marsh 1871
Meleagris celer Marsh 1872
Meleagris richmondi Shufeldt 1915
Meleagris superba Cope 1870
Meleagris tridens Wetmore 1931
G. †Miogallus Lambrecht 1933
+
Miogallus longaevus von Ammon 1918
G. †Miophasianus Lambrecht 1933
+
Miophasianus altus Milne-Edwards 1871
Miophasianus augustus von Ammon 1918
Miophasianus desnoyersi Milne-Edwards 1871
Miophasianus medius Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Palaeophasianus Shufeldt 1913
+
G. †Palaeortyx Milne-Edwards 1869
+
Palaeortyx blanchardi Milne-Edwards 1871
Palaeortyx caluxyensis Lydekker 1891
Palaeortyx depereti Ennouchi 1930
Palaeortyx edwardsi Depéret 1887
Palaeortyx gaillardi Lambrecht 1933
Palaeortyx gallica Milne-Edwards 1869
Palaeortyx grivensis Lydekker 1893
Palaeortyx hoffmanni Gervais 1852
Palaeortyx joleaudi Ennouchi 1930
Palaeortyx maxima Lydekker 1893
Palaeortyx media Milne-Edwards 1871
Palaeortyx ocyptera Milne-Edwards 1891
Palaeortyx phasianoides Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Paraortyx Gaillard 1908
+
Paraortyx brancoi Gaillard 1908
Paraortyx lorteti Gaillard 1908
G. †Parapavo Miller 1916
+
Parapavo californicus Miller 1909
G. Phasianus Linnaeus 1758
+
Phasianus alfhildae Shufeldt 1915
Phasianus archiaci Gaudry 1862
Phasianus hermonis Gaudry 1862
Fm. Tetraonidae Linnaeus 1758 [grouse]
+
G. †Palaeoalectoris Wetmore 1930
+
Palaeoalectoris incertus Wetmore 1930
G. †Palaeotetrix Shufeldt 1891
+
Palaeotetrix gillii Shufeldt 1891
G. Pedioecetes Baird 1858
+
Pedioecetes nanus Shufeldt 1891
G. Tympanuchus Gloger 1841
+
Tympanuchus lulli Shufeldt 1915
Or. Columbiformes Latham 1790 [dove]
show all
Subor. Columbae
hide
Fm. Columbidae Illiger 1811
hide
G. Columba Linnaeus 1758
+
Columba melitensis Lydekker 1891
Columba micula Wemore 1924
G. †Gerandia Lambrecht 1933
+
Gerandia calcaria Milne-Edwards 1867
G. †Lithophaps De Vis 1891
G. †Oreopeleia Auctior
+
Oreopeleia larva Wetmore 1920
Fm. †Dididae Lydekker
hide
G. †Didus Linnaeus 1766
+
Didus apterornis Schlegel 1848
Didus ineptus Linnaeus 1766
G. †Pezophaps Strickland 1848
+
Pezophaps solitaria Gmelin 1789 [Rodrigues solitaire]
G. †Raphus Brisson 1760
+
Raphus cucullatus Linnaeus 1758 [dodo]
hide
G. †Homopelia Salvadori
+
Homopelia rodericana Milne-Edwards 1874
G. Leucosarcia Gould 1843
+
Leucosarcia proevisa De Vis 1905
G. †Progura De Vis 1889
+
Progura gallinacea De Vis 1889
hide
Fm. Pteroclidae Bonaparte 1831 [sandgrouse]
hide
G. Pterocles Temminck 1815
+
Pterocles larvatus Milne-Edwards 1892
Pterocles sepultus Milne-Edwards 1867
Pterocles validus Milne-Edwards 1892
Or. Psittaciformes Wagler 1830 [parrot]
show all
Fm. Psittacidae Illiger 1811 [parrot]
hide
G. †Archaeopsittacus Lambrecht 1933
hide
Archaeopsittacus verreauxi Milne-Edwards 1867
G. †Conuropsis Salvadori 1891 [Carolina parakeet]
hide
Conuropsis fratercula Wetmore 1926
G. †Conurus
G. †Necropsittacus Milne-Edwards 1874
hide
Necropsittacus rodricanus Milne-Edwards 1867 [Rodrigues parrot]
Or. Coraciiformes Forbes 1884
show all
Subor. Coracii Wetmore and Miller 1926
hide
Fm. Coraciidae Vigors 1825 [roller]
hide
G. †Geranopterus Milne-Edwards 1892
hide
Geranopterus alatus Milne-Edwards 1892
G. †Paratrogon Lambrecht 1933
show all
Paratrogon gallicus Milne-Edwards 1871
Or. Strigiformes Wagler 1830 [owl]
show all
Fm. †Bubonidae Lambrecht 1933
hide
G. Asio Brisson 1760
+
Asio henrici Milne-Edwards 1891
G. Athene Scopoli 1769
+
Athene murivora Milne-Edwards 1874
G. Bubo Dumeril 1806 [eagle-owl]
+
Bubo arvernensis Milne-Edwards 1863
Bubo leguati Rothschild 1907
Bubo leptosteus Marsh 1871
Bubo poirrieri Milne-Edwards 1863
Bubo sinclairi Miller 1911 [owl]
G. †Minerva Shufeldt 1915
+
Minerva antiqua Shufeldt 1913
Minerva saurodosis Wetmore 1921
G. †Necrobyas Milne-Edwards 1891
+
Necrobyas harpax Milne-Edwards 1891
Necrobyas rossignoli Milne-Edwards 1891
Fm. Strigidae Vigors 1825 [true owl]
hide
G. †Strigogyps Gaillard 1908
+
Strigogyps dubius Gaillard 1908
G. Strix Linnaeus 1758
+
Strix antiqua Milne-Edwards 1871
Strix edwardsi Ennouchi 1930
Strix ignota Paris 1912
Strix melitensis Lydekker 1891
Strix newtoni Rothschild 1907
Strix sancti Lydekker 1893
+
Strix sancti albani Lydekker 1893
Fm. Tytonidae Ridgway 1914 [barn owl]
hide
G. Tyto Billberg 1828
+
Tyto cavatica Wetmore 1920
Tyto ostologa Wetmore 1922 [Hispaniolan giant barn owl]
Or. Caprimulgiformes Ridgway 1881 [nightjar]
show all
Subor. Caprimulgi Ridgway 1888
hide
Fm. Caprimulgidae Vigors 1825
hide
G. Antrostomus Bonaparte 1838
hide
Antrostomus noctitherus Wetmore 1919 [Puerto Rican nightjar]
Or. Piciformes Meyer and Wolf 1810
show all
Subor. Pici Linnaeus 1758
hide
Fm. Picidae Vigors 1825 [woodpecker]
hide
G. †Cryptornis Gervais 1848
hide
Cryptornis antiquus Gervais 1848
G. †Homalopus Milne-Edwards 1871
hide
Homalopus picoides Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Palaeopicus Lambrecht 1933
hide
Palaeopicus archiaci Milne-Edwards 1871
Palaeopicus consobrinus Milne-Edwards 1871
G. Picus Linnaeus 1758
hide
Picus gaudryi Depéret 1887
G. †Uintornis Marsh 1872
hide
Uintornis lucaris Marsh 1872
Or. Passeriformes Linnaeus 1758 [perching bird]
show all
Subor. †Oscines
hide
Fm. Alaudidae Vigors 1825 [lark]
Fm. Corvidae Vigors 1825
+
G. Corvus Linnaeus 1758 [crow]
+
Corvus hungaricus Lambrecht 1915
Corvus pliocaenus Portis 1887
Corvus praecorax Depéret 1890
Corvus pumilis Wetmore 1920
Corvus shufeldti Sharpe 1909
G. †Miocorax Lambrecht 1933
+
Miocorax femoralis Miller 1929
Miocorax intermedius Milne-Edwards 1867
Miocorax larteti Milne-Edwards 1871
Miocorax praecarbo von Ammon 1918
G. †Palaeocorax Forbes 1892
+
Palaeocorax antipodum Forbes 1893
Palaeocorax moriorum Forbes 1892 [Chatham Islands raven]
G. Pyrrhocorax Tunstall 1771 [chough]
+
Pyrrhocorax primigenius Milne-Edwards 1875
Fm. Fringillidae Vigors 1825 [finch]
+
G. Fringilla Linnaeus 1758 [finch]
+
Fringilla radoboyensis Tschudi 1865
Fringilla trochanterica Giebel 1847
G. Junco Wagler 1831 [junco]
G. †Palaeostruthus Wetmore 1925 [sparrow]
+
Palaeostruthus hatcheri Shufeldt 1913
Fm. Hirundinidae Rafinesque 1815 [swallow]
+
G. Hirundo Linnaeus 1758 [swallow]
+
Hirundo fossilis Gibel 1847
Fm. Icteridae Vigors 1825
+
G. Euphagus Cassin 1866 [blackbird]
+
Euphagus affinis Shufeldt 1891
Euphagus magnirostris Miller 1929 [large-billed blackbird]
G. †Pyelorhamphus Miller 1931
Fm. Laniidae Rafinesque 1815 [shrike]
+
G. Lanius Linnaeus 1758 [shrike]
+
Lanius miocaenus Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Laurillardia Milne-Edwards 1869
+
Laurillardia longirostris Milne-Edwards 1869
Laurillardia munieri Flot 1891
Fm. Motacillidae Horsfield 1821
+
G. Anthus Bechstein 1805
+
Anthus bosniaskii Pycraft 1909
G. Motacilla Linnaeus 1758 [wagtail]
+
Motacilla humata Milne-Edwards 1871
Motacilla major Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Necropsar Günther and Newton 1879
+
Necropsar rodericanus Günther and Newton 1879 [Rodriguez starling]
Fm. †Palaeospizidae Wetmore 1925
+
G. †Palaeospiza Allen 1878
+
Palaeospiza bella Allen 1878
Fm. Paridae Vigors 1825
+
G. Palaegithalus Milne-Edwards 1869
+
Palaegithalus cuvieri Gervais 1852
Fm. Sittidae Lesson 1828 [nuthatch]
+
G. Sitta Linnaeus 1758 [nuthatch]
+
Sitta senogalliensis Portis 1887
Fm. Turdidae Rafinesque 1815 [thrush]
+
G. Turdus Linnaeus 1758 [true thrush]
+
Turdus bresciensis Gibel 1847
Or. Podicipediformes Fürbringer 1888 [grebe]
show all
hide
G. †Baptornis Marsh 1877
+
Baptornis advenus Marsh 1877
G. †Enaliornis Seeley 1876
+
Enaliornis sedgwicki Seeley 1876
G. †Eupterornis Lemoine 1878
+
Eupterornis remensis Lemoine 1878
G. †Neogaeornis Lambrecht 1929
+
Neogaeornis wetzeli Lambrecht 1929
Fm. Podicipedidae Bonaparte 1831
hide
G. Aechmophorus Coues 1862
+
Aechmophorus lucasi Miller 1911
G. †Colymboides Milne-Edwards 1867
+
Colymboides anglicus Lydekker 1891
Colymboides minutus Milne-Edwards 1868
G. Colymbus Linnaeus 1758
+
Colymbus oligocaenus Shufeldt 1915
Colymbus parvus Schufeldt 1913
Colymbus portisi Regalia 1902
G. Gavia Forster 1788
+
Gavia pusilla Shufeldt 1915
G. Podiceps Latham 1787
+
Podiceps pisanus Portis 1887
G. Podilymbus Lesson 1831
+
Podilymbus magnus Schufeldt 1913
Or. †Diatrymiformes Matthew and Granger 1917
show all
Fm. †Diatrymidae Shufeldt 1913
hide
G. †Diatryma Cope 1876
hide
Diatryma ajax Shufeldt 1913
Diatryma giganteum Cope 1876
Diatryma regens Marsh 1894
Diatryma sarasini Schaub 1929
Diatryma steini Matthew and Granger 1917
G. †Omorhamphus Sinclair 1928
hide
Omorhamphus storchii Sinclair 1928
Fm. †Gastornithidae Furbringer 1888
hide
G. †Dasornis Owen 1870
hide
Dasornis londinensis Owen 1870
G. †Gastornis Hébert 1855
hide
Gastornis edwardsi Lemoine 1878
Gastornis klaasseni Newton 1885
Gastornis parisiensis Hébert 1855
G. †Macrornis Seeley 1866
G. †Remiornis Lemoine 1881
hide
Remiornis minor Lemoine 1878
Or. Anseriformes Wagler 1831 [waterfowl]
show all
Fm. Anatidae Vigors 1825
hide
Subfm. Anatinae Vigors 1825 [duck]
+
G. Anas Linnaeus 1758
+
Subg. Anas (Nettium) Kaup 1829
+
Anas basaltica Bayer 1883
Anas benedeni Sharpe 1899
Anas blanchardi Milne-Edwards 1863
Anas consobrina Milne-Edwards 1867
Anas crassa Milne-Edwards 1871
Anas elapsa De Vis 1888
Anas eppelsheimensis Lambrecht 1933
Anas gracilipes De Vis 1905
Anas isarensis Lambrecht 1933
Anas lignitifila Portis 1884
Anas luederitzensis Lambrecht 1929
Anas macroptera Milne-Edwards 1871
Anas meyeri Milne-Edwards 1868
Anas natator Milne-Edwards 1867
Anas risgoviensis von Ammon 1918
Anas sansaniensis Milne-Edwards 1867
Anas skalicensis Bayer 1882
Anas skalicensis Bayer 1882
Anas theodori Newton and Gadow 1893 [Mascarene teal]
Anas velox Milne-Edwards 1867
G. †Euryanas Oliver 1930
+
Euryanas finschi Van Beneden 1875 [Finsch's duck]
G. Querquedula Stephens 1826
+
Querquedula floridiana Shufeldt 1917
Subfm. Anserinae Vigors 1825 [goose]
+
G. Anser Linnaeus 1758
+
Anser anatoides Depéret 1890
Anser atavus Fraas 1870
Anser condoni Shufeldt 1891
Anser cygniformis Fraas 1870
Anser oeningensis von Meyer 1865
Anser scaldii Van Beneden 1873
G. Branta Scopoli 1769
+
Branta dickey Miller 1924
Branta esmeralda Burt 1929
Branta howardae Miller 1930
Branta hypsibata Cope 1878
Branta miniscula Wetmore 1924
Branta propinqua Shufeldt 1891
G. †Chendytes Miller 1925
+
Chendytes lawi Miller 1925 [Law's diving-goose]
G. †Presbychen Wetmore 1930
+
Presbychen abavus Wetmore 1930
Subfm. †Cereopsinae
+
G. †Centrornis Andrews 1897
+
Centrornis majori Andrews 1897 [Malagasy sheldgoose]
G. †Cnemiornis Latham 1789
+
Cnemiornis calcitrans Owen 1865 [South Island goose]
Cnemiornis gracillis Forbes 1891
Cnemiornis minor Forbes 1891
Tr. Cygninae [swan]
+
G. †Archaeocycnus De Vis 1905
+
Archaeocycnus lacustris De Vis 1905
G. Chenopis Bonaparte 1841
+
Chenopis nanus De Vis 1905
Chenopis sumnerensis Forbes 1889
G. †Cygnavus Lambrecht 1931
+
Cygnavus senckenbergi Lambrecht 1931
G. †Cygnopterus Lambrecht 1931
+
Cygnopterus affinis Van Beneden 1883
G. Cygnus Garsault 1764
+
Cygnus bilinicus Laube 1909
Cygnus csakvarensis Lambrecht 1933
Cygnus equitum Bate 1916
Cygnus falconeri Parker 1865
Cygnus herenthalsi Van Beneden 1873
Cygnus matthewi Shufeldt 1913
Cygnus paloregonus Cope 1878
Subfm. Dendrocygninae Reichenbach 1850 [whistling duck]
+
G. †Chenornis Portis 1884
+
Chenornis graculoides Portis 1884
G. Dendrocygna Swinson 1837
+
Dendrocygna eversa Wetmore 1924
Subfm. †Erismaturinae
+
G. Biziura Stephens 1824
+
Biziura exhumata De Vis 1901
Biziura lautouri Forbes 1891 [New Zealand musk duck]
Subfm. †Fuligulinae Lydekker
+
G. †Fuligula Stephens 1824
+
Fuligula aretina Portis 1889
Fuligula arvernensis Lydekker 1891
Fuligula sepulta Portis 1889
G. Nettapus Brandt 1836
+
Nettapus eyrensis De Vis 1905
G. Nyroca Smith
+
Nyroca effodiata De Vis 1905
Nyroca reclusa De Vis 1888
Nyroca robusta De Vis 1888
Subfm. Merginae [seaduck]
+
G. †Eoneornis
+
Eoneornis australis Ameghino 1894
+
Eutelornis patagonica Ameghino 1894
G. †Loxornis
+
Loxornis clivus Ameghino 1894
G. Mergus Linnaeus 1758 [merganser]
Subfm. †Plectropterinae Gray 1871
+
G. †Chenalopex Stephens 1824
+
Chenalopex debilis Ameghino 1891
Chenalopex pugil Winge 1887
Chenalopex sirabensis Andrews 1897 [Malagasy shelduck]
G. Sarcidiornis Eyton 1838
Subfm. †Romainvillinae Lambrecht 1933
+
G. †Gallornis Lambrecht 1931
+
Gallornis straeleni Lambrecht 1931
G. †Romainvillia Lebedinsky 1927
+
Romainvillia stehlini Lebedinsky 1927
Or. Ciconiiformes Bonaparte 1854
show all
Subor. Ardeae
hide
Fm. Ardeidae Leach 1820 [heron]
hide
G. Ardea Linnaeus 1758 [heron]
+
Ardea aurelianensis Milne-Edwards 1871
Ardea brunhuberi von Ammon 1911
Ardea effosa von Meyer 1843
Ardea formosa Milne-Edwards 1871
Ardea latipes von Meyer 1843
Ardea lignitum Gibel 1860
Ardea megacephala Milne-Edwards 1874 [Rodrigues night heron]
Ardea paloccidentalis Shufeldt 1891
Ardea perplexa Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Ardeacites Haushalter 1855
+
Ardeacites molassicus Haushalter 1855
G. †Botaurites von Ammon 1918
+
Botaurites avitus von Ammon 1918
Botaurites similis Fraas 1870
G. †Botauroides Shufeldt 1915
+
Botauroides parvus Shufeldt 1915
G. Butorides Blyth 1852
+
Butorides mauritianus Newton and Gadow 1893 [Mauritius night heron]
G. †Eoceornis Shufeldt 1915
+
Eoceornis ardetta Shufeldt 1915
G. †Goliathia
+
Goliathia andrewsi Lambrecht 1930
G. †Proardea Lambrecht 1933
+
Proardea amissa Milne-Edwards 1892
G. †Proherodius Lydekker 1891
+
Proherodius oweni Lydekker 1891
Subor. Ciconiae
hide
Superfm. Ciconiides
hide
Fm. Ciconiidae Sundevall 1836 [stork]
+
G. †Amphipelargus Lydekker 1891
+
Amphipelargus majori Lydekker 1891
G. Ciconia Brisson 1760
+
Ciconia gaudryi Lambrecht 1933
Ciconia maltha Miller 1910 [asphalt stork]
G. Leptoptilus Lesson 1831
+
Leptoptilus arvernensis Milne-Edwards 1871
Leptoptilus falconeri Milne Edwards 1868
G. †Palaeociconia Moreno 1889
+
Palaeociconia lydekkeri Ameghino 1889
Invalid names: Prociconia Ameghino 1889 [synonym]
G. †Palaeoephippiorhynchus Lambrecht 1930
+
G. †Palaeopelargus De Vis 1892
+
Palaeopelargus nobilis De Vis 1892
G. †Pelargodes Sharpe 1900
+
Pelargodes magna Milne-Edwards 1868
Pelargodes stehlini Gaillard 1908
Pelargodes trouessarti Gaillard 1908
Invalid names: Pelargocrex Milne-Edwards 1893 [synonym], Pelargopsis Milne-Edwards 1868 [synonym]
G. †Propelargus Lydekker 1891
+
Propelargus cayluxensis Lydekker 1891
Propelargus edwardsi Lydekker 1891
G. †Pseudotantalus Merriam and Stock 1925
+
G. Tantalus Linnaeus 1758
+
Tantalus breselensis Marmora 1847
G. †Xenorhynchopsis De Vis 1905
+
Xenorhynchopsis minor De Vis 1905
Xenorhynchopsis tibialis De Vis 1905
G. Xenorhynchus Bonaparte 1855
+
Xenorhynchus nanus De Vis 1888
Superfm. Threskiornithides Lambrecht 1933
hide
Fm. Threskiornithidae Richmond 1917 [ibis]
+
G. †Ibidopodia Milne-Edwards 1868
+
Ibidopodia palustris Milne-Edwards 1868
G. †Ibidopsis Lydekker 1891
+
Ibidopsis hordwelliensis Lydekker 1891
G. Ibis Lacépède 1799
+
Ibis conditus De Vis 1905
Ibis pagana Milne-Edwards 1868
G. Platalea Linnaeus 1758 [spoonbills]
+
Platalea subtenuis De Vis 1892
G. †Protibis Ameghino 1891
+
Protibis cnemialis Ameghino 1891
Subor. Phoenicopteri Furbringer
hide
Fm. †Agnopteridae Lambrecht 1933
hide
G. †Agnopterus Milne-Edwards 1868
+
Agnopterus laurillardi Milne-Edwards 1869
Fm. Phoenicopteridae Bonaparte 1838 [flamingo]
hide
G. †Elornis Aymard 1856
G. †Palaelodus Milne-Edwards 1863
+
Palaelodus ambiguus Milne-Edwards 1871
Palaelodus crassipes Milne-Edwards 1871
Palaelodus goliath Milne-Edwards 1871
Palaelodus minutus Milne-Edwards 1871
G. Phoenicopterus Linnaeus 1758
+
Phoenicopterus copei Shufeldt 1891
Phoenicopterus croizeti Gervais 1852
hide
G. †Parascaniornis Lambrecht 1933
G. †Scaniornis Dames 1890
+
G. †Odontopteryx Owen 1873
show all
G. †Cladornis Ameghino 1895
show all
Cladornis pachypus Ameghino 1894
Fm. Percidae Cuvier 1816 [perch]
show all
G. †Palaeoperdix Milne-Edwards 1871
hide
Palaeoperdix keltica Eastman 1905
Palaeoperdix longipes Milne-Edwards 1871
Palaeoperdix prisca Milne-Edwards 1871
show all
Fm. †Orthocnemidae Lambrecht 1921
+
G. †Elaphrocnemus Milne-Edwards 1891
+
Elaphrocnemus crex Milne-Edwards 1891
Elaphrocnemus gracilis Milne-Edwards 1891
Elaphrocnemus phasianus Milne-Edwards 1891
G. †Orthocnemus Milne-Edwards 1891
+
Orthocnemus gallicus Milne-Edwards 1891
Orthocnemus major Milne-Edwards 1891
Orthocnemus minor Milne-Edwards 1891
Fm. Rallidae Vigors 1825 [rail]
+
G. †Aphanapteryx Frauenfeld 1868
+
Aphanapteryx bonasia Frauenfeld 1868
Aphanapteryx leguati Milne-Edwards 1874 [Rodrigues rail]
G. †Aptornis Mantell 1848
+
Aptornis defossor Owen 1871
G. †Crecoides Shufeldt 1892
+
Crecoides osborni Shufeldt 1892
G. †Diaphorapteryx Forbes 1892 [great Chatham Island rail]
+
Diaphorapteryx hawkinsi Forbes 1892
G. †Eocrex Wetmore 1931
+
Eocrex primus Wetmore 1931
G. Fulica Linnaeus 1758
+
Fulica minor Shufeldt 1891
Fulica newtoni Milne-Edwards 1867 [Mascarene coot]
Fulica prior De Vis 1888
G. †Fulicaletornis Lambrecht 1933
+
G. Gallinula Brisson 1760 [moorhen]
+
Gallinula peralta De Vis 1892
Gallinula strenuipes De Vis 1888
G. Gallirallus Lafresnaye 1841
+
Gallirallus minor Hamilton 1892
Invalid names: Ocydromus Wagler 1830 [synonym]
G. †Gypsornis Milne-Edwards 1868
+
Gypsornis cuvieri Milne-Edwards 1869
G. †Microtribonyx Sharpe 1892
+
Microtribonyx effluxus De Vis 1892
G. †Miofulica Lambrecht 1933
+
Miofulica dejardini Van Beneden 1871
G. †Miorallus Lambrecht 1933
+
Miorallus major Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Nesolimnas Andrews 1896
+
Nesolimnas dieffenbachi Sharpe 1875
G. †Nesotrochis Wetmore 1918 [cave-rail]
+
Nesotrochis debooyi Wetmore 1918
G. Notornis Owen 1848
+
Notornis hochstetteri Meyer 1883 [South Island takahe]
Notornis mantelli Owen 1848
G. †Palaeoaramides Lambrecht 1933
+
Palaeoaramides christyi Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Palaeocrex Wetmore 1927
+
Palaeocrex fax Wetmore 1927
G. †Palaeolimnas Forbes 1892
+
Palaeolimnas chathamensis Forbes 1892 [Chatham coot]
G. †Palaeorallus Wetmore 1931
+
Palaeorallus troxelli Wetmore 1931
G. †Paraortygometra Lambrecht 1933
+
Paraortygometra porzanoides Milne-Edwards 1871
G. †Pararallus Lambrecht 1933
+
Pararallus dispar Milne-Edwards 1871
G. Porphyrio Brisson 1760
+
Porphyrio mackintoshi De Vis 1892
Porphyrio reperta De Vis 1888
G. †Quercyrallus Lambrecht 1933
+
Quercyrallus arenarius Milne-Edwards 1891
Quercyrallus dasypus Milne-Edwards 1891
Quercyrallus intermedius Milne-Edwards 1868
G. †Rallicrex Lambrecht 1933
+
Rallicrex kolozsvarensis Lambrecht 1933
G. Rallus Linnaeus 1758
+
Rallus dubius Portis 1887
G. †Telmatornis Marsh 1870
+
Telmatornis priscus Marsh 1870
Telmatornis rex Shufeldt 1915
G. †Thiornis Longinos Navás 1922
+
Thiornis sociata Longinos Navás 1922
G. Tribonyx Du Bus de Gisignies 1840
+
Tribonyx roberti Andrews 1897 [Hova gallinule]
Meleagris gallopavo Linnaeus 1758 [wild turkey]
show all
Invalid names: Ardea sellardsi Shufeldt 1917 [synonym]
G. Alauda Linnaeus 1758
show all
Alauda gypsorum Portis 1887
Alauda major Portis 1887
Aves Linnaeus 1758 [bird]
show all
Or. †Archaeopterygiformes Furbringer 1888
hide
Fm. †Archaeopterygidae Huxley 1871
hide
G. †Archaeornis Petronievics 1917
hide
Archaeornis siemensi Dames 1897
G. †Archeopteryx Meyer 1861
G. †Laopteryx Marsh 1881
hide
Laopteryx priscus Marsh 1881
Or. Struthioniformes Latham 1790
hide
Fm. Struthionidae Vigors 1825 [ostrich]
hide
G. Struthio Linnaeus 1758 [ostrich]
hide
Struthio anderssoni Lowe 1831
Struthio asiaticus Milne-Edwards 1871 [Asian ostrich]
Struthio camelus Linnaeus 1758 [common ostrich]
Struthio chersonensis Brant 1873
Struthio karatheodoris Forsyth Major 1888
Struthio mongolicus Lowe 1931
Struthio novorossicus Alexejev 1916
Struthio wimani Lowe 1931
G. Dromaius Vieillot 1816 [emu]
show all
Dromaius gracilipes De Vis 1892
Dromaius patricius De Vris 1888
Jabiru mycteria Lichtenstein 1819 [jabiru]
show all
Invalid names: Jabiru weillsi Sellards 1916 [synonym]
G. †Lophopsittacus Newton 1876
show all
Lophopsittacus mauritianus Owen 1866 [Broad-billed parrot]