Classification of Monsch and Bannikov 2011
Subor. †Scombroidei Bleeker 1859
show all | hide all
Superfm. †Scombroidea Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
hide
Fm. Scombridae Rafinesque 1815
+
Subfm. †Scombrinae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
+
Tr. †Eocoelopomini Monsch and Bannikov 2011
+
G. †Eocoelopoma Woodward 1901
+
†Eocoelopoma colei Woodward 1901
†Eocoelopoma portentosum Bannikov 1985
Tr. †Sardini Starks 1910
+
G. Sarda Lacépède 1802
+
†Sarda memorabilis Danil'chenko 1980
†Sarda rara Bannikov 1979
†Sarda remota Danil'chenko 1980
†Sarda sarda Bloch 1791
Tr. Scomberomorini Starks 1910
+
G. †Neocybium Leriche 1906
+
†Neocybium parvidentatum Monsch and Bannikov 2011
†Neocybium rostratum Leriche 1908
G. Scomberomorus Lacépède 1802
+
†Scomberomorus avitus Bannikov 1985
†Scomberomorus plumieri Lacepede 1802
†Scomberomorus saevus Bannikov 1982
Tr. †Scombrini Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
+
G. †Auxides Jordan 1919
+
†Auxides cernegurae Ciobanu 1977
†Auxides devia Danilt'chenko 1962
†Auxides propterygius Agassiz 1835
†Auxides turkmenica Daniltshenko 1968
G. Scomber Linnaeus 1758
+
†Scomber caucasica Bogachev 1933
†Scomber cubanicus Danil'chenko 1960
†Scomber gnarus Bannikov 1979
†Scomber voitestii Pauca 1929
Tr. Thunnini Starks 1910
Superfm. Trichiuroidea Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1810
hide
G. †Abadzekhia Bannikov 1985
+
†Abadzekhia marinae Bannikov 1985
†Abadzekhia tarletskovi Bannikov 2005
Fm. †Euzaphlegidae Daniltshenko 1960
+
Subfm. †Dipterichthyinae Arambourg 1967
+
G. †Palimphyes Agassiz 1835
+
†Palimphyes chadumicus Danil'chenko 1960
†Palimphyes palaeocenicus Daniltshenko 1968
†Palimphyes pinnatus Danilt'chenko 1962
†Palimphyes pshekhaensis Bannikov 1993
G. †Hemithyrsites Sauvage 1873
+
†Hemithyrsites armatus Sauvage 1873
†Hemithyrsites maicopicus Danil'chenko 1960
Fm. Trichiuridae
+
G. †Anenchelum de Blainville 1818
+
†Anenchelum angustum Danil'chenko 1980
†Anenchelum eocaenicus Danilt'chenko 1962
†Anenchelum glarisianum de Blainville 1818
†Anenchelum lednevi Menner 1949
†Anenchelum paucivertebrale Bannikov and Parin 1995
G. Lepidopus Gouan 1770
+
†Lepidopus gouanianus Lacépède 1800
†Lepidopus lateralis Danil'chenko 1980
Superfm. †Xiphioidea Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1810
hide
Fm. Blochiidae
Fm. †Hemingwayidae Sytchevskaya and Prokofiev 2002
+
G. †Hemingwaya Sytchevskaya and Prokofiev 2002
+
†Hemingwaya sarissa Sytchevskaya and Prokofiev 2002
Fm. †Palaeorhynchidae
+
G. †Homorhynchus Van Beneden 1873
+
†Homorhynchus bruxelliensis Van Beneden 1873
†Homorhynchus colei Agassiz 1842
G. †Palaeorhynchus de Blainville 1818
+
†Palaeorhynchus glarisianum de Blainville 1818
†Palaeorhynchus parini Bannikov 1992
†Palaeorhynchus senectus Danilt'chenko 1962
†Palaeorhynchus zitteli Kramberger 1879
G. †Pseudotetrapturus Danil'chenko 1960
+
†Pseudotetrapturus luteus Danil'chenko 1960
Invalid names: Pseudotetrapterus Danil'chenko 1960 [misspelling]
Subfm. Thunninae Starks 1910
show all | hide all
G. Thunnus South 1845
hide
†Thunnus abchazicus Danil’chenko 1951
†Thunnus secretus Bannikov 1979
Thunnus thynnus Linnaeus 1758