Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Protostega gigas

Reptilia - Testudines - Protostegidae

Taxonomy
Protostega gigas was named by Cope (1871). It is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is near Butte Creek, which is in a Coniacian/Campanian marine chalk in the Niobrara Formation of Kansas.

Synonyms
  • Protostega dixie was named by Zangerl (1953). Its type specimen is CNHM P27314, a partial skeleton, and it is a trace fossil. Its type locality is Moore Brothers Farm, which is in a Santonian carbonate limestone in Alabama.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Protostega gigas by Hooks (1998).
  • Protostega potens was named by Hay (1908). Its type specimen is AMNH 180, a partial skeleton (basioccipital and hyoplastron), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is near Elkader, which is in a Santonian/Campanian offshore chalk in the Niobrara Formation of Kansas.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Protostega gigas by Hooks (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1871Protostega gigas Cope p. 175
1872Protostega gigas Cope
1873Protostega gigas Leidy p. 269
1902Protostega gigas Hay p. 440
1908Protostega potens Hay
1908Protostega gigas Hay p. 190
1909Protostega gigas Wieland p. 103
1909Protostega potens Wieland p. 103
1934Protostega gigas Swinton p. 75
1953Protostega gigas Zangerl p. 72
1953Protostega potens Zangerl p. 76
1953Protostega dixie Zangerl pp. 94-118 figs. Plate 7, Fig. 30-55
1981Protostega dixie Thurmond and Jones p. 124
2004Protostega gigas Shimada and Hooks III p. 205

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
RankNameAuthor
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
PancryptodiraJoyce et al. 2004
superfamilyChelonioidea
familyProtostegidaeCope 1873
genusProtostega
speciesgigas

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: marinesuperf
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Created: 2017-04-17 10:37:12
Modified: 2017-04-17 10:37:12
Source: superf = superfamily, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Carroll 1988, Bush and Bambach 2015, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: base of the Late/Upper Santonian to the top of the Santonian or 85.80000 to 83.60000 Ma

Collections (9 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Late/Upper Coniacian - Early/Lower Campanian89.3 - 70.6USA (Kansas) Protostega gigas (type locality: 203740)
Santonian86.3 - 83.6USA (Alabama) Protostega dixie (81927)
Late/Upper Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian85.8 - 70.6USA (Kansas) Protostega gigas (93225) Protostega potens (203741)
Late/Upper Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian85.8 - 70.6USA (Alabama) Protostega dixie (81930 81931 81932 81933 81934)