Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ursidae (bear)

Mammalia - Carnivora - Ursidae

Synonyms
  • Subparictidae was named by Clark and Guensburg (1972). It is not extant.

    It was considered an invalid subgroup of Ursidae by Hunt (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1825Ursidae Gray
1850Ursidae Bonaparte p. 1
1891Ursidae Flower and Lydekker p. 91
1902Ursidae Hay p. 762
1968Ursidae Kurten p. 118
1972Subparictidae Clark and Guensburg
1974Ursidae Hendey p. 68
1978Ursidae Chorn and Hoffman p. 1
1980Ursidae Kurten and Anderson p. 178
1981Ursidae Thurmond and Jones p. 175
1988Ursidae Carroll
1991Ursidae Nowak
1998Ursidae Hunt, Jr. p. 174
2006Ursidae Salesa et al. p. 381
2009Ursidae Wang et al. p. 757
2012Ursidae Abella et al. p. 2
2017Ursidae de Bones et al. p. 414

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
superfamilyArctoideaFlower 1869
Ursida
superfamilyUrsoideaFischer de Waldheim 1817
familyUrsidaeGray 1825
familyUrsidaeGray 1825

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
partNmean
Upper canine height199.0
Upper canine diameter132.0
Upper canine crown height140.0

Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: ground dwellingf
Diet: herbivoref
Diet 2: carnivoref
Comments: life habit and diet based on Nowak 1999f
Created: 2005-06-08 10:11:10
Modified: 2005-08-22 19:31:30
Source: f = family, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Nowak 1991, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009, Ji et al. 2002

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Chadronian to the top of the Holocene or 37.20000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 33.9 Ma

Collections (705 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Colorado) Parictis dakotensis (16977)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Nebraska) Parictis gilpini (16958 17040) Parictis sp. (17014)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (South Dakota) Parictis dakotensis (16913 16969) Parictis dakotensis, Parictis gilpini, Parictis parvus (16885) Parictis dakotensis, Parictis major (17006)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Montana) Parictis montanus (16946 16988)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Wyoming) Campylocynodon personi (16907) Daphoenus sp. (17045) Parictis dakotensis (16974) Parictis gilpini (16933 16998 17024) Parictis sp. (16961 16962 16963 16964) Subparictis parvus (16960)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9Canada (Saskatchewan) Parictis parvus (16919)
Orellan33.9 - 33.3USA (South Dakota) Subparictis dakotensis (17094)
Orellan33.9 - 33.3USA (Wyoming) Parictis gilpini (17147)
Orellan33.9 - 33.3USA (Colorado) Drassonax harpagops (17082)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4China (Nei Mongol) Amphicynodon sp. (174759) Amphicynodon sp., Pachycynodon tedfordi (175386) Cephalogale sp. (175387)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4France (Auvergne Region) Amphicynodon velaunus (31767)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4Mongolia Pachycynodon teilhardi (53979)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4Mongolia (Övörkhangai) Amphicynodon sp., Amphicynodon teilhardi (180961 201191) Amphicynodon teilhardi (53978)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4France (Quercy, Midi-Pyrenees Region) Amphicynodon gracilis (31583)
MP 2133.9 - 28.4Czech Republic Cephalogale sp. (91467)
MP 2233.9 - 28.4France (Midi-Pyrenées) Pachycynodon boriei, Pachycynodon sp., Pachycynodon crassirostris (167513) Pachycynodon boriei, Pachycynodon sp., Pachycynodon filholi, Amphicynodon sp. 2, Pachycynodon crassirostris, Amphicynodon typicus, Pachycynodon dubius (167537)
MP 2233.9 - 28.4France (Quercy) Pachycynodon sp. (179142) Pachycynodon sp. 1, Cephalogale sp. (179140)
MP 2233.9 - 28.4France Amphicynodon leptorhynchus, Pachycynodon borei, Cephalogale minor (183452)
MP 2333.9 - 28.4France (Quercy) Adelpharctos mirus, Amphicynodon typicus (36709) Amphicynodon leptorhynchus, Amphicynodon typicus (36711)
Rupelian33.9 - 28.1Hungary Pachycynodon boriei (186636)