Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Toxochelyidae

Reptilia - Testudines - Toxochelyidae

Synonyms
  • Plesiochelys belviderensis was named by Cragin (1902). Its type specimen is Colorado College specimen, a partial skeleton (two first costals, fragments of other costals, a neural bone and a dorsal vertebral centrum), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is near Belvidere, which is in an Albian terrestrial shale in the Kiowa Shale Formation of Kansas.

    It was recombined as Glyptops belviderensis by Hay (1908); it was considered a nomen dubium by Gaffney (1979).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1895Toxochelyidae Baur
1902Plesiochelys belviderensis Cragin p. 71 figs. pi. ii, figs. 1-8.
1902Plesiochelys belviderensis Hay p. 439
1902Toxochelyidae Hay p. 442
1908Glyptops belviderensis Hay p. 53 figs. Plate 7, figs. 4, 5
1908Toxochelyidae Hay p. 162
1911Toxochelyidae Jaekel p. 187
1946Toxochelyidae Kuhn p. 58
1966Toxochelyidae Kuhn p. 27
1975Toxochelyidae Gaffney p. 429
1981Toxochelyidae Thurmond and Jones p. 128
1988Toxochelyidae Carroll
1988Toxochelyidae Nicholls p. 185
1988Toxochelyidae Weems p. 141 figs. Table 2
2012Toxochelyidae Karl et al.
2012Toxochelyidae Karl and Nyhuis

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
RankNameAuthor
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
PancryptodiraJoyce et al. 2004
superfamilyChelonioidea
familyToxochelyidaeBaur 1895
familyToxochelyidaeBaur 1895

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
O. P. Hay 1908Skull somewhat deprest. Temporal region extensively rooft. Quadrate notcht for the columella. Choana situated well forward; not underfloored by the palatines. Palatines extending forward to the vomers and forming the outer boundaries of the choanae. Carapace with eleven pairs of peripherals, in addition to the nuchal and pygal. Nuchal not furnisht with costiform processes. Epidermal shields present. Plastron loosely articulated with the carapace, not extending forward to the third peripheral and backward hardly to the eighth. Fore foot with at least 2 claws; the phalanges furnisht with condyles; the limb as a whole resembling that of the Trionychidae.
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: marinesuperf
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Created: 2017-04-17 10:37:12
Modified: 2017-04-17 10:37:12
Source: superf = superfamily, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Carroll 1988, Bush and Bambach 2015, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: base of the Callovian to the top of the Priabonian or 166.10000 to 33.90000 Ma

Collections (36 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Callovian166.1 - 163.5Kyrgyzstan (Jalal-Abad) Toxocheloides narynensis (37596) Toxocheloides sp. (46545)
Early/Lower Aptian125.45 - 122.46Germany Oertelia gigantea (138309)
Albian113.0 - 100.5USA (Kansas) Plesiochelys belviderensis (130807)
Albian113.0 - 100.5USA (Texas) Toxochelyidae indet. (99142 99151 172586)
Late/Upper Albian - Cenomanian105.3 - 93.9Russian Federation (Belgorod) Toxochelyinae indet. (32314)
Late/Upper Cretaceous100.5 - 66.0USA (Kansas) Porthochelys laticeps (90468)
Coniacian - Santonian89.8 - 83.6USA (Kansas) Lophochelys natatrix, Lophochelys niobrarae (82002)
Santonian86.3 - 83.6USA (Kansas) Toxochelyidae indet. (94652)
Santonian86.3 - 83.6USA (Alabama) Lophochelys venatrix (81927)
Santonian - Maastrichtian86.3 - 66.0USA (Alabama) Thinochelys lapisossea (81972)
Late/Upper Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian85.8 - 70.6USA (Kansas) Toxochelyidae indet. (93225)
Late/Upper Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian85.8 - 70.6USA (Alabama) Lophochelys venatrix (81933)
Early/Lower Campanian83.5 - 70.6Kazakhstan (Ongtüstik Qazaqstan) Lophochelyinae indet. (59730)
Judithian83.5 - 70.6USA (Wyoming) Lophochelys sp. (14458)
Late/Upper Campanian83.5 - 70.6Canada (Alberta) Lophochelys niobrarae (23367) Lophochelys sp. (34302 34303 34305 34310 34315 34319 34321 34322 188995)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Russian Federation (Volgograd) Osteopyginae indet. (38078)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0USA (Maryland) Toxochelyidae indet. (27563)
Late/Upper Maastrichtian70.6 - 66.0USA (New Jersey) Propleura borealis (87903)
Danian66.0 - 61.6USA (Maryland) Lophochelys sp. (167186)
Selandian61.6 - 59.2Angola (Cabinda) Toxochelyidae indet. (113759)
Thanetian59.2 - 56.0Russian Federation (Volgograd) Osteopyginae indet. (198239)
Clarkforkian56.8 - 55.8USA (South Carolina) Toxochelyinae indet. (15074)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8United Kingdom Neurochelys harvicensis (167275)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9New Zealand Toxochelyidae indet. (176842)