Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Neverita secta

Gastropoda - Naticidae

Taxonomy
Neverita secta was named by Gabb (1864).

Synonyms
  • Neverita weaveri was named by Dickerson (1915). Its type specimen is CAS 278 and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is CAS loc. 183, which is in a Bartonian marine mudstone/sandstone in the Cowlitz Formation of Washington.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Neverita secta by Stewart (1927); it was recombined as Polinices weaveri by Turner (1938); it was synonymized subjectively with Neverita (Neverita) globosa by Squires (1984).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1864Neverita secta Gabb p. 108 figs. PI. 29, Fig. 220, and 220 a
1915Neverita weaveri Dickerson p. 57 figs. pl. 4, figs. 10a-b.
1927Neverita secta Stewart p. 325 figs. Plate XXX, fig. 17
1938Polinices weaveri Turner p. 88

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyNaticoidea(Forbes 1838)
familyNaticidaeGuilding 1834
subfamilyPolinicinaeGray 1847
genusNeveritaRisso 1826
speciessecta

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: aragonitef
Locomotion: actively mobilef
Life habit: semi-infaunalf
Diet: carnivoref
Vision: limitedc
Created: 2007-05-29 02:56:52
Modified: 2018-03-04 20:12:38
Source: f = family, c = class
Reference: Kiessling 2004

Age range: base of the Bartonian to the top of the Middle Eocene or 41.30000 to 37.20000 Ma

Collections (14 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Eocene56.0 - 33.9USA (California) Neverita secta (207112 207113 207115 207123 207126)
Middle Eocene48.6 - 37.2USA (California) Neverita secta (191188 191189 194188)
Middle Eocene - Late/Upper Eocene48.6 - 33.9USA (California) Neverita secta (37928)
Bartonian41.3 - 38.0USA (Oregon) Polinices weaveri (201047)
Bartonian41.3 - 38.0USA (Washington) Neverita secta, Neverita weaveri (139020) Neverita weaveri (207129)
Bartonian41.3 - 38.0USA (California) Neverita secta (122340)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9USA (Washington) Polinices weaveri (202067)