Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Ostracoda (ostracod)
Taxonomy
Ostracoda was named by Latreille (1802). It is extant.
It was reranked as the subclass Ostracoda by Bertels (1968) and Uliana and Musacchio (1978).
It was assigned to Crustacea by Uliana and Musacchio (1978); to Arthropoda by Sepkoski (2002); to Crustacea by Ulrich and Bassler (1904), Bertels (1968), Bengtson (1992), Martin and Davis (2001), Kiessling (2003) and Carignano (2012); and to Oligostraca by Oakley et al. (2013) and Hegna et al. (2020).
It was reranked as the subclass Ostracoda by Bertels (1968) and Uliana and Musacchio (1978).
It was assigned to Crustacea by Uliana and Musacchio (1978); to Arthropoda by Sepkoski (2002); to Crustacea by Ulrich and Bassler (1904), Bertels (1968), Bengtson (1992), Martin and Davis (2001), Kiessling (2003) and Carignano (2012); and to Oligostraca by Oakley et al. (2013) and Hegna et al. (2020).
Subtaxa
Acanthomeridion, Acrossula, Amicytheridea, Anabarochilina, Anfedatia, Aristaluta, Aurilia, Australopsis, Beichuania, Bennviaspis, Beyrichiocopa, Biaurina, Borodiella, Boucekites, Brachycytheropteron, Brasacypris, Bullaluta, Buregiidae, Bursulella, Cambraechmina, Carnarvonia, Cedocamia, Craspedopyxion, Crescenticythere, Cuselina, Cyclocypris, Cyprinotus, Cytheropsis, Damaoella, Darwinulacea, Dhrumaella, Dorispina, Duibianella, Fengtaiella, Flemingia, Flemingopsis, Galeopsis, Gelidicella, Gerdalia, Gerubiella, Gladioscutum, Glossicythereis, Golcondella, Hameaschmidtella, Hemiaechminoides, Heterocypris, Huanghuaella, Hupehella, Ilmenoindivisia, Infracytheropteron, Ivaria, Jixinglingella, Koilocythere, Kuiperiana, Kuresaaria, Liagnshanella, Limbatulocopida, Lublinella, Ludvigsenites, Maghrebeis, Majiashanella, Mannosocmia, Marginotimorites, Metacopida, Microcosmia, Moorea, Myodocopa, Myodocopomorpha, Navicularina, Neoatlanticythere, Netzkaina, Oepikaluta, Palaecopamorphes, Paleocopa, Paleocythere, Paleodarwinula, Parashergoldopsis, Paratsunyiella, Phasoia, Plesidielymella, Podocopa, Podocopomorpha, Ponthocythere, Prasuchonella, Pseudonodellina, Pseudoperissocytheridea, Reginacypris, Renicytherura, Reticulocambria, Reversoparaparchites, Rockallia, Schallreuterina, Septadella, Shergoldopsis, Sigillium, Sigmoopsidae, Spytihnevites, Suchonellina, Supratoarcina, Svealuta, Tatariella, Tegaspis, Tethysia, Tetrasulcata, Torusilina, Trapezisylthere, Utsatia, Uvonhactia, Venzavella, Vitella, Volganelloidea, Yaxianella, Yulinella, Zerqacythere
Synonyms
|
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1802 | Ostracoda Latreille |
1904 | Ostracoda Ulrich and Bassler p. 94 |
1910 | Cuselina Ammon |
1910 | Cuselina impressa Ammon |
1934 | Cuselina Guthörl |
1968 | Ostracoda Bertels |
1978 | Ostracoda Uliana and Musacchio |
1989 | Beichuania Xie |
1989 | Beichuania subscalaris Xie |
1992 | Ostracoda Bengtson p. 1022 |
2001 | Ostracoda Martin and Davis p. 64 |
2002 | Golcondella Sepkoski |
2002 | Ostracoda Sepkoski |
2003 | Ostracoda Kiessling |
2012 | Ostracoda Carignano |
2013 | Ostracoda Oakley et al. |
2020 | Ostracoda Hegna et al. p. 23 |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Cl. Ostracoda Latreille 1802 [ostracod]
show all | hide all
G. †Acanthomeridion Hou et al. 1989
G. †Acrossula
G. †Amicytheridea
G. †Anabarochilina
G. †Anfedatia
G. †Aristaluta
G. †Aurilia
G. †Australopsis
G. †Bennviaspis
Or. †Beyrichiocopa Pokorný 1954
+
Subor. †Binodicopa Schallreuter 1972
+
Superfm. †Drepanellacea Ulrich and Bassler 1923
+
G. †Cubitosulcus Tilman 1984
+
†Cubitosulcus typicus Tilman 1984
Invalid names: Cubitosulcus typicus Tilman 1984 [valid]
G. †Biaurina
G. †Borodiella
G. †Boucekites
G. †Brasacypris Krömmelbein 1965
+
†Brasacypris fulfaroi Dias-Brito et al. 2001
†Brasacypris morigerata Musacchio 1973
G. †Bullaluta
G. †Bursulella Jones 1961
G. †Cambraechmina
G. †Carnarvonia
G. †Cedocamia
G. †Craspedopyxion
G. †Crescenticythere
G. Cyclocypris Brady and Norman 1889
G. Cytheropsis Sars 1866
G. †Damaoella
G. †Dhrumaella Manivit and Vaslet 1987
G. †Dorispina
G. †Duibianella
G. †Fengtaiella
G. †Flemingia
G. †Flemingopsis
G. †Galeopsis Hinz-Schallreuter 1993
G. †Gelidicella
G. †Gerdalia Belousova 1961
G. †Gerubiella
G. †Gladioscutum
G. Glossicythereis Benson 1974
G. †Hameaschmidtella
G. †Hemiaechminoides
G. Heterocypris Claus 1893
G. †Huanghuaella
G. †Hupehella
G. †Ilmenoindivisia
G. †Ivaria
G. †Jixinglingella
G. †Koilocythere Deltel 1963
G. †Kuresaaria
G. †Liagnshanella
Or. †Limbatulocopida Abushik 1990
+
G. †Lublinella
G. †Ludvigsenites
G. †Maghrebeis
G. †Majiashanella
G. †Mannosocmia
G. †Marginotimorites
Or. †Metacopida Sylvester-Bradley 1961
+
G. †Acuprisma
G. †Amphicostella
G. †Beckerhealdia
G. †Catacoraites
G. †Conbathella
G. †Diura
G. †Heterma
G. †Luniprisma
G. †Octonariellina
G. †Planoria
G. †Poniklacella
G. †Rothellina
G. †Semihealdioides
G. †Svatojonitella
G. †Tumidella
G. †Wangiiawania
G. †Microcosmia
G. †Moorea
Subcl. Myodocopa Sars 1866
+
Or. Halocyprida Dana 1853
+
Or. †Leperditicopida Scott 1961
+
G. †Bingeria Martinsson 1962
G. †Bispinitia
G. †Chevroleperditia Swartz 1949
G. †Dalelina Sun 1978
G. †Eomoelleritia Abushik 1972
G. †Holtedahlites Solle 1936
Fm. †Isochilinidae Swartz 1949
+
G. †Aristozoe Barrande 1868
G. †Ceratoleperditia Harris 1960
G. †Dihogmochilina Teichert 1937
G. †Isochilina Jones 1858
+
†Isochilina variana Cullison 1938
Invalid names: Hogmochilina Solle 1935 [synonym], Paenaequina [synonym]
G. †Kiaeria Glebowskaja 1949
G. †Parabriartina Berdan 1984
G. †Pteroleperditia
G. †Saffordellina
G. †Swartzochilina Scott 1956
G. †Teichochilina Swartz 1949
G. †Ivia Schallreuter 1984
Fm. †Leperditiidae Jones 1856
+
G. †Anisochilina Teichert 1937
G. †Bivia Berdan 1976
G. †Briartina Kegel 1932
G. †Cyprida Goldenberg 1870
G. †Eoleperditia Swartz 1949
G. †Gibberella Abushik 1958
G. †Hermannina Kegel 1933
G. †Herrmannina Kegel 1933
G. †Leperditia Rouault 1851
+
†Leperditia baltica Hisinger 1831
†Leperditia bivia White 1874
†Leperditia caecigena Miller 1881
†Leperditia canadensis Jones 1858
†Leperditia glabra Ulrich 1890
†Leperditia limatula Raymond 1905
†Leperditia manitoulinensis Foerste 1924
†Leperditia nana Jones 1858
†Leperditia rotundata Walcott 1884
G. †Moelleritia Abushik 1958
G. †Schrenckia Glebovskaia
G. †Sibiritia Abushik 1958
G. †Paraeoleperditia Adachi and Igo 1980
G. †Paraleperditia
G. †Paramoelleritia
G. †Sinoleperditia
G. †Sollenella
G. †Tirisochilina
G. †Tollita
G. †Yokopsis
Or. Myodocopida Sars 1866
+
G. †Bisulcoentomozoe
G. †Calocaria
G. †Changyangnia
Subor. Cladocopina Sars 1866
+
Invalid names: Nodopolycopidae Kozur 1985 [empty], Permopolycopidae Kozur 1985 [empty], Podocopidae Sars 1865 [empty]
G. †Cyclolberis
G. †Kuzminaella
G. Macrocyprina
Subor. Myodocopina Sars 1866
+
Superfm. Cypridinacea Baird 1845
+
Fm. Cypridinellidae Sylvester-Bradley 1961
G. †Cyprosis
G. †Ranapeltis
Fm. †Rhombinidae Sylvester-Bradley 1951
Invalid names: Cyclindroleberididae Mueller 1906 [empty]
Superfm. Cypridinoidea Baird 1850
+
Fm. Cylindroleberididae Müller 1906
Fm. Cypridinidae Baird 1850
Fm. †Sarsiellidae Brady and Norman 1896
Superfm. Polycopoidea Sars 1866
+
Fm. Polycopidae Sars 1866
Invalid names: Quasipolycopidae Jones 1995 [empty]
Invalid names: Cylindroleberidoidea Mueller 1906 [empty]
Superfm. †Nymphatelinoidea Siveter et al. 2007
+
Subor. †Paleomyodocopina Kornicker and Sohn 2000
+
Superfm. †Cypridinelliformoidea Kornicker and Sohn 2000
+
Fm. †Cypridinelliformidae Kornicker and Sohn 2000
Invalid names: Nodophilomedoidea Kornicker and Sohn 2000 [empty], Swainelloidea Kornicker and Sohn 2000 [empty]
G. †Paraungerella
G. †Rabienella
G. †Rabienites
G. †Steinachella
G. †Truyolsina
Superor. †Myodocopomorpha Kozur 1972
+
Or. †Cypridinida Skogsberg 1920
+
Superfm. †Cyprelloidea Sylvester-Bradley 1961
+
G. †Navicularina
G. Neoatlanticythere Benson 1974
G. †Netzkaina
G. †Oepikaluta
Superor. †Palaecopamorphes Abushik 1990
+
Or. †Beyrichicopida Pokorný 1954
+
Subor. †Binodicopina Schallreuter 1972
+
Fm. †Aechminidae Boucek 1936
+
G. †Aechmina Jones and Holl 1869
G. †Aechminaria Coryell and Williamson 1936
G. †Antiaechmina Schallreuter 1968
G. †Baldiscella de Garcia 1975
G. †Byrsolopsina
G. †Crescentilla Barrande 1872
G. †Lindsayella Coryell and Williamson 1936
G. †Postceratia Schallreuter and Hinz-Schallreuter 1998
+
Invalid names: Vanneria Schallreuter 1999 [synonym]
G. †Pseudulrichia Schmidt 1941
G. †Sigynus Kesling 1953
Superfm. †Aechminoidea Bouček 1936
+
Fm. †Aechminellidae Sohn
Fm. †Circulinidae Neckaja 1966
Fm. †Spinigeritidae Schallreuter 1980
Fm. †Bolliidae Boucek 1936
+
G. †Bichilina Sarv 1959
G. †Bollia Jones and Holl 1886
G. †Dicranella
G. †Jonesites Coryell 1930
G. †Klimphores
G. †Maratia Kay 1940
G. †Parenthatia Kay 1940
G. †Quasibollia Warshauer and Berdan 1982
G. †Rimabollia
G. †Scanipisthia
G. †Solleikope Becker 1978
G. †Stictobollia Kesling and Chilman 1978
G. †Tetrastorthynx Kesling 1953
G. †Tmemolophus Kesling 1953
G. †Ulrichia Jones 1890
G. †Warthinia Spivey 1939
G. †Xystinotus Kesling 1953
Fm. †Drepanellidae Ulrich and Bassler 1923
+
G. †Acantonodella Zaspelova 1952
G. †Boursella Turner 1939
G. †Drepanella
G. †Duplexibollia Schallreuter 1987
G. †Kinnekullea Henningsmoen 1948
G. †Neodrepanella Zaspelova 1952
G. †Nodella Zaspelova 1952
G. †Parulrichia
G. †Pilla
G. †Planusella
G. †Quadricollina
G. †Scofieldia Ulrich and Bassler 1908
Invalid names: Bolliinae Boucek 1936 [empty], Drepanellinae Ulrich and Bassler 1923 [empty], Nodellinae Zaspelova 1952 [empty]
Fm. †Youngiellidae Kellett 1933
+
G. †Glyptopleuroides
G. †Moorites
G. †Permoyoungiella Kozur 1985
G. †Youngiella
Invalid names: Drepanelloidea Ulrich and Bassler 1923 [empty], Jaanussoniidae Schallreuer 1971 [empty]
Subor. †Palaeocopina Henningsmoen 1953
+
Subor. †Paraparchitocopina Gramm 1975
+
Or. †Hollinocopida Henningsmoen 1965
+
Subor. †Hollinocopina Swartz 1936
+
Superfm. †Eurychilinacea Ulrich and Bassler 1923
+
Fm. †Bolbinidae Ivanova 1979
Fm. †Eurychilinidae Ulrich and Bassler 1923
Fm. †Oepikellidae Jaanusson 1957
Superfm. †Hollinacea Swartz 1936
+
Fm. †Egorovellidae Schallreuter 2020
Fm. †Euprimitidae Hessland 1949
Fm. †Euprimitiidae Hessland 1949
Fm. †Hithidae Schallreuter 1964
G. †Nanopsis Henningsmoen 1953
Fm. †Oepikiumidae Jaanusson 1957
Fm. †Tetradellidae Swartz 1936
Fm. †Tvaerenellidae Jaanusson 1957
Invalid names: Chilobolbinidae Jaanusson 1957 [empty], Piretellidae Opik 1937 [empty]
Subor. †Primitiopsicopina Schallreuer 1986
+
Invalid names: Gravioidea Polenova 1952 [empty], Hatangeoidea Abushik 1987 [empty], Lysogorelloidea Gründel 1977 [empty], Signetopsoidea Abushik 1987 [empty], Sulcatielloidea Abushik 1987 [empty], Venzavelloidea Abushik 1987 [empty]
Invalid names: Sylthiidae Schallreuter 1982 [empty]
Or. †Leperditellocopida Abushik 1990
+
Subor. †Leiocopina Schallreuter 1973
+
Fm. †Aparchitidae Jones 1901
+
G. †Aparchitella
G. †Aparchites
G. †Baltonotella
G. †Bullatella
G. †Coeloenellina Polenova 1952
G. †Ginella Ivanova 1960
G. †Hyperchilarina Harris 1957
G. †Macronotella Ulrich 1894
G. †Neoaparchites
G. †Saccelatia
Fm. †Scrobiculidae Posner 1951
+
G. †Bideirella
G. †Lethiersa Crasquin 2008
G. †Roundyella
G. †Scrobicula
Subor. †Leperditellocopina Abushik 1990
+
Fm. †Primitiidae Ulrich and Bassler 1923
+
G. †Ectoprimitia
G. †Opisthoplax
G. †Pribylina
G. †Primitia Jones and Holl 1923
Invalid names: Conodomyridae Schallreuer 1977 [empty], Rozhdestvenskajitidae McGill 1966 [empty]
Fm. †Schmidtellidae Neckaja 1966
+
G. †Fiorello
G. †Paraschmidtella Sidaraviciené 1992
G. †Schmidtella Ulrich 1892
+
†Schmidtella crassimarginata Ulrich 1890
†Schmidtella transversa Harris 1957
†Schmidtella umbonata Ulrich 1894
Invalid names: Eridocopida Adamczak 1961 [empty]
Subor. †Paleocopa Henningsmoen 1953
+
Superfm. †Beyrichiacea Matthew 1886
+
Fm. †Acronotellidae Swartz 1936
+
G. †Acronotella
G. †Eoconchoecia Moberg 1895
G. †Russia Polenova 1952
G. †Budnianella
G. †Gillatia Opik 1953
G. †Novakina
G. †Pyxiprimitia
Fm. †Zygobolbidae Bassler 1923
+
G. †Bonnemaia Ulrich and Bassler 1923
G. †Glymmatobolbina Harris 1957
G. †Mastigobolbina Ulrich and Bassler 1923
G. †Noviportia Martinsson 1962
G. †Plethobolbina Ulrich and Bassler 1923
G. †Zygobolba Ulrich and Bassler 1923
Subfm. †Zygobolbinae Ulrich and Bassler 1923
+
G. †Slependia Martinsson 1962
G. †Zygosella Ulrich and Bassler 1923
Invalid names: Uncertain [empty]
Invalid names: Leperditiacea Bassler and Kellett 1934 [empty]
G. †Paleocythere
G. †Paleodarwinula Molostovskaya 1990
G. †Paratsunyiella
G. †Phasoia
G. †Plesidielymella
Subcl. Podocopa Sars 1865
+
G. †Eumiraculum Chen 1987
+
†Eumiraculum changxingensis Chen 1987
†Eumiraculum desmaresae Forel 2013
†Eumiraculum mettei Gliwa 2020
Or. Palaeocopida Henningsmoen 1953
+
G. †Acravincula
G. †Adamczakites
G. †Admirabilinella
G. †Aetholicotoxotis
G. †Ahlintella
G. †Airina
G. †Aitilia
G. †Ajchalina
G. †Akkermites
G. †Alakolites
G. †Alaskabolbina
G. †Aloculatia
G. †Altaecypris
G. †Alveolella
G. †Amerigobolbina
G. †Amphitoxotis
G. †Antiaechmia Schallreuter 1968
G. †Anticostiella
G. †Antischmidtella
G. †Ardennea
G. †Arikloedenia
G. †Arsiriina
G. †Atterdagia
G. †Australobollia
G. †Barrosina
G. †Barymepton
G. †Berdanopis
G. †Berolinella
Subor. †Beyrichicopina Scott 1961
+
Superfm. †Beyrichioidea Matthew 1886
+
Fm. †Beyrichiidae Jones 1894
Fm. †Craspedobolbinidae Henningsmoen 1962
Superfm. †Bolliacea Bouček 1936
+
Fm. †Bassleratiidae Schmidt 1941
Fm. †Quadrijugatoridae Kesling and Hussey 1953
Superfm. †Kirkbyoidea Ulrich and Bassler 1906
+
Fm. †Amphissellidae Kesling and Chilman 1978
Fm. †Amphissitidae Knight 1928
Fm. †Arcyzonidae Kesling 1961
Fm. †Cardiniferellidae Sohn 1953
G. †Iranokirkbya Kozur and Mette 2006
Fm. †Kellettinidae Sohn 1954
Fm. †Kirkbyidae Ulrich and Bassler 1906
Fm. †Knightinidae Sohn 1970
Fm. †Placideidae Schneider 1956
Invalid names: Scrobiculacea Pozner 1951 [synonym]
Superfm. †Kloedenioidea Ulrich and Bassler 1908
+
Fm. †Lichviniidae Posner 1950
Fm. †Lomatopisthiidae Guber and Jaanusson 1964
Superfm. †Welleriellacea Abushik 1971
+
Fm. †Glanditiidae Ivanova 1960
Fm. †Leperditellidae Ulrich and Bassler 1906
Fm. †Welleriellidae Abushik 1971
Invalid names: Craspedobolbinoidea Martinsson 1962 [empty], Treposelloidea Henningsmoen 1954 [empty], Zygobolboidea Ulrich and Bassler 1923 [empty]
G. †Binodina
G. †Bisphenella
G. †Bohemobolbina
G. †Bolbilithis
G. †Bolliaphores
G. †Borcobolbina Ivanova 1979
G. †Botulobolbina
G. †Braderupia
G. †Brevidorsa
G. †Brevisulcina
G. †Bubnoffiopsis
G. †Bucerella
G. †Bucerobolbina
G. †Bulbosulculus
G. †Bullaeferum
G. †Caprabolbina
G. †Carboprimita
G. †Carinokloedenia
G. †Carubaknightina
G. †Cavhithis
G. †Cavopleura
G. †Ceratobolbina
G. †Cershiites
G. †Charitoxotis
G. †Cherskiella
G. †Cincinnaticoncha
G. †Clavofabellina
G. †Clintiella
G. †Colacchilina
G. †Collibolbina
G. †Concavhithis
G. †Conchoprimitella
G. †Consonopsis
G. †Conspicillum
G. †Copelandella
G. †Copelandia
G. †Costaegera
G. †Costokloedenia
G. †Crenabolina
G. †Ctenonotella
G. †Cubitosulcus Tilman 1984
+
†Cubitosulcus typicus Tilman 1984
Invalid names: Cubitosulcus typicus Tilman 1984 [valid]
G. †Cymabolbina
G. †Damiriella
G. †Dawania
G. †Decorella
G. †Deefgella
G. †Dibolbopisthia
G. †Diceratobolbina
G. †Dictyotoxotis
G. †Disparigonya
G. †Disulcinoides
G. †Dogoriella
G. †Domaszevicella
G. †Dominina
G. †Dulkumella
G. †Duplicristatia
G. †Ectoprimitioides
G. †Edenopsis
G. †Effeminatopleura
G. †Egorvellina
G. †Elenamarginia
G. †Embryotoxotis
G. †Eochilina
G. †Eokloedenia
G. †Eolomatella
G. †Equicastanea
Subor. †Eridostracina Adamczak 1961
+
Fm. †Cryptophyllidae Swartz 1936
+
G. †Cryptophyllus Levinson 1951
+
Invalid names: Aberroconcha Adamczak 1961 [synonym], Eridoconchinella Krandijevsky 1963 [synonym], Pichynella Rusconi 1954 [synonym], Pygoconcha Schallreuter 1968 [synonym]
G. †Milleratia
G. †Ertangia
G. †Estoniops
G. †Eurekabolbina
G. †Eurocyamus
G. †Europisthia
G. †Fallaticella
G. †Fellerites
G. †Femerensia
G. †Foveaprimitella
G. †Fuscinites
G. †Fuscinullina
G. †Gannibeyrichia
G. †Garniella
G. †Gebeckeria
G. †Gellensia
G. †Giandites
G. †Glezeria
G. †Glimmatobolbina
G. †Glyptopleurella
Superfm. †Glyptopleuroidea Girty 1910
+
G. †Gongylostonyx
G. †Gotula
G. †Gracquina
G. †Gryphiswaldensia
G. †Guberites
G. †Guerichiella
G. †Gyrgathella
G. †Haplobolbina
G. †Harginisulcus
G. †Harpabollia
G. †Hatangeus
G. †Hebellum
G. †Hemeaschnidtella
G. †Hemsiella
G. †Hercynobolbina
G. †Hillmeria
G. †Hintziella
G. †Histina
G. †Hithis
Fm. †Hollinidae Swartz 1936
+
G. †Abditoloculina
G. †Acanthobolbina Harris 1957
G. †Adelphobolbina
+
†Adelphobolbina spicata Kesling and McMillan 1954
†Adelphobolbina trilobata Stewart 1936
G. †Bisacculus
G. †Ctenobolbina
+
†Ctenobolbina ciliata Emmons 1855
†Ctenobolbina megalia Kesling and Tabor 1952
†Ctenobolbina pinguis Kesling and McMillan 1951
†Ctenobolbina spicata Kesling and McMillan 1951
†Ctenobolbina ventrospinosa Kraft 1962
G. †Ctenoloculina Bassler 1941
+
†Ctenoloculina acanthina Kesling 1953
†Ctenoloculina cicatricosa Warthin 1934
†Ctenoloculina eurybathrota Kesling 1952
†Ctenoloculina platyzanclota Kesling 1953
†Ctenoloculina thliberilobota Kesling 1953
G. †Eohollina
G. †Falsipollex Kesling and McMillan 1951
+
†Falsipollex altituberculatus Kesling and McMillan 1951
†Falsipollex bulbosus Kesling and Tabor 1953
†Falsipollex lativelatus Kesling and McMillan 1951
†Falsipollex laxivelatus Kesling 1952
†Falsipollex minimus Kesling and Tabor 1953
†Falsipollex valgus Kesling 1953
G. †Flaccivelum
G. †Hollina Ulrich and Bassler 1908
+
†Hollina occidentalis Girty 1910
†Hollina pyxidata Kesling 1952
G. †Janischewskya Batalina 1924
G. †Parabolbina
+
†Parabolbina hypercala Kesling and Tabor 1953
†Parabolbina oxypages Kesling and Tabor 1953
†Parabolbina pulchella Kesling and McMillan 1951
G. †Ruptivelum
G. †Subligaculum Kesling and McMillan 1951
+
†Subligaculum bifidum Stewart 1936
†Subligaculum calcaratum Kesling 1953
†Subligaculum proclivisulcatum Kesling and Tabor 1953
†Subligaculum recurvisulcatum Kesling and McMillan 1951
†Subligaculum scrobiculatum Kesling and McMillan 1951
G. †Subtella
G. †Triemilomatella
Subfm. †Triemilomatellinae Schallreuter 1974
+
G. †Grammolomatella Jaanusson 1957
+
Invalid names: Australomatella Schallreuter 1974 [synonym], Rozmaniella Melnikova 1978 [synonym], Xystista Siveter 1985 [synonym]
G. †Winchellatia
+
†Winchellatia deliquiata Kesling and Tabor 1953
†Winchellatia deminuta Kesling and Tabor 1953
†Winchellatia teleutaea Kesling and Tabor 1952
Invalid names: Falsipollicinae Bless and Jordan 1971 [empty], Geffenites [nomen dubium]
Subor. †Hollinomorpha Henningsmoen 1965
+
G. †Homeoceratopsis
G. †Huckea
G. †Huntonella
G. †Huttoniella
G. †Hyrsinobolbina
G. †Illativella
G. †Imangdites
G. †Inisylthere
G. †Ishmiella
G. †Ispharaella
G. †Jaanussonia
G. †Jagatiella
G. †Jakutobolbina
G. †Javatius
G. †Jeanlouisella
G. †Junctusina
G. †Karinutatia
G. †Karlsteinella
G. †Kasovobolbina
G. †Katatona
G. †Kielciella
Subor. †Kirkbyocopina Gründel 1969
+
G. †Kitabella
G. †Klonkina
G. †Kolednikella
G. †Komaroiella
G. †Koscoviellina
G. †Kozlowskiella
G. †Kraftia
G. †Kyphomopisthia
G. †Labrosavelum
G. †Lapazites
G. †Lardeuxella
G. †Latebina
G. †Laterophores
G. †Lembitites
G. †Lembitsarvella
G. †Lenatella
G. †Leperditelloides
G. †Limatia
G. †Limbinariella
G. †Lingulibolina
G. †Linsayella
G. †Loculibolbina
G. †Loculocavata
G. †Lomatopisthia
G. †Longidorsa
G. †Loutriella
G. †Lubrzankiella
G. †Luciter
G. †Lysogorella
G. †Maizassionis
G. †Malguzaria
G. †Malnina
G. †Marquezina
G. †Martinssonozona
G. †Masloviella
G. †Melanchlenia
G. †Microaechmina
G. †Miehlkella
G. †Miraculum
G. †Moeckowia
G. †Monotiopleura
G. †Murtiella
G. †Myomphalis
G. †Naevhithis
G. †Neckajella
G. †Nemuniella
G. †Neoprimitiella
G. †Neoschmidtella
G. †Nevadabolbina
G. †Nezamyslia
G. †Nicolina
G. †Nionella
G. †Nobilitella
G. †Nonsukozona
G. †Norochilina
G. †Notoscapha
G. †Novobolbina
G. †Novogladites
G. †Nudista
G. †Obliquisylthis
G. †Obotrita
G. †Ochescapha
G. †Ockerella
G. †Octobolbina
G. †Oejlemyra
G. †Ojlemyra
G. †Orcofabella
G. †Orientalina
G. †Orthonaria
G. †Osmotoxotis
G. †Otraczetia
G. †Panderia
G. †Parabouchekius
G. †Paraglyptopleura
G. †Paranoviportia
G. †Paraoliganisus
G. †Paraprimitia
G. †Parashivaella
G. †Parasleia
G. †Parphores
G. †Pelycobolbina
G. †Pentagona
G. †Pentagonochilina
G. †Petrisigmoopsis
G. †Physalidopisthia
G. †Physcocalyptra
G. †Piretopsis
G. †Plagionephrodes
G. †Planiprimites
G. †Pleurodella
G. †Podolibolbina
G. †Porkornya
G. †Posneratina
G. †Posnerina
G. †Pseudoaparchites
G. †Pseudobollia
G. †Pseudohippula
G. †Pseudokiesowia
G. †Pseudomyomphalus
G. †Pseudonodella
G. †Quadridigitalis
G. †Quadritia
G. †Raimbautina
G. †Refrathella
G. †Reginea
G. †Regubea
G. †Renibeyrichia
G. †Reticulochilina
G. †Retinoda
G. †Retisacculus
G. †Rhytiobeyrichia
G. †Ritatia
G. †Rivillina
G. †Sagittovum
G. †Samoilovaella
G. †Sarmatotoxotis
G. †Sarvina
G. †Sarytumia
G. †Satiellina
G. †Scaldianella
G. †Scaphina
G. †Schallreuteria
G. †Scipionis
G. †Scrobisylthis
G. †Sekobolla
G. †Selon
G. †Semibolbina
G. †Semikiesowia
G. †Severobolbina
G. †Severopsis
G. †Seviculina
G. †Sibiriobolbina
G. †Sichuania
G. †Sigmoopsoides
G. †Signetopsis
G. †Siveteria
G. †Snaidar
G. †Spinaechmina
G. †Spinella
G. †Spinohippula
G. †Spinopleura
G. †Steinfurtia
G. †Strepula
G. †Stroterobolbina
G. †Sudon
G. †Sulcatiella
G. †Susus
G. †Suvalkeilla
G. †Swantina
G. †Sylithis
G. †Tajurina
G. †Tegea
G. †Telegraphia
G. †Therioxynpecum
G. †Thibautina
G. †Timiskamella
G. †Tinotoxotis
G. †Tribotoxotis
G. †Tropidotoxotis
G. †Tschingizella
G. †Ullehmannia
G. †Ullerella
G. †Undipila
G. †Undulirete
G. †Unisulcopleura
G. †Urdia
G. †Urftella
+
Subg. †Urftella (Mackenziella) Becker and Braun 2007
+
†Urftella (Mackenziella) rotunda Becker and Braun 2007
G. †Urgachilina
G. †Uscopria
G. †Uvonhachtia
G. †Vaivanovia
G. †Valdarella
G. †Varilatella
G. †Vattenfallia
G. †Ventrigyrus
G. †Vesticytherura
G. †Vitissites
G. †Wabiella
G. †Webbylla
G. †Wehrlina
G. †Welchella
G. †Wuxuania
G. †Xiangzhoulina
G. †Yichangella
G. †Yukonibolbina
G. †Zanirinella
G. †Zenkopsis
G. †Zigobolboides Unknown 1939
G. †Ziva
G. †Zorotoxotis
Invalid names: Beyrichiina Pokorný 1953 [empty], Eocytherella [nomen nudum]
Or. Platycopida Sars 1866
+
G. †Gotlandella
Subor. †Kloedenellocopina Scott 1961
+
Superfm. †Kloedenelloidea Ulrich and Bassler 1908
+
Fm. †Beyrichiopsidae Henningsmoen 1953
+
Invalid names: Knoxidae Egorov 1950 [synonym], Mennerellidae Polenova 1960 [synonym]
Fm. †Kloedenellidae Ulrich and Bassler 1908
Fm. †Knoxitidae Egorov 1950
+
Invalid names: Geisinidae Sohn 1961 [synonym], Kloedcytherellidae Kozur 1985 [synonym]
Fm. †Miltonellidae Sohn 1950
G. †Pircawayra Salas et al. 2013
Invalid names: Beyrichopsidae Henningmoen 1953 [empty], Serenididae Rozhdesvenskaya 1972 [empty]
Superfm. †Paraparchitoidea Scott 1959
+
Fm. †Coelonellidae Sohn 1971
Fm. †Ikeyaparchitidae Tanaka 2013
Fm. †Paraparchitidae Scott 1959
Invalid names: Paraparchitacea Scott 1959 [replaced]
G. †Nyhamnella
Subor. Platycopina Sars 1866
+
G. †Cavellinacea Egorov 1950
Superfm. Cytherelloidea Sars 1886
+
Fm. Cytherellidae Sars 1866
†Cytherelloidea alabamensis Howe 1934
†Cytherelloidea bastropensis Howe 1934
†Cytherelloidea btaterensis Bischoff 1964
†Cytherelloidea byramensis Howe and Law 1936
†Cytherelloidea castleberryensis Howe and Law 1936
†Cytherelloidea chawneri Howe and Law 1936
†Cytherelloidea danvillensis Howe 1934
†Cytherelloidea hiwanneensis Howe 1934
†Cytherelloidea leonensis Howe 1934
†Cytherelloidea montgomeryensis Howe 1934
†Cytherelloidea murdercreekensis Howe and Law 1936
†Cytherelloidea ouachitensis Howe 1934
†Cytherelloidea rosefieldensis Howe and Law 1936
†Cytherelloidea smithvillensis Howe 1934
†Cytherelloidea tombigbeensis Howe 1934
†Cytherelloidea veatchiana Howe 1934
†Cytherelloidea vicksburgensis Howe 1934
Invalid names: Spinososioellidae Kozur 1991 [empty]
Invalid names: Barychilinoidea Ulrich 1894 [valid], Cavellinacea Egorov 1950 [valid], Cavellinoidea Egorov 1950 [valid], Cytherelloidea Sars 1886 [valid]
G. †Struveopsis
Or. Podocopida Sars 1866
+
G. †Abrocythereis
G. †Abursus
G. Abyssocypris
G. †Actiangulata
G. †Acuticytheretta
G. †Aegyptiana
G. †Afranticythereis
G. †Afrocytheridea
G. Agulhasina
G. †Aikenicythere
G. †Alatacavellina
G. †Alataleberis
G. †Algerina
G. †Allocythereis
G. †Alocopocythere
G. †Altha
G. Amphileberis
G. Amphistegina
G. †Ankumia
G. †Anommatocyther
G. †Aphrikanecythere
G. Aratrocypris
G. †Archeocosta
G. †Arrazocypris
G. †Artifactella
G. †Aruduce
G. †Ascetoleberis Brouwers and Hazel 1978
G. †Asturiella
G. †Asymmetricythere
G. †Bairdiohealdites
Subor. Bairdiomorpha Kozur 1972
+
Superfm. Bairdiacea Sars 1888
+
G. †Adamczakia
G. †Aviacypris
Fm. †Gerodiidae Grundel 1962
G. †Hastacypris
G. †Balowella
G. †Barrychilina
G. †Batavocythere
G. Bathycythere
G. †Beatamoosina
G. †Bolbozoella
G. †Borovitchella
G. †Bosquetia
G. †Bufanchiste
G. †Bulbosclerites
G. †Calcaribeyrichia
G. †Capsacythere
G. †Caribbella
G. †Casterocythere
G. †Caytonidea
G. †Ceratocratia
G. †Chrysocythere
G. †Cistacythereis
G. †Cladarocythere
G. †Cleithranchiste
G. †Clinocythere
G. Cluthia
G. †Collisboris
G. †Condomyra
G. †Coniferina
G. †Coquimba
G. †Cornicythereis
G. †Costaveenia
G. †Crassacythere
G. †Crenaleya
G. †Cretaceratina
G. †Cristaeleberis
G. †Crucicornina
Subor. Cypridocopina Jones 1901
+
Superfm. Cypridoidea Baird 1845
+
G. †Caganella Szczechura 1971
Fm. Candonidae Kaufmann 1900
Fm. †Cyprididae Baird 1845
Fm. †Ilyocyprididae Kaufmann 1900
Fm. †Notodromadidae Kaufmann 1900
G. †Renngartenella
Fm. †Zonocyprididae Hou 2002
G. †Cystacythereis
Superfm. Cytheracea Baird 1850
+
G. †Atjehella
G. Climacoidea
G. Cytheralison
G. †Emphasia
G. Falunia
G. †Habrocythere
Fm. †Hemicytheridae Puri 1953
+
G. †Ambostracon Hazel 1962
G. Aurila
Tr. †Aurilini Puri 1974
Tr. Bradleyini Benson 1972
Subfm. †Campylocytherinae Puri 1960
Tr. †Coquimbini Ohmert 1968
Tr. †Echinocythereidini Hazel 1967
G. Elofsonella
G. Hemicythere
G. †Hemicytheria
G. Mutilus
G. Neobuntonia Hartmann 1981
G. †Nephokirkos
Subfm. Orioninae Puri 1973
Tr. †Orioninini Puri 1974
G. Patagonacythere Hartmann 1962
Tr. †Pokornyellini Puri 1974
G. †Procythereis
G. Quadracythere Hornibrook 1952
G. †Reussicythere van den Bold 1966
G. Robustaurila Yajima 1982
Subfm. †Thaerocytherinae Hazel 1967
Subfm. Urocythereidinae Hartmann and Puri 1974
G. Hemikrithe
G. †Juvenix
Fm. Leguminocythereidae Howe 1961
+
G. †Acuticythereis
G. Basslerites
G. †Leguminocythereis Howe and Law 1936
Fm. †Leptocytheridae Hanai 1957
+
G. Callistocythere Ruggieri 1953
G. Leptocythere
Subfm. †Leptocytherinae Hanai 1957
G. Tanella
G. †Mandelstamia
G. †Marslatourella
G. †Mediocytherideis
G. †Naviculina
Fm. †Neocytherideidae Puri 1957
+
G. †Paenula
Fm. †Paradoxostomatidae Brady and Norman 1889
+
Subfm. Cytheromatinae Elofson 1939
Subfm. Microcytherinae Klie 1938
Subfm. †Paradoxostomatinae Brady and Norman 1889
G. †Pavloviella
Fm. Pectocytheridae Hanai 1957
+
G. †Ameghinocythere Whatley et al. 1997
G. †Arcacythere
G. †Keijia Teeter 1975
G. Munseyella van Bold 1957
G. †Paramunseyella
G. †Pectocythere Hanai 1957
G. †Platycythere
Fm. †Progonocytheridae Sylvester-Bradley 1948
+
G. †Arculicythere Grekoff 1963
Subfm. †Protocytherinae Lyubimova
G. †Wicherella Lord 1972
G. †Pseudokrithe
G. †Pulviella
G. †Rectocythere
G. †Rubracea
G. †Ruttenella
G. Saida
Fm. Schizocytheridae Howe 1961
+
G. †Amphicytherura Butler and Jones 1957
G. Neomonoceratina Kingma 1948
G. Palmenella
G. †Segmina
G. †Semicytheridea
G. †Stillina
Fm. †Tomiellidae Mandelstam 1956
+
G. †Iniella
G. †Kemeroviana
G. †Suriekovella
G. †Tomiella
G. †Tomiellina
G. †Velarocythere
G. †Vicinia
Invalid names: Covracytheridae Sohn 1987 [empty], Trachyleberidae Sylvester-Bradley 1948 [empty]
Superfm. †Cytherideoidea Leibau 2005
+
Subor. †Cytherocopina Gründel 1967
+
Fm. †Editiidae Knupfer 1967
+
G. †Editia Braer 1952
G. †Editiella Olempska 1998
G. †Maciolatus Gorak 1964
G. †Proeditia Buschmina 1979
Invalid names: Nomocytherinina Liebau 1991 [empty]
G. †Dahomeya
G. †Dallonella
Subor. Darwinulocopina Sohn 1988
+
Superfm. Darwinuloidea Brady and Norman 1889
+
Fm. Darwinulidae Brady and Norman 1889
+
Invalid names: Microdarwinulidae Kashevarova and Neustrueva 1982 [synonym]
G. †Dentokrithe Khosla and Haskins 1980
G. †Dicrorygma
G. †Dictocythere
G. †Diebelina
G. †Donmacythere
G. †Doratocythere
G. †Dornbuschia
G. †Dumontina
G. †Egenacythere
G. †Egorovia
G. †Egorovitina
G. †Ellesmerina
G. †Eobuntonia
G. †Eocytheridea
G. †Eoparaparchites
G. †Eostephanella
G. †Eripleura
G. †Estonaceratella
G. †Eudecacythere
G. †Euglyphella Warthin 1934
+
†Euglyphella compressa Coryell and Malkin 1936
†Euglyphella lispa Peterson 1966
†Euglyphella modesta Peterson 1966
†Euglyphella projecta Coryell and Malkin 1936
†Euglyphella sigmoidalis Jones 1890
G. †Euthlipsurella
G. †Fabanella
G. Faveolebris
G. †Flabellimutilis
G. †Flexuocythere
G. †Forbescythere
G. Foveoleberis
G. †Frostiella
G. †Fueloepicythere
G. †Fuhrbergiella
G. †Gammacythere
G. †Garnuella
G. †Gerbeckites
G. †Gibberlebeis
G. †Ginginella
G. †Glabellacythere
G. †Glyptocythere
G. †Golcocythere
G. †Grekoffiana
G. †Gruendelella
G. †Grundelella
G. †Gujaratella
G. †Gunneropsis
G. †Gyrocythere
G. †Hammatocythere
G. †Hanaicythere
G. †Harperopsis
G. †Haughtonileberis
G. †Healdiacypris
G. †Hellebardia
G. †Heptaloculites
G. †Hercynocythere
G. †Herrigocyther
G. †Hesslandites
G. †Holcopocythere
G. †Horrificiella
G. †Hourqia Krömmelbein 1965
G. †Hystricocythere
G. †Iatella
G. †Imhotepia
G. †Ionicythere
G. †Iraqicythereis
G. †Isobuntonia
G. †Isohabrocythere
G. †Jefina
G. †Jingguella
G. †Kaesleria
G. †Karsteneis
G. †Kefiella
G. †Keijella
G. †Keslingiella
G. †Kirtonella
G. †Krausellina
G. †Kroemmelbeinella
G. †Kroemmelbeinia
G. †Kummerowia
G. †Lankacythere
G. †Lesleya
G. †Liasopteron
G. †Ligerina
G. Lindisfarnia
G. †Liujingnia
G. †Lixouria
G. †Ljubimovella
G. †Loculibairdia
G. †Londinia
G. †Longyuanella
G. †Lophoctenella
G. †Louza
G. †Macrosarisa
G. †Macrypsilon
G. †Majungaella
G. †Mandawacythere
G. †Mandocythere
G. †Margoplanitia
G. †Martinicythere
G. †Matronella
G. †Mauritsina
G. †Megommatocythere
G. †Memoria
G. †Messinella
Subor. †Metacopina Sylvester-Bradley 1961
+
Fm. †Balticellidae Schallreuter 1968
+
G. †Balticella Thorslund 1940
G. †Monoceratella Teichert 1937
Superfm. †Healdioidea Harlton 1933
+
Fm. †Bufinidae Sohn and Stover 1961
Fm. †Healdiidae Harlton 1933
Fm. Saipanettidae McKenzie 1967
Superfm. †Thlipsuroidea Ulrich 1894
+
Fm. †Quasillitidae Coryell and Malkin 1936
Fm. †Thlipsuridae Ulrich 1894
G. †Miocytheridea
G. †Moosina
G. †Morkhovenia
G. †Murthya
G. †Namaia
G. †Nanacythere
G. †Nanurocythereis
G. †Navarracythere
G. †Necrateria
G. †Nemoceratina
G. †Neobairdia
G. †Neoberounella
G. †Neocraterellina
G. †Neonyhamnella
G. †Neooctonaria
G. †Neophrecythere
G. †Neothlipsura
G. †Netschajewiana
G. †Nigeroloxoconcha
G. †Nikitinella
G. †Nonurocythereis
G. †Nophrecythere
G. †Notocythere
G. †Novocypris
G. †Nucleolina
G. †Nuguschia
G. †Obisafitella
G. †Occlusacythereis
G. †Octonaria Jones 1887
+
†Octonaria crescentiformis Van Pelt 1933
†Octonaria laevilitata Kesling and Kilgore 1952
†Octonaria quadricostata Van Pelt 1933
G. †Octosylthere
G. †Olbia
G. †Olimfalunia
G. †Ommatokrithe
G. †Opimocythere
G. †Orbitolina
G. †Ordoniya
G. †Ornatoleberis
G. †Ouachitaia
G. †Pachycaudites
G. †Pachydomelloides
G. †Paleocosta
G. †Papillatabairdia
G. †Paragrenocythere
G. †Paranotacythere
G. †Parasterbergella
G. †Pariceratina
G. †Parvacythereis
G. †Peloriops
G. †Phodeucythere
G. †Phyrocythere
G. †Pinnoxypridea
G. Pistocythereis Gou 1983
G. †Planileberis
G. †Plantella Zenkova 1977
G. †Pleurifera
G. †Pneumatocythere
Subor. Podocopina Sars 1866
+
Superfm. Bairdioidea Sars 1888
+
Fm. †Acratiidae Gründel 1962
Fm. Bythocyprididae Maddocks 1969
Fm. †Geroiidae Grundel 1962
G. †Polenovula
G. †Porkornyopsis
G. Posacythere
G. †Praemunseyella
G. †Praeschuleridea
G. †Predarwinula
G. †Premunseyella
G. †Proabyssocypris
G. †Procytherideis
G. †Progoncythere
G. †Progonoidea
G. †Prorectella
G. †Prosumia
G. †Protoargilloecia
G. †Protojonesia
G. Pseudoaurila
G. †Pseudocavellina
G. †Pseudohustonia
G. †Puricytheretta
G. †Qingjiania
G. †Ranicella
G. †Raymoorea
G. †Rayneria
G. †Rectobuntonia
G. †Reticulina
G. †Revisylthere
G. †Reymenticosta
G. †Rhadinocythere
G. †Rhocobairdia
G. †Rishona
G. †Rostrocytheridea
G. †Ruchholzella
G. Ruggieriella
G. †Rushdisaidina
G. †Rutlandella
G. †Saalfeldella
G. Sahnicythere
G. †Sarlatina
G. †Saumella
G. †Saxellacythere
G. †Scaphium
G. †Schleesha
G. †Semicytheretta
G. †Septiferina
Subor. Sigilliocopina Martens 1992
+
Superfm. Cytheroidea Baird 1850
+
G. †Annosocythere Kuznetsova 1957
Fm. †Berounellidae Sohn and Berdan 1960
Fm. †Brachycytheridae Puri 1954
Fm. Bythocytheridae Sars 1928
Fm. †Collisarborisidae Neale 1975
Fm. †Cytherettidae Triebel 1952
Fm. Cytheridae Baird 1850
Fm. Cytherideidae Sars 1925
Fm. †Cytherissinellidae Kashevarova 1958
Fm. Cytheruridae Müller 1894
Fm. †Loxoconchidae Sars 1865
Fm. Paracytherideidae Puri 1957
G. †Quasihermanites Gründel 1964
Fm. Trachyleberididae Sylvester-Bradley 1948
Fm. †Tricornidae Blumenstengel 1965
Fm. Xestoleberididae Sars 1928
Invalid names: Bythocytheracea Sars 1926 [synonym]
G. †Simicypris
G. †Sinocytheridea
G. †Sleia
G. †Sondagella
G. †Soudanella
G. †Spinomicrocheilinella Kozur 1985
G. †Stenestroemia
G. †Sternbergea
G. †Stravia
G. †Sylthere
G. †Syltherella
G. Sylvestra
G. †Tavanicythere
G. †Tchizhovaella
G. †Tegmenia
G. †Terquemula
G. †Thlipsohealdia
G. †Thlipsorothella
G. †Tianjinia
G. †Tickalacythere
G. †Toolongella
Superfm. †Trachyleberidoidea Liebau 2005
+
G. †Triadohealdia Kristan-Tollmann 1971
G. †Tricordis
G. †Triebacythere
G. †Trinacriacythere
G. †Tuberculocythere
G. †Tuberoceratina
G. †Tungschuania
G. †Turmaekrithe
G. †Valumoceratina
G. †Veeniacythereis
G. †Veeniceratina
G. †Velapezoides
G. †Ventrocythereis
G. †Verseya
G. Vitjasiella
G. †Wellandia
G. †Xenoleveris
G. †Xiajiangella
G. †Yiduella
G. †Zagorala
G. †Zenkovaelina
Invalid names: Bairdiocopina Grundel 1967 [empty], Healdiocopina Liebau 2005 [empty], Platycopina Sars 1866 [empty]
G. †Ponthocythere Dubowsky 1939
G. †Prasuchonella Molostovskaya 1980
G. †Pseudonodellina
G. Puriana Coryell and Fields 1953
+
†Puriana carolinensis Hazel 1983
Puriana fissispinata Benson and Coleman 1963
Invalid names: Favella Coryell and Fields 1937 [synonym]
G. †Reginacypris
G. †Renicytherura Gruendel 1981
G. †Reticulocambria
G. †Rockallia Whatley et al. 1978
G. †Schallreuterina
G. †Shergoldopsis
G. †Sigillium
Fm. †Sigmoopsidae Henningsmoen 1953
+
G. †Carinobolbina
G. †Disulcina Sarv 1959
G. †Lomatobolbina
G. †Oecematobolbina
G. †Ordovicia
G. †Reigiopsis
G. †Sigmoopsis
G. †Spytihnevites
G. †Suchonellina Spizharsky 1937
+
†Suchonellina globosa Jones 1862
†Suchonellina stricta Jones 1894
G. †Supratoarcina
G. †Svealuta
G. †Tatariella
G. †Tegaspis
G. †Tethysia Donze 1975
G. †Tetrasulcata
G. †Torusilina
G. †Trapezisylthere
G. †Utsatia
G. †Uvonhactia
G. †Venzavella
G. †Vitella
Superfm. †Volganelloidea Mandelstam 1956
+
Fm. †Volganellidae Mandelstam 1956
+
G. †Volganella Sharapova and Mandelstam 1956
+
†Volganella angulata Mishina 1973
†Volganella concava Mishina 1973
†Volganella extensis Voronkova 2014
†Volganella gigantella Mishina 1973
†Volganella golubevi Voronkova 2014
†Volganella magna Spizharsky 1956
†Volganella recta Mishina 1973
†Volganella vjaznikovensis Voronkova 2014
G. †Yaxianella
G. †Yulinella
G. †Zerqacythere Basha 1980
Invalid names: Beichuania Xie 1989 [nomen nudum], Cuselina Ammon 1910 [nomen nudum], Darwinulacea Brady and Norman 1889 [empty], Golcondella [nomen dubium]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
part | N | mean | minimum | maximum | median | s.d. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
carapace height | 5 | 0.360 | 0.270 | 0.480 | 0.370 | 0.086 | |
valve height | 4 | 0.453 | 0.280 | 0.590 | 0.505 | 0.133 |
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|||||
|
|
||||
Source: c = class | |||||
Reference: Kiessling 2004 |
Age range
Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Ediacaran to the top of the Holocene or 635.00000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 541.0 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 541.0 Ma
Collections (6193 total)
Oldest occurrences | |||
Time interval | Ma | Country or state | Original ID and collection number |
---|---|---|---|
Ediacaran | Mexico | Platella sp. (10662) | |
Meishucunian | China (Shaanxi) | Ostracoda indet. (6851) | |
Atdabanian | Australia (South Australia) | Phasoia spicata (155233) | |
Atdabanian | China (Yunnan) | Acanthomeridion sp. (86930 86933) | |
Botomian - Lenian | Russian Federation (Transbaikalia) | Ostracoda indet. (10007) | |
Botomian - Lenian | Russian Federation | Duibianella sp. (10018) | |
Dyeran | USA (California) | Ostracoda indet. (219693) | |
Templetonian | Australia (Queensland) | Flemingia duo, Aristaluta sp. A, Svealuta sp. A (70046) | |
Templetonian - Floran | Australia (Queensland) | Ostracoda indet. (7903) | |
Menevian | United Kingdom (Wales) | Leperditia hicksi (193782) | |
Menevian | Australia (Queensland) | Ostracoda indet. (7902) | |
Menevian | USA (Utah) | Anabarochilina australis, Anabarochilina primordialis (230681) | |
Menevian | Denmark (Bornholm) | Ostracoda indet., Svealuta primordialis (75944) | |
Middle Cambrian | Greenland | Ostracoda indet. (10484 10485) | |
St Davids | Australia (Queensland) | Ostracoda indet. (7900) | |
Templetonian - Solvan | Australia (Queensland) | Ostracoda indet. (7904) | |
Floran | Australia (Queensland) | Ostracoda indet. (7901) | |
Undillan | Australia (Queensland) | Oepikaluta dissuta (70047) | |
Boomerangian | New Zealand (Nelson) | Ostracoda indet. (7897) | |
Boomerangian | Australia (Queenslandd) | Aristaluta gutta (225252) |