Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Paragrallator

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Paragrallator was named by Lii and Zhang (2000). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was synonymized subjectively with Grallator by Knoll (2005).

It was assigned to Theropoda by Li et al. (2011).

Synonyms
  • Paragrallator yangi was named by Lii and Zhang (2000). It is considered to be a form taxon. It is a trace fossil. Its type locality is Shuinan tracksite, which is in a Barremian terrestrial horizon in the Longwangzhuang Formation of China.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Lockley et al. (2013).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
2000Paragrallator Lii and Zhang
2000Paragrallator yangi Lii and Zhang
2011Paragrallator Li et al. p. 423
2011Paragrallator yangi Li et al. p. 423

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
RankNameAuthor
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
informalAvemetatarsalia
Ornithodira
Dinosauromorpha
Dinosauriformes
Dinosauria()
Saurischia()
Theropoda()
genusParagrallatorLii and Zhang 2000

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: hydroxyapatiteo
Entire body: yeso
Adult length: 10 to < 100o
Adult width: 1.0 to < 10o
Adult height: 1.0 to < 10o
Architecture: compact or denseo
Ontogeny: accretion, modification of partso
Grouping: solitaryo
Environment: terrestrialo
Locomotion: actively mobileo
Life habit: ground dwellingo
Diet: carnivoreo
Reproduction: oviparouso
Dispersal: direct/internalo
Dispersal 2: mobileo
Created: 2004-12-14 12:50:08
Modified: 2004-12-14 14:50:08
Source: o = order
Reference: Marsh 1875

Age range: Late/Upper Barremian or 130.00000 to 125.45000 Ma

Collections (2 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Late/Upper Barremian130.0 - 125.45China (Shandong) P. sp. (112138) P. yangi (60462)