Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Dercetidae

Actinopteri - Alepisauriformes - Dercetidae

Synonyms
  • Anguillavus hackberryensis was named by Martin (1920). Its type specimen is KUVP 927, a partial skeleton (series of articulated vertebrae with associated neural and haemal arches), and it is a compression fossil.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Wiley and Stewart (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1901Dercetidae Woodward p. 171
1902Dercetidae Hay p. 396
1920Anguillavus hackberryensis Martin
1963Dercetidae Jordan p. 628
1965Dercetidae Casier p. 18
1970Dercetidae Applegate p. 421
1981Dercetidae Thurmond and Jones p. 100
1999Dercetidae Weems p. 61
2003Dercetidae Forey et al. p. 229

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
superclassActinopterygii(Cope 1887)
classActinopteri()
subclassNeopterygii(Regan 1923)
RankNameAuthor
Teleosteomorpha
Teleostei(Müller 1846)
Osteoglossocephalai
ClupeocephalaPatterson and Rosen 1977
Euteleosteomorpha
NeoteleosteiRosen 1973
Eurypterygia(Rosen 1973)
orderAlepisauriformesRegan 1911
suborderIchthyotringoideiGoody 1969
familyDercetidaeCope
familyDercetidaeCope

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: marinesubp
Locomotion: actively mobileo
Life habit: nektonico
Diet: carnivoreo
Created: 2009-07-20 20:47:42
Modified: 2009-07-20 22:47:42
Source: o = order, subp = subphylum
References: Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: base of the Late/Upper Cenomanian to the top of the Early/Lower Eocene or 99.60000 to 48.60000 Ma

Collections (22 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Late/Upper Albian - Cenomanian105.3 - 93.9Russian Federation (Belgorod) Dercetidae indet. (32314)
Cenomanian100.5 - 93.9Lebanon Rhynchodercetis yovanovitchi, Rhynchodercetis gracilis (124426)
Late/Upper Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Morocco (Er Rachida) Rhynchodercetis sp. (120457)
Turonian93.9 - 89.8Mexico (Nuevo Leon) Rhynchodercetis regio (117995)
Coniacian - Santonian89.8 - 83.6Italy (Gorizia) Rhynchodercetis sp. (103811 116133)
Santonian86.3 - 83.6USA (Alabama) Stratodus apicalis (81926 81928)
Late/Upper Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian85.8 - 70.6USA (Alabama) Stratodus apicalis (81932 81934)
Late/Upper Campanian83.5 - 70.6Israel (Southern District) Stratodus sp. (92192 92195)
Late/Upper Campanian - Early/Lower Maastrichtian83.5 - 66.0Syria Stratodus apicalis (117850 117852 117857)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Jordan Stratodus apicalis (13366)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Niger (Tahoua) Stratodus apicalis (48868 178660) Stratodus sp. (104945)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Mali (Kidal) Stratodus apicalis (206855)
Late/Upper Maastrichtian70.6 - 66.0Jordan Dercetis sp., Stratodus apicalis (170239)
Early/Lower Eocene55.8 - 48.6Mali Stratodus apicalis (114961)