Family Tetraodontidae (ray-finned fish)

Actinopteri - Tetraodontiformes - Tetraodontidae

Synonyms: Gymnodontes Cuvier 1817, Gymnodontidae Cuvier 1817

Parent taxon: Tetraodontoidei according to R. Betancur-R et al. 2013

See also Bannikov 2014, Carnevale et al. 2014, Carnevale and Santini 2006, Fierstine et al. 2012, Greenwood et al. 1966, Hay 1902, Jaekel 1911, Jordan 1963 and Purdy et al. 2001

Sister taxa: Avitoplectidae, Ctenoplectus, Diodontidae

Subtaxa: Archaeotetraodon Canthigasteridae Diodontoidea Eotetraodon Leithaodon Sphoeroides Tetraodon Triodontidae

View classification

Ecology: nektonic carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of the Marshall Islands (2 collections), United States (2: Georgia, South Carolina)

• Pliocene to Holocene of Uganda (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of the Congo-Kinshasa (1), Uganda (2)

• Pliocene of Kenya (2), United States (2: Florida, North Carolina)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Chad (1), Uganda (4)

• Miocene of Algeria (1), Austria (1), Chad (1), Costa Rica (1), France (1), Italy (1), Slovakia (2), United States (1: Virginia)

• Eocene of Italy (1), United States (1: California)

Total: 28 collections including 30 occurrences

Show more details