Family Eschrichtiidae Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951 (gray whale)

Mammalia - Cetacea - Eschrichtiidae

Alternative spelling: Eschrichtidae

Synonym: Rhachianectidae Weber 1904 [objective synonym]

Full reference: J. R. Ellerman and T. C. S. Morrisson-Scott. 1951. Checklist of Palaearctic and Indian Mammals 1758 to 1946 1-810

Parent taxon: Balaenopteroidea according to M. Bisconti 2014

See also Abel 1914, Barnes et al. 1985, Benton 1993, Berta 2017, Bianucci and Landini 2007, Bisconti 2008, Bisconti et al. 2013, Bisconti and Varola 2006, Bouetel and Muizon 2006, Carroll 1988, Ekdale et al. 2011, Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951, Fordyce 2003, Fordyce and Barnes 1994, Fordyce et al. 1995, Fordyce and de Muizon 2001, Fraser and Purves 1960, Geisler et al. 2011, Geisler and Sanders 2003, Gingerich 2005, Mead and Brownell 2005, Miller 1923, Rice 1998, Sanders and Barnes 2002, Scheffer and Rice 1963, Simpson 1945, Steeman 2007, Uhen et al. 2008, Vidal 1991, Weber 1904, Weber 1928 and Whitmore and Kaltenbach 2008

Sister taxa: Aglaocetus, Amphicetus, Diorocetus, Isanacetus, Mauicetus, Physalidae, Thinocetus, Tiphyocetus, Uranocetus

Subtaxa: Archaeschrichtius Eschrichtioides Eschrichtius Gricetoides

View classification

Ecology: aquatic carnivore-suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Belgium (1 collection), Japan (5), the Netherlands (3), Norway (1), the Russian Federation (1), Sweden (1), Taiwan (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (18: Alaska, California, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)

• Pliocene of Italy (2), Japan (2), United States (1: North Carolina)

• Miocene of Italy (1)

Total: 40 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details