Family Planorbidae Rafinesque 1815 (pulmonate)

Gastropoda - Basommatophora - Planorbidae

Synonym: Ancylidae

Parent taxon: Planorboidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also DuBar 1958, Harzhauser and Kowalke 2002, Kosnik 2002 and Shoshani et al. 1989

Sister taxon: Physidae

Subtaxa: Ancylus Anisus Australorbis Biomphalaria Bulininae Burnupia Ceratophallus Gundlachia Gyraulus Hebetoncylus Laevapex Micromenetus Neoplanorbinae Pettancylus Planorbella Planorbina Planorbinae Promenetus Pseudancylus Rhodacmeinae Segmentina Tropicorbis Umbrellancylus Vorticifex

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Canada (3: Alberta, Ontario collections), China (1), the Congo-Kinshasa (2), Egypt (5), France (1), Germany (2), Greece (1), Italy (1), Kenya (1), Mauritius (1), Mexico (2), Poland (1), Portugal (1), Romania (3), the Russian Federation (1), Tanzania (2), the United Kingdom (5), United States (27: Arizona, California, Florida, Kansas, Michigan, Ohio, South Carolina, Texas)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of the Congo-Kinshasa (7), Egypt (1), Italy (1), South Africa (1), Spain (4), United States (2: California, Florida)

• Pliocene of Canada (1: Northwest Territories), France (1), Indonesia (3), Malawi (1), Romania (1), Spain (8), Turkey (1), United States (1: Georgia)

• Miocene of Austria (5), Croatia (2), France (4), Germany (28), Greece (3), Hungary (3), Israel (1), Italy (4), Lebanon (1), Peru (2), Portugal (1), Romania (1), the Russian Federation (1), Serbia and Montenegro (1), Slovakia (1), Spain (2), Switzerland (4), Turkey (4), United States (1: Florida)

• Oligocene to Miocene of United States (1: Florida)

• Oligocene of Belgium (3), France (1), Germany (1), India (1), Switzerland (1)

• Eocene of Argentina (4), France (6), India (1), Namibia (1), Pakistan (7), Spain (1), the United Kingdom (35), United States (18: Alabama, Texas, Wyoming)

• Paleocene of China (1), Romania (4), the United Kingdom (1)

• Cretaceous of the United Kingdom (2), United States (2: Arizona, Texas)

• Jurassic of China (2), France (2), Morocco (1), United States (1: Wyoming)

• Triassic of South Africa (1)

• Devonian of Australia (1)

Total: 261 collections including 455 occurrences

Show more details