Family Dreissenidae Gray 1840 (clam)

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Dreissenidae

Synonyms: Enocephalidae de Stefani 1880, Tichogoniidae Andrusov 1893

Parent taxon: Dreissenoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

See also Bieler and Mikkelsen 2006, Bouchet et al. 2010, Nevesskaja 2009 and Vokes 1980

Sister taxon: Neomiodontidae

Subtaxa: Congeria Dreissena Dreisseninae Dreissenomyinae Enocephalus Mytilopsis Tichogonia

View classification

Ecology: stationary epifaunal suspension feeder

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Cuba (2 collections), Panama (1), the Russian Federation (1), United States (7: Florida, Louisiana, North Carolina)

• Pliocene of Jamaica (2)

• Miocene of Austria (3), Bosnia and Herzegovina (1), Bulgaria (1), Croatia (3), the Dominican Republic (1), France (1), Georgia (5), Germany (1), Greece (3), Haiti (1), Israel (2), Italy (8), Peru (3), Romania (2), United States (1: Delaware)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Haiti (2)

• Oligocene of Austria (1), Belgium (2), Germany (1), Haiti (1), Hungary (1), Peru (1)

• Eocene to Oligocene of Haiti (1)

• Eocene of Hungary (1), the United Kingdom (4)

• Cretaceous of United States (2: North Carolina, Texas)

Total: 66 collections including 83 occurrences

Show more details