Family Amiidae Huxley 1861 (bowfin)

Actinopteri - Amiiformes - Amiidae

Alternative spelling: Amiadae

Synonym: Amiatidae Jordan 1923

Full reference: T. H. Huxley. 1861. Preliminary essay upon the systematic arrangment of the fishes of the Devonian Epoch. Memoirs of the Geological Survey of Great Britain, decade 10 23:1-40

Parent taxon: Amiiformes according to R. Betancur-R et al. 2013

See also Beltan 1984, Bryant 1989, Carnevale and Godfrey 2018, Case and Schwimmer 1988, Casier 1966, Estes 1964, Gardiner 1960, Grande and Bemis 1998, Hay 1902, Huxley 1861, Jordan 1963, Kriwet 2005, Lambe 1908, Normark et al. 1991, Pearson et al. 2002, Peng et al. 2001, Weems 1999 and Woodward 1895

Sister taxa: Ainia, Amioidea, Amioidei, Aphanepygus, Caturidae, Caturoidea, Eusemius, Ionoscopus, Leedsichthys, Oligopleura, Otomitla, Palaeolabridae, Sinoeugnathus

Subtaxa: Amiinae Amiopsinae Guizhouamia Lehmanamia Liodesmus Nipponamia Paleamia Pappichthys Protamia Solnhofenamiinae Vidalamiinae

View classification

Type: Amia

Ecology: nektobenthic carnivore-piscivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of United States (5: Florida, Georgia collections)

• Miocene of United States (14: Florida, Kansas, Maryland, Nebraska, Virginia)

• Eocene of Belgium (1), Canada (4: British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Northwest Territory, Saskatchewan), China (1), France (3), Germany (6), India (1), Mali (1), Pakistan (1), Senegal (1), the United Kingdom (3), United States (25: Colorado, Nebraska, North Dakota, Utah, Virginia, Wyoming), Vietnam (1)

• Paleocene of Canada (5: Alberta, Saskatchewan), Kazakhstan (1), Romania (1), Saudi Arabia (1), United States (13: Montana, North Dakota, Wyoming)

• Cretaceous of Argentina (1), Belgium (1), Brazil (5), Canada (69: Alberta, Nunavut, Saskatchewan), France (2), Japan (1), Madagascar (1), Mexico (7), Morocco (1), Niger (1), Palestinian Territory (2), Portugal (1), Spain (6), Thailand (1), United States (166: Arizona, Colorado, Georgia, Maryland, Missouri, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wyoming), Uzbekistan (7)

• Jurassic of France (1), Germany (1), Portugal (1)

• Triassic of China (1)

Total: 364 collections including 440 occurrences

Show more details