Family Trichechidae Gray 1821 (manatee)

Mammalia - Sirenia - Trichechidae

Alternative spelling: Trichecidae

Synonyms: Halicorea Brandt 1846, Halicoreae Brandt 1833 [objective synonym], Manatida Brandt 1868 [objective synonym], Manatidae Gray 1821 [objective synonym], Manatoidea Gill 1872 [objective synonym], Trichechoidea Gill 1872 [objective synonym]

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Sirenia according to D. P. Domning 2008

See also Abel 1919, Barnes et al. 1985, Bergqvist et al. 1999, Berta 2017, Bonaparte 1850, Carroll 1988, Case 1904, Cope 1889, Cope 1890, De Kay 1842, Domning 1978, Domning 1994, Domning 1996, Domning 2018, Flower 1883, Flower and Lydekker 1891, Gill 1872, Gray 1821, Gray 1825, Gray 1850, Gray 1864, Gray 1866, Hay 1902, Hay 1930, Heal 1973, Husar 1977, Husar 1978, Kretzoi 1941, Kurten and Anderson 1980, Nowak 1991, Pascual 1953, Paula Couto 1956, Paula Couto 1967, Reinhart 1959, Rhoads 1903, Rice 1998, Rice 2002, Rice 2009, Scheffer and Rice 1963, Sherman 1952, Simpson 1932, Trouessart 1898, Trouessart 1904, Turner 1912, Vidal 1991 and Weber 1928

Sister taxa: Crassitherium, Dugongidae, Dugongoidea, Manatherium, Manatus inornatus, Prorastomidae, Prorastomoidea, Protosirenidae, Pugmeodon, Rhytinidae, Sirenotherium, Sirenotherium pirabense, Sobrarbesiren

Subtaxa: Halicorina Manatus aequatorialis Manatus vulgaris Miosireninae Rytinina Trichechinae

View classification

Type: Trichechus

Ecology: aquatic herbivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Brazil (1 collection), Liberia (1), United States (7: Florida, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina)

• Miocene of Argentina (1), Belgium (1), Brazil (3), Colombia (7), Peru (1), the United Kingdom (1), Venezuela (5)

• Oligocene of Germany (4)

Total: 32 collections each including a single occurrence

Show more details