Family Pontoporiidae Gray 1870 (toothed whale)

Mammalia - Cetacea - Pontoporiidae

Synonym: Stenodelphinae True 1908

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1870. Notes on the arrangement of the genera of delphinoid whales. Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings of the Zoological Society of London 1870:772-773

Parent taxon: Inioidea according to F. G. Marx et al. 2016

See also Barnes 1984, Barnes 1985, Barnes et al. 1985, Benton 1993, Bergqvist et al. 1999, Berta 2017, Bianucci et al. 2011, Bianucci and Landini 2007, Canto et al. 2010, Carroll 1988, Cozzuol 1985, Cozzuol 2010, de Muizon 1988, Foekens 2008, Fordyce and Barnes 1994, Fordyce et al. 1995, Fordyce and de Muizon 2001, Geisler et al. 2011, Geisler and Sanders 2003, Gibson and Geisler 2009, Gingerich 2005, Gray 1870, Kasuya 1973, Lambert and Post 2005, McKenna and Bell 1997, Mead and Brownell 2005, Muizon 1984, Post et al. 2017, Pyenson and Hoch 2007, Rice 1998, Rice 2002, Rice 2009, Rovereto 1915, True 1908, Uhen et al. 2008, Vidal 1991 and Whitmore and Kaltenbach 2008

Sister taxa: Awadelphis, Brujadelphis, Iniidae, Paninia

Subtaxa: Auroracetus Brachydelphininae Brachydelphis Lipotinae Piscorhynchus Pliopontos Pontistes Pontoporia Pontoporiinae Protophocaena Scaldiporia Stenasodelphis

View classification

Ecology: aquatic carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Brazil (5 collections), Uruguay (1)

• Blancan of Mexico (1)

• Pliocene of Chile (1), Mexico (1), United States (3: Florida, North Carolina)

• Hemphillian of United States (1: Florida)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Belgium (1), Chile (1), Japan (1)

• Miocene of Argentina (2), Brazil (1), Chile (5), Denmark (1), Malta (2), the Netherlands (3), Peru (9), United States (2: Maryland, North Carolina)

Total: 41 collections including 49 occurrences

Show more details