Family Pelomedusidae Cope 1868 (sideneck turtle)

Reptilia - Testudines - Pelomedusidae

Synonyms: Eusarkiidae Bergounioux 1952, Peltocephalidae Gray 1870, Sternothaeridae Cope 1868

Full reference: E. D. Cope. 1868. On the origin of genera. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences 20:242-300

Parent taxon: Pelomedusera according to E. S. Gaffney et al. 2006

See also Andrews 1906, Antunes 1964, Carroll 1988, Cope 1870, Cope 1871, Cope 1875, Frank and Ramus 1996, Gadow 1898, Gaffney 1975, Hay 1902, Joyce et al. 2004, Kuhn 1946, Kuhn 1966, Lydekker 1889, Miller 1967, Stirton 1953, Thurmond and Jones 1981, van Dijk et al. 2014, Wood 1976 and Zangerl 1948

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Carteremys Duerochelys Pelomedusinae Pelusiinae Pelusios

View classification

Ecology: amphibious carnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Eritrea (2 collections), Kenya (3), Mali (2), Niger (3), Tanzania (1)

• Pliocene to Holocene of the Congo-Kinshasa (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of the Congo-Kinshasa (1), Kenya (1), Malawi (1), Uganda (2)

• Pliocene of the Congo-Kinshasa (1), Kenya (2), Malawi (1), South Africa (1), Uganda (1)

• Miocene to Pliocene of Kenya (1), Tanzania (1), Uganda (4), Zaire (1)

• Miocene of Brazil (1), India (1), Iraq (1), Kenya (12), Saudi Arabia (4), Uganda (1), the United Arab Emirates (1)

• Oligocene of Puerto Rico (1), Spain (1)

• Eocene of Libya (1), Spain (4)

• Paleocene of Saudi Arabia (7)

• Cretaceous to Paleogene of Morocco (1)

• Cretaceous of Brazil (2), France (4), India (7), Libya (1), Niger (2), Palestinian Territory (1), Peru (1), Spain (1)

• Jurassic of Ethiopia (1)

Total: 86 collections including 88 occurrences

Show more details