Family Murchisonellidae Casey 1904 (snail)

Gastropoda - Pyramidelloidea - Murchisonellidae

Synonym: Ebalidae Bandel 1994

Parent taxon: Pyramidelloidea according to C. Schulbert and A. Nützel 2013

See also Nützel and Kiessling 1997 and Todd 2001

Sister taxa: Amathinidae, Damesia, Heteronerita, Heteroneritidae, Jaminia, Pyramidellidae, Scaphandridae, Tjaernoiidae, Tristeirostoma

Subtaxa: Anisocycla Falsoebala Hummelgauia Murchisonella

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore

Distribution:

• Cretaceous of France (1 collection)

• Jurassic of Germany (16), Poland (3)

Total: 20 collections including 23 occurrences

Show more details