Family Sciaenidae Cuvier 1828 (ray-finned fish)

Actinopteri - Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae

Alternative spelling: Sciaenoidei

Synonym: Scienoides

Parent taxon: Percomorpharia according to R. Betancur-R et al. 2013

See also Hay 1902

Sister taxa: Acanthuriformes, Acropomatidae, Caesionidae, Caproidae, Centrarchiformes, Centrogenyidae, Chaetodontidae, Cirrhitiformes, Emmelichthyidae, Enoplosidae, Ephippiformes, Epigonidae, Gerreidae, Haemulidae, Howellidae, Kuhliidae, Kyphosidae, Labriformes, Lateolabracidae, Leiognathidae, Lobotidae, Lophiiformes, Lutjanidae, Malacanthidae, Monodactylidae, Moronidae, Oplegnathidae, Pempheriformes, Percichthyidae, Perciformes, Polyprionidae, Pomacanthidae, Priacanthidae, Scatophagidae, Siganidae, Sillaginidae, Sinipercidae, Spariformes, Terapontidae, Tetraodontiformes, Uranoscopiformes

Subtaxa: Pseudoeleginus

View classification

Ecology: nektonic omnivore

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Argentina (1 collection), Brazil (2), France (1), United States (18: California, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, Ohio, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia)

• Pliocene of Colombia (1), Ecuador (1), Jamaica (1), United States (3: California, Florida, North Carolina)

• Hemphillian of United States (2: Florida)

• Miocene of Argentina (3), Colombia (1), Costa Rica (1), Germany (3), Italy (5), Kazakhstan (1), Panama (8), United States (21: California, Florida, Kansas, Maryland, Nebraska, North Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (2)

• Oligocene to Miocene of the Russian Federation (1)

• Oligocene of Germany (1), United States (13: Alabama, California, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi)

• Eocene of United States (17: Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas)

• Tertiary of United States (1: Mississippi)

• Cretaceous of Canada (3: Alberta, Saskatchewan), Italy (10), United States (18: Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, South Dakota, Wyoming)

Total: 139 collections including 211 occurrences

Show more details