Family Dermochelyidae Lydekker 1889 (leatherback)

Reptilia - Testudines - Dermochelyidae

Alternative spellings: Dermochelidae, Dermochelydidae

Synonyms: Psephophoridae Goette 1899, Sphargidae Gray 1825, Sphargididae Gray 1825

Parent taxon: Chelonioidea according to M. S. de la Fuente et al. 1995

See also Andrews 1906, Baur 1893, Carroll 1988, Cope 1871, Cope 1875, Dodd and Morgan 1992, Frank and Ramus 1996, Gadow 1898, Gaffney 1975, Hay 1902, Hirayama 1995, Hirayama 1998, Hirayama and Chitoku 1996, Hirayama and Hikida 1998, Joyce et al. 2004, Karl 2007, Karl and Tichy 2007, Köhler 1995, Kuhn 1946, Kuhn 1966, Lydekker 1889, Parmley et al. 2006, Thurmond and Jones 1981, van Dijk et al. 2014, Weems 1988 and Zittel 1890

Sister taxa: Catapleura, Cheloniidae, Cimochelys, Dermochelyoidae, Desmatochelyidae, Kimurachelys, Nichollsemys, Pandermochelys, Pliochelys, Progonosaurus, Protostegidae, Toxochelyidae

Subtaxa: Arabemys Chelonia californiensis Dermochelyinae Egyptemys Eosphargis Maorichelys Mesodermochelys Natemys Psephophorus Sphargis Turgaiscapha

View classification

Type: Dermochelys

Distribution:

• Pliocene of France (1 collection), United States (2: California, North Carolina)

• Hemphillian of United States (1: Florida)

• Miocene to Pliocene of United States (1: California)

• Miocene of Argentina (1), Denmark (1), Germany (1), Italy (2), Mexico (1), Peru (1), Slovakia (1), United States (8: California, Oregon, Virginia)

• Oligocene of Belgium (2), Germany (3), Peru (1), United States (2: California, South Carolina)

• Eocene of Antarctica (4), Belgium (1), Denmark (3), Egypt (2), New Zealand (4), Nigeria (1), Ukraine (3), the United Kingdom (2), United States (3: Georgia, Maryland , Virginia), Western Sahara (2)

• Paleocene to Eocene of Saudi Arabia (1)

• Paleocene of United States (2: New Jersey, Virginia)

• Cretaceous of Chile (1), Japan (10), Kazakhstan (1), United States (1: California)

Total: 70 collections including 72 occurrences

Show more details