Also known as GS 938, GS 1912; Coll# 3086 (Hendy PhD), GS 9685, J41/f9499
Where: New Zealand (45.0° S, 170.0° E: paleocoordinates 49.8° S, 179.4° W)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Rifle Butts Formation (Kaierero Group), Altonian (19.0 - 15.9 Ma)
• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Rifle Butts Fm, which gradationally overlies the Gee Greensand of the Kaierero Group, and is overlain by the Kurow Group. AGE: Hutchisonian-Awamoan in text of Gage (1957); late Altonian = Burdigalian-earliest Langhian; hereby assigned to the Altonian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Lower part of the formation.
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified, fine-grained, glauconitic, shelly/skeletal, gray, green sandstone
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: concretion
Reposited in the IGNS
Collection methods: quarrying,
• COLLECTOR: Collected by Park (1915-1916) and Marwick (1924), etc. REPOSITORY: New Zealand Geological Survey (now GNS Science, Lower Hutt, New Zealand).
Primary reference: M. Gage. 1957. The Geology of the Waitaki Subdivision. New Zealand Geological Survey Bulletin 55 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis
PaleoDB collection 67900: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 14.12.2006, edited by Mark Uhen
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Bivalvia | |
"Ovaleda ardgowanica" = Sarepta
"Ovaleda ardgowanica" = Sarepta clam | |
Neilo awamoana clam | |
Nucula (Linucula) cf. waiotea nut clam
Nucula tersior Marwick 1929 nut clam
"Nucula aff. nitidula" = Nucula (Nucula) nitidula Adams 1856 nut clam | |
Lima colorata Hutton 1873 file clam | |
Placunanomia incisura scallop | |
Lentipecten hochstetteri Zittel 1864 scallop
Serripecten hutchinsoni Hutton 1873 scallop
Hinnites oamarutica scallop | |
Cucullaea australis clam | |
Pleuromeris prolutea Marwick 1929 clam | |
Spissatella trailli Hutton 1873 clam | |
Turia pukeuriensis venus clam
Kuia vellicata venus clam
Marama "n. sp." Marwick 1927 venus clam
Marama ovata Marwick 1927 venus clam | |
"Notocorbula cf. kaiparaensis" = Corbula (Notocorbula), Notocorbula humerosa
"Notocorbula cf. kaiparaensis" = Corbula (Notocorbula) clam
Notocorbula humerosa Hutton 1885 clam | |
Myrtea valdescripta clam | |
Scaphopoda | |
Dentalium aff. marwicki, "Dentalium mantelli" = Fissidentalium mantelli
Dentalium aff. marwicki tusk shell
"Dentalium mantelli" = Fissidentalium mantelli Zittel 1865 tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
Eulimella larga, Odostomia obstinata, Gispyrella finlayi, Turbonilla awamoana, Turbonilla pukeuriensis, Turbonilla erratica, Turbonilla awasimulans, "Pyrgiscus abjunctus" = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus), "Mormula locuples" = Turbonilla (Mormula), Evelynella venustas, Pukeuria anaglypta
Eulimella larga snail
Odostomia obstinata Laws 1939 snail
Gispyrella finlayi snail
Turbonilla awamoana snail
Turbonilla pukeuriensis snail
Turbonilla erratica snail
Turbonilla awasimulans snail
"Pyrgiscus abjunctus" = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) snail
"Mormula locuples" = Turbonilla (Mormula) snail
Evelynella venustas snail
Pukeuria anaglypta Laws 1941 snail | |
Sigapatella sp. Lesson 1830 slipper shell | |
Strebloceras hinemoana snail | |
| |
"Linemera pukeuriensis" = Alvania (Linemera), "Linemera minuta" = Alvania (Linemera), "Nobolira polyvincta" = Attenuata
"Linemera pukeuriensis" = Alvania (Linemera) snail
"Linemera minuta" = Alvania (Linemera) snail
"Nobolira polyvincta" = Attenuata snail | |
Struthiolaria subspinosa Marwick 1924 snail | |
Coluzea dentata snail | |
"Parvimitra pukeuriensis" = Peculator (Parvimitra), "Parvimitra apicalis" = Peculator (Parvimitra), "Parvimitra tumens" = Peculator (Parvimitra)
"Parvimitra pukeuriensis" = Peculator (Parvimitra) snail
"Parvimitra apicalis" = Peculator (Parvimitra) snail
"Parvimitra tumens" = Peculator (Parvimitra) snail | |
Egestas fenestrata snail | |
Marginella harrisi, "Marginella (Glabella) fraudulenta" = Glabella, "Marginella (Glabella) conica" = Glabella
Marginella harrisi margin shell
"Marginella (Glabella) fraudulenta" = Glabella margin shell
"Marginella (Glabella) conica" = Glabella margin shell | |
Spinomelon cf. parki volute
Alcithoe reflexa volute | |
Zeadmete miocenica snail
"Merica pukeuriensis" = Cancellaria (Merica) snail
Inglisella pukeuriensis snail | |
"Baryspira gigartoides" = Amalda (Baryspira)
"Baryspira gigartoides" = Amalda (Baryspira) snail | |
Vexithara vexilliformis snail | |
Puha sinusigera Powell 1942 snail | |
"Conospirus huttoni" = Conilithes
"Conospirus huttoni" = Conilithes cone shell | |
Austroclavus marshalli, Tomopleura transenna, "Maoritomella pukeuriensis" = Tomopleura (Maoritomella)
Austroclavus marshalli turrid
Tomopleura transenna turrid
"Maoritomella pukeuriensis" = Tomopleura (Maoritomella) turrid | |
Nassarius latecostata, "Hima (Mirua) socialis" = Nassarius (Hima)
Nassarius latecostata snail
"Hima (Mirua) socialis" = Nassarius (Hima) snail | |
Zemitrella haroldi snail
Zemitrella "n. sp." Finlay 1926 snail | |
Cominella (Procominula) pukeuriensis, "Verconella marwicki" = Penion marwicki, Buccinulum (Evarnula) "n. sp.", Buccinulum (Evarnula) protensum2
Cominella (Procominula) pukeuriensis true whelk
"Verconella marwicki" = Penion marwicki Finlay 1930 true whelk
Buccinulum (Evarnula) "n. sp." Swainson 1837 true whelk | |
Glaphyrina excelsa snail | |
"Austrosassia maoria" = Sassia
"Austrosassia maoria" = Sassia triton shell | |
"Proterato pukeuriensis" = Bellerato pukeuriensis, "Proterato (Cypraeerato) submorosa" = Lachryma (Proterato) submorosa
"Proterato pukeuriensis" = Bellerato pukeuriensis Laws 1935 snail
"Proterato (Cypraeerato) submorosa" = Lachryma (Proterato) submorosa Laws 1935 snail | |
Taniella notocenica, Tanea socia, Uberella pukeuriensis, "Polinella modesta" = Polinices (Polinella), Globisinum miocenicum
Taniella notocenica moon snail
Tanea socia moon snail
Uberella pukeuriensis moon snail
"Polinella modesta" = Polinices (Polinella) moon snail
Globisinum miocenicum moon snail | |
? Turriscala "n. sp." de Boury 1890 wentletrap | |
Maoricolpus cavershamensis turret shell
Zeacolpus "n. sp." Finlay 1926 turret shell
Zeacolpus pukeuriensis Marwick 1934 turret shell | |
Thoristella fossilis, "Venustas suteri" = Calliostoma
Thoristella fossilis top snail | |
"Brookula (Aequispirella) iredalei" = Aequispirella, "Brookula (Aequispirella) tenuilirata" = Aequispirella, "Cirsonella" "n. sp.", Brookula pukeuriensis
"Brookula (Aequispirella) iredalei" = Aequispirella snail
"Brookula (Aequispirella) tenuilirata" = Aequispirella snail
"Cirsonella" "n. sp." Angas 1877 snail
Brookula pukeuriensis snail | |
Zetela awamoana Laws 1939 snail | |
Argalista impervia snail | |
Actinopteri | |
Hemerocoetes minutus3 Schwarzhans 1980
Waitakia robusta3 Schwarzhans 1980 | |
| |
? Trichodon obesus n. sp.3
? Trichodon obesus n. sp.3 Schwarzhans 1980 | |
"Polymetme glareosus n. sp." = Margrethia glareosus3
"Polymetme glareosus n. sp." = Margrethia glareosus3 Schwarzhans 1980 | |
"Elops miocaenicus n. sp." = Paraulopus miocaenicus1, "Chlorophthalmus miocenicus" = Paraulopus miocaenicus3
"Elops miocaenicus n. sp." = Paraulopus miocaenicus1 Frost 1924
"Chlorophthalmus miocenicus" = Paraulopus miocaenicus3 Frost 1924 | |
Leptoscopus progressus n. sp.3
Leptoscopus progressus n. sp.3 Schwarzhans 1980 | |
| |
Macrurus toulai1, Macrurus gracilis1, Coelorhynchus toulai3, Coelorhynchus australis3, "Ventrifossa sagittiformis" = Nezumia sagittiformis3
| |
Macruronus pukeuriensis3 Frost 1924 | |
"Physiculus bicaudatus n. sp." = Auchenoceros bicaudatus1, Actuariolum bicaudatum3, Austrophycis pseudomegalops n. sp.3
"Physiculus bicaudatus n. sp." = Auchenoceros bicaudatus1 Frost 1924
Austrophycis pseudomegalops n. sp.3 Schwarzhans 1980 | |
| |
Merluccius pukeuriensis n. sp.1
Merluccius pukeuriensis n. sp.1 Frost 1924 | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Cottidarum impolitus n. sp.3
| |
Pomadasyidarum longicaudatus n. sp.3
| |
Sparidarum elongatus1 Priem 1906 | |
Parapercis finlayi3 Frost 1924 | |
Sillago recta n. sp.3
Sillago recta n. sp.3 Schwarzhans 1980 | |
Acropoma serrata3 Frost 1934 | |
Citharus latisulcatus n. sp.1
| |
| |
"Trachinus mutabilis" = Atherina gidjakensis1
| |
Scombridae indet.3 Rafinesque 1815 | |
Carapus aff. praecursor3 Schwarzhans 1980
"Carapus exiguus" = Onuxodon exiguus3 Stinton 1956 | |
"Diaphus (Lamprossa) curvatus n. sp." = Diaphus curvatus3, Diaphus (Diaphus) sp.3, ? Notoscopelus scopelopsoides3, Scopelus sulcatus1, Scopelus regularis3, Diogenichthys sp.3, Benthosema sp.3
| |
Argentina subfrigida n. sp.3
Argentina subfrigida n. sp.3 Schwarzhans 1980 | |
| |
Osteichthyes | |
|