La Meseta Fm Telm 6 (Eocene of Antarctica)

Where: Seymour Island, Antarctica (64.3° S, 56.8° W: paleocoordinates 64.1° S, 59.8° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Telm 6 Member (La Meseta Formation), Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: estuary or bay; poorly lithified, shelly/skeletal, brown, gray, conglomeratic sandstone

• conglomeratic shell beds with intervals of loosely consolidated grey and brown sands containing shell hash

•shells mostly in medium to fine grained moderately well sorted and well indurated grey quartz sandstone that weathers red

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), surface (in situ),

Primary reference: J. D. Stilwell and W. J. Zinsmeister. 1992. Molluscan Systematics and Biostratigraphy. Antarctic Research Series, AGU 55 [L. Ivany/L. Ivany/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 63552: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Linda Ivany on 16.08.2006, edited by Mark Uhen and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Mollusks only
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Glottidia antarctica1 Buckman 1910
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys" sp. Röding 1798 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea seymourensis Zinsmeister 1984 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Perna" sp. Retzius 1788 mussel
Arcuatula sootryeni n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cyclocardia mesembria n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Mya (Arenomya) nucleoides Wilckens 1911 softshell clam
Mya (Geramya) ekelofi n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 softshell clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Nymphactra jonasseni n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
Mactra irizari Wilckens 1912 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Cyclorismina" marwicki Zinsmeister 1984 venus clam
Eurhomalea newtoni Wilckens 1911 venus clam
Eurhomalea florentinoi Zinsmeister 1984 venus clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella tenuis Wilckens 1911 clam
Panopea eightsi n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Saxolucina sharmani Wilckens 1911 clam
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
Yoldiella leurovata n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Austrobuccinum tuberosum n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 true whelk
"Cominella" crozieri n. sp. true whelk
Cyrtochetus (Cyrtochetus) bucciniformis Wilckens 1911 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Sudonassarius antarctohimaleos n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Pachymelon (Palomelon) suropsilos n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 volute
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Austrotoma oliveroi n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Zemacies canalomos n. sp. snail
Zemacies finlayi n. sp. snail
 Stromboidea - Struthiolariidae
Perissodonta laevis Wilckens 1911 snail
Struthiolarella variabilis Wilckens 1911 snail
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
"Arrhoges (Antarctohoges) diversicostata" = Antarctohoges
"Arrhoges (Antarctohoges) diversicostata" = Antarctohoges snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Austroficopsis wimani n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 fig shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Polinices (Polinices) cf. subtenuis Ihering 1907 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis hormathos n. sp. worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Zegalerus coniculus n. sp. slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Turritriton" suroabditus n. sp. triton shell
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
"Gegania (Tubena) antarctodema n. sp." = Gegania
"Gegania (Tubena) antarctodema n. sp." = Gegania snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Wangaloa disca n. sp. snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Antisolarium" abstrusum n. sp. top snail
Aves
 Sphenisciformes -
Delphinornis sp.2 Wiman 1905 penguin