La Meseta Fm Telm 3 (Eocene of Antarctica)

Where: Seymour Island, Antarctica (64.3° S, 56.8° W: paleocoordinates 63.4° S, 63.9° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Telm 3 Member (La Meseta Formation), Ypresian (56.0 - 47.8 Ma)

• may be laterally correlative with Telm 2

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: delta plain; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, silty, conglomeratic sandstone

• buff-weathering cross-bedded sands and silts, together with abundant shell beds and lenses

•includes large-scale, low-amplitude lenses of silty sandstones with shell-rich layers

•channel infillings are common, large-scale cross-bedding, numerous laterally extensive shell-bearing lenses

•internal lag deposits

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), surface (in situ),

Primary reference: J. D. Stilwell and W. J. Zinsmeister. 1992. Molluscan Systematics and Biostratigraphy. Antarctic Research Series, AGU 55 [L. Ivany/L. Ivany/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 63549: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Linda Ivany on 16.08.2006, edited by Mark Uhen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Mollusks only
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea antarctica Zinsmeister 1984 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilosootus arcuatus n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Eucrassatella wilckensi Median and Rinaldi 1978 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Mya (Arenomya) nucleoides Wilckens 1911 softshell clam
Mya (Geramya) ekelofi n. subgen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 softshell clam
 Cardiida - Gaimardiidae
Gaimardia flemingi Zinsmeister 1984 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Nymphactra jonasseni n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
Mactra irizari Wilckens 1912 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Cyclorismina" marwicki Zinsmeister 1984 venus clam
Gomphina iheringi venus clam
Cockburnia lunulifera Wilckens 1911 venus clam
Eurhomalea newtoni Wilckens 1911 venus clam
Eurhomalea antarctica Sharman and Newton 1897 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Tellinella) reflexa n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Lahillidae
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea eightsi n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
Panopea akerlundi n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Saxolucina sharmani Wilckens 1911 clam
 Protobranchia - Solemyidae
Solemya peteri Awning Clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Leionucula) palmeri Zinsmeister 1984 nut clam
Nucula (Leionucula) nova Wickens 1911 nut clam
 Protobranchia -
Australoneilo rossi clam
[entered as Australoneillo rossi]
Neilo maxwelli n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
Yoldiella leurovata n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Jupiteria (Surojupiteria) dissensa n. subgen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Austrobuccinum tuberosum n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 true whelk
Pareuthria hookeri n. sp. true whelk
Pareuthria mccormicki n. sp. true whelk
Zelandiella verrucosa n. sp. true whelk
Eobuccinella brucei n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 true whelk
Cyrtochetus (Cyrtochetus) bucciniformis Wilckens 1911 true whelk
Penion australocapax n. sp. true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Sudonassarius antarctohimaleos n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Eumitra) monoplicata n. sp. mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Eoscaphella fordycei n. gen. n. sp.
Eoscaphella fordycei n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 volute
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra iredalei n. sp. ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Austrosullivania lata n. gen. n. sp. turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Austrotoma oliveroi n. sp. snail
Austrotoma ventricosa n. sp. snail
 Stromboidea - Struthiolariidae
Antarctodarwinella ellioti Zinsmeister 1976 snail
Struthiolarella variabilis Wilckens 1911 snail
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
"Arrhoges (Antarctohoges) diversicostata" = Antarctohoges
"Arrhoges (Antarctohoges) diversicostata" = Antarctohoges snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Austroficopsis wimani n. gen. n. sp., Austroficopsis seymourensis n. gen. n. sp.
Austroficopsis wimani n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 fig shell
Austroficopsis seymourensis n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 fig shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Polinices (Polinices) cf. subtenuis Ihering 1907 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Sigapatella disapicula n. sp. slipper shell
Zegalerus coniculus n. sp. slipper shell
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon eoantarcticus n. sp. snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Wangaloa disca n. sp. snail
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Aves
 Sphenisciformes - Spheniscidae
Palaeeudyptes gunnari Wiman 1905 penguin