Where: Belarus (52.0° N, 24.0° E: paleocoordinates 19.8° S, 3.7° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Monograptus balticus zone, Rusilov Formation, Ludlow (427.4 - 423.0 Ma)
• Formation name also spelt "Russilov" and "Rusilovo" in this paper.
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; shelly/skeletal, gray, green marl
Collection methods: core
• Abundances given for dominant brachiopods and bryozoans.
Primary reference: V. I. Pushkin and T. L. Modzalevskaya. 1999. Silurian and Lower Devonian brachiopod and bryozoan communities of southwestern Byelorussia. In A. J. Boucot and J. D. Lawson (eds.), Paleocommunities--a case study from the Silurian and Lower Devonian 496-509 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details
Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis
PaleoDB collection 23658: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 18.07.2002
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Trilobita | |
Balizoma sp. Holloway 1980 trilobite
Encrinurus sp. Emmrich 1844 trilobite | |
Calymene sp. Brongniart 1822 trilobite | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Dayia navicula Sowerby 1839 | |
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931 | |
Striispirifer plicatellus Linnaeus 1758 | |
Howellella cf. elegans Muir-Wood 1925 | |
Dalejina hybrida Sowerby 1839 | |
Isorthis ex gr. clivosa, "Isorthis amplificata" = Isorthis (Tyersella) amplificata
"Isorthis amplificata" = Isorthis (Tyersella) amplificata Walmsley 1965 | |
Salopina conservatrix McLearn 1924 | |
Septatrypa subaequalis Bassett 1979 | |
Sphaerirhynchia wilsoni de Sowerby 1816 | |
Stegerhynchus diodontus Dalman 1828 | |
Capelliniella sp. Strand 1928
? Pentameroides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931 | |
? Conchidium sp. Oehlert 1887 | |
Strophomenata | |
Leptaena ex gr. rhomboidalis, "Leptaena cf. depressa" = Leptaena (Leptaena) depressa
Leptaena ex gr. rhomboidalis Wahlenberg 1818
"Leptaena cf. depressa" = Leptaena (Leptaena) depressa Sowerby 1824 | |
"Strophonella euglypha" = Strophoprion euglypha
"Strophonella euglypha" = Strophoprion euglypha Dalman 1828 | |
Protochonetes sp. Muir-Wood 1962 | |
Pholidostrophia (Mesopholidostrophia) sp. Williams 1950 | |
"Aegiria grayi" = Jonesea grayi
"Aegiria grayi" = Jonesea grayi Davidson 1849 | |
Stenolaemata | |
Ptilodictya lanceolata Goldfuss 1829 | |
Nematopora sp. Ulrich 1888
Helopora sp. Hall 1851 | |
Monotrypa ? sinuosa Talent 1963 | |
? Trematopora sp. Hall 1852 | |
Graptolithina | |
Graptolithina indet. graptolite | |
Anthozoa | |
"Calamopora sp." = Paleofavosites Twenhofel 1914 tabulate coral
Favosites sp. Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
Mesofavosites sp. Sokolov 1951 tabulate coral | |
Heliolites sp. Dana 1846 tabulate coral | |
Cystihalysites sp. Chernyshev 1941 tabulate coral | |
Tryplasma sp. Lonsdale 1845 horn coral | |
"Stereoxylodes sp." = Entelophyllum
"Stereoxylodes sp." = Entelophyllum Wedekind 1927 horn coral | |
Stromatoporoidea | |
Parallelostroma sp. Nestor 1966 stromatoporoid sponge | |
Demospongiae | |
Barrandeolites sp. Sokolov and Prantl 1965 chaetetid sponge |