Hsc-Jura (Cretaceous of Switzerland)

Where: Switzerland (46.8° N, 6.5° E: paleocoordinates 37.4° N, 15.9° E)

When: Hauterivian (132.9 - 129.4 Ma)

Environment/lithology: shale

Primary reference: A. Jaccard. 1869. Jura Vaudois et Neuchatelois. Matériaux pour la carte géologique de la Suisse 6:1-340 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 2198: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Karen Layou on 24.06.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
"Rhynchonella multiformis" = Lamellaerhynchia rostriformis
"Rhynchonella multiformis" = Lamellaerhynchia rostriformis Roemer 1836
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
"Terebratula acuta" = Homoeorhynchia acuta
"Terebratula acuta" = Homoeorhynchia acuta Sowerby 1816
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
 Serpulimorpha -
Janita neocomiensis
originally entered as "Janira neocomiensis"
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima carteroni file clam
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna robinaldina d'Orbigny 1860 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus aequalis, "Mytilus subsimplex" = Modiolus subsimplex
"Mytilus subsimplex" = Modiolus subsimplex d'Orbigny 1850 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita sanctae-crucis Bruguière 1792 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
"Cyprina bernensis" = Arctica, "Cyprina deshayesiana" = Arctica, "Cyprina fusiformis" = Arctica
"Cyprina bernensis" = Arctica clam
"Cyprina deshayesiana" = Arctica clam
"Cyprina fusiformis" = Arctica clam
 Cardiida - Glossidae
"Isocardia neocomiensis" = Glossus
"Isocardia neocomiensis" = Glossus clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus matronensis venus clam
Venus robinaldina venus clam
Venus cornueliana venus clam
Venus obesa venus clam
Venus galdryana venus clam
Venus escheri venus clam
Venus sanctae-crucis Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Venus dupiniana venus clam
Venus vendoperana venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina carteroni tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
"Psammobia gillieroni" = Gari (Psammobia), "Psammobia intermedia" = Gari (Psammobia)
"Psammobia gillieroni" = Gari (Psammobia) clam
"Psammobia intermedia" = Gari (Psammobia) clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
"Trigonia longa" = Rutitrigonia longa Agassiz 1840 clam
"Trigonia ornata" = Oistotrigonia ornata d'Orbigny 1843 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula simplex Deshayes 1842 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais columbellina snail
"columbellina maxima" - originally entered as "Aporrhais columbellina maxima"
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica hugardiana d'Orbigny 1842 moon snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Actaeon marullensis" = Acteon, "Actaeon albensis" = Acteon, "Actaeon ringens" = Acteon
"Actaeon marullensis" = Acteon snail
originally entered as "Acteon marullensis"
"Actaeon albensis" = Acteon snail
originally entered as "Acteon albensis"
"Actaeon ringens" = Acteon snail
originally entered as "Acteon ringens"
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Pleurotomaria defrancii" = Murchisonia defrancei
"Pleurotomaria defrancii" = Murchisonia defrancei d’Archiac and de Verneuil 1842 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Cephalopoda
  - Belemnitidae
 Ammonoidea -
Ammonoidea sueurii ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites sueurii"
Ammonoidea radiatus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites radiatus"
Ammonoidea leopoldinus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites leopoldinus"
Ammonoidea castellanensis ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites castellanensis"
Ammonoidea arnoldi ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites arnoldi"
Ammonoidea subfimbriatus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites subfimbriatus"
Ammonoidea bidichotomus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites bidichotomus"
Ammonoidea carteroni ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites carteroni"
Ammonoidea astierianus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites astierianus"
 Ammonitida - Crioceratitidae
"Ancyloceras duvalii" = Crioceratites duvalii
"Ancyloceras duvalii" = Crioceratites duvalii Léveillé 1837 ammonite
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
"Nautilus neocomiensis" = Cymatoceras neocomiense, "Nautilus pseudoelegans" = Cymatoceras pseudoelegans
"Nautilus neocomiensis" = Cymatoceras neocomiense d'Orbigny 1840 nautiloid
"Nautilus pseudoelegans" = Cymatoceras pseudoelegans d'Orbigny 1841 nautiloid
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata -
Chondrichthyes
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis studeri sand tiger shark
Odontaspis gracilis Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
Actinopteri
 Ichthyodectiformes - Saurodontidae
 Pycnodontiformes - Pycnodontidae
Pycnodus couloni
originally entered as "Pychnodus couloni"
Reptilia
 Sauropterygia -
Polyptychodon sp. Owen 1841 plesiosaur
Plesiosaurus neocomiensis Campiche 1860 plesiosaur
Echinoidea
 Holectypoida - Holectypidae
 Holasteroida - Holasteridae
Holaster l'hardyi Agassiz 1836 sea urchin
 Irregularia - Disasteridae
Collyrites ovulum sea urchin
originally entered as "Colyrites ovulum"
 Spatangoida - Toxasteridae
 Irregularia - Clypeidae
Pygurus montmollini Agassiz 1836 sea urchin
 Irregularia - Nucleolitidae
"Echinobrissus subquadratus" = Nucleolites, "Echinobrissus olfersii" = Nucleolites
"Echinobrissus subquadratus" = Nucleolites sea urchin
"Echinobrissus olfersii" = Nucleolites sea urchin
 Echinoneoida - Echinoneidae
Pyrina pygaea sea urchin
Pyrina incisa sea urchin
 Salenioida - Saleniidae
 Euechinoidea - Pseudodiadematidae
unclassified
  -
Porifera indet. Grant 1836
originally entered as "Porifera sp."