AL3sc-Jura (Cretaceous of Switzerland)

Where: Switzerland (46.8° N, 6.5° E: paleocoordinates 35.4° N, 10.6° E)

When: Albian (113.0 - 100.5 Ma)

• the author describes the Albian as the Gault, and divides the faunal assemblages into three groups: upper, middle, and lower. This is a lower Albian collection

Environment/lithology: gray, yellow sandstone

Primary reference: A. Jaccard. 1869. Jura Vaudois et Neuchatelois. Matériaux pour la carte géologique de la Suisse 6:1-340 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 2167: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Karen Layou on 23.06.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Pectunculus alternatus" = Glycymeris
"Pectunculus alternatus" = Glycymeris clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita dupiniana" = Cardita dupini d'Orbigny 1843 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Pholas sanctae-crucis Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
"Cyprina angulata" = Arctica, "Cyprina regularis" = Arctica
"Cyprina angulata" = Arctica clam
"Cyprina regularis" = Arctica clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus vibrayeana venus clam
Petricola meriani venus clam
Petricola escheri venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina moreana tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya triboleti clam
originally entered as "Pholdomya triboleti"
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina sanctae-crucis Bruguière 1797 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
"Trigonia archiaciana" = Oistotrigonia archiaciana, "Trigonia constantii" = Oistotrigonia constantii, Trigonia aliformis
"Trigonia archiaciana" = Oistotrigonia archiaciana d'Orbigny 1900 clam
"Trigonia constantii" = Oistotrigonia constantii d'Orbigny 1900 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula ovata Phillips 1841 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scalaria clementina, "Scalaria dupiniana" = Confusiscala dupini
"Scalaria dupiniana" = Confusiscala dupini d'Orbigny 1842 wentletrap
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Natica clementina" = Ampullospira clementina
"Natica clementina" = Ampullospira clementina d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus dupinianus" = Rostellaria (Fusus), "Fusus clementina" = Rostellaria (Fusus)
"Fusus dupinianus" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
"Fusus clementina" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
 Stromboidea - Tylostomatidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais obtusa snail
originally entered as "Aporhais obtusa"
Aporrhais pseudo-subulata da Costa 1778 snail
originally entered as "Aporhais pseudo-subulata"
Aporrhais marginata snail
originally entered as "Aporhais marginata"
Aporrhais cingulata snail
originally entered as "Aporhais cingulata"
"Pterocera bicarinata" = Tessarolax bicarinata Leymerie 1842 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica dupinii moon snail
Natica favrina moon snail
Natica gaultina moon snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Cephalopoda
  - Belemnitidae
 Ammonoidea -
Ammonoidea cleon ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites cleon"
Ammonoidea mammillatus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites mammillatus"
Ammonoidea regularis ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites regularis"
Ammonoidea tardefurcatus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites tardefurcatus"
Ammonoidea interruptus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites interruptus"
Ammonoidea milletianus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites milletianus"
Ammonoidea subalpinus ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites subalpinus"
Ammonoidea beudati ammonite
originally entered as "Ammonites beudati"
 Ammonitida - Ancyloceratidae
 Ammonitida - Anisoceratidae
"Ancyloceras blancheti" = Protanisoceras blancheti
"Ancyloceras blancheti" = Protanisoceras blancheti Pictet and Campiche 1861 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Hamitidae
"Crioceras depressus" = Pictetia depressa
"Crioceras depressus" = Pictetia depressa Pictet and Campiche 1861 ammonite
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
"Nautilus clementinus" = Eutrephoceras clementinum, "Nautilus montmollini" = Eutrephoceras montmollini, "Nautilus albensis" = Cymatoceras albense
"Nautilus clementinus" = Eutrephoceras clementinum d'Orbigny 1840 nautiloid
"Nautilus montmollini" = Eutrephoceras montmollini Pictet and Campiche 1859 nautiloid
"Nautilus albensis" = Cymatoceras albense d'Orbigny 1850 nautiloid
Chondrichthyes
 Lamniformes - Odontaspididae
Odontaspis gracilis Agassiz 1843 sand tiger shark
 Chimaeriformes - Chimaeridae
"Ischyodon thurmanni" = Chimaera (Ischyodon)
"Ischyodon thurmanni" = Chimaera (Ischyodon) chimaera
Actinopteri
 Ichthyodectiformes - Saurodontidae