Racine Fm, SE Wisconsin, Horlick Quarry - Patzkowsky (Silurian to of the United States)
Where: Wisconsin (42.7° N, 87.8° W: paleocoordinates 25.4° S, 49.4° W)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
When: Racine Formation, Wenlock to Wenlock (433.4 - 427.4 Ma)
Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified wackestone
• The major features of reefs in the Racine Formation include mound-like shapes, massive appearance, abundant fossils, and inclined flank beds. Carbonate mud and smaller bioclasts within reef deposits have been altered to a mosaic of dolomite crystals. At Horlick Quarry, limited remnants of a reef core facies consist of massive wackestone.
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: R. Watkins. 1993. The Silurian (Wenlockian) reef fauna of Southeastern Wisconsin. Palaios 8:325-338 [M. Patzkowsky/Z. Krug]more details
Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis
PaleoDB collection 13069: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Zack Krug on 18.01.2002, edited by Pete Wagner
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Show authors, comments, and common names
unclassified | |
"receptaculitid" sp. 1, "receptaculitid" sp. 2, stromatoporoids sp., "Favositid" sp. 1, "Favositid" sp. 2, "Favositid" sp. 3, "Heliolitid" sp. 1, "Alveolitid" indet., "Halysitid" sp. 1, "Halysitid" sp. 2, "Syringoporid" indet., Januns nobilis, Parastophinella multiplicata, "Calymenid" indet., Salmanites platycaudatus, Ancrinurus nereus
| |
Anthozoa | |
Rugosa sp. 1, Rugosa sp. 2, Rugosa sp. 3, Rugosa sp. 4, Rugosa sp. 5, Rugosa sp. 6, Rugosa sp. 7, Rugosa sp. 8, Rugosa sp. 9, Rugosa sp. 12, Rugosa sp. 13
| |
Cephalopoda | |
Leurocycloceras raymondi Foerste 1928
Michelinoceras sp. Foerste 1932 | |
Kionoceras sp. 1 Hyatt 1884 | |
Plagiostomoceras sp. Teichert and Glenister 1952 | |
Gastropoda | |
Gastropoda idia snail | |
Fusispira ventricosa Hall 1872 snail | |
Murchisonia conradi Hall 1868 snail
Murchisonia laphami Hall 1860 snail | |
"Pleurotomaria occidens" = Phanerotrema occidens
"Pleurotomaria occidens" = Phanerotrema occidens Hall 1867 snail | |
"Tremanotus alpheus" = Tremanotus angustata
"Tremanotus alpheus" = Tremanotus angustata Hall 1852 snail | |
"Cyclonema pauper" = Oriostoma pauper
"Cyclonema pauper" = Oriostoma pauper Hall 1867 snail | |
Holopea guelphensis Billings 1865 snail | |
Platyceras sp., "Cyclonema elevata" = Strophostylus elevatus
Platyceras sp. Conrad 1840 snail
"Cyclonema elevata" = Strophostylus elevatus Hall 1868 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Matheria recta clam | |
Amphicoelia leidyi Hall 1865 clam
Mytilarca acutirostra Hall 1865 clam | |
Actinopteria brisa oyster | |
Rhombopteria sp. Jackson 1890 oyster | |
| |
Cypricardinia arata clam | |
Chileata | |
Dictyonella reticulata Hall 1868 | |
Strophomenata | |
"Coolinia subplana" = Fardenia (Coolinia)
"Coolinia subplana" = Fardenia (Coolinia) | |
Plectodonta sp. Kozlowski 1929 | |
"Protomegastrophia profunda" = Brachyprion (Protomegastrophia) profunda
"Protomegastrophia profunda" = Brachyprion (Protomegastrophia) profunda Hall 1852 | |
"Leptaena depressa" = Leptaena (Leptaena) depressa
"Leptaena depressa" = Leptaena (Leptaena) depressa Sowerby 1824 | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Stegerhynchus sp. Foerste 1909 | |
Sphaerirhynchia sp. Cooper and Muir-Wood 1951 | |
Dolerorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931 | |
Platystrophia sp. King 1850 | |
Dalejina sp. Havlicek 1953 | |
Resserella canalis Sowerby 1839 | |
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931 | |
Plectatrypa sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1930
Atrypa sp. Dalman 1828 | |
"Apopentamerus racinensis" = Harpidium (Isovella)
"Apopentamerus racinensis" = Harpidium (Isovella) | |
Eospirifer radiatus Sowerby 1834
Striispirifer sp. Cooper and Muir-Wood 1951 | |
Howellella sp. Kozlowski 1946 | |
Nucleospira sp. Hall 1859 | |
Meristina sp. Hall 1867
Whitfieldella sp. Hall and Clarke 1893 | |
Craniata | |
Bryozoa | |
| |
Trilobita | |
"Trochurus nasuta" = Trochurus nasutus Weller 1907 trilobite
Arctinurus sp. Castelnau 1843 trilobite
Dicranopeltis sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite | |
Kosovopeltis acamas trilobite | |
Bumastus armatus trilobite
Bumastus ioxus Hall 1868 trilobite | |
Cheirurus niagarensis Hall 1868 trilobite
Sphaerexochus romingeri Hall 1868 trilobite | |
Gomphocystites glans Hall 1864 | |
Crinoidea | |
Periechocrinus infelix Sea lily
Periechocrinus uniformis Sea lily | |
Promelocrinus obpyramidalis Sea lily | |
Eucalyptocrinites crassus, Eucalyptocrinites nodolosus, Eucalyptocrinites ornatus, Calliocrinus cornutus
Eucalyptocrinites crassus Sea lily
Eucalyptocrinites nodolosus Sea lily
Eucalyptocrinites ornatus Sea lily
Calliocrinus cornutus Sea lily | |
Marsupiocrinus chagoensis Sea lily | |
Siphonocrinus armosus Sea lily
Siphonocrinus nobilis Sea lily
Siphonocrinus sp. indet. Miller 1888 Sea lily
Lampterocrinus inflatus Sea lily | |
Dimerocrinites occidentalis Sea lily
Dimerocrinites pentangularis Sea lily | |
? Lyriocrinus melissa Sea lily | |
Lecanocrinus waukoma Sea lily | |
Crotalocrinites cora Sea lily | |
? Levicyathocrinites vanhorni Sea lily | |
Rhombifera | |
Caryocrinites sp. Say 1825 | |
"Holocystites alternatus" = Holocystites (Holocystites) alternatus, "Holocystites abnormis" = Holocystites (Megacystites) abnormis
"Holocystites alternatus" = Holocystites (Holocystites) alternatus Hall 1861
"Holocystites abnormis" = Holocystites (Megacystites) abnormis Hall 1864 | |
Blastoidea | |
Stephanocrinus osgoodensis blastoid | |
Lysocystites nodosus blastoid | |
Osteichthyes | |
Pentlandia glypta lungfish |