Racine Fm, Milwaukee, Currie Park Quarry, 34601 - Patzkowsky (Silurian to of the United States)

Where: Milwaukee County, Wisconsin (43.1° N, 88.0° W: paleocoordinates 25.0° S, 49.3° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Racine Formation, Wenlock to Wenlock (433.4 - 427.4 Ma)

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lithified dolomite

• "...represent an inter-reef facies."
• fine-grained, well-bedded dolostone.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: R. Watkins. 1991. Guild structure and tiering in a high-diversity Silurian community, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin. Palaios 6:465-478 [M. Patzkowsky/Z. Krug/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 13040: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Zack Krug on 17.01.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Phacopidae
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Mackenziurus lauriae Gass et al. 1992 trilobite
Encrinurus egani trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
"Cheirurus hydei" = Cerauromeros hydei Weller 1907 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
"Sthenarocalymene celebra" = Calymene celebra
"Sthenarocalymene celebra" = Calymene celebra Raymond 1916 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Plectodonta sp. Kozlowski 1929
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
Chileata
 Dictyonellida - Eichwaldiidae
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Nucleospiridae
Nucleospira sp. Hall 1859
 Spiriferida - Cyrtiidae
 Pentamerida - Clorindidae
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Plectatrypa imbricata Sowerby and Murchison 1839
 Atrypida - Atrypinidae
 Atrypida - Punctatrypidae
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Dicoelosia biloba Linnaeus 1758
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
"Schizoramma sp." = Schizonema
"Schizoramma sp." = Schizonema
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa sp. 2 Ehrenberg 1831
ramose
Osteichthyes
 Dipnoi - Phaneropleuridae
Crinoidea
 Pisocrinida - Pisocrinidae
Parapisocrinus sp. Mu 1954 Sea lily
Heteractinida
 Octactinellida - Astraeospongiidae
Astraeospongium sp. Roemer 1860
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Micheliniidae
Pleurodictyum sp. Goldfuss 1829 tabulate coral
 Rugosa -
Rugosa sp. 1 horn coral
Rugosa sp. 2 horn coral