St. Stephens Quarry, Red Bluff Formation: Chattian, Alabama

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Spondylidae
Spondylus dumosus (Morton 1834)
Glawe 1966
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Pectinidae
Pecten perplanus Morton 1833
Glawe 1966
recombined as Pecten (Pecten) perplanus
subspecies perplanus
Flexopecten anatipes (Morton 1833)
Glawe 1966
recombined as Anatipopecten anatipes
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Gryphaeostrea plicatella
Dockery 1980
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea vicksburgensis Conrad 1848
Glawe 1966
recombined as Lopha (Lopha) vicksburgensis
Gastropoda - Cassidae
Galeodea (Mambrinia) brevidentata
Dockery 1980
synonym of Galeodea
Actinopteri - Anguilliformes - Muraenidae
Conger brevior Koken 1888
Frizzell and Lamber 1962
recombined as Congeris brevior
Actinopteri - Anguilliformes - Congridae
Conger sanctus Frizzell and Lamber 1962
Frizzell and Lamber 1962
recombined as Rhynchoconger sanctus
Actinopteri - Sciaenidae
Corvina gemma (Koken 1888)
Echinoidea - Spatangoida - Brissidae
Cyclaster drewryensis Cooke 1942
Glawe 1966
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Alabama County:Washington
Coordinates: 31.6° North, 88.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:31.9° North, 82.7° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Oligocene
Stage:Chattian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 4
Key time interval:Chattian
Age range of interval:28.10000 - 23.03000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Red Bluff
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Saint Stephens, Lone Star Cement Quarry
Database number:84142
Authorizer:M. Uhen, J. Sessa Enterer:M. Uhen, L. Eccles
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2008-09-18 18:28:40 Last modified:2009-06-04 16:37:40
Access level:the public Released:2008-09-18 18:28:40
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

28160. D. L. Frizzell and J. H. Dante. 1965. Otoliths of some early Cenozoic fishes of the Gulf Coast. Journal of Paleontology 39(4):687-718 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

11842 D. T. Dockery. 1980. Invertebrate Macropaleontolgy of the Clarke County Mississippi Area. Bulletin - Mississippi Geological, Economic and Topographic Survey 122 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/L. Eccles]
28170 D. L. Frizzell and C. K. Lamber. 1962. Distinctive "congrid type" fish otoliths from the lower Tertiary of the Gulf Coast (Pisces: Anguilliformes). Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 32(5):87-101 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
30048 L. N. Glawe. 1966. Geologic section exposed in Lone Star Cement Company quarry at St. Stephens Bluff on Tombigbee River, 2 2 miles northeast of the present town of St Stephens, Ala. Facies Changes in the Alabama Tertiary 95-98 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]