Elasmosaurus type, McAllaster Butte: Early/Lower Campanian - Middle Campanian, Kansas
collected by Theophilis H. Turner 1868

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Actinopteri - Salmoniformes - Enchodontidae
Enchodus sp. Agassiz 1843
Cope 1869
Actinopteri - Sphyraenidae
Sphyraena carinata n. sp. Cope 1869
Cope 1869
Reptilia - Sauropterygia - Elasmosauridae
Elasmosaurus platyurus n. gen., n. sp. Cope 1868
1 individual
ANSP 10081
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Kansas County:Logan
Coordinates: 39.0° North, 101.4° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.7° North, 71.3° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Early/Lower Campanian - Middle Campanian Ammonoid zone: Bacculites sp (weakly ribbed) - Bacculites perplexus
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Montana Formation:Pierre Shale Member:Sharon Springs
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: The Sharon Springs Member spans the Bacculites sp (weakly ribbed) - Bacculites perplexus Zones in Kansas (Gill et al. 1972)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gypsiferous not reported
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:many
Fragmentation:occasional
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:ANSP
Collectors:Theophilis H. Turner Collection dates:c. 1868
Collection method comments: ANSP collection (Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia)
Metadata
Also known as:McAllister Butte
Database number:77321
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2008-01-08 15:21:41 Last modified:2017-10-18 10:41:28
Access level:the public Released:2008-01-08 15:21:41
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

15622.ETE E. D. Cope. 1868. On a new large enaliosaur. The American Journal of Science, series 2 46(137):263-264 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

26172ETE K. Carpenter. 1999. Revision of North American elasmosaurs from the Cretaceous of the Western Interior. Paludicola 2(2):148-173 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
58984 E. D. Cope. 1869. Synopsis of the Extinct Batrachia, Reptilia and Aves of North America. Part I. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series 14:1-104 [R. Butler/E. Dunne/M. Carrano]
48141 J. R. Gill, W. A. Cobban, and L. G. Schultz. 1972. Stratigraphy and Composition of the Sharon Springs Member of the Pierre Shale in Western Kansas. Geological SUrvey Professional Paper 728:1-50 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
37869 S. Sachs. 2005. Redescription of Elasmosaurus platyurus Cope 1868 (Plesiosauria: Elasmosauridae) from the Upper Cretaceous (Lower Campanian) of Kansas, U.S.A. Paludicola 5(3):92-106 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
38181 G. W. Storrs. 1999. An examination of Plesiosauria (Diapsida: Sauropterygia) from the Niobrara Chalk (Upper Cretaceous) of Central North America. Paleontological Contributions of the University of Kansas 11:1-15 [R. Benson/R. Benson]