Deadhorse Coulee, Locality 8: Late/Upper Santonian, Canada
collected by L. Russell 1934

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia - Unionida - Unionidae
Anodonta johnseni n. sp. Russell 1935
Rhabdotophorus gracilis n. gen., n. sp. Russell 1935
Gastropoda - Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
Viviparus conradi (Meek and Hayden 1857)
Gastropoda - Physidae
Physa lactaena n. sp. Russell 1935
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 49.1° North, 111.4° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:54.3° North, 73.3° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Santonian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 6
Key time interval:Late/Upper Santonian
Age range of interval:85.80000 - 83.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Milk River Member:Deadhorse Coulee
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "about 40 feet above Lower Milk River sandstone"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),field collection,observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Museum repositories:GSC
Collectors:L. Russell Collection dates:1934
Metadata
Also known as:Black Coulee
Database number:71486
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-04-26 11:14:16 Last modified:2015-08-13 10:07:29
Access level:the public Released:2007-04-26 11:14:16
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

24167.ETE L. S. Russell. 1935. Fauna of the upper Milk River Beds, southern Alberta. Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, series 3 4(29):115-128 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]