Piacenza: Pliocene, Italy

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Cetacea - Delphinidae
Hemisyntrachelus cortesii n. gen., n. sp. (Fischer 1829)
1 specimen
see common names

Geography
Country:Italy
Coordinates: 45.1° North, 9.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:45.0° North, 9.6° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Pliocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Pliocene
Age range of interval:5.33300 - 2.58800 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Lithology and environment
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Colle della Terrazza
Database number:52066
Authorizer:M. Uhen Enterer:M. Uhen
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-07-18 11:59:37 Last modified:2005-11-08 08:56:09
Access level:the public Released:2005-07-18 11:59:37
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

12278. G. Bianucci. 1996. The Odontoceti (Mammalia, Cetacea) from Italian Pliocene systematics and phylogenesis of Delphinidae. Palaeontologrphia Italia 83:73-167 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

15089 G. Bianucci. 1996. I cetaci fossili del Museo di Storia Naturale dell'Universita di Pisa. Atta della Societa Toscana di Scienze Naturali Memoire Serie A 103:63-68 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]