Ca-Lunga: Piacenzian, Italy

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Cetacea
Balaenoptera cortesii (Fischer 1829)
Sacco 1890
invalid subgroup of Mysticeti
var. portisii
Mammalia - Cetacea - Delphinidae
Steno gastaldii n. sp. Brandt 1874
Brandt 1874 1 specimen
[entered as Steno gastaldi]
    = Astadelphis n. gen. gastaldii Brandt 1874
Bianucci 1996
see common names

Geography
Country:Italy State/province:Asti
Coordinates: 45.0° North, 11.9° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:45.0° North, 11.8° East
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Pliocene
Stage:Piacenzian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Piacenzian
Age range of interval:3.60000 - 2.58800 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Ca Lunga
Database number:52062
Authorizer:M. Uhen Enterer:M. Uhen
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-07-18 11:23:39 Last modified:2018-01-20 15:38:39
Access level:the public Released:2005-07-18 11:23:39
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

12278. G. Bianucci. 1996. The Odontoceti (Mammalia, Cetacea) from Italian Pliocene systematics and phylogenesis of Delphinidae. Palaeontologrphia Italia 83:73-167 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

12649 J. F. Brandt. 1874. Ergänzungen zu den Fossilen Cetaceen Europa's. Mémoires de L'Academie Impériale des Sciences de St. Pétersbourg, VIIE Série 21(6):1-54 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/J. Alroy]
64534 D. Ormezzano and A. Lanzetti. 2014. I cetacei fossili del Museo Regionale di Scienze Naturali di Torino. Museologia Scientifica Memorie 13:18-24 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
15272 F. Sacco. 1890. Sopra una mandibola di Balaenoptera dell'Astigiana. Atti della R. Accademia delle Scienze di Torino 25:1-9 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]